Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 18, January 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.39
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 19-Jan-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 10:15AM JOHN MCGRATH MASERATI CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:06.78 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ELKANO Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 6 59 60 $1.95F Lonhro / Fupeg Angel
2 4 PICARO Gary Portelli Brendan Ward 4.25 4 57.5 59 $2.90 Pierro / Sookie
3 7 KIWICOD Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.81 3 54
(cd 52)
N/A $15 Sun of May / Skiwi
4 2 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Richard Bensley 8.06 1 59 52 $10 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
5 5 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8.12 7 57 52 $12 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
6 3 OSCAR CRANACH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 9.91 5 59 51 $16 Lucas Cranach / Magnifico
7 6 FIRST LADY Gary Portelli Ms Kayla Nisbet 20.75 2 54 N/A $21 Not a Single Doubt / Melania
Race 2 - 10:50AM BECOME A MEMBER BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.21 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Shaun Guymer 4 59 55 $11 Wanted / Discretionary
2 1 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.13 9 61 55 $3.70F Lonhro / Polar Success
3 2 POLYXENA Rob Potter Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1.07 3 60.5
(cd 58.5)
58 $4 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
4 9 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.95 6 57 51 $21 Hard Spun / Pectin
5 3 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.74 8 60 53 $14 Sepoy / Soul Diva
6 8 PARIS CARVER John Rolfe Michael Heagney 3.29 5 58 53 $10 Dubleo / Araxa
7 4 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.88 2 59.5 55 $4 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
8 6 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Michael Travers 3.9 1 59 51 $9.50 Zariz / Bureaucratese
9 7 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 9.01 7 58 49 $26 Denman / Celestial Flight
Race 3 - 11:25AM LION 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.31 Last 600m: 0:34.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 1 57.5 N/A $4.40 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
2 5 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.33 7 57 N/A $7 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
3 9 PARIS LIGHTS Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 1.74 9 56.5 N/A $7 Snitzel / City of Song
4 8 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 1.84 3 56.5 N/A $3.20F Super Easy / Maicostus
5 6 BOUDICEA BELLE Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2.1 2 56.5 N/A $5.50 Smart Missile / Miss Vandal
6 10 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 3.9 5 56.5 N/A $81 Champions Gallery / Images
7 3 WILLANGIE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.89 10 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $21 Alert / Miuccia
8 2 WHISKAWAY Neil Osborne Bryan Murphy 7.85 6 58.5 N/A $101 Al Maher / This Way
9 11 SPACE SHRAPNEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 8.82 4 55.5 N/A $51 Shrapnel / Commands Space
10 1 BALKAN RULER Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12.29 8 59 N/A $8.50 Alert / Princess Dani
7 BUSH RAMBLER Michael Plummer 0 N/A Star Witness / Suzy Rocks
Race 4 - 12:00PM TETLOW LEGAL CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.58 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4 56 49 $6.50 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
2 8 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.36 2 54.5 50 $4.20 Haradasun / Sunsation
3 6 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.55 6 55.5 55 $3.80 Stratum / Sister Rose
4 2 DENVER Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.55 7 58.5 54 $2.80F All American / Falqueen
5 5 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 2.92 3 56 53 $6 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Commands
6 11 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.76 5 54
(cd 52.5)
41 $81 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
7 7 MEDEUS (NZ) Becky Byrne Chad Lever 16.03 1 55
(cd 55.5)
47 $91 Smart Missile / Medea
10 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 0 48 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
1 ACCOUNTANT Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 0 55 Charge Forward / Zafaaf
3 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Simon Miller 0 57 Zoffany / Lolita Star
9 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0 49 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
Race 5 - 12:35PM WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 URALLA KINGDOM Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 8 56.5 N/A $4.80 Camelot / Miss Occhilupo
2 6 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 0.25 5 56.5 N/A $4.60F Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
3 5 BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.42 9 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $4.80 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
4 1 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.82 7 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $8 Epaulette / Teaset
