Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Saturday 23, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1000m-350m cutaway applies, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.85
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 24-Mar-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:03PM CANBERRA TOYOTA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.14 Last 600m: 0:34.71 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Maxbux) $31: Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 7c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Mathew Cahill 1 55.5 N/A $19 The Factor / Cash for Cards
2 10 RUM CAKE Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 0.92 3 55.5 N/A $14 Denman / Filipa
3 5 COLONEL PENAGA Robert & Luke Price Yusuke Ichikawa 1.77 5 55.5 N/A $8.50 Pendragon / Popcorn Charley
4 11 SCARY SPICE Emma & Lucy Longmire Simon Miller 4.91 9 55.5 N/A $12 Equiano / Rock Nymph
5 1 LOVE ME BROKE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.86 8 59 N/A $1.45F Snitzel / Red Dress Marley
6 6 DITZY DANIELLA Marc Conners Brendan Ward 9.59 7 55.5 N/A $51 Hinchinbrook / Foscat
7 2 RIGHT ANGLES Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 10.18 2 59 N/A $17 Eurozone / Perpendicular
8 3 LUMINESCENT (NZ) Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 10.54 4 56 N/A $12 Makfi / Illuminates
9 7 LUCKYSHESPERFECT John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 14.06 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Champions Gallery / Lucky Valentine
SB 8 MAXBUX Jade McDonald Michael Travers 0 55.5 N/A   Written Tycoon / Chantoozie
4 BEAUTY AT DAWN Trevor McIlrick 0 N/A Bernardini / Remembering to Win
Race 2 - 12:38PM SYNERGY CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FEEL THE KNIGHT Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 59 56 $2.15F Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
2 4 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0.1 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
51 $4.60 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
3 3 DREAMS OF PLATINUM Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.42 2 56.5 54 $6 Dream Ahead / Hussidora
4 6 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 3.49 5 55 52 $8 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
5 8 GLYCERINE QUEEN Kerry Weir Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.43 1 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $101 Poet's Voice / Brookton Dawn
6 2 MISS ANTARES Jarrod Austin Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.49 7 59 59 $9 Star Witness / Scarlet Spur
7 7 STAR CASH Richard & Luke Clarke Michael Travers 11.6 6 55 51 $16 Star Witness / Kitty Cash
8 5 SRBSKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 12.58 4 56 53 $21 Shinzig / Princess Dani
10 LANA’S MAGIC Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 0 48 Beneteau / La Petite Coquette
9 I’M A JEWEL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 48 I Am Invincible / Opaline
Race 3 - 1:13PM HOLCIM MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.13 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 1 58 N/A $2.90F Epaulette / Teaset
2 6 BRUNELA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.62 3 56 N/A $3.70 Supreme Class / Maramonde
3 11 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 3.49 10 54.5
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
4 8 CINNAMON CLOUD Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 4.92 7 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $51 Golden Archer / Stream of Light
5 5 OUR JESSE JAMES Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 5.56 4 56.5 N/A $21 Zariz / Jesse's Miss
6 4 KYUSHU Brad Widdup Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7.13 2 56.5 N/A $5 More Than Ready / Kawanishi
7 10 I AM RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 7.83 6 54.5 N/A $91 I Am Invincible / Whirled
8 3 VERMONT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 11.93 5 58 N/A $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Snowdrift
9 1 EXEMPLARY LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 13.5 9 58
(cd 56)
N/A $8.50 Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
10 12 QUANDARY LASS Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 37.88 8 54.5 N/A $51 Shrapnel / Query
13 TUSKEGEE NAVIGATOR George Dimitropoulos 0 N/A Congrats / Tuskegee Hawk
7 HUSH MONEY Brad Widdup Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Choisir / Paymistress
9 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella 0 N/A Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
Race 4 - 1:49PM ROLFE PROPERTY SERVICES CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:05.13 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $6 Denman / Zanus
2 8 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Shaun Guymer 0.21 7 55 N/A $3.50F Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
3 2 RED MY MIND (NZ) Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.95 8 59 56 $4.40 Red Giant / Telepathy
4 10 STREET CRED Mick Smith Mathew Cahill 5.23 1 55 N/A $18 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
5 3 GUNGA DIN (NZ) Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.3 10 57.5 56 $4.80 Shamexpress / Lady Kipling
6 1 CASS ’N’ BLACK Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Brendan Ward 6.59 5 59 62 $7 Canny Lad / Dezhilla
7 11 GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.07 9 54.5 N/A $16 Bull Ripper / Generous Maid
8 5 EXPIREDTIME Clarry Conners Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 7.72 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $26 Time Thief / May Expire
