Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 15, February 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3M ENTIRE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.7
Track Information: 2mm irrigation to be applied 7am
Results Last Published: Sat 16-Feb-19 12:22PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68


Night Meeting - 54kg Minimum
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.40 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to a Good 3 Prior to Race 1

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 LADY OF SHALOTT BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 6 58 65 $3.50 Camelot / Very Trying
2 1 JUDGE JUDI Kim Waugh Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 0.3 3 61
(cd 58)
70 $2.60F Star Witness / Commanding Girl
3 6 GENOVEFFA Kerry Parker Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.3 1 55
(cd 53)
58 $4.80 Dreamscape / Witches Hat
4 2 SEAHAMPTON Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.7 4 59 66 $5.50 Sebring / Fidelias Dance
5 4 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Tommy Berry 4.2 2 55.5 59 $13 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
6 5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 6.3 5 55.5 59 $21 Pluck / Adequate
Race 2 - 6:45PM SUMMER NIGHT RACING HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.02 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALTAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 58 N/A $4.40EF Zoustar / Rossarita
2 6 POP GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0.8 2 57 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Music Review
3 4 REXX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 6 58 N/A $4.40EF I Am Invincible / Radiant Star
4 7 HOME SCENE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 2.6 1 56 N/A $10 Exceed And Excel / Fragmentation
5 10 IN A WHILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.4 3 55 N/A $4.40EF Redoute's Choice / Later Gator
6 1 TACTICAL FORMATION BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 4.7 8 59 N/A $7 Mossman / Attunga Rose
7 3 POSEIDON STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Sam Clipperton 5.2 4 58 N/A $10 Zoffany / Ashanti Jewel
8 11 TORMUND Brooke Somers Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 5.3 5 55
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Stryker / Cranleigh
9 9 HAMISH THE SWIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 10.8 9 55 N/A $61 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
5 HEAVEN’S DREAM Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A Dare to Dream / Kim Heaven
8 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Corey Brown 0 N/A Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
Race 3 - 7:15PM EVENTS BY ATC HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.96 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SEABABE Gary Portelli Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 4 56
(cd 54)
64 $4 Sebring / Swinging Babe
2 8 SHARP SPEEDO Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 2.5 2 54 58 $19 Captain Sonador / Lady of Jewels
3 6 KELVINSIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jim & Greg Lee Sam Clipperton 4 8 56 60 $14 Lonhro / Sunday Adieu
4 5 IKARA MISS John Sargent Glyn Schofield 4.1 3 56 64 $4.80 Smart Missile / Strictly Personal
5 1 GEORGICA (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6.1 1 60.5 69 $4.60 Ocean Park / Glitz 'n' Glam
6 2 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 6.3 5 60
(cd 58)
68 $3.40F Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
7 3 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 7.8 6 56.5 61 $11 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
8 9 TIGER’S STORY Jason Waters Ms Rachel King 10.8 7 54 38 $101 Where's That Tiger / Gold Babu
4 VIA VENETO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0 65 All Too Hard / Valdemoro
Race 4 - 7:45PM AUTUMN CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.77 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BULL MARKET Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 4 57.5 69 $5.50 Written Tycoon / Zals
2 3 DOMED John Thompson James McDonald 0.2 6 59.5 77 $5.50 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
3 2 WAYANKA Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.4 1 60 74 $3.70 Encosta de Lago / Drop Anchor
4 5 BROTHER IN ARMS Stephen Hill Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0.6 5 58
(cd 56)
70 $9.50 High Chaparral / Tahni Girl
5 4 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 2 58 70 $3.30F Lope de Vega / Charmgoer
6 8 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.9 3 54.5 63 $12 Makfi / Priorities
7 1 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 3.7 7 60.5
(cd 59)
75 $17 Champs Elysees / Desert Image
7 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 68 Nicconi / Tangerine
Race 5 - 8:15PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.06 Last 600m: 0:35.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CALL ME ROYAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 8 59.5 65 $3 Sebring / Royal Chalee
2 3 BALLISTICA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.5 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $12 Smart Missile / Sagrada
