Walcha: Walcha Jockey Club Saturday 09, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 10-Feb-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39


CATHY BRENNAN MEMORIAL MEETING
Race 1 - 2:15PM WALCHA BOWLING CLUB CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED + 0.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.35 Last 600m: 0:36.74 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BEAU DANCER Leon Cross Allan Chau 2 54 38 $3.60 Rothesay / Pointe Dancer
2 5 ARLOARLO Adam Vine Kasie Stanley 1.62 3 54 42 $11 Spinning World / Belle Ringer
3 2 SHOT AT THE REWARD Sally Torrens Matthew McGuren 1.82 1 57 46 $2.40F Reward for Effort / Mary Queenofshots
4 4 EULO MISS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dean McHardie Daniel Northey 1.92 4 55 47 $4.40 Zariz / Desired Gurl
5 3 TRY ME CHOICE Todd Payne Geoffrey Snowden 3.93 6 56.5 50 $4 Conleys Choice / Canny Me
6 1 BOUWMEESTER (NZ) William Wain Ms Rachael Murray 8.39 5 59 50 $3.10 Ocean Park / Happy Forever
Race 2 - 2:50PM MJ & CM ROSE BUILDING SERVICES MAX SULLINGS MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.21 Last 600m: 0:37.28 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TYCOON PLAYER Scott Barker Ms Grace Willoughby (a2/53kg) 4 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $5.50 Tycoon Ruler / What a Play
2 3 PADDY WINTER Frank Tanner Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0.55 1 59
(cd 57)
N/A $6 Dream Ballad / Fixed Stare
3 7 STASH THE SILVER Bradley Hudson Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 2.13 2 57
(cd 54)
N/A $9 Star Witness / Silver Stash
4 4 THE TRUCK Catherine L Chapman Matthew McGuren 3.18 3 59 N/A $15 Authorized / Nimue Moon
5 1 BOY KITTEN Steven Sampson Jodi Worley 3.49 7 59 N/A $3F Conatus / St. Louis Blues
6 8 DIXIE AMOUR Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 5.84 9 56.5 N/A $7 Dixie Prospect / Youthful Al
7 2 FLYING SHRAPNEL George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 11.4 5 59 N/A $5 Shrapnel / Lockwina Miss
8 6 SHE’S A JOKA Catherine L Chapman Craig Franklin 26.27 6 57 N/A $10 Kenfair / Earlstoun Grace
9 9 SHE’S GOT TICKETS BOBS Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 27.26 8 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Tickets / Scenarama
Race 3 - 3:25PM CATHIE BRENNAN MEMORIAL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1700 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:44.52 Last 600m: 0:37.25 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GRAND PERIL Dean McHardie Matthew Paget 7 57.5 N/A $4 Dubleo / Grand Attraction
2 1 HE’S MCCAW (NZ) Jacob Perrett Geoffrey Snowden 0.73 3 58 N/A $2F He's Remarkable / Bella Carolina
3 7 WHISKEY APPLE Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 9.41 2 57.5 N/A $12 All American / Tiny Belle
4 6 SOHO FLYER Stephen Dixon Daniel Northey 11.34 1 57.5 N/A $13 Manhattan Rain / Caught Unaware
5 4 KLIFTEE Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 12.69 6 57.5 N/A $26 Youthful Legs / Canadian Bullet
6 5 MYLASTGEEGEE Paddy Cunningham Liam Blanch (a4/49kg) 13.93 5 57.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $3.40 More Than Great / Gee Gee
7 3 INNOCENT TONY Scott Barker Ms Grace Willoughby (a2/53kg) 18.38 4 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Mr. Innocent / Spectrum Lass
Race 4 - 4:05PM PRODUCTIVE PASTURE SOLUTIONS - NIVISON CUP - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1440 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:26.60 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DAVOR Ray Hartley Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 5 57
(cd 55.5)
42 $9 Bernardini / Doojah
2 10 PRINCE OF BARODA Bradley Hudson Allan Chau 3.66 1 55 38 $21 Casino Prince / Moon of Baroda
3 4 BLINKIN SNAZZY Sue Grills Matthew McGuren 4.14 8 57.5 47 $6 Big Brown / Nazzuca
4 8 MR MALU Leon Cross Jodi Worley 7.56 2 57 42 $6 Caught Courting / Colisee Kate
5 1 RAYMAX Bradley Hudson Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 8.93 4 61
(cd 58)
50 $6 Rothesay / Madam Bubbles
6 3 THE EQUINATOR William Wain Ms Rachael Murray 10.36 7 59 46 $3.60EF Equiano / Sans Lee
7 9 BURLEY PARK Mark Ostini Geoffrey Snowden 10.5 10 55.5 39 $15 Oratorio / Atiya
8 2 BIG ROY George Woodward Ms Belinda Hodder 11.92 3 59.5 47 $7.50 So You Think / My Chestnut Girl
9 6 LIBERTY PEARL Paddy Cunningham Liam Blanch (a4/49kg) 13.26 9 57.5
(cd 53.5)
47 $3.60EF Statue Of Liberty / Passing By
10 5 CURRABUB Sue Grills Matthew Paget 19.51 6 57.5 47 $10 Dream Ballad / Angry
Race 5 - 4:45PM SUPER MOTO BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:59.02 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Shadwell Flyer) Declared Non-Runner, Deductions in $: Win 5c & Place 8c for 1st, 11c for 2nd, 7c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HELLYERS ROAD Mark Ostini Geoffrey Snowden 3 58 43 $5 Cougar Power / Dreamalicious
2 8 MISS HONEYFLOW Adam Vine Kasie Stanley 0.01 2 56.5 40 $13 Moshe / Jessica Said
3 3 NEWCASTLE DANCER Todd Payne Ms Mollie Partridge (a1.5/57kg) 0.19 4 61
(cd 59.5)
45 $3.10F Court Command / In a Heartbeat
4 1 LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson Ms Simone Vella (a3/52.5kg) 0.34 5 64
(cd 61)
51 $4.60 Dane Shadow / Magic Music
5 4 MR DE NIRO Barry S Smith Rhiannon Payne 3 6 60 43 $4.20 Poet's Voice / Remotely
6 6 FALVINA Kevin Hausfeld Allan Chau 3.13 1 57.5 38 $4.40 Falvelon / Caterina
7 2 ROBOOSTO William Wain Ms Wendy Peel (a1.5/50kg) 5.91 7 62
(cd 60.5)
47 $17 I Am Invincible / Sister Samantha
SB 7 SHADWELL FLYER Scott Barker Ms Grace Willoughby (a2/53kg) 0 57
(cd 55)
41 $10 Equiano / Quick Verdict