Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday 28, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +1.5m 1000m to 250m cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 01-Mar-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:10PM BROWN AND HURLEY CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1405 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.32 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Chavo) $4.60, Deductions in $: Win 19c & Place 14c for 1st, 22c for 2nd, 17c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KITTEAU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 1 62.5 67 $3.70 Beneteau / Our Kitty
2 3 EXORBITANCE Aiden St Vincent Tegan Harrison 0.23 3 56 54 $11 Excelebration / Red Roses Too
3 5 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 1.4 4 55 52 $5 Echoes of Heaven / She's All Gold
4 4 CHARMING PRINCE Helen Page Michael Cahill 1.75 7 55 52 $3.50F Real Saga / Crown Princess
5 7 RED FLYER Maryann Brosnan Matthew Paget 2.59 5 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $41 Trusting / Pym's Lane
6 8 YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 6.72 2 54 43 $41 Clang / Don't Tell Mum
7 6 PROPOSED Garry Hutchesson Ms Belinda Hodder 8.96 6 54 51 $13 Show a Heart / La Zeel
SB 2 CHAVO Stephen Lee Ryan Plumb 0 59.5 61   Lope de Vega / Different Approach
Race 2 - 2:45PM TURSA OPEN HANDICAP (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.00 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4 54 62 $2.30F Monashee Mountain / Rose General
2 2 HYDRAZINE Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0.89 1 60.5
(cd 59)
77 $4.20 Stratum / Tango Amigo's
3 4 QUEEN OF KINGSTON Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 1.28 6 58 76 $7.50 Nicconi / Chloe Rose
4 1 POWERFUL SAGA Helen Page Michael Cahill 2.8 2 61 78 $7 Real Saga / Jessepic
5 3 ALMAS Daniel S Bowen Ryan Plumb 3.15 5 59.5 75 $4.80 Mulaazem / Canzero
6 7 AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 6.9 3 54
(cd 53)
51 $81 Love Conquers All / Aqualin
7 8 SCHOPENHAUER (NZ) Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 7.32 7 54 48 $101 Savabeel / Pins On Ice
6 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock Matthew Paget 0 56 Not a Single Doubt / Tis Maizing
Race 3 - 3:25PM WEDDINGS @ THE BALLINA JOCKEY CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.25 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FRIENDS OF WREN Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $2.30F Pluck / Blue Fairy Wren
2 4 MADDIARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Lindsay Hatch Ben Looker 0.09 11 57 N/A $4.80 Shamus Award / Maracoola
3 5 SER SER SCHON Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 1.62 2 57 N/A $9.50 Benfica / Angelic Dream
4 2 MATELLO Tony Flatley Kirk Matheson 3.42 4 59 N/A $26 Dubleo / Matelasse
5 1 AMAZINGLY John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 4.85 9 59 N/A $10 Starcraft / Amazing Spirit
6 10 ELITE LABEL Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 5.94 8 55 N/A $41 Sebring / Elle Labelle
7 12 SHORYUKEN Daniel S Bowen Jasen Watkins 7.13 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Fighting Sun / Bombira Blue
8 7 JET PILOT Peter Evans Raymond Spokes 7.28 10 56.5 N/A $17 Jet Spur / Monorail
9 9 EIFFEL STAR Stephen Lee Matthew Palmer 8.94 12 55 N/A $41 Smart Missile / Devoirs
10 11 JANEADIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Tegan Harrison 9.82 6 55 N/A $19 Pluck / I Dream
11 3 ARDINI ROSE Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 10.78 7 57 N/A $101 Bernardini / Courrier de Coeur
12 8 ARKAROOLA Patrick Randall Jason Taylor 14.28 5 55 N/A $151 Strategic / Our Royal Star
Race 4 - 4:05PM TAB.COM.AU CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1905 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:59.20 Last 600m: 0:37.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPANISH HURRICANE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 3 59 51 $2.05F Lope de Vega / West of Katrina
2 6 GLENTURRET Sean Hendry Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.26 11 59
(cd 57)
39 $41 Bagger Vance / Lets Get On It
3 10 CONSOLING Brett Dodson Luke Rolls 3.1 1 56.5 N/A $18 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
4 8 STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 3.89 9 59 44 $10 Snippetson / Yakama
5 4 EXCELEBRATION GOLD Warren Gavenlock Matthew Paget 4.62 4 59 47 $21 Excelebration / Saranah Gold
6 9 FILLE GRIS Bruce Hill Scott Galloway 6.21 10 57 49 $7.50 Dash for Cash / Madame de Here
7 5 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 6.4 7 59
(cd 57.5)
46 $17 Cape Blanco / Klarissa
8 1 AUSTRALIAN PHAROAH Mark Palmer Matthew Palmer 11.56 5 59 34 $61 Red Dazzler / Regal Smile
9 13e STORMY LEO David Scanes Ryan Plumb 12.69 6 59 36 $101 Dubleo / Stormy Tango
10 11 WE’RE ALL EARS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Sharon Pepper Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 14.11 12 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $8.50 Poet's Voice / Bodega Miss
