Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 02, February 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 1400m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 03-Feb-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:49PM AUSSIE HAMILTON MAIDEN PLATE (1860 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:54.60 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALIER (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 1 57.5 N/A $3.40 O'Reilly / Tiptoes
2 7 JULKKIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 1.4 7 55.5 N/A $8 Dundeel / Miss Helsinki
3 3 ESTROVERTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 2.51 4 57.5 N/A $2.80F Pierro / Majestic Music
4 4 LOHAN PRINCESS Rodney Bailey Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.37 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $7.50 Casino Prince / Echo Maid
5 5 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Grant Buckley 6.34 5 57 N/A $13 Street Cry / Dariana
6 1 KINGSTON HEATH Amanda Langlar Robbie Brewer 9 2 59 N/A $61 Written Tycoon / De Bruijn
7 8 ROMAN JEWEL Scott Singleton Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 11.96 6 55.5 N/A $51 Roman Emperor / Jewelled Crown
8 6 I’M KATE (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 13.6 8 55.5 N/A $5 Savabeel / Shandream
Race 2 - 2:24PM HUNTER VALLEY GRANITE AND MARBLE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.72 Last 600m: 0:34.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Mitchell Bell 4 56 58 $8 Authorized / Undolla
2 4 FOUND OUT Jay Hopkins Ashley Morgan 0.84 3 56 58 $11 Exceed And Excel / Secret Liaison
3 7 WHITTY WOMAN Robert Davies Grant Buckley 2.04 2 54 48 $41 Tickets / Pleached
4 1 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2.82 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
67 $3.20 Testa Rossa / Oakfield Beauty
5 2 MAID MARILYN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 3.41 5 59.5 69 $5 Stratum / Longlea
6 3 NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Chad Lever 5.96 1 59 64 $2.30F All Too Hard / Ashley's Kitty
6 SHARP SPEEDO Damien Lane 0 58 Captain Sonador / Lady of Jewels
Race 3 - 2:59PM SAGE PAINTING MAIDEN PLATE (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:32.45 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (At the Glenburn) $151, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 2c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BREAKDANCE (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 7 59 N/A $2.90 Rock 'n' Pop / Raise Your Pulse
2 8 LAILA DE VEGA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Josh Adams 0.17 3 56.5 N/A $2.80F Lope de Vega / Always Loyal
3 9 MOLTEN ROCK BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 1.65 6 56.5 N/A $7.50 High Chaparral / Steamheat
4 10 TESSA BURRITO BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.29 4 56.5 N/A $14 Sebring / That's How I Roll
5 6 NICOYA Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2.4 5 57 N/A $7.50 Trusting / Rica Picante
6 2 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Mitchell Bell 6.35 2 59 N/A $9.50 Tickets / Fabulash
7 3 PROFESSOR MARVEL Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 9.48 8 59 N/A $101 Onemorenomore / Dorothy's Dream
8 5 BIZZY LIZZY Craig Carmody Ms Winona Costin 14.17 1 57 N/A $61 Teofilo / Dame Elisabeth
SB 4 AT THE GLENBURN Jeremy Smith Darryl McLellan 0 57 N/A   Rothesay / Belle Asteri
7 ELUSIVE NATURE BOBS Bonus Scheme Tim Martin 0 N/A Sepoy / Stella Grace
Race 4 - 3:34PM HM CONVEYANCING MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.39 Last 600m: 0:32.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Travis Wolfgram 5 59 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Zauberin
2 6 CHILLED ROSE Richard Freedman Keagan Latham 0.08 4 56.5 N/A $1.50F Artie Schiller / Run for Roses
3 2 AIRWING BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Bobby El-Issa 2 9 58.5 N/A $5 Redoute's Choice / Jeter
4 9 NIVALIS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Mitchell Bell 3.41 2 56.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Sastruga
5 7 CIVIL RESISTANCE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 5.94 11 56.5 N/A $31 Dawn Approach / Freedom March
6 12 SHE JUST SAID IT Alan D Smith Chad Lever 8 10 56.5 N/A $51 Pluck / Tansgirl
7 10 OUR FANTASY BOBS Bonus Scheme Ben Hill Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 9.89 12 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Krupt / Mythical Candi
8 11 PEARL ROAN Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 10.06 7 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $61 The Factor / Cerinthe
9 4 POWER TO PAY Damien Lane Jake Hull 12.16 8 57 N/A $71 Mosayter / Plaisance
10 3 AUNTY PUGS Jeremy Smith Ashley Morgan 14.7 1 57 N/A $81 Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
11 5 THE VANDELLAS Karen Owen Ms Cejay Graham (a3/50kg) 14.88 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $151 Arlington / Not a Care
12 8 GLAM TIME Nicole Hudson Daniel Northey 20.01 6 56.5 N/A $101 Big Brown / Star Attire
Race 5 - 4:14PM ALLIED PICKFORDS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.26 Last 600m: 0:34.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PAULO PACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 4 58 N/A $2.90 Epaulette / Rocella
2 1 ARROGANTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Josh Adams 1.52 1 58 N/A $2.20F Direct Charge / La Timesta
3 9 PSYCHEDELIC James Cummings Grant Buckley 3.42 5 55 N/A $12 Domesday / Hallucinates