5 9 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 2.04 2 56 N/A $41 Bearcat / Poppy
6 10 PUJOLS Michael Plummer Andrew Banks 2.28 4 56 N/A $9.50 Magic Albert / Jewel Vault
7 3 LORD TONY Mitch Newman Josh Adams 2.8 6 58 N/A $13 Nicconi / Crystal Jewel
8 4 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.73 10 57.5 N/A $151 Helmet / Dancing Doll
9 11 SONO DOLCE Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 6.03 1 56 N/A $6.50 I Am Invincible / Sweet Ransom
10 8 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.72 11 56 N/A $101 Bull Ripper / Danesalsa
11 2 RESOLVING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 10.65 3 58.5 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Sweet Cheeks
12 WORRIGEE STAR Robert & Luke Price 0 N/A Sepoy / Newtown Gypsy
Race 6 - 1:10PM BLACK OPAL BOOKINGS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.20 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TE ATA Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 7 56.5 60 $3.90 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
2 3 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.26 6 59.5 62 $3.80F California Dane / Cannshe
3 10 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 1.25 3 54
(cd 52.5)
51 $6 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
4 9 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.06 5 54
(cd 52)
53 $7.50 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
5 6 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.2 4 57
(cd 55.5)
57 $5 Domesday / Verkko
6 2 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.04 1 61.5 66 $6 Beneteau / Naeb
7 4 THE OVERDRAFT Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 11.77 2 59 61 $26 Nicconi / Call Collect
1 CHILCOTIN Gerald Ryan Josh Adams 0 66 Medaglia d'Oro / Lake Charlotte
5 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 59 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
7 HURRY UP HARRY Kevin Hanley 0 56 Gonski / Dream Lady
Race 7 - 1:45PM TAB FEDERAL -BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.35 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MANZANA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 7 62.5
(cd 61)
63 $2.70F Pendragon / Envy
2 2 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 1.46 5 62 66 $16 Snippetson / Birkin
3 11 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 1.85 9 54.5
(cd 52.5)
51 $6 Zizou / Canon Law
4 5 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.44 1 60.5 59 $5.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
5 9 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 4.91 6 57.5 53 $10 Haradasun / Sharise
6 10 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Shaun Guymer 5.08 3 55 52 $15 Shinzig / Princess Dani
7 4 PINCH MOUNTAIN Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 7.09 2 61 60 $10 Denman / Moama
8 6 LANSALA Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.35 4 59.5 57 $9 Smart Missile / Prim
9 12 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 9.15 8 54 43 $71 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
10 8 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.44 10 57.5 57 $15 Jezadane / Gold Omega
7 POLYXENA Rob Potter 0 58 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
3 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 0 62 Magic Albert / Miskish
Race 8 - 2:20PM AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.59 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Mitchell Bell 6 54
(cd 55)
N/A $20 Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
2 15e JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.05 3 54 N/A $5.50 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
3 9 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.53 2 54.5 N/A $21 Domesday / Love And Emotion
4 6 PHYLAVE Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 0.82 7 54.5 N/A $8 Smart Missile / Furla
5 7 RENALOT David Pfieffer Chad Lever 1.11 4 54.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $8 Camelot / Kvarena
6 1 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.02 14 59 N/A $5F Krupt / Canny Angel
7 5 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.7 9 56 N/A $7.50 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
8 10 DATAI Matthew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.84 10 54
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Time Thief / Dos Mas
9 14 MALEKO Gary Nickson Mathew Cahill 3.89 1 54 N/A $7.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Kaimana
10 2 KATATONIC Ron Weston & John Nisbet Adrian Layt 4.32 11 58.5 N/A $13 Krupt / Portland Pacific
11 4 LUCKY DRAGON Chris Smith Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.59 13 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $61 Pendragon / Mencik
12 16e HOUSE PARTY Michael Plummer Andrew Banks 5.99 5 54 N/A $18 Crowded House / Spritzer
13 12 SUBVERT Daniel Nickson Shaun Guymer 8.27 12 54 N/A $51 All Too Hard / Prerequisite
14 3 RULER OF ALL Aaron Clarke Simon Miller 8.74 8 57.5 N/A $91 Skilled / Castles
17e LORD TONY Mitch Newman 0 N/A Nicconi / Crystal Jewel
8 WRITTEN TREATY Andrew Sheahan 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Chelsey's Image
13 CLEARLY NOW Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Demure