Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Wednesday 10, July 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Jul-19 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM THE ABBEY MOTOR INN RURAL PLATE - CLASS 6 SHOWCASE (2200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 6, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:20.06 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5 56 76 $1.90F Savabeel / Prickle
2 2 PROUD CAPTAIN Kris Lees Jason Taylor 0.13 3 57.5 68 $7 Captain Sonador / Luna Pride
3 5 MUSHROOM ROCK (NZ) John Steinmetz Ms Rachel King 1.47 1 56 66 $4.80 Road to Rock / No Hula No Dance
4 3 REAL TIME WARRIOR Joanne Hardy Jon Grisedale 2.32 6 57.5 56 $14 Toorak Toff / Sidereal Time
5 7 ATHENA’S VOICE Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 3.09 4 54 60 $8.50 Poet's Voice / Star of Athena
6 1 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies Matthew McGuren 3.92 2 57.5 67 $8.50 Monaco Consul / Whitehaven Girl
9 UBER COUGAR (NZ) Maree Hopkins 0 54 Shocking / Ebony And Ivory
8 CORSINI Matthew John Dunn 0 50 Street Cry / Isabelino
4 JAZZLAND Kristen Buchanan Ben Looker 0 73 Home On the Grange / Dix
Race 2 - 1:05PM GRAFTON TAXIS 6642 3622 BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.80 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PHOBETOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Jim Byrne 7 61.5 67 $1.60F Dream Ahead / Oneforall
2 10 KIJITO Neville Boyle Ms Rachel King 2.26 6 54 52 $9.50 Hinchinbrook / Outofafrika
3 5 ZOU DER ZEE Kevin Kemp Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 6.93 3 59.5 63 $10 Top Echelon / Jawarra Elsie
4 6 MISTER SMARTEE Tas Morton Matthew McGuren 6.96 2 59 62 $9 Smart Missile / Easy Tee
5 8 GROSVENOR BRIDGE (NZ) Matthew Dunn Sean Cormack 7.96 4 56.5 57 $31 Keeper / Miss Grosvenor
6 9 MACKELLAR Stephen Lee Jason Collett 10.1 8 56 60 $41 Ready's Image / Poetic
7 3 DUSTMAN Todd Fletcher Mr Anthony Allen 10.32 1 60.5 65 $71 Wonderful World / Sister Gabriel
8 1 WRITTEN IN VAIN Luke Hilton Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 17.15 5 62
(cd 60.5)
72 $6 Written Tycoon / Donna Carina
4 SORNJA Stephen Lee 0 67 Real Saga / She's Just Dreamy
7 MAGIC BENETEAU Todd Howlett Tegan Harrison 0 61 Beneteau / Michelle Magic
Race 3 - 1:40PM HERB BLANCHARD HAULAGE CG&E CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:04.34 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MISTER SPINKS Kevin Kemp Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 8 57.5 58 $16 Falvelon / Saint Fran
2 3 VACATE Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 0.55 4 58 59 $8.50 Exceed And Excel / Caveat
3 8 WESTERN ALLIANCE David Campbell Tegan Harrison 1.95 7 54 51 $15 Swift Alliance / Star of Cugat
4 10 CHAOS BALL John Sprague Robert Thompson 2.85 2 54 47 $18 Reward for Effort / Unbridled Fire
5 9 PLECTRUM Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 2.92 3 54
(cd 55)
48 $31 Pluck / Vestry
6 6 DOCTOR ON ICE Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 3.36 6 56 55 $6.50 Bradbury's Luck / Hello Doctor
7 2 IMPULSIVE MANEUVER Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 4.22 10 58 59 $6.50 Strategic Maneuver / Turbo Rose
8 1 MARMARIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/52kg) 4.61 5 63
(cd 60)
69 $3.10F Lonhro / Seaside
9 7 PURPLE CUP Dwayne Schmidt Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 5.12 1 55
(cd 53.5)
53 $4.20 Ad Valorem / Pimpala Gift
10 11 SCKAM (NZ) Alan Ryan Mr Anthony Allen 5.72 9 54 47 $101 Street Cry / Kitt Ann Miss
5 NICK THE SKIP BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 0 57 I Am Invincible / Kiss 'n Chase
Race 4 - 2:15PM WINNING EDGE PRESENTATIONS CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:38.38 Last 600m: 0:37.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ONEMORE SAPPHIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Evans Chris O'Brien 5 59 61 $4.20F Onemorenomore / Sapphire Moon
2 10 DELAYED RESPONSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0.54 7 54
(cd 55)
54 $26 So You Think / Opening Ceremony
3 11 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Jason Collett 1.16 11 54
(cd 55)
53 $18 Killy / Postcard
