Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday 08, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 09-Mar-19 6:34PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:00PM TECHTOP AUSTRALIA MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.38R Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SRBSKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $8 Shinzig / Princess Dani
2 7 BIMBIMBI BARB Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.97 2 56.5 N/A $4.40 Star Witness / Rabia
3 9 NO WHAT TO KEEP BOBS Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.74 5 54 N/A $6.50 The Factor / Cash for Cards
4 2 WE’RE OFF Graeme Murray Robbie Brewer 2.4 6 58.5 N/A $6.50 Lope de Vega / Sadler's Gem
5 8 MISS ANARCHY BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 3.2 1 54 N/A $2.70F Dissident / Aliberani
6 3 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 4.11 4 57 N/A $31 Zizou / Mokaraba
7 1 CHAMPAGNE RUSH Michael Gatty Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 5.7 7 59 N/A $21 Sebring / Victory Cry
8 4 SENTEIN Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 7.5 9 57 N/A $11 Turffontein / Sencircles
9 6 BAY CAVIAR Greg Backhouse Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 18.08 8 56.5 N/A $101 Moshe / Rockafilly Rebel
Race 2 - 1:35PM TRADIES DAY 29TH MARCH MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.25 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $2.20F Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
2 8 LEOLA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0.88 9 56 N/A $4 Sepoy / Diva's Magic
3 11 STARDUX Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.04 11 56 N/A $6.50 Teofilo / Accademia
4 4 BALLISTIC MOTIVE Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.13 5 57.5 N/A $31 Bullet Train / Wingspan
5 2 SCHOOL FEE Chicka Pearson Ms Melinda Kinny 4.94 1 58 N/A $31 Murtajill / Gen And Tonic
6 1 OUR JESSE JAMES Doug Gorrel Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 5.3 2 59 N/A $6 Zariz / Jesse's Miss
7 7 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5.65 10 56
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Canny Show / Sunsation
8 3 APACHE RUSH BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Gatty Michael Travers 7.7 7 57.5 N/A $61 Hinchinbrook / New Edition
9 12 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 7.87 6 56
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Zariz / Miss Henry
10 9 LUCKY DRAGON Grant Bobbin Brendan Ward 8.99 4 56 N/A $31 Pendragon / Mencik
11 5 MOLOSSO MIMOSSO Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 9.12 3 57.5 N/A $21 Sizzling / Foxy Cougar
10 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0 N/A Buriton / Slamming Stanza
Race 3 - 2:10PM MERIMBULA REALTY MERIMBULA CUP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $27,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $5,050, 3rd $2,640, 4th $1,350, 5th $840, 6th $580, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $270, Jockey Welfare Fund $270.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.10 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3 54 64 $2.60F Helenus / In the Clover
2 4 FIREMAN SAM I AM Tash Burleigh Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.76 4 57 76 $4.40 I Am Invincible / Flickering Fire
3 2 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 1.97 1 59 80 $2.70 Myboycharlie / Collodi
4 5 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Jess Taylor 4.78 2 54 70 $6 Duporth / Girls Rock
7 MUCKER Aaron Clarke 0 55 Nadeem / Hukba
3 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 78 Sir Percy / Bankonher
1 GREEN SWEET (USA) Danny Williams Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 85 Smart Strike / Only Green
Race 4 - 2:45PM EAT MERIMBULA MARCH 10TH BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JOAN CONSTANCE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 2 60 60 $1.95F Stratum / Mambo in Freeport
2 8 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3.21 3 55 50 $10 Equiano / Undolla
3 3 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.87 5 60 56 $8 Moshe / Deciphered
4 5 ORIGINAL PRANKSTER Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.06 9 59.5 55 $13 Magic Albert / Mi Chiamo
5 1 STANBOROUGH Damien Walkley Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.33 8 61.5
(cd 60)
59 $13 Gallo Di Ferro / Warts And All
6 7 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Michael Travers 4.49 4 58 52 $5.50 Zariz / Golden Freeze
7 9 CHASTE ANGEL Georgie Boucher Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 5.35 6 54 48 $16 Chateau Istana / Katy's Angel
8 10 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Ms Melinda Kinny 6.22 1 54 38 $71 Big Brown / Shovoff
9 2 ILTEXTYA Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.71 7 60 60 $14 Snippetson / Ilringya
6 LYTAFYRE Richard Butler Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 53 Set Alight / Chantruse
Race 5 - 3:25PM BEGA CONCRETE TANKS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.73 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOMBDIGGITY BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2 60 56 $1.45F Zoustar / Exciting to Win
2 5 SANCTUARY COVE Warren Ganderton Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 0.93 1 56.5 48 $16 Congrats / Elusivity
