Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 23, March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2M, 1100M-WP, TRUE REMAINDER
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 04-Apr-19 9:12AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64


***** PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEETING *****
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:29PM HLB MANN JUDD & MAKINSON D'APICE LAWYERS 3YO CLASS 1 SWP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:58.15 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Witherspoon): Deductions in $: Win 51c & Place 39c for 1st, 34c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ASHARANI BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2 55.5 61 $6.50 I Am Invincible / Fuji Dancer
2 1 BROKEN ARROWS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 0.2 6 57.5 59 $3.30F Smart Missile / Extremely
3 5 ACCOY Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 1.5 3 55.5 59 $31 Unencumbered / Infinite Grace
4 7 COMMUTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 3.5 1 55.5 60 $15 Denman / Momentously
5 4 WILLY WILSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Taylor 4.3 4 56 53 $21 Salade / Minnisaw
6 2 MR BOOMJANGLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Lee Curtis Keagan Latham 4.4 5 57.5 54 $61 Smart Missile / Gentle Spirit
SB 8 WITHERSPOON BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 55.5 70   Exceed And Excel / Girl Hussler
9 MISS LOUISIANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Adam Hyeronimus 0 60 Medaglia d'Oro / South In Dixie
3 QUICK FINANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kevin Moses Koby Jennings 0 61 Denman / Heart Strings
Race 2 - 2:09PM CCI & CDF BUILDING CHURCH COMMUNITIES BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:58.43 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Chad Lever 4 55 57 $4.40 Star Witness / Incensed
2 10 SHOWGALS (NZ) Gary Portelli Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 0.2 5 54.5 56 $8 Showcasing / Regalia
3 1 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 2.2 1 62
(cd 60)
66 $13 Alert / Yorked
4 3 CLASSY ANNA Allan Denham Mitchell Bell 3.5 3 59 64 $4.80 Pluck / Alameda
5 7 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Adam Hyeronimus 3.7 6 56.5 55 $3F Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
6 5 JOAN CONSTANCE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 7.7 7 58 62 $7 Stratum / Mambo in Freeport
7 2 HOSTWIN SHADOW Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 16.2 2 60 62 $12 Longhorn / Karliyka
4 INDICATORS ON Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 59 War / Wizard Princess
6 SHE ZAR Luke Pepper Koby Jennings 0 62 Zariz / Shegoeswell
8 LE DEJEUNER Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0 58 Commands / Leamington
Race 3 - 2:49PM ILLAWARRA TOYOTA FLEET SPECIALISTS 4YO & UP CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.24 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE PATRICIAN Robert Pearse Mitchell Bell 5 55.5 53 $4.60 Street Boss / Commands a Smile
2 2 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.8 4 59 60 $1.80F Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
3 7 FALLING WATERS Louise Dean Chad Lever 0.9 1 54
(cd 55)
53 $9 Turffontein / Crystal Cheval
4 3 BON WARRIOR Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 3.4 6 57.5 57 $26 Bon Hoffa / Miss Percival
5 8 DIRECT DEFAULT Graeme Murray Grant Buckley 3.6 2 54 50 $11 Wilful Default / Miss Direct
6 4 THOR’S THUNDER Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 3.8 3 57 56 $6.50 Rothesay / Thunderunder
7 6 PHILIP Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 7.8 7 55 52 $21 Foxwedge / Xaar's Jewel
1 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Travis Wolfgram 0 60 All Too Hard / Zauberin
Race 4 - 3:29PM CATHOLIC SCHOOLS- LIGHTING THE WAY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.19 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WATCHING BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 6 58 N/A $4 Denman / Watchme
2 7 SPEED AND STYLE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 0.2 5 57 N/A $8 Foxwedge / Occurrence
3 6 I AM A COUNTRY BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Grant Buckley 0.7 1 57 N/A $10 Harbour Watch / Beryl
4 10 SAKURA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Christian Reith 1.5 9 56.5 N/A $2.90F Sepoy / Cherry Lodge
5 8 SUPREME DEAL Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2.8 2 57 N/A $19 Duporth / Nautica
6 5 BRITZEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 3.2 8 57 N/A $11 Snitzel / Brandish
7 12 ARZU BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 3.5 7 54.5 N/A $19 Bernardini / Damah Lady
8 9 BIG BAD BRUCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Adrian Layt 6 4 56.5 N/A $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Sister Bruce
9 2 ENRIQUE IGLACIER Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 8.5 3 58 N/A $19 Al Maher / Stellaglacier
1 ALLIED FORCES BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / It's Fun
11 KYUSHU BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 0 N/A More Than Ready / Kawanishi
