Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 09, March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 800m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Mar-19 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83


***** PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEETING *****
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:29PM NEWCASTLE MBA APPRENTICESHIP SCHEMES CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.90 Last 600m: 0:34.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FEELIN’ ALRIGHT Johnnie L Roberts Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 7 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $7.50 Moshe / Sleek'n'sassy
2 2 DON’T JUDGE ME John Higgins Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 1.22 5 58
(cd 56)
N/A $4 Star Witness / Gloss
3 3 ESKIMO COMMANDER Theresa Bateup Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 3.07 2 58
(cd 55)
N/A $2.50F Commands / Eskimo Queen
4 5 SIRMAZE Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 4.15 4 56 N/A $3.40 Hampton Court / Siraiki
5 8 STARLANDER Geoff Hall Robert Thompson 5.75 6 55 N/A $13 High Chaparral / Irongail
6 7 KING’S KNIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Nicole Hudson Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 6.82 3 55
(cd 52)
N/A $51 Walking or Dancing / Repercussions
7 1 HEEBY JEEBY Jason Attard Keagan Latham 11.05 1 58.5 N/A $51 Heeby Reiby / Rubey Reiby
4 CHAUVINIST (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Denman / Alpena Rosea
Race 2 - 2:09PM MORRISSEY LAW F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.86 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CITY OF LOVE Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 8 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $4.80 So You Think / Rhythm in Paris
2 1 ROYAL ANTHEM Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 1.44 1 59 N/A $6 Your Song / Royal Feeling
3 7 ADAGIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 1.49 5 57 N/A $4.80 Lonhro / Adaline
4 2 ATTENTES BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 2.14 4 58.5 N/A $10 Epaulette / Excommunicate
5 4 IVIRA Clarry Conners Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 2.59 2 58
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.70F Reward for Effort / Our Girl Charlize
6 8 SHE’S INDEPENDENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 2.72 7 55 N/A $51 Declaration Of War / Streaking Comet
7 5 JOYOUS TIMES John Thompson Mitchell Bell 3.95 6 58 N/A $10 So You Think / Champagne Dance
8 6 CONGENIAL MISTRESS BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Chad Lever 6.44 3 57.5 N/A $21 Sebring / Indycatfighter
Race 3 - 2:44PM NORTH CONSTRUCTION & BUILDING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.36 Last 600m: 0:33.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIBISCUS LADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $2.10F Foxwedge / Mondeuse
2 6 MY CERTAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Albert Stapleford Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 3.24 5 54
(cd 52)
49 $6 Poet's Voice / Hewayaat
3 5 LYTAFYRE Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 3.49 4 54 50 $6.50 Set Alight / Chantruse
4 10 LANA’S MAGIC Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 4.13 8 54
(cd 55)
46 $41 Beneteau / La Petite Coquette
5 2 NORTON Bjorn Baker Grant Buckley 4.62 6 58 58 $3.60 Lonhro / Noesis
6 4 CHEERS JOYCE Alan Scorse Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 4.72 10 54
(cd 51)
52 $51 Eavesdropper / Wears Red Feathers
7 9 NATHAN ROAD Tanya Randell Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 5.23 9 54
(cd 51)
48 $41 Floral Pegasus / Sixty Watt
8 11 ACCESSORY DIVA Gavin Andrews Ashley Morgan 5.65 2 54 42 $101 Sebring / Paris Who
9 7 ROWLING IN RICHES Nicole Hudson Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 6.78 1 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $31 Written Tycoon / Kings Shuffle
10 8 ALL DAY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Cejay Graham (a3/50kg) 7.33 3 54
(cd 51)
48 $81 Domesday / Always Loyal
1 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 61 Darci Brahma / Pride And Passion
