Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday 01, March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m from 1400m to WP, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 09-Mar-19 12:43PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM PRIVATE MARQUEE ON CUP DAY 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.05 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MOVES LIKE ZIZI Geoff Duryea Bradley Vale 8 55 N/A $5 Strategic Maneuver / Miang
2 11 WAR BLUES Wayne Carroll Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 1.27 5 55
(cd 52)
N/A $41 Shrapnel / Lazula
2 10 TERMINAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.27 1 55 N/A $2.90F Star Witness / Shaqira
4 9 TARAZAL Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 1.85 3 55 N/A $8 Azevedo / Fine Arts
5 4 BILLABONG BILBY Russell Osborne Jake Duffy 2.42 2 55 N/A $4 Redente / Kaeduna
6 7 RED ROCK STELLA Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.21 10 55
(cd 53)
N/A $11 Redente / Fast Impulse
7 8 STAR OF SAMARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 4.32 4 55 N/A $8 Albrecht / Star Plume
8 1 COVERBOY PRETTY David Blundell Michael Heagney 8.16 7 57 N/A $51 Ad Valorem / Scarlett Ribbon
9 2 OUR ROMEO BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 8.22 9 57 N/A $101 Poet's Voice / Tamtheel
10 3 BEAVER LODGE Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 10.06 6 55 N/A $51 Tickets / Ajawaan
6 OAKS Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 N/A Bel Esprit / Ruby Ninetails
Race 2 - 2:00PM CHAMPAGNE BAR ON CUP DAY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.24 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
60 $18 Krupt / Switch to Diamonds
2 7 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.34 2 54
(cd 52)
51 $6 California Dane / Public Profile
3 1 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 2.55 1 59.5 67 $1.40F Swiss Ace / Regal Kiss
4 2 BEAUTIFUL BEE Russell Osborne Jake Duffy 4.72 8 58.5 64 $26 Redente / Lady Bureaucrat
5 6 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 5.08 4 56 55 $14 Krupt / Rayanui
6 8 SWEET TEMPTATIONS Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 5.27 6 54 48 $101 Pluck / Happy Play
7 4 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5.7 5 57
(cd 55)
62 $18 Unencumbered / Smily
8 3 WEDNESDAY WARRIOR Phil Sweeney Mathew Cahill 6.31 7 58 59 $12 Bon Hoffa / Sliding Fast
Race 3 - 2:35PM THE DECK ON CUP DAY MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.72 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 57 N/A $1.75F Master of Design / Shimmy
2 1 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 1.49 3 59 N/A $17 Murtajill / Countess Bathory
3 5 SCARY SPICE Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.82 9 57 N/A $21 Equiano / Rock Nymph
4 11 MAYA MIRACLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 2.48 1 54 N/A $3.80 Epaulette / Ready to Live
5 10 ZOFFERELLA Phil Sweeney Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.67 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $51 Zoffany / Cinderella Girl
6 7 HARDACHAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 7.74 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $31 All Too Hard / Chakvetadze
7 2 BYE BYE BENJI Peter Clancy Nick Souquet 9.69 6 59 N/A $9.50 Krupt / Hitchhike
8 8 ROZZI BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 11.07 7 56.5 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Guaracha
9 4 SCARLETT EMPRESS David Blundell Bradley Vale 13.26 2 57 N/A $61 Strategic / Scarlett Ribbon
10 12 RAIN SPIRIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 13.47 10 54 N/A $12 Wandjina / Benevolent
6 YALCA BOOM Phil Sweeney 0 N/A Nova Sofala / True Cavern
9 SPINHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Casino Prince / Very Bright
Race 4 - 3:10PM TOWN PLATE LUNCHEON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.98 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ARITHMETIC Tash Burleigh Ms Winona Costin 9 55.5 N/A $3.70 Written Tycoon / On the Ready
2 12 TREDICI BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.41 3 55.5 N/A $6 Bernardini / Lucky Thirteen
3 11 STARDUX Todd Smart Aaron Sweeney (a0/50kg) 1.12 6 55.5 N/A $13 Teofilo / Accademia
4 10 SISTER HAZEL Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.19 2 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $12 Haradasun / Decantered
5 2 RIVER OF GOLD Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 3.32 4 56.5 N/A $3.30F Stratum / Gold Copy
6 14 UNDER RESTRAINT Kym Davison Ms Amanda Masters 5.35 5 55.5 N/A $61 Toorak Toff / Pinsemtoit
7 13 TWO WRONGS DONT BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 5.69 7 55.5 N/A $8 Shrapnel / Riverbend Star
8 3 AMERICAN HONOR Denise Wise Nick Souquet 7.12 10 56
(cd 56.5)
N/A $8.50 All American / Honor Net
9 1 LUMLEY ROAD Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 8.08 8 58 N/A $41 Murtajill / Reenactment
10 7 JAECAR Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 13.22 1 55.5 N/A $71 Haradasun / Campfire Stories
4 BREATH OF WIND Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Congrats / Breezer
9 MILITIA Paul Facoory 0 N/A Commands / Caline
8 MAYOR OF METHUL David O'Prey Brendan Ward 0 N/A Easy Choice / Hot Sands
5 WAR IMAGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Epaulette / Apparitions
Race 5 - 3:50PM COCKTAIL LOUNGE ON CUP DAY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.63 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GREENSPAN (NZ) John Bateman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4 59
(cd 57)
65 $2F Reliable Man / Cross Rate
2 1 CASS ’N’ BLACK Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 0.65 6 59 61 $10 Canny Lad / Dezhilla
3 7 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.81 10 57 55 $16 Zariz / Bush Sense
4 11 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 1.87 9 55 N/A $7.50 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
