Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 03, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 04-Feb-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74


********** COUNTRY SHOWCASE MEETING - $30,000 PER RACE MINIMUM PRIZEMONEY **********
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM EAST COAST RADIO BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.98 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 4 60.5 62 $1.95F Swiss Ace / Regal Kiss
2 2 DAMAGIC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.82 3 60.5
(cd 59)
57 $12 Magic Albert / Goldam
3 3 EXCEED THE NIGHT Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.21 1 60.5 61 $2.80 Exceed And Excel / Girls Night Out
4 7 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 3.59 2 58.5 57 $5 Snippetson / Danzability
8 DENESC Danny Williams Chad Lever 0 54 Denman / Escalotte
6 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 57 Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
1 LOGAN RIVER BOBS Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 0 60 Snitzel / Regrowth
5 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 57 Lonhro / Polar Success
Race 2 - 1:30PM ILG MAIDEN SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.19 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MAJOR DANGER Danny Williams Chad Lever 4 59 N/A $2.80F Time Thief / Anicety
2 5 SHOOT FOR COOMAAH Richard Laming Tegan Harrison 2.08 5 57 N/A $13 Skilled / Our Princess Mir
3 7 MAD AS ZARIZ Jenny Hoy Ms Jess Taylor 3.35 1 55 N/A $3.40 Zariz / Golden Freeze
4 2 HAVELKA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 6.05 7 58 N/A $6 Hinchinbrook / Redwood Dancer
5 4 SO MAGNIFIQUE Mitchell Beer Ms Nikita Beriman 11.07 2 57.5 N/A $4.60 Magnus / So Subtle
6 3 BALKAN RULER Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 14.34 3 57.5 N/A $19 Alert / Princess Dani
7 9 THE NOTORIOUS Greg Stephens Brendan Ward 16.12 6 54 N/A $61 Stryker / Pywacket
6 GLAMOUR CRUISE BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams 0 N/A Smart Missile / Bondarenko
8 COOK STRAIGHT (NZ) Tony Sergi 0 N/A Rip Van Winkle / Straight Eight
Race 3 - 2:05PM BEGA BETTA HOME LIVING CLASS 2 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.78 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 COUP DE MAIN Danny Williams Chad Lever 5 61 66 $1.60F Reward for Effort / Remarkable Girl
2 5 REVITUP REDNUT Steve Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 1.51 1 56.5 61 $6.50 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
3 7 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 1.84 2 56
(cd 54.5)
56 $12 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
4 6 MOOKAREENA BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.51 7 56 61 $5 Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
5 10 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.09 4 55.5 59 $41 Wilful Default / Freetoair
6 9 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.94 3 56 60 $31 Stryker / Adequate
7 3 DELAGO THUNDER Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6.21 9 57.5 63 $17 Delago Deluxe / Alezan Thunder
8 11 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Matthew J Stephens Michael Travers 10.2 6 54
(cd 54.5)
42 $101 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
9 4 RADETZKY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 14.09 8 57.5 59 $31 Snitzel / Hussterics
8 SAYCANYOUSEE Greg Backhouse Tegan Harrison 0 56 All American / Bold Countess
2 HERECOMESMYBABY (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Nikita Beriman 0 68 Sakhee's Secret / Herecomesthecat
Race 4 - 2:40PM BEGA BOBCATS COUNTRY MAIDEN SHOWCASE PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.97 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 INDIANA STAR Danny Williams Chad Lever 7 56.5 N/A $3.60F Zoffany / Komodo Blue
2 10 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.2 9 57 N/A $5 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
3 9 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.61 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $17 Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
4 4 CLERGYMAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Lauren Davies Jon Grisedale 2.78 5 58.5 N/A $4.40 Mossman / A Little Prayer
5 7 STREET CRED Mick Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 2.93 2 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $8 Poet's Voice / Street Spirit
5 6 PRIDE OF KALARU BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.93 8 58.5 N/A $17 Denman / Zanus
7 11 PRINCESS TABITHA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 2.99 1 57 N/A $26 Prince Arthur / Vicadelsa
8 2 PINETTI Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.63 3 59 N/A $7 Magic Albert / Torrini
9 8 WESTMORELAND Mitchell Beer Ms Nikita Beriman 4.44 4 58.5 N/A $26 Americain / Reussir
10 1 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 7.65 10 59 N/A $31 Murtajill / Countess Bathory
11 13 A GINGER TALE Allan McRae Tegan Harrison 12.41 6 56.5 N/A $17 Pellizotti / Tell the Story
5 EUROSAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Todd Smart 0 N/A Eurozone / Magsaya
3 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic 0 N/A Krupt / Canny Angel
12 STARDUX Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Teofilo / Accademia
Race 5 - 3:15PM MOMSEN MOTORS BEGA SHOWCASE SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.92 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EASY BEAST (NZ) Richard Laming Tegan Harrison 7 61 75 $7 Super Easy / Shanpanichi
2 4 TORCHBEARER Jamie Stewart Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.9 8 58.5 70 $21 Shellscrape / Dan Baroness
3 5 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Chad Lever 2.19 1 58 69 $8 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