4 1 GALWAY Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 1.5 9 59 61 $14 Pierro / Bombay
5 6 MALAWI GOLD Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1.89 4 57.5 58 $6.50 Smart Missile / Zefta
6 13 REVERE John Shelton Matthew Paget 4.07 1 54 49 $26 Your Song / Gone Wild
7 14 LUBYOUFOREVER Sharon Pepper Ms Belinda Hodder 4.59 6 54 47 $101 Snippetson / Rejoicing to Win
8 12 EXORBITANCE Aiden St Vincent Ms Rachael Murray 5.63 8 54 51 $15 Excelebration / Red Roses Too
9 9 BOOM GATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 8.75 2 56.5 56 $5.50 Casino Prince / Cubana Moss
10 8 AT WITZ END BOBS Bonus Scheme Owen Glue Tegan Harrison 11.47 12 56.5 56 $31 Epaulette / Here's the End
11 3 ROCK SONIC Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 11.61 10 58.5 60 $26 Al Maher / Margaret River
12 7 MEDICINE BALL John Shelton Ben Looker 13.72 3 57.5 58 $5 Dr Doute's / Lady Lucielle
13 4 MY DREAM LOVER Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 15.67 13 58 59 $12 Excelebration / Miss Coolum
5 LA PULGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Sean Cormack 0 58 Dream Ahead / Barcelona Girl
Race 5 - 2:50PM JACARANDA HOTEL COUNTRY SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.53 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 IN A STEP BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Dodson Jon Grisedale 12 54.5 N/A $2.40F Sidestep / Time Release
2 4 MASPOETA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0.58 10 59 N/A $7.50 More Than Ready / Sevillano
3 9 NO DOUBT A LADY Dwayne Schmidt Matthew McGillivray 2.17 9 57 N/A $9 Not a Single Doubt / Crafty Lady
4 2 GUS LIGHTNING Warren Gavenlock Chris O'Brien 2.41 1 59 N/A $21 Dash for Cash / Divine Spirit
5 13 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Tegan Harrison 2.64 4 57 N/A $14 Arlington / Rockover Target
6 11 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3.72 2 57 N/A $21 Magnus / My Myrtle
7 10 QUEEN GINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 3.82 6 57 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Queen of Quilts
8 7 MORINGA’S HIEMIE Michael Trihey Matthew McGuren 3.91 13 59 N/A $13 Longhorn / Our Shout
9 15e GREAT MARLOW Brenden Mackay Jay Ford 4.55 8 59 N/A $9 Ustinov / Kakahi Lass
10 3 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.74 14 59 N/A $61 Magic Albert / Sandalwood
11 16e SARA MAN Alan Boyd Cyril Small 5.23 5 59 N/A $41 Mahisara / Little Slapper
12 5 MATELLO Tony Flatley Jason Collett 7.66 11 59 N/A $12 Dubleo / Matelasse
13 6 MIRACLE KNIGHT Kevin King Ms Kasie Stanley 10.19 3 59 N/A $51 Knight Exemplar / Mercurial Miss
14 8 AMBERLE John Sprague Matthew Bennett 15.02 7 57 N/A $71 Reward for Effort / Star Topaze
18e I’M FLUENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jenny Graham 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Alcancia
17e SAY SEVENA Terry McCarthy 0 N/A Rothesay / Non Capishe
1 GRAND ASSET Stephen Lee 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Grand Lilli
12 TEJAAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 0 N/A Denman / Hamasat
Race 6 - 3:25PM TURSA GRAFTON GUINEAS QUALITY (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.98 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to a Soft 5 retrospective to Race 6

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CHARMED PRINCESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew McGuren 6 54.5
(cd 55)
71 $2.70 Casino Prince / Purple Royale
2 1 COMMANDER BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 1.15 3 61 80 $2F Pierro / Ephemera
3 8 BLUE COMET BOBS Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle Matthew McGillivray 2.32 1 54 63 $10 Stratum / Keyarna Blue
4 6 HAMMOON BALLAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Robert Thompson 2.58 7 54 65 $13 Dream Ballad / Power Shot
5 10 WITHERING BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby Edmonds Jay Ford 3.04 2 54 60 $12 More Than Ready / Single Style
6 13 WOTSIZNAME BOBS Bonus Scheme John Shelton Matthew Paget 4.05 5 54 57 $19 Harbour Watch / Laiba
7 16 ORNATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Fletcher Mr Anthony Allen 18.63 4 54 46 $151 Congrats / Florid Affair