3 2 SUNDARBANS (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3.3 3 60 66 $8.50 Sepoy / Cyclonic
4 10 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Corey Brown 4.6 1 56 58 $31 Star Witness / Incensed
5 9 LE LUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson James McDonald 5.8 6 56.5 59 $7 Lope de Vega / Second Draw
6 6 STAY SMART BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 5.9 4 58 58 $2.70F Hinchinbrook / Tanya Jean
7 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 6.7 7 60.5 63 $12 Magic Albert / Cathead
8 11 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Sam Clipperton 8.5 9 54 50 $101 Haradasun / Alicia Markova
9 7 HOGES BOBS Bonus Scheme John Ramsey Jay Ford 9.2 2 57.5 57 $41 Testa Rossa / Superb Lady
8 AUTUMN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 60 Medaglia d'Oro / Spring Venture
5 LIFETIME QUEST BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 0 60 Exceed And Excel / Matras
Race 6 - 8:45PM CANTERBURY NIGHT SPRINT SERIES - HEAT 5 (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.33 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HANDLE THE TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 6 60
(cd 57)
69 $10 Star Witness / Assertively
2 5 I AM A COOL KID Gayna Williams Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 5 58.5 65 $1.40F I Am Invincible / Bird of Dawning
3 13e GRIMOIRE Jason Coyle Chris Williams (a3/55kg) 0.5 8 59.5
(cd 56.5)
67 $11 Magic Albert / Only Words
4 12 VEGA Bjorn Baker James McDonald 3.8 3 56 60 $20 Lope de Vega / Our Duchess
5 11 GUNDY Wayne Hudd Jay Ford 4 7 56 60 $61 Denman / Orcym Lass
6 8 SYMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.1 10 58 69 $9 Fastnet Rock / Cats Whisker
7 2 FUN FACT BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 5.1 1 60
(cd 58)
69 $41 The Factor / Fill the Page
8 7 SPRING CREEK STAR Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King 9.6 9 58 64 $71 Dubleo / Requite
9 4 WANDER Richard Litt Brett Prebble 11.4 4 60 68 $21 Lonhro / Mayfield
10 9 COUNT DEKRONER Graeme Murray Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 12.4 2 57
(cd 55.5)
62 $91 Danerich / Scores
1 GOLDEN TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 0 70 Hussonet / Super Bucks
10 EQUAL BALANCE Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 0 62 Hinchinbrook / Equivalence
6 SERGEANT James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0 65 Helmet / Cara Bella
Race 7 - 9:15PM KIA MOTORS EVENING STAR (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.19 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 IT’S SO OBVIOUS Gregory McFarlane James McDonald 3 59 76 $4.80 Krupt / Self Evident
2 4 MISS QUE Kris Lees Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0.1 7 60.5
(cd 59)
79 $3.80 Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
3 5 ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 0.9 5 60.5
(cd 57.5)
75 $2.50F Hussonet / Loose Caboose
4 7 OLD MAN SAM Michael Tubman Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 2.2 1 60
(cd 57)
74 $18 Kaphero / Comedy Turn
5 1 INVINCIBLE QUEST Brett Partelle Joshua Parr 3.2 8 61.5 77 $16 I Am Invincible / Dantains Quest
6 6 SO SPIRITED Joseph Pride Jay Ford 3.3 6 60.5 75 $21 So You Think / Spirited And Sexy
7 12 CALL ME BRAD Lesley Jeffriess Ms Rachel King 3.5 2 54 59 $31 Snippetson / Black Stockings
8 2 KING RIVER Joseph Pride Chris Williams (a3/55kg) 4.2 10 61.5
(cd 58.5)
77 $26 Haradasun / Niagara Falls
9 10 EPIC DAN Allan Kehoe Tommy Berry 4.4 9 56.5 67 $19 Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
10 9 FLASH FIBIAN Graeme Murray Corey Brown 5.8 4 57 68 $19 Ready's Image / Langfibian
3 TESSERA James Cummings Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0 77 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
11 GRIMOIRE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 67 Magic Albert / Only Words
Race 8 - 9:45PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.54 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MOLLYFIED Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 2 61.5 71 $7 Star Witness / Glenrae Girl
2 11 LADY ELIZABETH Jason Coyle Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53.5kg) 0.2 5 55
(cd 53.5)
58 $6.50 Magic Albert / Nicannkirst
3 8 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 0.7 9 57 62 $21 Star Witness / Herculian Princess
4 2 SEAGLASS Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.9 6 60.5 69 $3.40F Sebring / Metonymy
5 3 DIVINE BREEZE Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 1 1 60 68 $4.20 Smart Missile / History Maker
6 10 POLYXENA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.5 3 55.5 59 $19 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
7 7 LETTRE D’AMOUR Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Corey Brown 2.7 7 57.5 63 $21 Foreplay / Red Letter Daze
8 6 LADY I AM Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.9 8 57.5 63 $14 I Am Invincible / Lady Charlotte
9 5 ALL SASSITUDE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 4.4 4 57.5 63 $7 Delago Deluxe / Sakura Rose
9 FIRST READING Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 59 Lope de Vega / Mandalina
4 LIGHTNING NIC Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 65 Nicconi / Lightning Cross