Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Tuesday 16, July 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +1.5m 1000m to 250m, cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 08-Aug-19 5:54PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM WEDDINGS @ THE BALLINA JOCKEY CLUB BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1605 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:46.00 Last 600m: 0:41.19 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Madam Mouton) $16: Deduction in $: 3c Win & 8c Place for 1st.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 COSMOS SEVEN Paula Barron Matthew McGuren 4 57.5 63 $3.30 Snippetson / Antaris
2 4 RUMBERELLA (NZ) Toby Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0.62 3 56 56 $2.60 Super Easy / Lycme
3 5 SERIOUS DANCER Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 1.77 2 56
(cd 53)
60 $2.45F Bon Hoffa / Serious Attitude
4 1 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 14.77 1 58.5 65 $21 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
SB 6 MADAM MOUTON Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 0 54 43   Sebring / Madam Redoute
2 SCOUTABOUT David Fletcher Ryan Plumb 0 61 Floral Pegasus / Barefoot Marvel
Race 2 - 1:25PM COLOUR WORKS MAIDEN PLATE (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:22.45 Last 600m: 0:39.67 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LOGAN’S BLADE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 6 56.5 N/A $7.50 Equiano / Todi
2 9 KARENO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ben Looker 0.34 5 54.5 N/A $4.80 Deep Field / See the Music
3 2 VERDANCY Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 1.11 1 59 N/A $31 Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
4 5 MY COUSIN BABY Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 1.52 3 57 N/A $31 Lope de Vega / Incinerate
5 3 CELEBRITA’S CHOICE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Jason Taylor 2.52 4 57 N/A $1.30F Snitzel / Celebria
6 6 RED LINES Graham Blake Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 18.96 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $151 Mail Train / Lady in Luck
10 SHOW SOME HEART Greg Kilner Matthew Paget 0 N/A Show a Heart / Our Mikayla's Star
4 DECISIVE HEART BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 N/A The Factor / Fledgling
1 TEMPER TEMPER Maryann Brosnan 0 N/A Clang / Iadore Tantrums
7 TURMOIL BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0 N/A Star Witness / Private Kiss
Race 3 - 2:05PM ACE OHLSSON BANGALOW MAIDEN HANDICAP (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:01.85 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CLICKETY CLICKS Greg Cornish Jed Hodge (a0/55kg) 6 55.5 N/A $4.60 Tanabota / Created
2 7 HIDDEN STORM Shane Everson Jason Taylor 6.99 7 54 N/A $4.60 Hidden Dragon / Palastrum
3 12 TEJAAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 8.29 1 54 N/A $3.60F Denman / Hamasat
4 8 NIVA Darren Graham Matthew Palmer 8.56 9 54
(cd 55)
N/A $16 Danerich / New Years Eve
5 4 BRING ME SOME BOBS Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 8.95 8 55.5 N/A $4.60 Denman / Shebrings Diamonds
6 14e TEMPER TEMPER Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 11.65 5 54 N/A $20 Clang / Iadore Tantrums
7 10 SHE’S LEAVEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Greg Kilner Matthew Paget 13.32 2 54 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Loch Leven
8 11 SUMMER FLOWER Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 13.63 3 54 N/A $9 Equiano / Easy to Look At
9 9 SAY SEVENA Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 21.01 4 54 N/A $101 Rothesay / Non Capishe
1 HERITAGE SASH BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Spurs And Sashes
13 UPTOOIT Peter Evans 0 N/A Mail Train / Uppity
2 GRAND ASSET Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Grand Lilli
3 RAGNOR Maryann Brosnan 0 N/A Snitzel / Sunset Express
6 SPIRIT OF INDIGO BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Hooness
Race 4 - 2:40PM TAB BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:21.18 Last 600m: 0:39.19 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 7 58.5 57 $5.50 Bradbury's Luck / La Phillyharmonic
2 1 JAKUTA Angela Plumb Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 0.05 2 61.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $2.05F Sequalo / Linyanti
3 9 VIN ROUGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Scott Galloway 3.73 1 56 52 $10 Harbour Watch / Crunches
4 3 ROCK ON DESTINY Kim Anderson Andrew Spinks 5.79 4 59 54 $9 Easy Rocking / Rose of Destiny
5 10 CONQUERS ALL Angela Graham Ben Looker 9.18 6 55 46 $6 Love Conquers All / Lekitama
6 7 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 18.43 3 56 48 $10 Lago Delight / Belle of Drysdale
