Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday 16, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Mar-19 7:37AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:51PM AQUIS FARM MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.67 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Scantily Clad) $41 Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 3c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 5c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FIRE RANGER John Smerdon Scott Galloway 5 59 N/A $3.20 Pluck / Bowemma
2 3 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0.1 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $9 Exceedingly Good / Sweet Sassi
3 6 GOLD DIGGER Jason Reilly Craig Franklin 1.7 2 57 N/A $19 Captain Sonador / Chasing Kisses
4 5 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 3.83 1 57 N/A $2.50F Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
5 8 SCHILL ROCK YOU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 5.44 3 56.5 N/A $4.80 Artie Schiller / Filly of Choice
6 1 CAMBRIDGE DON Dwayne Schmidt Stephen Traecey 8.98 4 59 N/A $10 Dane Shadow / Trinity College
SB 7 SCANTILY CLAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 0 57 N/A   Lope de Vega / Avert
4 PISTOLERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 0 N/A High Chaparral / Dulacca Diva
Race 2 - 2:31PM TAB CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.37 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DASHING OCEAN Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 8 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $3.50F All Too Hard / Ocean Bridge
2 10 SECRET LAGO Annette Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 1.8 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $8 Encosta de Lago / Secret Relations
3 9 SEA ROUTE Aiden St Vincent Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.01 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $8.50 Nicconi / Canitellya
4 5 TEMPER TEMPER Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 3.41 1 57.5 N/A $4.20 Clang / Iadore Tantrums
5 3 MR ROCK Tom Pratt Craig Franklin 4.62 4 58.5 N/A $61 Rothesay / Cameo Queen
6 1 NICALATI Giuseppe Alati Kasie Stanley 5.23 5 59 N/A $15 High Chaparral / Iberian Miss
7 6 ARCADIAN SHORES BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 5.25 11 55.5 N/A $15 Benfica / Myrtle Beach
8 2 MAXI’S TAXI Kevin Devine Shannon Doyle 5.66 6 58.5 N/A $41 Carrara / Noble Cuite
9 7 CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 6.68 7 55.5 N/A $8 Your Song / Lucia
10 11 THE DOCTOR Ross Howard Brooke Stower 7.43 9 55 N/A $31 Dr Green / Annade
11 4 LAUNDROMAT JOE Paul Robbins Luke Rolls 10.13 10 58 N/A $9 Falvelon / Dropper Crystal
Race 3 - 3:11PM GRUBBY'S GIFT F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.79 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 RELATIVE DIRECTION John Shelton Matthew Paget 2 56.5 N/A $13 Uncle Mo / Sonar
2 4 ALLBUTBLACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Ms Laura Cheshire 1.64 6 57 N/A $21 Albrecht / Black Terror
3 9 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 1.73 7 55 N/A $21 Magic Albert / Star Class Eagle
4 14 SPEND UP Stewart Campbell Kasie Stanley 1.93 1 54 N/A $2.10F Masterprint / Recession Buster
5 6 DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Brooke Stower 2.19 3 56.5 N/A $7.50 All American / Hyperinflation
6 8 KAWANA STAR Andrew Parramore Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.62 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $4.20 Choistar / Lent
7 11 SHARP WIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 3.42 10 55 N/A $101 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
8 15e STASH THE SILVER Bradley Hudson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 5.87 4 54
(cd 53)
N/A $19 Star Witness / Silver Stash
9 12 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Craig Franklin 6.36 8 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold
10 3 ARDINI ROSE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 13.44 5 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Bernardini / Courrier de Coeur
2 SER SER SCHON Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 0 N/A Benfica / Angelic Dream
1 MIKURO Kris Lees Shannon Doyle 0 N/A Kuroshio / Mignard
13 BRAVADO MISS Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 0 N/A Court Command / Margette
10 ELITE LABEL Daniel S Bowen 0 N/A Sebring / Elle Labelle
5 BROWNIE POINTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt 0 N/A Big Brown / Points
Race 4 - 3:46PM OZCAL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:20.48 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MORINGA’S DOLLY Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4 56
(cd 54)
44 $31 Monashee Mountain / Moringa's Mercury
2 4 HUMILITY Daniel S Bowen Luke Rolls 0.73 6 57.5 47 $6 Bushranger / Mrs Commands
3 6 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0.75 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
43 $4 Myboycharlie / Cellito
4 8 YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 1.09 3 57 42 $10 Clang / Don't Tell Mum
5 5 MOGUL David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 1.1 2 57.5
(cd 56)
43 $3.50F Uncle Mo / Astonish
6 10 VOANABA Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 2.87 1 55 42 $9.50 Teranaba / Voworana
7 3 BLINKIN SNAZZY Tom Higgins Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3.37 9 57.5
(cd 53.5)
47 $8 Big Brown / Nazzuca
8 2 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 4.44 8 59.5
(cd 58)
51 $13 Onemorenomore / Starry Light
9 1 SLUGSNEPHEWJONNY Mark Palmer Matthew Paget 14.93 5 60 48 $17 Teranaba / Slugsisterkate
7 MAZURKA Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 0 46 Shaft / Monet's Diva
Race 5 - 4:26PM ACE OHLSSON BANGALOW CUP BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:59.58 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Baby Back Shak) $17 Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GLENTURRET Sean Hendry Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2 54
(cd 52)
40 $2.45F Bagger Vance / Lets Get On It
2 2 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 2.07 7 58.5
(cd 57)
53 $3.70 Uncle Mo / Miss Carnell
3 7 REWA LAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 4.24 3 54 43 $8.50 Parameter / Kentucky Danseur
4 6 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 6.51 6 54 44 $9 Zabeel / Wanaka
5 4 CANTILLATE Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 7.4 5 54.5
(cd 52.5)
45 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Zacheline
6 9 TERAHLEE Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 8.42 1 54 39 $41 Rakti / Vania
7 3 RAHDANE Brenton Andrew Luke Rolls 8.56 8 55.5 47 $9.50 Raheeb / Dawndane
8 10 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Heather Poland 9.51 4 54 34 $71 Dubleo / Stormy Tango
SB 1 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0 60
(cd 58.5)
56   Savabeel / Baby Shacks
5 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0 44 Cape Blanco / Klarissa
Race 6 - 5:06PM FRANK SCARRABELOTTI SPRINT BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.56R Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TOBASCO John Shelton Matthew Paget 8 56.5 49 $3.60 Sequalo / Areeba Areeba
2 7 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.2 5 56.5 49 $2.30F Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
3 5 LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.58 6 57
(cd 55)
50 $10 Dane Shadow / Magic Music
4 12 VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Craig Franklin 2.17 4 54
(cd 55)
37 $61 Zoffany / Kuitpo Blaze
5 6 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3.41 2 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $9 Congrats / Hotel du Marc
6 4 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3.7 7 58
(cd 54)
52 $26 Murtajill / Thirtytwored
7 10 MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 4.52 9 54
(cd 52)
43 $26 Shaft / Zinzin
8 13 LUCKIER Tom Higgins Kasie Stanley 5.01 3 54 33 $81 Ready's Image / Topsinga
9 9 AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 6.73 1 55.5 51 $9 Love Conquers All / Aqualin
10 2 HAPPY ROOM Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9.91 10 61
(cd 59.5)
58 $21 Bradbury's Luck / Balletomane
1 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 0 63 Bachelor Duke / Asshewaqua
3 PRINCESS ELLE Jason Reilly 0 61 Toorak Toff / All Black Girl
11 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 0 42 Monashee Mountain / Gay Aura