Carrathool: Carrathool Jockey Club Saturday 02, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Mar-19 3:29PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39


Race 1 - 1:30PM BM PROUD & ELDERS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CENTENNIAL PRINCE Andrew Sheahan Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 3 54.5
(cd 51.5)
41 $3.20EF Ad Valorem / Just Fame
2 3 LIGNY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 1.83 5 54.5 45 $3.20EF Shrapnel / Ujiji
3 6 COSMO STAR Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 2.57 1 54
(cd 52.5)
38 $5.50 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
4 1 ASTIR Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 3.85 2 60 52 $6 Real Saga / Dara Seans
5 4 ROAMING TO WIN Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.51 7 54.5
(cd 52.5)
45 $4.40 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
6 7 PSITTACINE Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 13.05 4 54 35 $6 Nicconi / Beauty Kit
7 5 RAINE JOY Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 35.58 6 54 39 $17 Bon Hoffa / Prospector's Joy
8 MISS FORBIDDEN Jim Scott Michael Heagney 0 34 Dream Ahead / Bidden
Race 2 - 2:15PM GRAINLINK BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:57.65 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 5 60 48 $4.40 Star Witness / Exhibit
2 3 THREE RAR Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 0.79 4 59.5 47 $6 Shellscrape / Shake Shake Shake
3 1 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 1.93 3 62 52 $1.60F Bon Hoffa / Defacto
4 4 DANE SLUGGER Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 2 1 58.5 45 $4.40 Dane Shadow / Fine Society
5 6 BEAU DAZZLE Dean Boal Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 13.19 2 54
(cd 52)
22 $21 Danzero / Gothic Darkness
5 KEEP DIGGING Jim Scott Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 42 Keep the Faith / Gold Quest
Race 3 - 3:20PM TA FIELD & COOINBIL & RAWLINSON & BROWN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.14 Last 600m: 0:37.61 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5 59
(cd 57)
N/A $3.50 Epaulette / Apparitions
2 3 CURRAWONG Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 1.64 4 57 N/A $3.20F Krupt / La Belle Vitesse
3 6 LADY MINER Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 3.19 2 57 N/A $7 Shaft / Katellie
4 8 REWARDING GIRL Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 4.25 3 57 N/A $7 Reward for Effort / Shebiscuit
5 9 ROMINGAL John Tyack Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 5.04 8 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $10 Shrapnel / Rhominijo
6 2 WINTER OLYMPIAN John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 5.89 1 59 N/A $7 Congrats / Zali
7 5 KAT COMES TO TOWN Brian Lawrence Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 8.35 9 57
(cd 54)
N/A $18 Any Given Saturday / Thekatcamehome
8 7 REBELLION Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 9.01 6 57 N/A $7 Al Maher / Hussonet Rose
9 4 HEZA CAKE EATER Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 19.25 7 57 N/A $8 Diogenes / Sheeznocakesniffer
Race 4 - 3:55PM GALLAGHAR INSURANCE & TERRA AG & GUNDALINE BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:10.74 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 2 58 48 $2.70F Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
2 1 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 3.79 4 61 50 $3.20 Charge Forward / High Style
3 4 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Bryan Murphy 4.2 1 54.5 37 $10 Strada / Here to Eternity
4 5 MR RATTY Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 5.81 3 54 36 $7 Rakti / Zivargo Lass
5 2 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Michael Heagney 6.03 6 60 48 $3.40 Hemingway / Wild Point
6 6 WELSH POET Con Kelly Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 10.1 5 54
(cd 51)
36 $6 Dylan Thomas / Shimmy
Race 5 - 4:35PM RIVCOTT CARRATHOOL CUP (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,585, 2nd $3,580, 3rd $1,985, 4th $1,050, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:23.12 Last 600m: 0:37.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 COOEE MARCH Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 7 54 56 $8 Dane Shadow / Portside
2 1 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1.67 3 62.5
(cd 60.5)
73 $2.40F Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
3 6 SAM Maree Hopkins Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 5.96 2 54
(cd 51)
43 $8 Congrats / Gobbledegook
4 2 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 10.09 4 62 72 $2.50 Haradasun / Miang
5 4 COLLINS STREET Craig Tyack Ms Tiffany Jeffries 10.83 5 54 49 $11 Street Cry / Little Chloe
6 5 YOUBETCHA Paul McVicar Bryan Murphy 12.35 6 54 49 $11 So You Think / See You There
7 7 WAR HORSE Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 22.96 1 54 35 $10 Dane Shadow / Naughty Girl
Race 6 - 5:20PM YARA FERTILISER & CHIKQUIP & GUILFORD TRANSPORT CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:26.13 Last 600m: 0:38.42 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DIAMOND RAFFLES Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 59
(cd 57)
46 $1.70F Tickets / Strategic Diamond
2 6 SPUD Craig Tyack Ms Tiffany Jeffries 5.62 5 54 20 $12 Bulleton / Jericho Miss
3 1 DESPERATE DIVA Jane Duncan Michael Heagney 6.45 2 59 50 $5 Von Costa de Hero / Zorya
4 4 AL ARTOIS Wayne Marsden Bradley Vale 13.79 3 54 36 $9 Diogenes / Star Artois
5 3 YOUNG GUN Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 19.72 4 55.5 39 $4 Money or the Gun / Selech
5 KAT COMES TO TOWN Brian Lawrence 0 28 Any Given Saturday / Thekatcamehome