Corowa: Corowa Race Club Saturday 09, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Mar-19 1:26PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:21PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB NO1 IN ENTERTAINMENT CUP DAY SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.40 Last 600m: 0:33.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JESTER ANGEL Heath Maclean Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3 61 82 $2.20F Any Given Saturday / Di's Angel
2 4 KEVLAR KID Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 2.24 4 54
(cd 52)
57 $10 Captain Gerrard / St. Robyn
3 2 GIRLS GOT SPIRIT Leon & Troy Corstens Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 3.13 5 55.5 71 $5 Toorak Toff / Big Spirit
4 3 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 4.4 2 54
(cd 52.5)
65 $4.20 Krupt / Switch to Diamonds
5 5 EFFORTLESS OPERA Nathan Hobson Lee Smith 6.96 1 54 56 $5.50 Reward for Effort / Comic Opera
Race 2 - 2:01PM COROWA RSL CLUB 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.84 Last 600m: 0:33.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 GALAXY FORCE Donna Scott Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 11 58.5 N/A $5 Astronomer Royal / Wifi
2 6 DELAGO AT EASE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 3.76 1 58.5 N/A $2.90F Delago Deluxe / At Ease
3 4 EAGLE POINT Russell Osborne Jacob Rule 5.34 2 59 N/A $13 Redente / Pleasure Doll
4 3 DASHING BADGER Robert Anderson Simon Miller 6.27 4 59 N/A $17 Dash for Cash / Badger's Catch
5 8 FACTOR EX (NZ) Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 6.71 5 57 N/A $4.60 Excelebration / Desert Fairy
6 11 LADY Gerald Egan Richard Bensley 8.57 8 56.5 N/A $11 Stryker / Tiger Storm
7 2 BRICONI Christopher Davis Bradley Vale 10.28 9 59 N/A $151 Nicconi / Lady Briony
8 1 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 10.57 10 59 N/A $21 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
9 9 NO SWEAT Allan Fitzgerald Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 10.75 7 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $151 Nothing to Lose / Sweet Jess
10 10 DIABOLICAL Leon & Troy Corstens Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 11.05 6 56.5 N/A $7 I Am Invincible / Philocracy
11 5 TRACK BOSS Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 13.62 3 59 N/A $81 Street Boss / Orienski
12 MOOSHIE Sylvia Thompson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 N/A Alert / Turntosuccess
Race 3 - 2:36PM CANNS BUS LINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:51.09 Last 600m: 0:33.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MOVES LIKE ZIZI Geoff Duryea Bradley Vale 2 55 54 $5.50 Strategic Maneuver / Miang
2 3 FRENCH GIGGLE Allan McRae Nick Souquet 0.3 6 57.5 54 $5 Happy Giggle / French Ash
3 1 FUNDING Steve Cunningham Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0.69 3 60
(cd 58.5)
59 $6.50 Gonski / Queen of Kintyre
4 8 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.09 4 54 50 $7.50 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
5 2 STRYKE A STAR Gerald Egan Richard Bensley 3.49 1 58.5 57 $12 Stryker / Esoterical
6 7 TOFFEY MISS Kym Davison Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.11 7 54 51 $4.80 Toorak Toff / Mariners Joy
7 6 HAY BOYS Ron Stubbs Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 6.22 8 54
(cd 52.5)
51 $3.80F Helmet / Elmfield
8 12 STORMUS Gordon Strang Lee Smith 6.37 9 54 34 $151 Primus / Daisydane
9 11 LITTLE RED ROOSTER Annie Goble Ms Jessica Payne 9.33 5 54 34 $151 Red Arrow / Lady Branax
9 MACCA’S HERO John Rooney 0 47 Kaphero / Lots of Thanks
4 EFFORTLESS OPERA Nathan Hobson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 0 56 Reward for Effort / Comic Opera
10 CENTENNIAL PRINCE Andrew Sheahan 0 44 Ad Valorem / Just Fame
Race 4 - 3:11PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB MALIBU DECK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.38 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #4 (Merely Idling) $14. Deductiond in $; 6c Win & 6c Place for 1st, 5c Place for 2nd, 7c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MILLINGTON Vincent Nolen Michael Heagney 2 55 N/A $4.40 Dick Turpin / Lamellar
2 1 JET JACKSON Michael Gibson Jacob Rule 1.91 8 59 N/A $3.10F Smart Missile / Dubai Melody
3 9 COVES BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 3.66 3 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $7.50 Duporth / Hambleton Hall
4 11 LADY RUFUS Rocky Corbino Jake Duffy 4.69 5 55 N/A $16 Testa Rossa / Lady Gazerra
5 6 A GOOD MOVE Gerald Egan Richard Bensley 5.86 7 56 N/A $12 Strategic Maneuver / Angel of Prussia
6 7 AMERICAN HONOR Denise Wise Scott McCullum 6.64 4 55 N/A $10 All American / Honor Net
7 8 COPTHORNE Sean Mott Ms Jessica Payne 6.78 6 55 N/A $10 The Factor / Ellay Doll
8 5 SNITZ ’N’ GLITZ Rick Freyer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 8.16 9 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Snitzel / World Of Gold
9 10 HELLO THERE John D Pearson Lee Smith 9.2 1 55 N/A $12 Kaphero / It'smeagain
SB 4 MERELY IDLING Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56.5 N/A   Eurozone / Flying Wedgetail
13 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Michael Travers 0 N/A Moshe / West of the Bridge
2 ERIC THE AXE Andrew Dale 0 N/A Viking Ruler / Guntur
3 TRIBAL MYTH Rob Wellington Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Memleyna
Race 5 - 3:53PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB HOLIDAY PARK BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.48 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JAYTEE’S THE FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Spackman Jake Duffy 3 60 57 $2.70F Foxwedge / Peach Tree
