Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 22, February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.46
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 27-Feb-19 5:24PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61


Night Meeting - 54kg Minimum
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM SUMMER NIGHTS RACING HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.09 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BELITSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 9 56.5 N/A $4.80 Rubick / Beaver Rocks
2 2 EDISON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 0.2 10 58 N/A $11 Fastnet Rock / A Million Tears
3 5 PAPAL WARRIOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1 2 58 N/A $7 Fastnet Rock / Cloud Song
4 4 MESMER BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Sam Clipperton 3.3 5 58 N/A $5.50 Sepoy / Mesmereyeser
5 11 ZOURIANA Chris Waller James McDonald 3.8 8 56 N/A $3.30F Zoustar / French Penn
6 6 RIOT ACT The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Andrew Adkins 4.2 4 58 N/A $41 Fastnet Rock / Galaya
7 1 CALL ME MO BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Adam Hyeronimus 5.7 7 58 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Carcassonne
8 9 DIAMOND AFFAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7 1 56 N/A $11 Star Witness / Al Julhara
9 3 LUCKY IMPERATOR Gary Moore Tim Clark 7.4 6 58 N/A $18 Holy Roman Emperor / Lucky Romance
10 10 SHE’S BIONIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 10.4 3 56 N/A $14 Sepoy / Gai's Choice
12 GINA LOLA BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Radiant Star
8 COMPATRIOT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Brazen Beau / Tahnee Tango
Race 2 - 6:45PM TAB.COM.AU PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:15.37 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MIZZY The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 2 55 N/A $1.30F Zoustar / Missy Cummings
2 4 ACHONDRITE Chris Waller Corey Brown 0.4 5 55 N/A $11 Lord Kanaloa / Asterix
3 7 DUNBRODY POWER BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson James McDonald 2.4 6 55 N/A $7 All Too Hard / She's a Fox
4 8 IVIRA Clarry Conners Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.5 1 55
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Reward for Effort / Our Girl Charlize
5 10 PRESS BOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3 3 55 N/A $11 Hinchinbrook / Kaaptive Empress
6 5 BRUNETTA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Andrew Adkins 4.2 4 55 N/A $26 Smart Missile / Itamay
2 GAYSON (NZ) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Savabeel / In The Mood
1 CANZONET BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Renaissance
6 DANCE HALL GIRL The Championships Contender Tim Martin Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Dream Ballad / Kiss 'n' Tale
3 SIR OWEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
Race 3 - 7:15PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:34.79 Last 600m: 0:36.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SILENT EXPLORER BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Glyn Schofield 1 57.5 63 $8 Lope de Vega / Uneasy Silence
2 5 GREAT DANGER Kris Lees James McDonald 0.2 6 56.5 61 $2.60F Domesday / Sexy Siren
3 1 FUN FACT The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0.4 2 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $15 The Factor / Fill the Page
4 4 SCHNAPPS BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Corey Brown 0.6 5 57 62 $5 Snitzel / Very Cherry
5 9 MISS BELIEF The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 0.8 7 54 60 $5.50 Snitzel / Divine Rebel
6 6 ALIFEROUS The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.8 4 56 64 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Willow
7 8 ELUSIVE NATURE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.6 3 55
(cd 53)
62 $11 Sepoy / Stella Grace
2 LEATHERHEAD James Cummings Tommy Berry 0 63 Helmet / Heat of the Fire
7 HELGA BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 0 64 Duporth / Brunnhilde
Race 4 - 7:45PM RANVET HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.57 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Jay Ford 4 54 55 $8.50 Snippetson / Birkin
2 5 SOUL STAR Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0.2 1 58.5
(cd 57)
65 $6 Hinchinbrook / Brave Soul
3 4 PHOEBE’S LASS Gregory Hickman James McDonald 1.5 7 58.5 65 $21 Strada / Aubade
4 1 KOONUNGA Matthew Smith Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.7 3 61.5
(cd 59.5)
71 $1.90F Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
5 6 TOOTZ Danny Williams Blake Shinn 1.9 2 57.5 63 $5 Zizou / Rock And Roll
6 3 LITTLE RED SHOES Jason Coyle Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 2 8 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $19 Henny Hughes / Belle of New York
7 2 HESCO GOLD John McLachlan Ms Mollie Partridge (a3/57kg) 4.4 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $71 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