7 8 PADDLES Jan Pritchard Taylor Marshall 23.2 5 56 52 $21 Jet Spur / Poppy's Revenge
5 BLACK MOSHEEN Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 0 51 Moshe / Paint It Black
2 COCO FASHION Michael Costa Ryan Plumb 0 59 Red Dazzler / Fashion Opera
6 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Matthew McGuren 0 49 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
Race 5 - 3:20PM SLIPWAY HOTEL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:02.00 Last 600m: 0:37.76 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SUPER FREAK Pat Duff Ron Stewart 5 55.5 56 $2F Rothesay / Crazy As
2 1 MISSED OUT Toby Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 2.12 1 60 61 $6 Pluck / Peggy Fusaichi
3 2 AJANI Paul Robbins Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.87 9 59.5
(cd 57.5)
60 $21 Choisir / Africaine
4 7 CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 3.4 8 54.5 50 $15 Your Song / Lucia
5 3 WHITEBAIT PATTIE Tom Cowan Jason Taylor 3.91 7 59.5 60 $5.50 Red Arrow / Lady Piermont
6 9 STAR STRYKER David Fletcher Tegan Harrison 5.56 2 54 47 $19 Stryker / Dinkum Star
7 10 LADY CHICAGO Ben Robinson Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 7.32 6 54 44 $101 Sebring / Chicago Seven
8 11 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Andrew Spinks 7.74 4 54 43 $51 Bushranger / Our Magic Choice
9 8 ANH YEU EM Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 9.45 3 54 48 $7 Poet's Voice / Love From Above
6 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 0 54 Canford Cliffs / Astinella
5 TOFU MICK Diane Murphy Matthew Palmer 0 51 Onemorenomore / Tonkatsu
Race 6 - 3:55PM SPILL THE BEANS @ AQUIS FARM CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1405 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:31.75 Last 600m: 0:39.71 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 THE BIG EATER Matthew John Dunn Matthew McGuren 3 55.5
(cd 56)
54 $3F Starcraft / Star of Broadway
2 6 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 1.49 8 55.5
(cd 52.5)
54 $5.50 Echoes of Heaven / She's All Gold
3 13 JUST TRUCKIN’ Amy Usher Jason Taylor 1.84 5 54 44 $21 Tickets / Corelli Miss
4 8 CLEVER DOLLY Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 3.49 4 54.5 56 $10 Domesday / Clever Clogs
5 10 FLINDERS DRAGON Danny Bougoure Ben Looker 3.91 7 54 45 $6 Hidden Dragon / Automatic Slim
6 1 MY SONG Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 5.07 1 62 67 $4.80 Your Song / A Country Girl
7 12 HAYLEE PRINCE Pat Duff Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 7.84 2 54
(cd 52)
44 $41 Drumbeats / Haylee Miss
8 2 PHABENI Paul Robbins Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 8.19 6 60
(cd 58)
63 $10 Commands / Rainbow
11 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Andrew Spinks 0 45 Murtajill / Thirtytwored
7 CASURINA STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 56 Star Witness / Casuarina
3 ELTIZAAM Maryann Brosnan 0 59 Redoute's Choice / Top Cuban
9 EMSHALKY Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 0 56 Al Maher / Grand Acclaim
4 WILL’S BID Angela Plumb 0 58 Fastnet Rock / Gold Anthem
Race 7 - 4:35PM XXXX GOLD CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED -0.5KG) (1305 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:25.11 Last 600m: 0:39.31 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LUCAP (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Scott Morrisey Taylor Marshall 8 56.5 50 $3.30 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
2 1 HI ZERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ron Stewart 1.53 4 59.5 56 $1.80F Eurozone / Dance Hit
3 13 OUR NETBANK Paul Robbins Jackson Murphy (a0/50kg) 2.41 5 54 41 $101 Hussonet / Miss Piggy Bank
4 12 FOURGRANDMAN Marcus Wilson Tegan Harrison 4.09 7 54 42 $31 Snippetson / Formermissuniverse
5 10 LIGHTNING PAGEANT Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 4.28 6 54 46 $71 Redoute's Choice / Lady Lightning
6 6 CHARLOTTE’S GIRL (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 5.89 9 55
(cd 56)
51 $6 O'Reilly / Charlotte's Sister
7 14 PRYING Amy Usher Matthew Paget 6.02 1 54 36 $41 Encosta de Lago / Sticky Beak
8 7 COLTON Darren Graham Cyril Small 10.01 3 55 51 $51 Smart Missile / Express Air
9 4 FEARLESS QUEEN Pat Duff Ms Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 21.36 2 55.5
(cd 53.5)
52 $11 Rothesay / Sagarmatha
8 TRESTRAIL Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 0 51 Sebring / Spirit of the Nile
2 BOYLES Scott Henley Anthony Allen 0 50 Excelebration / Cuchurita
9 DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Scott Galloway 0 50 All American / Hyperinflation
5 VIN ROUGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham 0 52 Harbour Watch / Crunches
11 JUST TRUCKIN’ Amy Usher Jason Taylor 0 44 Tickets / Corelli Miss