Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Sunday 10, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 11-Mar-19 6:09PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92


***** COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY *****
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM JT FOSSEY RANGE ROVER SPORT - COUNTRY ONLY SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:37.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KENNETH Brett Thompson Jake Pracey-Holmes 3 59 N/A $5 Snippetson / Take Your Mark
2 8 MICK’S REGRET BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Ms Rachael Murray 1.15 7 58.5 N/A $10 Arlington / Joanne's Fantasy
3 9 FRIENDLY VENTURE Michael Dobie Andrew Gibbons 1.79 11 57 N/A $6 Where's That Tiger / Star Goose
4 11 MISS BREFFNI Sally Torrens Josh Adams 3.35 4 57 N/A $19 Nicconi / Misa Eire
5 14 GUINNESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Simon Casey Daniel Northey 5.93 5 56.5 N/A $13 Excelebration / Ready for More
6 2 JOHN PAUL Craig Clegg Ms Belinda Hodder 6.08 10 59 N/A $12 Star Witness / Scot's Flyer
7 13 AUDIT MATCH Melissa Dennett Jake Hull 6.55 1 56.5 N/A $21 Kuroshio / Dane Set And Match
8 7 KACPER BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 6.6 12 58.5 N/A $20 Arlington / Anamanor
9 1 BLIND LOVE Lea Selby Vad Bolozhinskyi 6.68 14 59 N/A $21 Bon Hoffa / Fame Princess
10 4 KENNYWYN Les Roberts Michael Squires 6.93 9 59 N/A $4.60F Time Thief / Cool Awesome
11 12 ANNA’S REQUIEM BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 7.78 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 Declaration Of War / Akhmatova
12 5 MR INTREPID Zach Hatch Travis Wolfgram 8.13 13 59 N/A $12 Arlington / Bold Issue
13 10 MIGHTY SUCCESS Theresa Stair Matthew Paget 9.76 2 57 N/A $16 Dreamscape / Mighty Mandi
14 15e PLAYBOY WARRIOR Troy O'Neile Mitchell Bell 29.11 6 59 N/A $101 Arlington / Neways
6 IN FIORE (NZ) Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 0 N/A Postponed / Signorina
Race 2 - 1:20PM JT FOSSEY RANGE ROVER VELAR - SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.64 Last 600m: 0:37.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FINAL CROWN Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 1 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $16 Beautiful Crown / Simmysue
2 4 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 2.89 12 56 N/A $10 Al Maher / Davone Pheroz
3 7 ANCASCOCHA Peter H Bloomfield Ms Rachael Murray 11.87 3 54 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Adventure Walk
4 8 BOUNDARY RYDER Ruth Cooper Vad Bolozhinskyi 12.41 10 54 N/A $151 Big Brown / Aleesar
5 13 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 14.13 8 54
(cd 51)
N/A $41 Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
6 1 GALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 131.97 11 60 N/A $2.70F Smart Missile / Ballet D'amour
7 12 TRESCHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Andrew Gibbons 132.18 9 54 N/A $26 Albrecht / Meghalaya
FF 6 MODERN FAMILY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter H Bloomfield Ms Rachel King 2 54.5 N/A $71 Epaulette / Polygamist
FF 3 SON OF A DUN BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam Greg Ryan 6 57.5 N/A $3.20 Dundeel / Geniemac
FF 2 JAMES RICHARD Tim McIntosh Josh Adams 4 59 N/A $4.80 Lucas Cranach / Special Something