8 7 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 4.7 5 54
(cd 52)
56 $21 Wanted / Discretionary
Race 5 - 8:15PM SUTTON CITY KIA HANDICP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:58.70 Last 600m: 0:36.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 5 57.5
(cd 54.5)
63 $3F Bernardini / Savannah's Choice
2 4 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.1 1 57 62 $5 Makfi / Priorities
3 2 CHARLIE ROYALE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew J Stephens Jay Ford 3.9 3 58 64 $8 Myboycharlie / Collodi
4 5 BREAKDANCE (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.2 6 56.5 61 $3.90 Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
5 8 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 6 4 54 54 $5.50 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
6 7 SCOTTY BE GOTTI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Callaughan Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 22.4 2 54
(cd 52)
55 $17 Home On the Grange / Flaming Bullet
1 CISCO BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0 68 So You Think / Imagining
6 JOE’S JOY Richard Litt Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0 62 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
Race 6 - 8:45PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:05.36 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TORPENHOW James Cummings Blake Shinn 9 59 72 $9 Street Cry / Estee
2 6 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 1.3 8 58
(cd 56.5)
70 $8 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
3 9 VIRGILIO Kerry Parker Tim Clark 2.6 6 56.5 67 $26 Snippetson / Witches Hat
4 8 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 2.8 1 57.5
(cd 54.5)
73 $4.20 Choisir / French Fantasy
5 4 INVINCIBLE GANGSTA Kristen Buchanan Tommy Berry 2.9 4 59 72 $3.40F I Am Invincible / La Capone
6 11 STAR SHAFT Tim McIntosh Sam Clipperton 3.1 2 55.5 65 $26 Shaft / Good Question
7 7 CATMOSPHERE Matthew Smith Jay Ford 5.6 5 57.5 69 $26 Stratum / Combat Kitty
8 2 BOMBARDING (NZ) David Pfieffer Corey Brown 9.6 7 60.5 75 $6 Dalghar / Golden Eve
9 1 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 9.8 3 61.5
(cd 59.5)
77 $7 Sharkbite / Jive Rock
3 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Ms Mollie Partridge (a3/57kg) 0 73 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
10 LITTLE RED SHOES Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0 69 Henny Hughes / Belle of New York
Race 7 - 9:15PM KIA CANTERBURY SPRINT SERIES FINAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.74 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TONSOR Matthew Smith James McDonald 4 59 70 $3F Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
2 9 GRIMOIRE Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 0.8 1 58 68 $4 Magic Albert / Only Words
3 6 THE AUGUST The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.3 6 59.5 72 $10 I Am Invincible / Acouplamas
4 5 HANDFAST Richard Litt Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 2.8 8 59.5
(cd 58)
71 $12 Street Cry / Lobola
5 3 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Ms Mollie Partridge (a3/57kg) 5.6 2 60.5
(cd 57.5)
73 $18 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
6 7 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Joseph Pride Corey Brown 6.5 3 59 70 $3.80 Rothesay / Laravissante
7 10 KENTUCKY FLYER Graham Payne Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 7.8 5 56
(cd 54)
64 $14 Street Sense / Princess Pedrille
8 2 KING RIVER Joseph Pride Sam Clipperton 9.6 7 61.5 75 $41 Haradasun / Niagara Falls
11 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 0 61 Onemorenomore / Legislature
4 EVER SO NATURAL Tracey Bartley Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 0 71 Zizou / Solysombra
1 BOMBARDING (NZ) David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0 75 Dalghar / Golden Eve
Race 8 - 9:45PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:34.72 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BOOMTOWN RAT Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 3 59 66 $5.50 Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
2 7 CLEVANICC Kris Lees Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0.5 5 58.5
(cd 56.5)
65 $2.90F Nicconi / Clever Me
3 9 VEGA Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 1.3 7 55.5 59 $11 Lope de Vega / Our Duchess
4 4 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 2.8 6 59 66 $3.30 Tavistock / Pinzee
5 6 CASCATA ROSSA Adam Duggan James McDonald 5.3 4 58.5 65 $10 Testa Rossa / Backatem
6 1 MY SONG Gary Moore Tim Clark 5.8 1 59.5 67 $11 Your Song / A Country Girl
7 5 CARLUCA Jarrod Austin Brenton Avdulla 6 2 58.5 65 $16 Volitant / Winning Odds
10 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0 50 Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
11e BREAKDANCE (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0 61 Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
8 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0 65 Fastnet Rock / Media
3 CHALK Wendy Roche Tommy Berry 0 66 Canford Cliffs / Tempest Tost