Race 4 - 3:19PM BUILDCERT CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.34 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 FAITH IN KIND Peter Eggleston Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 10 54
(cd 52)
54 $10 Trusting / Kind Soul
2 1 HOMEWORK Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 0.7 8 58.5
(cd 57)
63 $4.40 All Too Hard / One Sweet Day
3 9 WESTERN FOLK BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 2.17 7 54 59 $31 High Chaparral / Folk Music
4 2 MATAKANUI Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 2.32 3 58.5 63 $12 Authorized / Abeni
5 4 GREAT DANGER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.47 5 58 63 $2.10F Domesday / Sexy Siren
6 8 FOUND OUT Jay Hopkins Ashley Morgan 3.9 1 56.5 59 $31 Exceed And Excel / Secret Liaison
7 11 LONGCHAMP LASS David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 5.31 2 54
(cd 51)
55 $21 Dream Ahead / Wejdaan
8 7 IKARA MISS John Sargent Koby Jennings 7.85 6 57 64 $7.50 Smart Missile / Strictly Personal
9 10 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10.59 4 54 58 $21 Stryker / Adequate
10 3 TRANSACT BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 17.38 9 58.5 64 $31 Dundeel / Rap Tale
6 LEATHERHEAD James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0 62 Helmet / Heat of the Fire
5 HOME MADE John Sargent Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 0 63 High Chaparral / Gliding
Race 5 - 4:04PM MBA INSURANCE MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:53.75 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CARIF BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Darryl McLellan 14 57.5 N/A $8 So You Think / Norzita
2 8 KING OF SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 2.94 11 57.5 N/A $3 Jakkalberry / Free Sea
3 10 SEEL THE DEEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 2.98 13 57.5 N/A $2.40F Dundeel / Acqua de Parma
4 13 MILAWA Gwenda Markwell Josh Adams 4.49 5 57 N/A $41 Dalakhani / Choose to Dream
5 5 SYTUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 4.67 2 59 N/A $31 So You Think / Union Street
6 9 POSEIDON STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 5.1 3 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $13 Zoffany / Ashanti Jewel
7 12 AVALENE Brett Cavanough Robert Thompson 5.43 8 57 N/A $26 Foxwedge / Avabelle
8 11 SENATORIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Ball Shaun Guymer 5.58 1 57.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Acorker
9 7 GOLDEN BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 6 9 57.5 N/A $51 Medaglia d'Oro / Mani Bhavan
10 2 PROPRIUS (NZ) John Cooper Chris O'Brien 6.09 4 59 N/A $51 Reliable Man / Marlo Waters
11 14 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Grant Buckley 6.5 7 57 N/A $101 Street Cry / Dariana
12 15e CAMELOT GOLD Margaret De Gonneville Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 14.29 10 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Camelot / Gothic Gold
13 16e URBAN YANKEE Clarry Conners Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 15.59 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $151 Americain / Justforlife
14 3 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 28.43 12 59 N/A $10 So You Think / Sun Song
1 PROFESSOR MARVEL Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Dorothy's Dream
4 STONE Ken Lantry Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Euryale
Race 6 - 4:40PM SB GLASS & GLAZING NEWCASTLE NOBBYS - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1850 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:53.35R Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CLEVANICC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 10 59 66 $3.90 Nicconi / Clever Me
2 11 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 3.67 1 54 56 $20 Mosayter / Better Days
3 1 PLAISIR David Atkins Darryl McLellan 5.34 6 61.5 71 $13 Choisir / Princess Tyla
4 13 MAGIC OVER THE BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Josh Adams 5.53 7 54 55 $11 Magic Albert / Toulon Bay
5 7 NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Chad Lever 5.84 8 57.5 63 $21 All Too Hard / Ashley's Kitty
5 8 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 5.84 4 57 62 $9.50 Dreamscape / Mandra
7 9 HOME MADE John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 7.86 5 56 63 $8.50 High Chaparral / Gliding