LR 9 CHEROKEE (NZ) Sue Grills Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 7 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $91 Savabeel / Charmaine
LR 11 STELLA MISS Sue Bigg Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a1.5/53kg) 5 54
(cd 53)
N/A $91 Astronomer Royal / Star of Wonder
10 DIPLOMATIC GRACE Marilyn Knott Daniel Northey 0 N/A Monaco Consul / Magic Desert
Race 3 - 1:55PM JT FOSSEY LAND ROVER DISCOVERY - SHOWCASE CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.51 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ALIFEROUS The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 6 55.5 66 $1.70F Hinchinbrook / Willow
2 13 ZOULING BOBS Bonus Scheme Nathan Doyle Mitchell Bell 2.45 7 55.5 55 $13 Zoustar / Whatever Happens
3 11 EMANUELA BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 5.85 10 55.5 59 $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Miss Bellezza
4 2 KLIFTEE Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 6.07 3 59 46 $101 Youthful Legs / Canadian Bullet
5 5 MAGIC CHARLEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 6.88 2 57.5 60 $6.50 Magic Albert / Danelee Dancer
6 1 BIG ROY George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 7.52 5 59 42 $101 So You Think / My Chestnut Girl
7 3 BLAZING ISSUE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Ramsey Jake Hull 8.09 4 57.5 50 $17 Money or the Gun / Rose of Dane
8 12 EULO MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dean McHardie Vad Bolozhinskyi 8.36 9 55.5 46 $151 Zariz / Desired Gurl
9 8 TAKE THE MOUNTAIN Steve Hodge Ms Rachael Murray 11.07 1 57 51 $8 Time Thief / Strong Mountain
10 6 GRAND PERIL Dean McHardie Matthew Paget 11.35 11 57 41 $151 Dubleo / Grand Attraction
11 9 THINK OF LEGEND Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 33.27 8 56.5 N/A $101 So You Think / Spire
14 MISS BOWJANGLES John Bannister Grant Buckley 0 N/A Zoffany / Bowmiss
4 GAFFA BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones Lee Magorrian 0 53 Sizzling / Frescante
7 MILSEAIN (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 0 N/A Tavistock / Bagalollies
Race 4 - 2:35PM JT FOSSEY LAND ROVER DISCOVERY SPORT - SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.38 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MANABAR Cody Morgan Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $2.10F Manhattan Rain / Opalize
2 6 MAJESTIC PEDRILLE Mark Schmetzer Mitchell Bell 1.24 1 58.5 65 $3.50 Lonhro / Madame Pedrille
3 1 CALL ME BRAD Lesley Jeffriess Ms Rachael Murray 4.21 5 61 66 $14 Snippetson / Black Stockings
4 10 ARLETA Sue Grills Andrew Gibbons 5.84 4 55 58 $18 Artie Schiller / Galleta
5 3 ARUGULA Stirling Osland Matthew Paget 7.05 2 60 64 $12 Salade / Celtic Night
6 7 REWARD THE CHASER Brett Cavanough Darryl McLellan 8.26 8 58.5 61 $4.60 Reward for Effort / Dream Chaser
7 11 ADVALADY Colin Dixon Brooke Stower 8.36 7 54 45 $151 Ad Valorem / Double O'roc
8 8 APACHE LAD Colin Dixon Grant Buckley 11.88 3 58 60 $101 Pure Theatre / Sun River
4 KING MOMBASSA Angela Davies Greg Ryan 0 62 Elzaam / Sheathy
5 SUCH A HUSSY Melissa Dennett Jake Hull 0 66 Husson / She's in the Guide
9 UNDER PRESSURE Peter H Bloomfield Robert Thompson 0 60 Your Song / Queen of the East
