Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Sunday 17, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.48
Track Information: Track Gallop 17/3 - 6:50am
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Mar-19 4:51PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM CLUB LITHGOW RISING PRINCE CUP SHOWCASE CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.35 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SUPERIUM BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 2 55
(cd 56)
N/A $2.35F Verrazano / Rosie's Halo
2 5 HE’S A HOTSHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Grant Buckley 2.4 7 57.5 N/A $3.80 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
3 9 COMPACTOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.93 8 56 N/A $11 Snitzel / Cinq Rouge
4 1 NICCIROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Singleton Mitchell Bell 4.51 6 59 N/A $3.40 Nicconi / Rubirose
5 12 OUR CELTIC STAR John Higgins Mathew Cahill 6.72 1 54 N/A $31 Star Witness / Leximadeleine
6 4 BRODERICK BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Austin Keagan Latham 8.39 9 57.5 N/A $101 Sepoy / Sarah Jessica
7 7 TROJAN Bob Howe Anthony Cavallo 8.52 5 57.5 N/A $12 Love Conquers All / Spring Bubble
8 3 ADMIT ONE Malcolm Johnston Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 9.57 3 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $101 Tickets / Elcarim
9 10 DOWN STAGE Michael Plummer Adrian Robinson 13.65 4 55.5 N/A $81 Husson / Take Your Mark
6 JOHN’S LAW Craig Weeding Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Skilled / Bestwick's Best
2 TA CHANSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 0 N/A Your Song / Discretion
8 GLOWING CAT Joseph Pride 0 N/A Bearcat / Always Glowing
Race 2 - 1:25PM OAK TREE RETIREMENT VILLAGE 'IDA TRAILL' CUP SHOWCASE F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.58 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MOJITO BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Keagan Latham 7 58 N/A $5 Uncle Mo / My Cookie Monster
2 7 CHARGED FLAME Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 2.83 2 57.5 N/A $5.50 Charge Forward / Femme Liberte
3 11 FLIGHT ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 2.96 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $4.20 Eurozone / Moonlight Shadow
4 1 FIERY ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 3.11 10 58.5 N/A $4.80 Eurozone / Kawakawa
5 4 GRACEFUL ZARIFA Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 6.46 4 58 N/A $13 Magic Albert / Zarifa
6 10 PARTY GLOW Gabrielle Englebrecht Adrian Layt 7.23 3 57.5 N/A $3.70F Excelebration / Cloudwing
7 2 PLUCKY CHANCE Wayne Austin Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 8.44 11 58.5 N/A $201 Pluck / Gracesynd
8 13e ONE STEP Terry Croft Anthony Cavallo 8.58 8 54.5 N/A $91 Sidestep / Our Abbey
9 3 READY AT MIDNIGHT Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.91 9 58.5 N/A $151 Pluck / Jali
10 8 MO’S FOXY CLEO Scott Singleton Mitchell Bell 10.23 1 57.5 N/A $151 Mosayter / My Mojo's Back
11 6 NORTH AMERICA Wade Slinkard Adrian Robinson 27.5 6 58 N/A $61 All American / Choisie
15e LUMINESCENT (NZ) Steve Englebrecht 0 N/A Makfi / Illuminates
16e TRAWALLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A Zoustar / Dushanbe
14e CINNAMON CLOUD Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 0 N/A Golden Archer / Stream of Light
12 DITZY DANIELLA BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Chad Lever 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Foscat
9 ON THE FLOOR Adam Wadick Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 N/A Sepoy / Cloud Song
Race 3 - 2:00PM BATHURST CARPET COURT HUGH BOWMAN CUP SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.35 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (The Whole Shebang) $41: Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 2c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ADAGIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 7 56.5 N/A $1.90F Lonhro / Adaline
2 5 TA CHANSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 3.62 2 58.5 N/A $2.50 Your Song / Discretion
3 11 TALE OF THE KRAUT Danny Parsons Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.93 6 56.5 N/A $31 Trusting / Maid of Antrim
4 9 NORMA JEANE Garry Frazer Grant Buckley 5.37 3 57 N/A $26 All American / Rosecutter
