Berrigan: Berrigan & District Race Club Saturday 16, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 17-Mar-19 7:48PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 43


Race 1 - 1:25PM JIM & EILEEN FISHER MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.38 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Friskocity) against 1st (Poet's Muse) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 POET’S MUSE Troy Lorback Bryan Murphy 7 57 N/A $2.50EF Poet's Voice / Foila
2 3 FRISKOCITY Tamra Taylor Michael Travers 1.57 3 59 N/A $2.50EF Mulaazem / Oh So Frisky
3 7 HELLO THERE John D Pearson Jake Duffy 2.16 8 57 N/A $3 Kaphero / It'smeagain
4 4 SNITZ ’N’ GLITZ Rick Freyer Bradley Vale 2.31 1 58.5 N/A $13 Snitzel / World Of Gold
5 10 BOHEMIAN QUEEN Wayne Carroll Robert Beattie 10.61 2 56.5 N/A $13 Excelebration / Galileo's Choice
6 6 BEL RENTAY Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 15.84 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $13 Bel Esprit / Melodious
7 5 BEAU DAZZLE Dean Boal Brooke Sweeney 16.03 6 57 N/A $13 Danzero / Gothic Darkness
8 9 STAR SAVER Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 32.16 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Super Saver / Star of Georgia
11 SHADOW OF PYLON Steve Cunningham 0 N/A Widden Valley / Golden Flight
2 DESTITUTION Ken Aldous 0 N/A Henrythenavigator / Costa Marbella
1 BRICONI Christopher Davis Jake Duffy 0 N/A Nicconi / Lady Briony
Race 2 - 2:00PM BAROOGA SPORTIES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.30 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ROAMING TO WIN Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 5 54
(cd 52.5)
45 $7 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
2 5 ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 0.13 4 55 43 $2.10F Zariz / Kapvalante
3 2 END OF DAY Lynette Hutchins Bradley Vale 3.01 8 57.5 48 $4.60 Domesday / Curry King Prawn
4 4 CAMA DE ROSAS Troy Lorback Bryan Murphy 4 2 56 49 $3.80 Bowstreet Blues / Dapper Lady
5 1 ASTIR Gino D'Altorio Michael Travers 4.26 6 59 51 $13 Real Saga / Dara Seans
6 3 ROMAN NOSE Rick Freyer Scott McCullum 4.44 3 57.5 49 $7 Street Boss / Mosse
7 7 REAL ROYAL Scott McIntosh Ms Amanda Masters 5.82 1 54 45 $13 Astronomer Royal / Real Ruby
8 6 YELL OUT LOUD Emma Scott Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.14 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
42 $10 Keffelstein / She's Magic
Race 3 - 2:40PM NILSEN ELECTRICAL MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.86 Last 600m: 0:36.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ERIC THE AXE Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 7 59 N/A $3F Viking Ruler / Guntur
2 11 ZOFFERELLA Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 1.09 4 56.5 N/A $11 Zoffany / Cinderella Girl
3 8 RED MOON MISS Geoff Brunsdon Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 1.45 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $14 Easy Choice / Miss Pimpernel
4 4 ROMINGAL John Tyack Bryan Murphy 3.87 6 59 N/A $9 Shrapnel / Rhominijo
5 10 YALCA BOOM Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 4.07 5 57 N/A $3.60 Nova Sofala / True Cavern
6 6 SPINRICH Bryan Maher Ms Amanda Masters 5.34 2 59 N/A $3.80 Danerich / Spinstar
7 2 JAECAR Gary Colvin Robert Beattie 5.96 10 59 N/A $17 Haradasun / Campfire Stories
8 5 SPIN KING Christopher Davis Nick Souquet 6.99 1 59 N/A $16 Mutawaajid / Dream Spinner
9 3 OZ TRAIN Rob Wellington Michael Travers 12.96 9 59 N/A $15 Bullet Train / Zabere
10 9 REWARDING GIRL Gino D'Altorio Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 13.63 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $14 Reward for Effort / Shebiscuit
7 HOT REBEL Steve Cunningham 0 N/A Rebel Raider / The Night's Hot
Race 4 - 3:40PM SIGNAL ENERGY FINLEY AUTUMN CUP - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000.1st $5,285, 2nd $1,680, 3rd $885, 4th $550, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.79 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GAGOSIAN Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 4 57.5 51 $2.90F Beneteau / Exhibit
2 7 ROYAL ROULETTE Libby Haworth Robert Beattie 3.21 5 57 50 $6 Casino Prince / Fastfilly
3 9 MACO NAPRET Paul McVicar Michael Travers 5.35 7 55 46 $13 Charge Forward / Carlaxna
4 3 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Bradley Vale 6.24 9 58.5 53 $6 Choisir / Elsewhere
5 10 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Scott McCullum 6.26 3 54.5 49 $13 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
6 8 EMOCLEW Rick Freyer Bryan Murphy 7.1 6 56.5 49 $13 Love Conquers All / Emerald Knight
7 1 PIECEOFEIGHT Stephen Aldridge Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.4 2 62
(cd 60)
60 $10 Gonski / Sheqel
8 5 LAWTON JOSEPH (NZ) Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 8.89 1 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $3.60 Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass
9 2 KING’S HAND John D Pearson Brooke Sweeney 10.03 8 61.5 59 $11 Authorized / Grey Gem
6 FRENCH POLITICIAN Andrew Dale 0 50 Scandal Keeper / Baleen Lass
Race 5 - 4:20PM AF (BERT) HONEYCHURCH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.59 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ANOTHER JAY BROWN Rick Freyer Bradley Vale 2 59 46 $2.30 Big Brown / Vignor
2 1 FRENCH POLITICIAN Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 0.07 6 61 50 $2.20F Scandal Keeper / Baleen Lass
3 9 XIAN’S PRIDE Andrew Curtis Bryan Murphy 0.18 5 54 40 $13 Youthful Legs / Foundtrish
3 7 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Robert Beattie 0.18 4 55
(cd 56)
38 $13 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
5 10 STAR COD Erica Giggins Scott McCullum 2.48 8 54 30 $16 O'lonhro / Voyager Lass
6 8 FALCON RUBI Christopher Davis Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 2.86 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
41 $16 Artie Schiller / Rubijay
7 2 YOUBETCHA Paul McVicar Michael Travers 3.31 1 60.5 49 $6 So You Think / See You There
8 3 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 5.95 7 60
(cd 58.5)
49 $10 Epaulette / Apparitions
5 REGAL RAGE (NZ) Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 0 45 Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
6 TUSKEGEE COMMANDER George Dimitropoulos 0 43 Congrats / Cosi Fan Tutte