Race 5 - 3:11PM JT FOSSEY JAGUAR F-PACE - COUNTRY ONLY SHOWCASE CLASS 2 PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.93 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SYD’S FOOTPRINTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Darryl McLellan 8 57.5 63 $4.40 Albrecht / Footprintinthesand
2 9 JE SUIS TYCOON Jenny Graham Kirk Matheson 0.52 6 57 65 $16 Written Tycoon / La Paris
3 3 BURNING CROWN Sue Grills Andrew Gibbons 1.35 7 57.5 65 $1.55F Helmet / Scarlet Silk
4 10 LEGENDOFOZ Cody Morgan Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 1.73 2 57
(cd 54)
62 $9 Fastnet Rock / Princess Coup
5 7 FIERY EMINENCE Mark Mason Robert Thompson 5.24 3 57 62 $14 Medaglia d'Oro / Basra
6 13 PRICING POWER Craig Bermingham Grant Buckley 5.89 1 55 50 $101 I Am Invincible / Grand Bird
7 2 NOT IN THE NICK Bill Perrett Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 6.37 4 59 50 $61 Nicconi / Iris in the Glen
8 1 COL’S TIGER Sarah Gaffaney Scott Sweedman 7.65 5 59 47 $101 Nidan / Dancing Bird
9 5 AKECHETA Melanie O'Gorman Ms Rachael Murray 8.98 10 57 54 $26 So You Think / Anevay
10 11 HELL OF A TAIL George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 9.18 9 55 51 $101 Shellscrape / Catside
15e UNDER PRESSURE Peter H Bloomfield 0 60 Your Song / Queen of the East
14 SMART MOOVE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Andrew Gibbons 0 54 Smart Missile / Oakmont
6 DAIQUIRI LASS John Ramsey Mitchell Bell 0 60 Money or the Gun / Island Temptress
8 FUTURE ROAD Brett Thompson 0 46 Charge Forward / Cinquante Cinq
12 MYSTIC SPLENDOUR Mark Mason 0 54 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
Race 6 - 3:50PM JT FOSSEY RANGE ROVER EVOQUE - SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.68 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MOCK SONG Melissa Dennett Ben Looker 9 54 48 $5.50 Your Song / Mocks
2 5 JAZZEE NICC Gavin Groth Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.06 6 60.5 57 $5 Nicconi / Jazzee
3 11 GRASS CUTTER Geoff O'Brien Vad Bolozhinskyi 2.26 5 55 46 $26 Snippetson / El Chickie
4 10 BILLY BENT EAR Connie Greig Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 2.91 4 56.5 49 $3.20F Bon Hoffa / I Presume
5 3 GOLDEN LEGACY Mark Mason Robert Thompson 3.16 8 61 58 $9.50 Northern Meteor / Older Than Time
6 1 SISTER JOY Mark Schmetzer Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 4.12 1 63
(cd 60)
66 $7.50 Al Maher / Coogee Crown
7 8 HEY DUDE Melanie O'Gorman Ms Rachael Murray 4.21 7 57 51 $8.50 Ready As / Azarcea
8 9 SHOT AT THE REWARD Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 4.59 3 57 50 $8.50 Reward for Effort / Mary Queenofshots
9 7 STERNO Peter Cleal Jake Hull 6.47 2 58 52 $101 Stratum / Fresh Tracks
10 2 FEAR FACTOR Bryan Dixon Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 7.53 10 61
(cd 58)
58 $51 Jet Spur / Spectograph
13 FELICETTE Connie Greig Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 0 43 Tale of the Cat / Solar Antiquity
6 CASH FACTOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Simon Casey 0 55 The Factor / Cashkalani
4 HUMBOLDT Mack Griffith Darryl McLellan 0 58 Lonhro / Arctic Drift
Race 7 - 4:30PM H&NWRA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.80 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 UNBIASED Cody Morgan Mitchell Bell 1 56 82 $7.50 Medaglia d'Oro / The Fairest
2 9 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Chad Lever 1.88 9 56 76 $18 Denman / Ya Michelle
