Braidwood: Braidwood Jockey Club Saturday 09, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 13-Feb-19 6:05PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40


Race 1 - 1:25PM PATCHES ASHPALT MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.24 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DANCE RIPPER Aaron Clarke Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4.20 Bull Ripper / Danesalsa
2 7 SENTEIN Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 1.75 7 57 N/A $2.30F Turffontein / Sencircles
3 5 MARLAYTER Matthew Wood Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.86 5 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $4.60 Mosayter / Miss Marley
4 2 BYCROMAC John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 4.27 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $8 Strada / Princess Canny
5 4 GLEN APPIN Scott Wade Ms Melinda Kinny 5.72 6 57 N/A $17 O'lonhro / Barbie
6 6 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 10.47 1 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $13 Zizou / Mokaraba
7 1 WILL SHE EVER Darryll Kell Richard Bensley 13.32 2 58 N/A $5.50 Zariz / Snazzy
Race 2 - 2:15PM REAL TRAFFIC SOLUTIONS DROUGHT BREAKER SPRINT - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $10,500.1st $5,600, 2nd $1,775, 3rd $940, 4th $575, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $105, Jockey Welfare Fund $105.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.71 Last 600m: 0:36.19 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bells Creek) $21, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 5c for 1st, 5c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DENMAN DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 6 62
(cd 60)
56 $7 Denman / Entrust
2 5 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Richard Bensley 0.07 3 58.5 49 $6 Equiano / Undolla
3 7 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Geovani Castillo 1.94 7 57.5 43 $10 Danerich / Shesababe
4 2 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 2.03 1 60.5
(cd 57.5)
49 $4 Star Witness / Exhibit
5 4 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2.57 5 59
(cd 57)
50 $2.80F Tickets / Absolutely Livid
6 9 ANNIE PRU Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 4.42 2 55.5 43 $4.40 Dubleo / The Shipping News
7 3 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Nicolas Barzalona 7.55 4 59 50 $5 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
SB 10 BELLS CREEK Scott Wade Ms Melinda Kinny 0 54 38   Haradasun / Bundles of Cash
6 CHASTE ANGEL Georgie Boucher Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 47 Chateau Istana / Katy's Angel
8 SERGEANT SAM David Kelley Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0 42 Al Samer / Classy Miss
Race 3 - 3:05PM ROGER & CAMERON JACKSON MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1350 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.23 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (The Diggins) $7, Deductions in $: Win 4c & Place 8c for 1st, 12c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ALLA CAPELLA Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $2.50F Vice Admiral / Flash Bash
2 8 QUICKLOOK BOBS Bonus Scheme Darryl Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2.31 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $7.50 Alert / Marview
3 7 CHARMED EXPRESSION Mick Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9.28 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $6 Akeed Mofeed / Chamonix
4 6 MCCACKIE’S GIRL Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 11.54 3 57 N/A $4.40 Uncle Mo / Violetter
5 5 FOREVERLY Sammy Vella Ms Melinda Kinny 15.24 5 57 N/A $2.80 Beautiful Crown / Sutton Princess
6 1 LOOSE COIN Tom Wilson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 16.98 1 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $8 Shrapnel / Aurora's Wedding
SB 3 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 0 59
(cd 56)
N/A   Zariz / Miss Henry
2 SHADY DIAMOND Aaron Clarke 0 N/A Shaft / Kohinoor Crown
Race 4 - 3:55PM ROYAL MAIL HOTEL / VINCE MCKIE MEMORIAL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.97 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BURRANGONG John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 5 58
(cd 56)
53 $5 Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
2 5 DEPRECIATION Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.27 3 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $2.50F Ad Valorem / Elaine
3 8 ELEMENT OF LUCK Peter Korn Michael Heagney 7.59 6 54 41 $8 Red Element / Extension of Life
4 7 STATO Bruce Cross Ms Melinda Kinny 13.99 4 54 43 $2.60 Dubleo / Secret Quest
5 4 ORSIPPUS Kevin Byrne Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 15.21 2 54
(cd 52)
45 $10 Snitzel / Dubai Melody
6 6 LUGARD ROAD Keith Cowley Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 35.13 1 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $15 Pendragon / Miss Verdura
1 RELIANT Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0 55 Dubleo / Pray to God
3 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 48 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
Race 5 - 5:00PM DARGUES GOLD MINE 2019 BRAIDWOOD CUP (1350 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,585, 2nd $3,580, 3rd $1,985, 4th $1,050, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.66 Last 600m: 0:37.57 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8 54.5
(cd 53)
56 $2.70F Domesday / Verkko
2 2 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Melinda Kinny 0.65 6 59.5 70 $4.60 Duporth / Girls Rock
3 1 BEAU TIRAGE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.39 9 61
(cd 59)
69 $6 Dane Shadow / Star of Crown
4 4 MUCKER Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 1.96 2 54 55 $4 Nadeem / Hukba
5 5 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 9.37 5 54 54 $8 Zariz / Erins Princess
6 8 RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Geovani Castillo 12.59 3 54 41 $13 Alert / Tangerine
7 7 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Richard Bensley 26.17 7 54
(cd 58)
50 $17 Charge Forward / High Style
8 9 ROCK PRODIGY (NZ) Scott Wade Nicolas Barzalona 35.07 4 54
(cd 55)
41 $31 Road to Rock / Bulavka
9 6 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 36.23 1 54
(cd 52.5)
52 $12 Danerich / Acertaindee
Race 6 - 5:45PM ARMPELL CIVIL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Of $9,000.1st $4,655, 2nd $1,490, 3rd $775, 4th $500, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $90, Jockey Welfare Fund $90.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:40.61 Last 600m: 0:37.97 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE WALRUS Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5 62.5
(cd 60.5)
53 $2.80 Spinning World / Stellamac
2 3 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 15.02 3 59.5
(cd 58)
47 $3.20 Dangerous / Miss Henry
3 2 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 23.59 4 61.5
(cd 60)
51 $4.40 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
4 4 DUNGANNON Richard Nutman Richard Bensley 30.29 2 59 50 $2.60F God's Own / Marjorie
5 6 VENICE QUEEN Barry Gleeson Ms Melinda Kinny 63.14 1 54 36 $21 Hayden / Clearer Now
5 TUNNEL RAT David Kelley Michael Heagney 0 42 Shellscrape / Cascadia