8 2 DECROUX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 8.96 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $10 Lope de Vega / Mimes
9 6 SEABABE Gary Portelli Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 10.13 11 58
(cd 56.5)
68 $3.20F Sebring / Swinging Babe
10 5 ALLZIN Graham Hoy Ms Belinda Hodder 10.85 9 58 64 $21 Al Maher / Zinzin
11 14 HYPERNICUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Geoff Hall Ms Jess Taylor 12.57 2 54 48 $101 Husson / Dream Machine
10 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 0 63 High Chaparral / Justa Babe
3 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Garry Neale 0 68 Fastnet Rock / Chenchikova
12 LOVESEAT (NZ) James Cummings Blake Spriggs 0 56 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
Race 7 - 5:24PM POLYTRACK PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.82 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track (Soft 6) @ 5:34pm Retro

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ARCHEDEMUS Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 11 57.5 80 $1.60F Lope de Vega / Carolyn's Star
2 11 OAKFIELD MISSILE Damien Lane Grant Buckley 0.66 3 54 73 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Oakfield Queen
3 8 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Lee Magorrian 1.1 8 56 57 $31 Zoffany / Bally Aura
4 5 FUCHU Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan (a) 1.31 4 57.5 76 $8 All Too Hard / Fuji Fairy
5 1 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.36 2 59 85 $7.50 Snitzel / Dyna Slam
6 3 BASTIA (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2 12 57.5 78 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Irlanda
7 7 ZOFFANY’S LAD Grant Allard Ben Looker 2.45 5 57.5 62 $31 Zoffany / Snake Dancer
8 10 MILSEAIN (NZ) Kris Lees Blake Spriggs 3.22 6 54 80 $51 Tavistock / Bagalollies
9 13 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Shaun Guymer 4.51 9 54 62 $61 Star Witness / Herculian Princess
10 6 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins Robert Thompson 7.88 1 57.5 73 $17 Henrythenavigator / Gymea Lily
11 14 KEEVA Paul Perry Ms Jess Taylor 16.83 7 54 52 $151 Fastnet Rock / Graceful Anna
12 9 DIRECTORY Nick Mitchell Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 49.11 10 55.5 60 $61 Street Sense / Camaro
4 BOBBING Bernie Kelly Koby Jennings 0 77 Beneteau / My Dear
12 VIVE MARIE (GER) Kris Lees Ms Jenny Duggan (a) 0 69 Jukebox Jury / Vive La Reine
Race 8 - 6:05PM JPM PLASTERING BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:24.21 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 THINK FREE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5 57.5 62 $2F So You Think / Gratis
2 8 HILDALGO David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0.8 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
58 $3.50 Akeed Mofeed / Holy Guacamoley
3 7 COLLINS CREEK Brett Cavanough Darryl McLellan 0.98 10 57.5 57 $5.50 Nothing to Lose / Real Smart
4 6 BURDEN OF PROOF Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.59 6 57.5 61 $21 Star Witness / Santa Aurelia
5 4 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 2.75 11 59
(cd 56)
60 $19 Onemorenomore / Legislature
6 15 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 4.61 4 56
(cd 54.5)
54 $51 Harbour Watch / Katushka
7 2 ARUBA Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 5.56 9 61 64 $21 Choisir / Coral Reef
8 10 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Serg Lisnyy 6.2 1 57.5 61 $91 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
9 14 BUDDY’S ODE Ken Lantry Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 6.21 2 56
(cd 54)
54 $61 All American / Patisserie
10 13 OAKFIELD GENERAL Damien Lane Grant Buckley 6.86 8 57 56 $26 Ad Valorem / Oakfield Star
11 1 PIPPI’S PRIDE Stephen Gleeson Ms Cejay Graham (a3/50kg) 8.79 3 62
(cd 59)
66 $31 Beautiful Crown / Kapvadar
3 IKARA MISS John Sargent Koby Jennings 0 64 Smart Missile / Strictly Personal
5 MANABAR Cody Morgan Mitchell Bell 0 59 Manhattan Rain / Opalize
12 GOOD EXCUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Wilkes Travis Wolfgram 0 61 Strada / One Wink
9 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane 0 57 Zoffany / Bally Aura