5 2 GOLDEN CREEK Malcolm Johnston Chad Lever 6.12 5 59 N/A $31 Teofilo / Min River
6 3 VICISSITUDES Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 6.55 4 59 N/A $16 Zuberi / Miss Peroni
7 7 MIRANDUS Garry Lunn Mathew Cahill 6.82 1 57 N/A $16 Floral Pegasus / Miss Moguls
8 1 BISMIRE Peter D Green Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 29.45 8 59
(cd 56)
N/A $201 Big Brown / Icecapade
SB 12 THE WHOLE SHEBANG Gayna Williams Ashley Morgan 0 56.5 N/A   Rebel Raider / Moonrise Millie
6 WELL DECORATED Michael Plummer 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Sassy Gal
4 HAMISH THE SWIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme Noel Mayfield-Smith Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
8 MONOPOLY Wayne Austin 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
Race 4 - 2:35PM BATHURST TOYOTA TULLOCH CUP COUNTRY CLASS 2 SHOWCASE PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:14.38 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 I AM MAGNIFICENT Dean Mirfin Chad Lever 5 59 67 $4 I Am Invincible / Superline
2 9 CAPRERA Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 0.53 2 57 58 $2.30F Bernardini / Isola
3 4 KOOKABAA Gayna Williams Ashley Morgan 3.99 4 59 63 $3.30 Hinchinbrook / Makemeasupermodel
4 7 SETTLERS Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 7.49 7 59 44 $71 Oratorio / Mrs. Ledden
5 5 RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 8 1 59 45 $61 Elvstroem / Centrefaye
6 6 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8.63 8 59
(cd 57.5)
61 $21 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
7 8 SONS OF BOURKE Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 9.11 9 59 60 $11 Haradasun / Belvain
8 10 DARPRA Dar Lunn Mitchell Bell 9.65 3 57 45 $151 Bon Hoffa / Blue Crush
9 11 TENNESSEE PASHA Darren Hyde Adrian Robinson 11.77 6 57 52 $31 Husson / Tennessee Red
10 3 JUJU MAN Michael Mulholland Grant Buckley 13.88 10 59 43 $101 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Amarco
11 1 BUTTER TOAST Michael Mulholland Billy Cray 17.51 11 59 47 $81 Written Tycoon / Princess Renee
Race 5 - 3:10PM GOLD CIRCLE CUP CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:02.73R Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MEDITATE Richard Nutman Chad Lever 3 56 55 $2.50F So You Think / Porcelain
2 10 SHESABITFOOLISH BOBS Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 4.35 6 54.5
(cd 51.5)
53 $16 Benfica / Irrational
3 2 BAAED (NZ) Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 4.38 1 59.5 59 $5.50 Pins / Baas
4 6 BEL BLASTER Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 4.62 12 57 53 $41 Bel Esprit / Mrs. Tendulkar
5 8 HAPPIEST Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 5.34 2 55.5 54 $5 Snitzel / Amourous
6 3 HUMBOLDT Mack Griffith Grant Buckley 5.71 7 59.5 58 $31 Lonhro / Arctic Drift
7 9 ELLEBEEDEE Jason Attard Jake Pracey-Holmes 6.87 10 54.5 52 $9 Al Maher / Artwear
8 5 AMMATE (NZ) Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 7.45 5 57 53 $41 Beneteau / Retract
9 1 SAHARA EMAAR Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 8.74 8 61 61 $8 Snitzel / Lady of the Desert
10 13e ENGAGING Michael Plummer Anthony Cavallo 11.47 11 54 45 $51 Foreplay / Nadayem
11 12 LITTLE EFFORT Leslie Bryant Andrew Banks 16.82 4 54 48 $151 Reward for Effort / Sister Livia
12 11 AMELDA Gayna Williams Ashley Morgan 20.94 9 54 48 $31 Time Thief / Rubypeeptoes
15e BYZANTIUM Bob Howe 0 44 All Too Hard / Roman Treasure
14e BLUE FIASCO (NZ) Leslie Bryant Daniel Pitomac 0 45 Shamoline Warrior / Sangiovese
4 MAID IN MILAN Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 0 59 Master of Design / Lady of Dormello
Race 6 - 3:50PM LITHGOW FURNITURE & BEDDING BILL ASPROS CUP BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.03 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GO THE GANTRY Gayna Williams Adrian Robinson 2 61 66 $8 Henny Hughes / Madame Admiral
2 6 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0.79 4 58.5 61 $10 Magic Albert / Goldam
3 5 ANOTHER MCCLOUD Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 1.55 3 58.5 61 $1.90F Master of Design / Wild Celebrity
4 7 FOXDOWN Gayna Williams Grant Buckley 1.81 8 58.5 61 $6 Zariz / Moville Slipper
5 2 ESCEBEE Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.17 6 60 64 $17 Written Tycoon / Sonic Animation