14 AT WITZ END BOBS Bonus Scheme Owen Glue 0 56 Epaulette / Here's the End
5 DULETTE Wayne Wilkes Ben Looker 0 65 Epaulette / Davala
3 LEGION OF BOOM BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0 69 Duporth / Baby Boom
15 COASTAL PRINCE Toby Edmonds 0 55 Real Saga / Noosa Princess
12 MALAWI GOLD Matthew Dunn Sean Cormack 0 58 Smart Missile / Zefta
9 GALWAY Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 0 61 Pierro / Bombay
2 LIGULATE Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 0 71 Domesday / Florets
11 LA PULGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Ms Rachael Murray 0 58 Dream Ahead / Barcelona Girl
7 WAKA James Cummings Jim Byrne 0 65 Domesday / Chameleon
Race 7 - 4:00PM GDSC RAMORNIE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $90,000, 2nd $30,200, 3rd $14,350, 4th $7,250, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.12 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 HAVASAY Toby Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 8 54 89 $13 Rothesay / Showhama
2 19e STAR BOY Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 0.01 5 54 73 $9 Pluck / Cubana Moss
3 13 FREDDIE FOX TROT Les Kelly Matthew Paget 0.43 13 54 85 $26 Foxwedge / Tamieka
4 18e INTRINSIC Kris Lees Jason Taylor 0.57 3 54 74 $61 So You Think / Vecchia Roma
4 17e VICEROY Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.57 2 54 79 $81 Magnus / Northpoint
6 15 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 1.4 10 54 79 $41 Time Thief / Octavia Belle
7 8 WHYPEEO Toby Edmonds Tegan Harrison 1.41 14 54.5 91 $6 I Am Invincible / Sunset Boulevard
8 6 HAUNTED James Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.42 9 55 92 $2.80F Lonhro / Seances
9 16 MALEA MAGIC Bob Milligan Ms Belinda Hodder 1.94 1 54 72 $20 Arlington / Firefly Magic
10 12 MANAYA Michael Costa Ms Rachael Murray 2.52 11 54 86 $13 Hinchinbrook / Hot 'n' Breezy
11 9 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Ben Looker 2.57 4 54 90 $9.50 High Chaparral / Honi
12 14 SMARTYPY Chris Munce Sean Cormack 2.6 15 54 80 $31 Smart Missile / Star of Pyrmont
13 7 SNOOPY Chris Munce Michael Murphy (a) 3.04 7 54.5 91 $26 Lope de Vega / Oomph
14 1 CARE TO THINK Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 7.33 6 59 100 $13 So You Think / Slippery Madam
15 4 CAMDUS (IRE) John Thompson Andrew Gibbons 7.73 12 55.5 93 $41 Street Cry / Elusive Sparkle
2 KEEN ARRAY Toby Edmonds Matthew McGuren 0 95 Bel Esprit / Moorea
20e RAFHA’S CHOICE Graeme Murray Tegan Harrison 0 71 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
3 BON AMIS Jason Deamer 0 94 Bon Hoffa / Morethan Leicya
5 CRADLE MOUNTAIN Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 93 West Quest / From Japan
11 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 0 87 Foxwedge / Dushanbe
Race 8 - 4:35PM GROUP 1 FEEDS F&M CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.91 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MISS SCORCHER Graeme Murray Jason Collett 3 63 69 $1.75F Fighting Sun / Special Mention
2 4 DIXIE Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 0.13 9 57 57 $8 Foxwedge / Texarcana
3 2 POLYXENA Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 0.62 6 60 63 $6 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
4 7 MANILA MISS Matthew Dunn Sean Cormack 0.67 2 54.5 52 $9.50 Sidereus / Princess Lyca
5 5 LADY CLARE BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne S Lawson Mr Anthony Allen 2.12 5 56.5 56 $11 Epaulette / Idalia Belle
6 10 THAT’S MADNESS Jason Reilly Ben Looker 3.23 11 54 46 $41 Swift Alliance / Moment of Madness
7 12 SECRETS NO MORE Brett Bellamy Brooke Stower 3.33 7 54 44 $71 Sequalo / Secret Cavern
8 11 JUST IMAGINE Julie Hodder Matthew Paget 4.89 10 54 45 $151 Hidden Dragon / Flash Lane
9 6 MILLINERY Dwayne Schmidt Ms Madeleine Wishart (a1.5/51kg) 5.3 8 56
(cd 54.5)
55 $31 Helmet / Stammer
10 3 FRIENDS OF WREN Terry McCarthy Jay Ford 5.53 4 57.5 58 $21 Pluck / Blue Fairy Wren
11 13 CHAKEELA Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 7.45 1 54 40 $151 Myboycharlie / Keela
9 TOFFEE DROP Stephen Bennett Matthew Bennett 0 51 Eavesdropper / Apple Candy
8 MILLY MUNCHER Garry Schwenke Tegan Harrison 0 52 Al Samer / Xaaroon