2 7 CLASSIC CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Brendan Ward 3.11 5 57 55 $14 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
3 5 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.32 6 58.5 57 $9 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
4 15e SMOKEY ORA Philip Evans Michael Travers 4.71 1 54
(cd 54.5)
39 $31 Pluck / Beyond Compare
5 2 MIRALIE Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 5.97 4 62
(cd 60)
60 $3.70 So You Think / Merlene
6 4 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 6.7 8 59 54 $31 Choisir / Elsewhere
7 8 EMOCLEW Rick Freyer Bradley Vale 6.75 14 57 50 $151 Love Conquers All / Emerald Knight
8 1 DELIVERED Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 6.94 7 62
(cd 60.5)
60 $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Penny Run Fast
9 11 DELTA ROSE Gary Colvin Lee Smith 7.26 2 54 44 $61 Dane Shadow / Deltarara
10 10 LOOK BEHIND Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.53 9 54.5 49 $13 Hinchinbrook / Mayneda Strategy
11 12 HARGY John Taylor Simon Miller 10 10 54
(cd 55)
44 $81 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
12 13 THE PRESENTER Nathan Hobson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 10.55 12 54 44 $151 Host / Classic Jewel
13 9 HUMDRUM Wayne Nichols Ms Jessica Payne 11.93 11 56.5 53 $31 Drumbeats / Stunning
14 14 FALCON RUBI Christopher Davis Ms Megan Creed 14.05 13 54 42 $151 Artie Schiller / Rubijay
17e WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner 0 38 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
18e KUMO Nathan Hobson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 36 Bushranger / Abahlali
6 GAGOSIAN Andrew Dale Nick Souquet 0 52 Beneteau / Exhibit
16e BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer 0 38 Bootleg / Our Ciquita
Race 6 - 4:30PM MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB COROWA CUP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $19,555, 2nd $6,840, 3rd $3,470, 4th $1,630, 5th $805, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.32 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 NOBLE DESCENT Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7 57.5 70 $3.80 Nicconi / Metellus
2 8 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Jake Duffy 1.3 10 54 63 $13 Octagonal / Tudor Flame
3 1 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Nick Souquet 1.87 9 59.5 74 $13 King of Prussia / Chapick
4 13 ANOTHER JAY BROWN Rick Freyer Bradley Vale 2.08 5 54 44 $151 Big Brown / Vignor
5 10 SUPPLYZING Graham Hulm Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.2 6 54 62 $6.50 Shinzig / Supply Chain
6 9 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Creed 3.65 4 54 62 $11 Zariz / Bold Shift
7 5 ARAGONESE Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 4.16 2 56.5 68 $2.80F Testa Rossa / Aragonce
8 11 YOUBETCHA Paul McVicar Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 5.03 1 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $101 So You Think / See You There
9 7 BLUE JANGLES Daryl Archard Lee Smith 5.17 12 54.5 64 $31 Turffontein / Test Zone
10 12 ARIEL MISS Wendy Church Michael Travers 5.35 3 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $51 Lion Heart / Tucklan Sky
11 2 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 7.06 11 59
(cd 57.5)
73 $11 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
12 3 ZAGAYA Nathan Hobson Michael Heagney 7.17 8 58.5 72 $26 I Am Invincible / Tokaleya
6 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr 0 67 Lord Jim / Maibonie
Race 7 - 5:15PM BEST SEAT IN TOWN MULWALA WATER SKI CLUB CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.25 Last 600m: 0:35.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #11 (Regal Rage) $31. Deductions in $; 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 0c Place for 2nd, 0c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SHERPA TRAIL Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 58 55 $7.50 Magnus / Montamigo
2 2 LARMOUR The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.14 3 58 60 $3.60 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
3 6 TYCOON DREAMING Kym Davison Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.32 1 55 49 $2.80F Written Tycoon / Cosima's Dream
4 7 BAY LANE Mont Waters Bradley Vale 3 9 54.5 48 $20 Zariz / Amber Virtue
5 4 HEART ZONE Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 3.51 2 56.5 53 $5.50 Eurozone / Take Heart
6 10 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 5.09 13 54
(cd 52.5)
45 $41 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
7 9 EDEN EAGLE Nathan Hobson Ms Chelsea MacFarlane (a0/51.5kg) 5.27 4 54 45 $61 Husson / Greenmount Belle
8 8 FOX BEAT Chris Heywood Ms Megan Creed 5.46 12 54 47 $26 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
9 13 KAOTIKA Wendy Church Michael Travers 5.55 10 54
(cd 54.5)
41 $151 Shinzig / Resolved
10 14 STAR COD Erica Giggins Lee Smith 5.67 11 54 30 $151 O'lonhro / Voyager Lass
11 5 DIAMOND RAFFLES Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 7.8 6 55.5
(cd 54)
50 $61 Tickets / Strategic Diamond
12 1 DUKE OF CASTILLE Chris Nash Simon Miller 10.83 8 59 57 $12 Domesday / Queen of Castille
13 12 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Ms Jessica Payne 13.67 5 54 44 $31 Dane Shadow / Princess Nemo
SB 11 REGAL RAGE (NZ) Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 0 54
(cd 54.5)
45   Reliable Man / Oh So Royal