6 9 BERGDORF Connie Greig Andrew Banks 3.18 7 54.5 57 $51 Manhattan Rain / Miss Excellence
7 4 ARTIE FRED Garry Lunn Ms Winona Costin 3.25 1 59 62 $7 Artie Schiller / Honourable Freda
8 11 PRINCE ZARIZ Ross Lomax Adrian Layt 7.17 9 54 44 $101 Zariz / Royal Tease
9 10 HU HIT HU Dennis Bush Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 7.24 5 54
(cd 55)
54 $15 Henny Hughes / Sacred Hit
10 12 JUST SCHILLIN’ Ross Lomax Anthony Cavallo 8.35 10 54 42 $151 Artie Schiller / Taispeann
3 ANGELO Garry Frazer Mitchell Bell 0 63 More Than Ready / Wasimah
8 SHOWGALS (NZ) Gary Portelli 0 64 Showcasing / Regalia
Race 7 - 4:30PM RAY WHITE EMMS MOONEY BATHURST CUP OPEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.82 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CHOCOLATIER (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 2 55.5 71 $1.90F Redoute's Choice / La Praline
2 13 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Grant Buckley 3.1 7 54 61 $10 Gonski / Purple Code
3 4 WELCOME ART Andrew Molloy Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.88 1 57.5 75 $9 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
4 10 KINGSBRIDGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 4.08 14 54
(cd 51)
64 $21 Duporth / La Stella D'oro
5 15e DYNAMIC DYNASTY Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.1 6 54
(cd 54.5)
60 $41 Dreamscape / Italian Romance
6 8 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Anthony Cavallo 5.95 10 54 65 $41 Beneteau / Naeb
7 2 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens Chad Lever 6.01 8 60 80 $15 Myboycharlie / Collodi
8 7 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 6.61 4 54
(cd 55)
65 $21 Shocking / Baas
9 6 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 6.77 12 54 67 $11 Mosayter / Better Days
10 14 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Ms Winona Costin 7.02 11 54 60 $51 Hard Spun / Reine du Soir
11 1 SHALMANESER Richard Freedman Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 10.02 3 63
(cd 61.5)
86 $11 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
12 9 KIARRA ROSE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Attard Adrian Layt 10.1 13 54 65 $31 Testa Rossa / Mate
13 17e LUCKY ELIXIR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Mathew Cahill 11.01 9 54 54 $101 Valixir / Under the Lantern
14 12 SOVEREIGNAIRE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Ken Dunbar 12.84 5 54 63 $51 Husson / Dream Machine
18e DOURO Dar Lunn 0 51 Flying Spur / Morgalicious
16e BEMBOKA Garry Lunn 0 57 Big Brown / Procession
11 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tim Martin 0 64 Street Sense / Teralani
3 BROTHER IN ARMS Stephen Hill Mathew Cahill 0 76 High Chaparral / Tahni Girl
Race 8 - 5:10PM EDNEY RYAN'S "THE BARB" CUP BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.43 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SUPER CYCLONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 3 59 59 $2.10F Sepoy / Lady Krovanh
2 1 RESONARE Malcolm Johnston Grant Buckley 0.82 6 61 58 $15 All Too Hard / Assertive Sound
3 11 BALMAIN GIRL Cheryl Crockett Adrian Layt 1.01 1 54.5 49 $10 Choisir / Laikipia
4 5 QUITE UNEXPECTED Peter D Green Mitchell Bell 4.84 11 57.5 51 $71 Casino Prince / Crazy Quality
5 7 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5.63 4 57 54 $9 Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
6 8 THE RENOVATION MAN Danny Parsons Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.71 10 57 50 $51 Bon Hoffa / Cultivation
7 10 TRAFFIC COP Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 5.92 2 56
(cd 53)
48 $4.40 Shinzig / Cross Town Traffic
8 13 HANDFUL OF ACES Connie Greig Andrew Banks 6.36 12 54 44 $61 Bon Hoffa / Ameanareana
9 2 ANTONIO’S PRIDE Richard Freedman Keagan Latham 6.67 8 60 56 $15 Smart Missile / Alalunga
10 12 NAOKO Connie Greig Anthony Cavallo 7.67 13 54 46 $101 Excellent Art / Magic World
11 6 COLONIAL REIGN Terry Croft Chad Lever 10.56 5 57 50 $31 Strada / Magic Kingdom
12 14 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 10.81 14 54
(cd 55)
41 $151 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
13 9 DUNDERRY Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 11.19 7 56.5 49 $31 Murphy's Blu Boy / Lyric of Spring
14 4 KITTY’S OWN Jason Attard Mathew Cahill 33.05 9 58.5 57 $31 Rothesay / Virtual Velocity