3 6 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 1.74 6 56 51 $19 Sebring / Cutie Express
4 4 EL NIETO BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.37 3 58
(cd 56)
52 $8 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
5 8 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 3.43 4 54.5 48 $61 Bull Ripper / Danesalsa
6 11 ALL BEAR Chicka Pearson Ms Melinda Kinny 5.17 5 54 40 $91 Bearcat / Maybe Babe
7 10 I AM RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 5.45 8 54
(cd 54.5)
43 $41 I Am Invincible / Whirled
8 7 I’M A JEWEL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 7.15 7 55.5 50 $4.80 I Am Invincible / Opaline
2 LYTAFYRE Richard Butler Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 53 Set Alight / Chantruse
3 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 0 52 Zariz / Summertown Girl
9 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 45 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
Race 6 - 4:05PM MERIMBULA JEWELLERS CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.01 Last 600m: 0:34.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LINCOLN CASH MAN Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 6 58
(cd 56.5)
54 $7.50 All Too Hard / Champagne Harmony
2 6 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Ms Jess Taylor 0.65 3 56.5 51 $8 Alert / Yeats' Magic
3 9 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 1.31 1 54 47 $12 Hussonet / Sundays Girl
4 7 HIGH STREET Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.73 7 55.5 53 $17 High Chaparral / Amaranda
5 10 LAURIZ Bob Kimber Michael Travers 2.17 5 54
(cd 54.5)
45 $26 Zariz / Laura's Luskin
6 8 STORMBORN ANGEL Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.5 2 54 50 $3.50 Tickets / Blood Angel
7 3 EOKALIO (NZ) Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.59 8 57.5 54 $3.40F Shamexpress / Diamantaire
8 2 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.24 4 57.5 57 $6 Nicconi / Symphorosa
9 5 KEITARO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 7.29 9 56.5 51 $41 Moshe / Frenchlish
11 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 45 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
4 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 55 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
Race 7 - 4:40PM SAPPHIRE CONVEYANCING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.47 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MONEGAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 55.5 56 $3 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
2 10 SARZANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 5.16 2 55.5 55 $4.80 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
3 3 DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 5.32 5 59 43 $61 Sebring / Limoncelli
4 6 ACTON SHALE BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5.77 7 57.5 60 $2.70F Hinchinbrook / Loulou
5 11 PRIDE OF KALARU BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 6.5 3 55 N/A $19 Denman / Zanus
6 1 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Robbie Brewer 6.76 10 59 52 $17 Denman / Incheck
7 12 STREET CRED Mick Smith Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 7.22 6 55 N/A $61 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
8 5 RED MY MIND (NZ) Matthew Dale Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 7.61 8 59
(cd 57)
58 $17 Red Giant / Telepathy
9 7 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8.38 11 57
(cd 55.5)
47 $51 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
10 4 DENVER Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 13.47 4 59 51 $21 All American / Falqueen
11 2 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON Doug Gorrel Brendan Ward 19.06 9 59 44 $81 Arlington / Ease Louise
8 MINGALARBA John Rolfe 0 36 Champions Gallery / She's Neat
Race 8 - 5:20PM MCDONALDS MERIMBULA AND BEGA BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.25 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MOSS THE BOSS BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 9 58.5 54 $5.50 Mossman / Successful Lass
2 4 BELLA DELUXE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.57 11 59 58 $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Belladini
3 7 FUSCA BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.13 4 58
(cd 56.5)
57 $2.40F Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
4 6 SACRED SON Graeme Murray Ms Jess Taylor 1.44 6 58.5 53 $9.50 Oratorio / Scorpio Spirit
5 10 INTERVENTIONS Bernie Connell Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.48 12 55.5 47 $31 Hinchinbrook / Belle Amici
6 11 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5.01 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
47 $41 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
7 9 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.38 7 57 50 $41 Sebring / Always Discreet
8 1 PINCH MOUNTAIN Daniel Nickson Michael Travers 5.97 3 61 58 $9.50 Denman / Moama
9 2 SHE’S GOT BLING Lynda Bundy Robbie Brewer 6.14 1 60 60 $10 Sebring / Mistakes
10 3 MUCKER Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 6.56 5 59.5 55 $21 Nadeem / Hukba
11 8 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Brendan Ward 7.68 10 57.5 51 $61 Power of Destiny / Play Date
12 12 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 8.68 2 54 38 $101 Foxhound / Darwina