9 7 WATER LINE (NZ) Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 7.84 2 56.5 N/A $101 Ocean Park / Sara Ann
10 4 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 8.23 6 57 42 $31 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
12 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Simon Miller 0 N/A Americain / Shimmy
6 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 0 N/A Domesday / Love And Emotion
Race 5 - 2:29PM CANBERRA OUTLET BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.05 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7 56 59 $9 Wanted / Discretionary
2 5 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Michael Travers 0.04 3 60 63 $51 Bernardini / Contented
3 6 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 0.68 2 60 63 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
4 13e PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.27 8 55.5 54 $7 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
5 9 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 1.53 6 59 61 $5 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
6 7 INDICATORS ON Brad Widdup Mathew Cahill 1.73 5 60 64 $2.70F War / Wizard Princess
7 3 MYSTIC MOON Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.66 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
70 $8.50 Magnus / Lustre
8 11 DENMAN DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.13 9 56.5 60 $41 Denman / Entrust
9 2 SKY MISSION Rob Potter Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 6.24 4 62.5
(cd 61)
68 $41 Alert / Peaceful Sky
10 10 LE DEJEUNER Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 8.34 10 58 63 $9.50 Commands / Leamington
1 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart 0 69 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
8 JOAN CONSTANCE Natalie Jarvis 0 66 Stratum / Mambo in Freeport
4 DANSU Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 0 65 Set Alight / Super Fund
Race 6 - 3:09PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.75 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Upper House) $19 at 3:19pm: Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 HIGH STREET Todd Smart Simon Miller 5 58 53 $12 High Chaparral / Amaranda
2 5 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 0.02 10 59 55 $12 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
3 6 MONTE MAJURA Len Hodgson Brendan Ward 0.34 3 59 52 $21 Dreamscape / Monte Rhythm
4 8 ISADORA TWINKLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.51 6 58.5 54 $31 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
5 12 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.89 1 58 49 $10 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
6 16 ARITHMETIC Tash Burleigh Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.31 2 55.5 49 $11 Written Tycoon / On the Ready
7 10 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 2.38 11 58 53 $7 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
8 14 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2.42 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
50 $31 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
9 15 STORMBORN ANGEL Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.21 12 56 49 $6 Tickets / Blood Angel
10 9 ZEDFORCE John Bateman Shaun Guymer 3.58 9 58.5 54 $10 Commands / Z'Honor
11 13 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.82 15 58
(cd 56)
53 $4.20F Zizou / Canon Law
12 3 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.42 13 61 55 $18 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
13 17e LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 11.66 8 54.5 46 $101 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
14 4 IRISH LUCY Richard & Luke Clarke Michael Travers 15.4 4 60.5 58 $14 West Quest / Diotra
15 2 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 17.5 14 61.5
(cd 60)
56 $21 Moshe / Deciphered
SB 7 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Yusuke Ichikawa 0 59 51   Zariz / Bureaucratese
1 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman 0 58 Trusting / Dark Queen
Race 7 - 3:53PM CAPITAL AIR BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.65 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUBBAN (NZ) Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 4 61 65 $7 Savabeel / Vogue
2 11 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.79 9 58 63 $5.50 Manduro / Beringold
3 2 TRANSACT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 1.06 7 62 68 $21 Dundeel / Rap Tale
4 7 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.3 1 60 63 $4.60 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
5 1 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.65 5 63
(cd 61)
69 $26 High Chaparral / Alzira
6 8 BONDO Kerry Weir Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 2.89 3 59.5
(cd 58)
62 $41 Zariz / Bold Shift
7 14 BELLA DELUXE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.96 12 56 59 $3.50F Delago Deluxe / Belladini
8 12 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 4.44 10 58 63 $16 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
9 9 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 5.39 6 59.5 66 $51 Roc De Cambes / Innocent Lady
10 13 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 5.47 8 57.5 58 $41 Murtajill / Kurotaka
11 5 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 7.41 11 60.5 64 $26 Beneteau / Naeb
12 3 NAPOLI Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 9.13 2 61 65 $7 Snitzel / City of Song
6 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale 0 64 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
10 CHARMING LAD Jason Coyle 0 60 Murtajill / Charming Lass