4 IZZAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 0 N/A Sepoy / Voltdanze
Race 5 - 4:14PM COLLEGIANS RLFC MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:25.49 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) Richard Freedman Keagan Latham 7 56.5 N/A $1.95F Savabeel / Pins On Ice
2 4 CAPPAMORE Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2 1 57 N/A $2.60 Teofilo / So Much Joy
3 5 CLEVERLEY (IRE) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 2.2 3 57 N/A $9 Mastercraftsman / Turning Point
4 6 AMAMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 3.7 2 56.5 N/A $51 Choisir / Amo Ami Ama
5 3 TIC TOCK MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 4.1 4 58.5 N/A $6.50 Time Thief / Stand By Your Man
6 8 SHE’S SUREEL BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Chad Lever 4.2 6 56.5 N/A $31 Dundeel / Can't Hackit
7 1 MURRAGE Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 10.7 5 59 N/A $91 Burgundy / Hypernova
2 METICULOUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Hoss Amor
Race 6 - 4:54PM WOLLONGONG MINI STORAGE FR PAUL COONEY MEMORIAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:25.59 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 1 58.5 64 $2.90 Eurozone / All Black Girl
2 7 HAMMOON BALLAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2 3 54 57 $6 Dream Ballad / Power Shot
3 8 CASINO ANGEL Ron Quinton Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 5 2 54 55 $9 Casino Prince / Angel's Breath
4 3 NUKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 5.2 4 58 63 $2.80F Smart Missile / Hoist
5 6 CINDERCONI Jason Attard Ms Winona Costin 5.6 5 54 57 $12 Nicconi / Les Yeux Bleus
6 4 IKARA MISS John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 17.9 6 56.5 63 $8 Smart Missile / Strictly Personal
1 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman 0 65 Magic Albert / Miskish
5 SWISS Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 0 60 Delago Deluxe / Sweet Ransom
Race 7 - 5:29PM CATHOLICCARE PAM CATTERALL MEMORIAL CUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:39.65 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LIGHTNING NIC Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 6 58 62 $11 Nicconi / Lightning Cross
2 4 ALIFEROUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2 9 58.5 64 $2.80F Hinchinbrook / Willow
3 8 EL DORADO MINE Clare Cunningham Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 2.5 3 57.5 57 $15 Medaglia d'Oro / El Nafis
4 5 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 2.7 8 58
(cd 56)
62 $14 Trotamondo / Accademia
5 1 MATAKANUI Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 3 1 60.5 63 $3.90 Authorized / Abeni
6 12 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 3.3 2 54
(cd 52.5)
52 $9 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
7 7 STRADAZZLE Wade Slinkard Robbie Brewer 3.4 7 58 58 $101 Strada / Frizzle
8 11 DRESS REHEARSAL Gwenda Markwell Christian Reith 4.4 5 55 56 $21 New Approach / Choose to Dream
9 9 BURDEN OF PROOF Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.9 4 57 60 $4.60 Star Witness / Santa Aurelia
3 HOSTWIN EPANOUI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 0 62 More Than Ready / Malapert
2 HOME MADE John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 0 63 High Chaparral / Gliding
10 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle 0 53 Murtajill / Charming Lass
Race 8 - 6:05PM POLYTRACK PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:24.37 Last 600m: 0:36.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Travis Wolfgram 12 55.5 62 $51 Drumbeats / Larenco
2 11 BYE SEE Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 3 6 54 76 $7 Sebring / Chance Bye
3 12 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 3.2 13 54
(cd 55)
74 $5 Mastercraftsman / In Essence
4 10 MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell Ms Jess Taylor 3.4 5 54 92 $3F Nicconi / Carolyn's Star
5 14 THINK FREE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Christian Reith 4.2 10 54 67 $6 So You Think / Gratis
6 3 ZOFFANY’S LAD Grant Allard Ben Looker 4.4 9 57.5 62 $17 Zoffany / Snake Dancer
7 2 BASTIA (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 5.4 8 57.5 78 $12 Rip Van Winkle / Irlanda
8 16 GENOVEFFA Kerry Parker Sam Weatherley (a) 5.7 3 54 57 $61 Dreamscape / Witches Hat
9 5 JUVENTUS Kris Lees Mitchell Bell 5.9 4 56 68 $6.50 Hard Spun / Sexy Siren
10 13 HEARTLET Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 10.7 11 54 68 $21 Duke of Marmalade / Hayaat
11 7 MYPRAYER Louise Dean James Innes Jnr 14.7 2 56 63 $101 Keep the Faith / My Harmonica
12 8 OAKFIELD GERONIMO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Grant Buckley 15.5 1 56 58 $91 Dream Ahead / Oakfield Duchess
13 15 LETTRE D’AMOUR Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 15.9 7 54 60 $101 Foreplay / Red Letter Daze
17e HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan 0 56 Star Witness / Pretentious Miss
4 MAGICALEASE Alan Scorse Chris O'Brien 0 69 Magic Albert / Easy Step
6 CUBAN ROYALE Robert & Luke Price Chad Lever 0 67 Casino Prince / Cuban Girl
1 TURNBERRY Kris Lees 0 85 Snitzel / Dyna Slam