11 2 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Ethan Ensby Jasen Watkins 14.41 2 59 58 $7 Savabeel / Baby Shacks
12 12 SELAW BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Robbins Ms Belinda Hodder 16.9 8 54 N/A $101 Sizzling / Fates
3 EL TENIENTE Jason Reilly 0 40 Onemorenomore / Open Cut
Race 5 - 4:40PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1405 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.25 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Anthony Allen 3 59 N/A $2.70F Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
2 10 LUVYOULONGTIME Stephen Lee Ben Looker 0.21 6 56.5 N/A $8.50 Love Conquers All / Amazing Grey
3 5 KIDLAT BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Ryan Plumb 1.6 5 58.5 N/A $11 High Chaparral / Whatsaname
4 6 PRIVATE CLIENT Aiden St Vincent Jasen Watkins 2.09 9 58.5 N/A $9.50 Spirit of Boom / Private Indy
5 12 SCHILL ROCK YOU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2.19 2 56.5 N/A $8.50 Artie Schiller / Filly of Choice
6 7 ARGYLE SOLITAIRE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3.91 11 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $16 Mosayter / Diamonic
7 2 DELIUS Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 4.05 7 59 N/A $6 Street Cry / Libretto
8 8 GOLD DIGGER Jason Reilly Raymond Spokes 4.61 10 57 N/A $19 Captain Sonador / Chasing Kisses
9 3 PAY DAY GREY Garry Hutchesson Ms Belinda Hodder 4.75 4 59 N/A $31 Bradbury's Luck / Madam Speaker
10 11 MAQUINA VOLADORA Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 5.09 8 56.5 N/A $11 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
11 9 VIOLET JANE Owen Glue Michael Cahill 18.2 1 57 N/A $91 Raheeb / Dream to Succeed
4 ITSA Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 N/A Dundeel / Ailsa
Race 6 - 5:15PM SLIPWAY HOTEL CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.22 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 AMBITIOUS PRINCE Warren Gavenlock Matthew Paget 1 57.5 51 $3.80F Casino Prince / Ambitious Princess
2 12 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0.12 12 54
(cd 52)
41 $21 Myboycharlie / Cellito
3 3 TESARC Scott Henley Anthony Allen 1.01 11 59 54 $9 Testa Rossa / Special Deece
4 10 BUNGAREE BOY Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 1.42 2 55.5 47 $21 Exceedingly Good / Swept Along
5 2 WESTROCK Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 2.36 9 61.5
(cd 57.5)
59 $9 Pierro / Mae Gone West
6 9 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2.62 4 57 50 $4.80 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
7 1 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Jason Taylor 2.63 6 61.5 59 $7 Toorak Toff / Skewiff
8 4 MR SPIN Mick O'Neill Ms Laura Cheshire 3.23 3 58 52 $15 Bulleton / Nelsonic
9 11 ANNIHILATION Darryl McCabe Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 3.74 7 54 42 $20 Hold That Tiger / Lucky for Me
10 8 MISSILE ATTACK Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 3.8 8 57
(cd 55.5)
50 $15 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
11 7 SHINAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Ethan Ensby Jasen Watkins 4.85 10 57.5 52 $13 Bernardini / Babel
12 5 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 5.79 5 58
(cd 56.5)
52 $31 Congrats / Hotel du Marc
Race 7 - 5:50PM SPILL THE BEANS @ AQUIS FARM F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.12 Last 600m: 0:36.13 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 8th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BEARLY THINKING Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 1 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $2.60F So You Think / Baby Angel
2 1 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Michael Cahill 1.14 2 59.5 55 $11 Shinzig / Ski Princess
3 2 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Matthew Palmer 1.91 4 59 54 $26 Court Command / Street Walker
4 7 TUDOR SUNRISE Scott Cumming Kasie Stanley 2.33 7 57 50 $12 Red Element / Tudor Arcade
5 12 PASS OF GOLD Jan Aitkenhead Raymond Spokes 2.42 5 54.5
(cd 55)
45 $7.50 Valixir / Dodge City Kitty
6 5 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Clayton Gallagher (a0/52.5kg) 4.35 10 58 52 $12 Dusty Moon / Too Dark
7 3 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 4.64 9 58.5 54 $5 Publishing / Rose General
8 9 GRANDE CASADORA Angela Graham Scott Galloway 5.1 3 56.5 49 $41 Big Brown / Diana Cazadora
8 8 ALL ONE CLASS Laurie Richardson Brooke Ainsworth 5.1 12 56.5 49 $31 Supreme Class / Woz One
10 10 HUMILITY Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 5.67 6 56.5 49 $10 Bushranger / Mrs Commands
11 4 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 7.95 8 58 52 $17 Onemorenomore / Starry Light
12 11 MORINGA’S DOLLY Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 8.3 11 54.5
(cd 52.5)
45 $91 Monashee Mountain / Moringa's Mercury