4 8 OAKFIELD TARGET BOBS Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 3.49 8 55 N/A $61 Dundeel / Oakfield Beauty
5 4 EOKALIO (NZ) Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 4.26 9 57 N/A $17 Shamexpress / Diamantaire
6 13 PHLIP OUT Ben Hill Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 7.2 7 54.5
(cd 51.5)
N/A $101 Balestrini / Manila I Scream
7 7 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Mitchell Bell 7.59 3 55.5 N/A $8 Super Easy / Maicostus
8 11 KANDOS TIGER Dianne Lumsden Ashley Morgan 10.91 6 54.5 N/A $13 Where's That Tiger / Honour Zip
9 6 MYPOSTERGIRL Ben Hill Darryl McLellan 28.96 2 56.5 N/A $81 Myboycharlie / Posting
12 NANDA DEVI BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Bobby El-Issa 0 N/A Lonhro / Nanda Kot
10 ARROGANT LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Englebrecht Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Shamus Award / Arrogantly
2 MUNSA MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Ken Lantry Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Fain
5 INVIDENTIA Jason Coyle 0 N/A Hussonet / Pinot Royale
Race 6 - 4:54PM CONSTRUCTIONLINK BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1860 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:53.36R Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Chad Lever 11 57.5 57 $6.50 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
2 3 SEABABE Gary Portelli Ms Jenny Duggan (a1.5/50kg) 0.35 6 58.5
(cd 57)
63 $2.70F Sebring / Swinging Babe
3 9 SHARP SPEEDO Damien Lane Ms Jess Taylor 2.39 1 56 58 $6 Captain Sonador / Lady of Jewels
4 4 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.89 9 58.5
(cd 55.5)
59 $19 Danroad / Cherkassy
5 5 HENDO’S MAGIC Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Mitchell Bell 7.02 8 57.5 57 $17 Magic Albert / Solar Slipper
6 10 STAGGERING Scott Singleton Bobby El-Issa 7.15 5 55.5 57 $5 Mosayter / Better Days
7 8 KING RYKER (NZ) Scott Singleton Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 7.91 2 56 54 $81 Tavistock / Chelse
8 13 TAKE THE MOUNTAIN Steve Hodge Travis Wolfgram 10.7 12 54 48 $41 Time Thief / Strong Mountain
9 2 FLAGPOLES Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 11 3 59 64 $26 High Chaparral / Fly the Flag
10 11 LIPPY AND PEARLS Ross Dawson Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 12.63 10 54
(cd 51)
53 $19 Shellscrape / Little Lippy
11 12 SUNDAY SWINDLER Ben Hill Darryl McLellan 16.84 4 54 49 $51 Husson / Ready On Sunday
12 1 VICTIME DE L’AMOUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Josh Adams 19.96 7 60.5 63 $13 Al Maher / She's Lovely
7 INHERIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Yusuke Ichikawa 0 59 Pierro / In the Future
Race 7 - 5:34PM THE BURWOOD INN NEWCASTLE NOBBYS - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.37 Last 600m: 0:33.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 INVICTA Ken Parker Robert Thompson 2 57.5 63 $6 Rothesay / Judicious Girl
2 2 NIKKAS ’N’ A TWIST Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 1.08 7 60.5 69 $4.40F Youthful Legs / Nikkirina
3 10 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Mitchell Bell 1.23 8 54
(cd 55)
57 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
4 7 NADACHEVA Alan Scorse Darryl McLellan 2.7 4 55 58 $26 Nadeem / Antonicheva
5 3 BEZEL David J Smith Andrew Banks 3.04 1 60 68 $7 Street Cry / Beaded
6 8 KIARRA ROSE Jason Attard Bobby El-Issa 3.06 9 54.5 61 $10 Testa Rossa / Mate
7 1 MOST EXALTED Mack Griffith Ms Cejay Graham (a3/50kg) 3.15 3 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $12 Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
8 9 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 3.37 6 54.5
(cd 51.5)
57 $12 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
9 6 EL DORADO MINE Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 7.75 5 57 62 $5.50 Medaglia d'Oro / El Nafis
4 JUDGE JUDI Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 69 Star Witness / Commanding Girl
Race 8 - 6:10PM ALICIA FROST AND KATE STREATFEILD BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.49 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ALNAAS Joseph Pride Chad Lever 7 58 62 $3.40 Not a Single Doubt / Moojeh
2 11 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Grant Buckley 0.33 2 56 54 $7 Zoffany / Bally Aura
3 1 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0.47 1 60.5 63 $19 Makfi / Priorities
4 3 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Chris Williams (a3/55kg) 0.78 8 60
(cd 57)
62 $4.60 Dreamscape / Mandra
5 5 WHITELEY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.92 4 58.5 60 $7.50 Sebring / Exquisite Art
6 2 TYCOON STREET Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2.23 5 60.5
(cd 57.5)
67 $3.20F Written Tycoon / Street Darling
7 14 TONNA POWER Adam Wadick Ms Rachael Murray 6.27 6 54 39 $101 Power of Destiny / Anchors Aweigh
8 10 SPARKLING L’AMOUR Rodney Bailey Josh Adams 7.44 9 56.5 55 $101 Starcraft / C'yaontheotherside
9 12 SAINT ANTONIO LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding Adrian Robinson 7.62 3 56 55 $41 Sizzling / Catrille
7 SUBBAN (NZ) Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 0 57 Savabeel / Vogue
13 SHOAL RIVER Robert Davies 0 48 Toorak Toff / Fairessa
8 BUDDY’S ODE Ken Lantry Ashley Morgan 0 56 All American / Patisserie
9 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Bobby El-Issa 0 55 Casino Prince / Ocean Bridge
4 LION’S HEAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 0 62 Snitzel / Tara From The Cape