4 6 JANIS Chris Hensler Ms Winona Costin 2.24 2 57 71 $11 Duporth / Girls Rock
5 2 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.59 4 61 75 $6 Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
6 7 MANZANA Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 4.76 6 57
(cd 55.5)
67 $3.40F Pendragon / Envy
7 8 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.78 3 57 67 $3.90 Pendragon / Wuji
8 3 WHAT A HOOT (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Nikita Beriman 7.92 9 59 71 $13 Danfive / Hoot N' Holler
9 10 GOING PURPLE Greg Stephens Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 13.09 5 54 53 $61 Magic Albert / Karalee
10 11 FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 16.1 10 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $151 Danerich / Shesababe
12 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Matthew J Stephens 0 42 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
9 REVITUP REDNUT Steve Stephens 0 61 Magic Albert / Outofafrika
Race 6 - 3:50PM WALCOTT EXPLORATIONS BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.58 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HERECOMESMYBABY (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Nikita Beriman 2 64 68 $4.60 Sakhee's Secret / Herecomesthecat
2 13 SESTINA Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 2.86 8 57 54 $4.60 Poet's Voice / Drop Dead Gorgeous
3 8 DENVER Neil Osborne Ms Winona Costin 3.41 4 58.5 53 $8.50 All American / Falqueen
4 2 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.45 3 61.5
(cd 60)
63 $15 Rogano / Betty's Belle
5 12 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.84 1 57 50 $3.60F Magic Albert / Salinas
6 15 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.12 6 55.5
(cd 54)
51 $7.50 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
7 14 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 6.13 5 56.5 53 $9 Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
8 7 MOSSY GIRL Joe Cleary Tegan Harrison 13.72 7 59 58 $15 Mossman / Four My Girls
11 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne 0 52 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
4 POPOVA (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Nikita Beriman 0 59 Rock 'n' Pop / Geminov
6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 54 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
5 ROPEADOPE Richard Laming Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 55 Stryker / Crazy Fling
3 LIFFY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 0 59 Smart Missile / Thirst
10 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 52 Danerich / Acertaindee
9 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie 0 53 Zariz / Summertown Girl
Race 7 - 4:25PM BEGA CHEESE SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.38 Last 600m: 0:38.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3 56.5
(cd 54.5)
74 $3.50F Sir Percy / Bankonher
2 2 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.43 5 59 79 $17 Myboycharlie / Collodi
3 1 GREEN SWEET (USA) Danny Williams Chad Lever 1.89 6 62 85 $4.80 Smart Strike / Only Green
4 10 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 4.36 7 54 68 $26 Pluck / Adequate
5 9 NAGGING Mark Gee Brendan Ward 5.29 8 54 69 $16 Star Witness / Eckland
6 13 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 7.66 9 54 64 $31 Wanted / Jewel Theft
7 8 MITRUST Richard Laming Tegan Harrison 8.88 14 54.5 70 $7.50 Trusting / Millie Rose
8 3 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 11.79 10 57.5 76 $15 Bianconi / La Ventana
9 6 ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 13.21 13 55.5 72 $8.50 Stravinsky / Mia Cara
10 4 CLASS CLOWN Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 14.11 4 57 75 $26 Bon Hoffa / Scandalous
11 14 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Ms Melinda Kinny 16.53 12 54 55 $151 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
12 11 OLLIE THE THIRD Natalie Jarvis Jon Grisedale 25.36 11 54 65 $31 Uncle Mo / Rocking Rhonda
13 15 CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 26.64 2 54
(cd 52.5)
52 $151 Danerich / Acertaindee
LP 12 VALERIA MESSALINA Richard Laming Ms Nikita Beriman 1 54 65 $7 Roman Emperor / Elusive Storm
7 EL DORADO MINE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 71 Medaglia d'Oro / El Nafis
Race 8 - 5:00PM TANJA PARK STUD SAPPHIRE COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (2200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:19.20 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5 60
(cd 58.5)
64 $12 Domesday / Nusa Dua
2 4 BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Chad Lever 2.88 2 57.5 59 $5 New Approach / Doctrine
3 9 BENDETHERA Jayden Minehan Jon Grisedale 5.16 6 54 52 $21 Denman / Incheck
4 6 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 5.25 10 56.5 57 $6 Sebring / Private
5 2 RELIABLE MAGIC (NZ) Richard Laming Ms Nikita Beriman 7.2 3 59 62 $3.40F Reliable Man / Mahamaya
6 3 ROMANCE CAN COSTA Aaron Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.02 8 59 66 $9 Von Costa de Hero / Romantic
7 10 GRASP Jamie Stewart Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 11.06 11 54 51 $31 Krupt / Never Let Go
8 12 DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 11.38 7 54
(cd 54.5)
46 $101 Sebring / Limoncelli
9 5 BANSTEAD (NZ) Richard Laming Tegan Harrison 11.65 1 57 58 $4.60 Zacinto / Variation
10 7 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 14.93 9 56 56 $41 High Chaparral / Lenswood
11 8 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 37.93 4 54.5
(cd 53)
53 $14 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
11 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes 0 51 Power of Destiny / Play Date