3 13 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones Lee Magorrian 2.31 13 56 67 $10 Uncle Mo / Points
4 14 VALREE Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 2.87 2 54 68 $7.50 Ad Valorem / Fame for Three
5 15e ROMAN TYPHOON Jan Bowen Grant Buckley 3.31 3 57.5 67 $16 Roman Emperor / Elle
6 5 BEAUTY BEST Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 3.69 4 57.5 73 $15 Shellscrape / Fantakan
7 11 ANCHOIS Cody Morgan Ben Looker 4.28 12 56 70 $6F Choisir / Princess Nemo
8 6 MOOBI Cody Morgan Jake Hull 4.88 11 57.5 71 $7 Spinning World / Kowhai
9 7 CARRY ON RINGO Paddy Cunningham Nathan Thomas 7.06 8 57 76 $26 Drumbeats / Carry to Fortune
10 2 ART D’AMOUR Aleacia Bennett Travis Wolfgram 9.04 6 59 74 $17 Excellent Art / Djel D'amour
11 10 RADIANT CHOICE Stirling Osland Matthew Paget 9.41 7 56 71 $101 Choisir / Volcada
12 1 SUNCRAZE Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 11.16 10 59 97 $6.50 Henrythenavigator / Sunstyle
13 16e SUCH A HUSSY Melissa Dennett Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 11.2 14 54 66 $61 Husson / She's in the Guide
14 4 MR PUMBLECHOOK Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 13.16 5 57.5 74 $12 More Than Ready / Sworn to Secrecy
18e MAJESTIC PEDRILLE Mark Schmetzer Andrew Adkins 0 65 Lonhro / Madame Pedrille
17e BURNING CROWN Sue Grills 0 65 Helmet / Scarlet Silk
12 STAR BOY Brett Cavanough Brooke Stower 0 69 Pluck / Cubana Moss
3 COSMIC ENGINE Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 0 78 More Than Ready / Astrodame
Race 8 - 5:10PM JT FOSSEY JAGUAR XE - SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.45 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #8 (Whisper Delovely) $12. Deductions in $; 7c Win & 7c Place for 1st, 8c Place for 2nd, 6c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PAT’S NIPPER Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 11 57 50 $5.50 Duporth / Patricia Joan
2 1 NEW ENDEAVOUR Stirling Osland Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 0.53 7 64
(cd 61)
64 $8 Casino Prince / Tennessee Red
3 4 CHUCK’N’PAUL Geoff O'Brien Serg Lisnyy 2.09 3 60 56 $3.50F Casino Prince / Wild Brew
4 9 FINNE REALTA Melissa Dennett Jake Hull 2.11 9 56.5 53 $8 Star Witness / Exacta Factor
5 10 MOZART’S WORK George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 2.83 12 56.5 49 $41 Amadeus Wolf / So Unique
6 6 DUBLE GAZE Mark Mason Robert Thompson 4.08 4 59.5 59 $5.50 Dubleo / Rosagaze
7 14 HIGH DELIGHT (NZ) Pat Farrell Ms Rachael Murray 4.38 6 54 46 $41 Makfi / Comic Song
8 2 RED LIBERTY (NZ) Gavin Groth Ms Grace Willoughby (a2/53kg) 4.63 5 63
(cd 61)
62 $13 Iffraaj / Syrah
9 16e CELTIC TIGER (NZ) Dean Jackson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 4.8 10 54
(cd 51)
42 $101 O'Reilly / Miraculous Miss
10 12 SETTLE THEN LIFT Rodney Northam Chad Lever 5.16 13 56 52 $21 Dreamscape / Honorary Degree
11 11 IN BENGAL Theresa Stair Ben Looker 5.65 2 56 48 $101 Where's That Tiger / Veneneuse
12 5 BOOLAROO Sue Grills Grant Buckley 6.9 8 59.5 55 $26 Dubleo / Fancy Yellow
13 3 INVINCIBLE BOT Scott Thompson Mitchell Bell 12.33 1 61 58 $12 I Am Invincible / Timber Cinders
SB 8 WHISPER DELOVELY Sue Grills Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 0 57 54   Poet's Voice / Delovely
13 GUIDED John Bannister Travis Wolfgram 0 47 Henrythenavigator / Highest Accolade
15e CLIPAHOLIC Bill Perrett 0 46 Murtajill / Heartland