5 10 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.11 8 56.5 N/A $21 Domesday / Love And Emotion
6 8 ZOEY LASS Martin Stein Bryan Murphy 2.76 14 57 49 $31 Zoffany / Steinway Lass
7 4 NOVIERO Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.79 5 59 66 $6.50 Pierro / Bridal Veil
8 13 WHICKER David Blundell Simon Miller 3.72 2 54.5 N/A $31 Dream Ballad / Dolphin Express
9 9 REGAL RAGE (NZ) Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 6.18 13 56.5 N/A $81 Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
10 14 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 6.7 3 54 N/A $14 Americain / Shimmy
11 15e FROTHEE TIME Louisa Dove Bradley Vale 7.23 12 54.5 N/A $101 Shinzig / Tricked
12 6 BLACKJACK LASS David Blundell Brendan Ward 8.52 7 57 48 $101 Casino Prince / Homerette
13 18e ZARSUPREME Ross Purcell Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 8.58 1 59
(cd 57.5)
35 $101 Zariz / Lacryma Supreme
FF 5 PLEA BARGAIN Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 11 59 59 $26 Teofilo / Grand Juror
17e GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 N/A Bull Ripper / Generous Maid
2 DENVER Neil Osborne 0 51 All American / Falqueen
12 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Al Aseel / Karentheboss
16e PRIDE OF KALARU BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 N/A Denman / Zanus
Race 6 - 4:30PM XXXX GOLD WAGGA WHIRLWIND (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:56.98 Last 600m: 0:34.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Jester Angel) $3.50. Deductions in $; 24c Win & 17c Place for 1st, 17c Place for 2nd, 26c Place for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TRIPLE SHOT Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 4 54 68 $4.60 Bushranger / Show Princess
2 6 O’ SO HAZY Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.37 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
77 $3.90F O'lonhro / Yes Vaigly
3 1 GRUNDERZEIT Peter Clancy Nick Souquet 4.52 2 63 86 $31 Street Cry / Viennese
4 7 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.9 3 55.5 75 $8 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
5 9 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Ms Winona Costin 4.94 5 54 61 $6 Zariz / Selma
6 2 LEUCURA Chris Heywood Mathew Cahill 6.21 7 61 82 $26 Hemingway / La Turba
7 4 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 9.72 6 57.5 75 $14 Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
SB 3 JESTER ANGEL Heath Maclean Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 59 82   Any Given Saturday / Di's Angel
5 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary 0 75 Zariz / Gee Trump
Race 7 - 5:10PM TOM PATTON CUP- HEAT OF THE WAGGA STAYER SERIES (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $27,000.1st $14,000, 2nd $5,050, 3rd $2,640, 4th $1,350, 5th $840, 6th $580, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $270, Jockey Welfare Fund $270.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:50.34 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SPUNLAGO Ron Stubbs Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1 63
(cd 61)
87 $3.40F Hard Spun / Lindt
2 2 ZARLU Peter J Morgan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0.41 9 57.5
(cd 56)
76 $9.50 Zariz / Cha Cha Dancer
3 11 RUN HOFF RUN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 0.88 11 54 55 $9 Bon Hoffa / Running Time
4 6 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2.29 7 54
(cd 52)
65 $7.50 Beneteau / Naeb
5 9 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 3.89 8 54
(cd 52)
60 $26 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
6 8 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Jake Duffy 4.02 2 54 63 $9.50 Octagonal / Tudor Flame
7 7 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 4.55 10 54 63 $16 Pentire / Lady Noubeel
8 4 NAGGING Mark Gee Brendan Ward 4.64 4 54 68 $5.50 Star Witness / Eckland
9 12 KIPE David Blundell Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.72 5 54 50 $71 Helenus / Colour Wheel
10 10 THUNDER TUB Donna Scott Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.07 6 54 57 $10 Best Choice / Kellaki
11 5 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 29.38 3 54 67 $12 Danroad / Cherkassy
3 ARAGONESE Mitchell Beer Mathew Cahill 0 68 Testa Rossa / Aragonce
Race 8 - 5:50PM GOLDEN VIEW MARQUEE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.25 Last 600m: 0:36.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 NUNYA BIZZ Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 54.5 49 $11 Canny Lad / Glove Puppet
2 11 LA DALLIANCE Denise Wise Ms Winona Costin 0.06 5 55.5 51 $4.60 Magnus / El Fayze
3 5 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Simon Miller 0.61 2 58 52 $3F Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
4 6 EVENT Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.16 3 57.5 55 $5 Dane Shadow / So Chic
5 3 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 1.71 8 59.5 55 $12 Krupt / Shelly Sue
6 12 STAR OF SERENA Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.56 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
51 $26 Benfica / Unveiled
7 10 ILGATTINO Peter Maher Nick Souquet 3.44 4 55.5
(cd 56.5)
47 $51 Keep the Faith / Ilgatto
8 9 TAKAHASHI Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 4.22 12 56
(cd 54.5)
52 $81 Sepoy / Elfina
9 2 CHOREOGRAPH Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 4.48 10 59.5 55 $26 Choisir / Elsewhere
10 4 HEART ZONE Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 4.57 11 59 55 $15 Eurozone / Take Heart
11 8 SWEET BOUQUET Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.04 6 57.5 55 $15 Dream Ahead / Ghaliah
12 7 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 11.3 1 57.5 51 $18 Kaphero / Money Angel
1 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 56 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip