Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 02, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.16
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 03-Mar-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 93


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.50 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 HAAMES Colt Prosser Blake Shinn 3 57.5 59 $5.50 Eavesdropper / Hamasat
2 9 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.2 6 55.5 59 $26 Wilful Default / Freetoair
3 11 ONEMORE SAPPHIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Evans Andrew Adkins 0.5 9 55.5 53 $21 Onemorenomore / Sapphire Moon
4 5 PIERINO Danny Williams Corey Brown 0.6 8 57.5 64 $6 Pierro / No Looking Back
5 10 TIARA ROAD Danny Williams Sam Clipperton 0.7 7 55.5 57 $15 Roadhog / Star Tiara
6 12 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 1.2 1 55.5 63 $7 Manduro / Beringold
7 2 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Adam Hyeronimus 1.7 5 59 63 $14 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
8 8 SPLASH OF LIME Tom Higgins Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1.9 12 57
(cd 54)
56 $31 Mutawaajid / Vodka 'n Tonic
9 3 HARD CORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary James McDonald 2.4 2 58.5 62 $5F All Too Hard / Rusalka
10 4 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams Brett Prebble 5.9 10 57.5 64 $10 Barbados / Flinders Island
11 13 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Jay Ford 9.2 11 55.5 56 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Commands
12 6 WESTON Matthew Dunn Joshua Parr 21.5 4 57.5 63 $8.50 Myboycharlie / Zakusa
14 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0 54 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
1 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Jason Collett 0 64 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
Race 2 - 1:20PM AUSTRALIAN FIRE HOSE HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.29 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Looks Like Elvis) against 1st (Goathland) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GOATHLAND (IRE) Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 1 58 84 $12 Teofilo / Royals Special
2 11 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.2 8 53.5
(cd 54)
75 $12 Champs Elysees / Desert Image
3 10 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Bryan Dais Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 4 54.5 77 $3.50F All American / Savalook
4 6 SAYED (USA) Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 1.6 7 58 84 $81 Stormy Atlantic / Saliyna
5 9 HURSLEY (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.1 2 57 82 $9 Makfi / Illuminates
6 8 RODRICO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.2 5 57.5 83 $16 High Chaparral / Truly a Beauty
7 1 PENSKE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3.3 10 61 90 $4.20 Sebring / Princess Natural
8 3 DOUKHAN (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 3.4 6 58.5 85 $31 Dansili / Luna Wells
9 12 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 11.8 3 53 74 $17 Falkirk / Daydream
10 7 SHALMANESER Richard Freedman Andrew Adkins 11.9 12 58 84 $41 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
11 4 COSMOLOGIST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 19.2 9 58
(cd 56.5)
84 $6 Uncle Mo / Skip Along
12 2 DARK EYES Matthew Dale Adam Hyeronimus 19.5 11 60 88 $61 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
15e SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry 0 72 Ilovethiscity / Medusa
16e ANIMALIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 70 Animal Kingdom / Hold to Ransom
13e JAKE’S HILL (GB) Chris Waller 0 73 Mount Nelson / Flower Market
14e VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith Corey Brown 0 72 Jukebox Jury / Ventiane
Race 3 - 1:55PM SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.33 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MICROPHONE James Cummings James McDonald 5 55.5 N/A $2.40F Exceed And Excel / Sung
2 6 COSMIC FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 6 55.5 N/A $14 Deep Field / Little Zeta
3 1 CASTELVECCHIO Richard Litt Joshua Parr 3.3 4 55.5 N/A $4.40 Dundeel / St. Therese
4 2 ACCESSION Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.8 3 55.5 N/A $4 Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
5 7 SUN PATCH Ron Quinton Tim Clark 4.3 1 55.5 N/A $9 Exceed And Excel / Girl Hussler
6 8 FIERY RED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 9.6 2 55.5 N/A $20 Pierro / Blazing Snitzel
4 BIVOUAC James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
5 ROME Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 0 N/A Pierro / Dance Card
Race 4 - 2:30PM LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL UNDERWRITERS SWEET EMBRACE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.72 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 8 55.5 N/A $5EF Fastnet Rock / Rostova
2 6 STILL SINGLE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.8 2 55.5 N/A $5EF More Than Ready / Single Style
3 11 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2.1 4 55.5 N/A $16 Redoute's Choice / Pop a Bottle
4 2 KIAMICHI James Cummings James McDonald 2.5 5 55.5 N/A $5EF Sidestep / Ouachita
5 8 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Corey Brown 3 10 55.5 N/A $26 Sacred Falls / Fabulist
6 1 AMERCEMENT James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3.2 11 55.5 N/A $6.50 Lonhro / Forfeiture
7 5 GISELLE ANNE Lee Curtis Glyn Schofield 3.4 9 55.5 N/A $18 Snitzel / Tango
8 4 ENOOD Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 12 55.5 N/A $17 Deep Impact / Charming Estelle
9 7 SUPER OASIS Mark Newnham Blake Shinn 5 3 55.5 N/A $7 Exceed And Excel / Puzzle
10 10 EMERALDS John Sargent Jay Ford 5.2 1 55.5 N/A $26 Sebring / Doulmera
11 12 PERFECT IMPRESSION Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 6.2 6 55.5 N/A $41 Hallowed Crown / Perfect Truth
12 9 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Tommy Berry 15.5 7 55.5 N/A $101 All Too Hard / Manju
Race 5 - 3:05PM OPTUS LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.07 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Blake Shinn 5 59.5 108 $4.20 Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
2 4 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 0.8 4 54.5 98 $31 Snippetson / Seduction Line
3 8 SALSONIC Jason Coyle Tim Clark 1.8 3 53
(cd 53.5)
86 $61 Hinchinbrook / Salsify
4 9 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3 1 53 83 $3F So You Think / Bianca Jewel
5 3 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.1 2 55 99 $7.50 Savabeel / Fast Love
6 5 EVER LOYAL Tony Pike Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 7 53 95 $3.80 Sebring / Miss Lucille
7 6 FROLIC Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 8.9 6 53 91 $21 Husson / Leveller
8 2 ADVANCE YULONG (GER) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 10.2 8 57.5 104 $10 Invincible Spirit / Assisi
7 GEM SONG Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 88 Your Song / Beautiful Gem
Race 6 - 3:40PM TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.27 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4 57 132 $1.08F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 1 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 1.8 3 59 118 $9.50 Teofilo / Busking
3 7 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.6 1 57 107 $31 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
4 6 EGG TART Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 5 57 107 $41 Sebring / Mrs Windsor
5 3 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9.9 6 59 104 $101 Lawman / True Crystal
6 2 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 10.3 2 59 106 $101 Gallant Guru / Mega Babe
7 4 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 16.5 7 59 103 $101 Fastnet Rock / Colima
Race 7 - 4:20PM SURROUND STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.82 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NAKEETA JANE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6 56 92 $3.60F So You Think / Lustre Lady
2 5 FUNDAMENTALIST David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Clipperton 0.1 5 56 98 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Centafaith
3 1 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0.3 1 56 102 $19 Ilovethiscity / Solanas
4 13 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Jason Collett 0.4 11 56 74 $17 Zoustar / Missy Cummings
5 12 POHUTUKAWA James Cummings James McDonald 1.7 7 56 84 $5 Medaglia d'Oro / Lumina
6 4 FIESTA Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.2 13 56 100 $5 I Am Invincible / Now Now
7 14 ZALATTE (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.7 4 56 74 $15 Medaglia d'Oro / Za Star
8 3 OOHOOD Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 2.8 8 56 101 $31 I Am Invincible / Bella Sunday
9 2 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Brett Prebble 2.9 10 56 102 $31 Hinchinbrook / Midnight Revels
10 10 MADAM ROUGE Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3 3 56 85 $13 Zoustar / Cabernet
11 8 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 14 56 92 $14 Frankel / Samantha Miss
12 16e SYMI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 3.6 2 56 68 $151 Fastnet Rock / Cats Whisker
13 6 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham Corey Brown 5.9 9 56 94 $81 Stratum / Rippled
14 9 MELT (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12.7 12 56 90 $51 Iffraaj / Ticklish
11 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 84 Zed / Opulence
15e SISTER SLEDGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 0 66 Uncle Mo / Unblemished
Race 8 - 5:00PM GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.27 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10 55 98 $12 Foxwedge / Cinque
2 1 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton James McDonald 0.8 5 57 107 $5.50 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
3 9 MANICURE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.2 3 54 96 $3.40F Exceed And Excel / Trim
4 12 DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.6 8 54 87 $6.50 Foxwedge / Easy to Read
5 6 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 2.8 2 55.5 106 $12 I Am Invincible / Comrie
6 10 MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 3 9 54 92 $51 Nicconi / Carolyn's Star
7 4 BELLA MARTINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.2 7 56 98 $7 Stratum / Silverbeat
8 11 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Brett Prebble 3.4 1 54 92 $51 Sebring / Cleanup
9 8 SIREN’S FURY Jason Coyle Jason Collett 4.4 4 55 95 $20 Myboycharlie / De Chorus
10 2 NOIRE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7.4 6 56 105 $6 Foxwedge / Valadon
5 FROLIC Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 0 91 Husson / Leveller
3 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Blake Shinn 0 104 I Am Invincible / Diamond Day
Race 9 - 5:40PM NELUNE FOUNDATION HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.93 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Miss Que) against 2nd (Piracy) - DISMISSED, Dead heat for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RENEWAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 8 54 76 $3.10F Dream Ahead / Renascent
2 5 PIRACY James Cummings Grant Buckley 0.2 12 56.5 81 $21 Exceed And Excel / Plagiarize
3 7 SPIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brett Prebble 0.4 4 54 78 $9.50 I Am Invincible / Roulettes
3 6 MISS QUE Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 0.4 1 54 80 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
5 9 ALART Jan Bowen Sam Clipperton 0.6 3 53 73 $31 Excellent Art / Al Sahra
6 10 WHAT COULD BE Alan Scorse Tim Clark 1.6 7 53
(cd 53.5)
72 $31 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
7 3 MAXIMUS Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1.7 2 58 84 $5 Artie Schiller / A Rocking Good Way
8 2 SERENE MISS Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.9 9 58 88 $9 Northern Meteor / Tactfully
9 11 SIGNORE FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 2.1 10 53 71 $20 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
10 4 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman Andrew Adkins 2.6 6 57 82 $26 Roman Emperor / Miss Hinze
11 1 EPIDEMIC James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5 11 58.5 89 $19 Lonhro / Mnemosyne
12 13 BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 10.2 5 52
(cd 51)
50 $151 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
12 SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 72 Lope de Vega / Daydream Express