Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 01, February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.09
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 07-Feb-19 5:55PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:43PM JOHN MCGRATH FORD 2YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.72 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GALAXY Wendy Roche Mitchell Bell 5 58 N/A $4.80 Cluster / Patsy Girl
2 6 LILLY PILLY Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 1.87 1 56 N/A $2.80 Snitzel / Fleur De'here
3 1 BRO Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 3.12 2 58 N/A $10 Sizzling / Tantra
4 3 MANHATTAN MARVEL Gary Portelli Brendan Ward 3.25 4 58 N/A $2.05F Manhattan Rain / Nitouche
5 5 JESSIBABLET Tom Wilson Bryan Murphy 11.5 3 56 N/A $41 Star Witness / Joyce
4 OFF TO MOE’S Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 N/A Uncle Mo / To Dubawi Go
Race 2 - 2:18PM SEEARS WORKWEAR CANBERRA SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.16 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 3 55.5 74 $1.80F Star Witness / Who's There
2 2 STEPHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0.52 6 58
(cd 56.5)
75 $2.80 Krupt / Miuccia
3 6 MIXED BLOSSOM Gratz Vella Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 5.99 2 54
(cd 52)
68 $6 Time Thief / Mixed Up Miss
4 1 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7.14 4 61
(cd 59)
81 $31 Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
5 5 SALERNO Darryl Rolfe Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 8.24 1 55
(cd 55.5)
69 $19 Snitzel / Keela
6 4 LUCKY SYMBOL Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 11.26 5 55 69 $31 Magnus / Jeune Symbol
8 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 65 Show a Heart / Just the Star
7 MR TINDALL Garry Kirkup 0 65 Kaphero / Prospect Royale
Race 3 - 2:53PM CANPRINT BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.13 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mitchell Bell 5 59 51 $8 Krupt / Shelly Sue
2 1 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.26 10 61
(cd 59.5)
59 $11 Wanted / Discretionary
3 3 THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.44 8 60 54 $8.50 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
4 7 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 1.7 9 57.5 53 $3.20F Hinchinbrook / Andromache
5 8 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Winona Costin 1.97 7 57.5 49 $21 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 4 OH MY MIMI Joseph Pride Chad Lever 2.08 4 59 56 $3.80 Snitzel / Mimi Lebrock
7 10 SWEET TEMPTATIONS Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 2.7 6 56.5 50 $51 Pluck / Happy Play
8 6 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 2.81 11 58.5 54 $10 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
9 2 BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 3.93 3 60
(cd 58)
53 $17 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
10 9 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Chelsea Ings (a1.5/53kg) 4 1 56.5
(cd 55)
50 $16 Enemy of Average / Arisara
11 11 MR FOX Kerri Kulic Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.21 2 54 38 $51 Foxhound / Darwina
Race 4 - 3:28PM HYGAIN MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.62 Last 600m: 0:34.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PARIS LIGHTS Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 9 56 N/A $3.20F Snitzel / City of Song
2 3 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.17 8 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Zariz / Cannshe
3 2 GALAHAD’S QUEST Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 3.11 3 57 N/A $9.50 All Too Hard / Galizani
4 9 SHARP TUNE Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 3.23 1 55 N/A $5 Equiano / Semitone
5 1 KIANGA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3.76 6 58 N/A $3.90 Wanted / Thekatcamehome
6 7 GENEROUS DANE Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.03 4 55 N/A $9.50 Bull Ripper / Generous Maid
7 10 THE EURO Neville Layt Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 5.11 7 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Eurozone / Margobelle
8 6 FAST TALKING Karen Welch Michael Travers 5.54 5 55 N/A $41 Walking or Dancing / Shezalago
9 8 MILITIA Paul Facoory Simon Miller 6.36 10 55 N/A $31 Commands / Caline
10 4 WHENWILLYOUARRIVE Joseph Pride Chad Lever 7.54 2 56.5 N/A $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Expected
Race 5 - 4:03PM BECOME A MEMBER CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.92 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Richard Bensley 4 54.5
(cd 55)
50 $6 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
2 9 ZEDFORCE John Bateman Shaun Guymer 0.84 11 56 53 $6 Commands / Z'Honor
3 13 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 1.57 9 54.5
(cd 52.5)
50 $6.50 Hard Spun / Pectin
4 5 ENJOY THE STARS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.24 12 58 57 $3.30F Star Witness / Enjoy the Days
5 7 HIGHTON Gregory Hickman Ms Kacie Adams 2.95 10 57.5 52 $51 High Chaparral / Girls Go Racing
6 8 GREAT WINGS Peter Robl Mitchell Bell 3.81 6 57 51 $18 Snippetson / Butterfly Theory
7 3 MAGIC WU Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 3.99 1 60 58 $5.50 Magic Albert / Charming Lass
8 14 SAY MADAM Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 5.04 8 54 46 $101 Mosayter / Divine Destiny
9 6 KEITARO Luke Pepper Simon Miller 5.05 3 58 53 $51 Moshe / Frenchlish
10 11 CHASING WATERFALLS Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.08 5 54.5 50 $16 Krupt / Ilikeadacolour
11 2 CAPTAIN COURAGEOUS Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Winona Costin 8.42 2 61 60 $12 Declaration Of War / Betterthanblushing
12 15e MINGALARBA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 11.12 7 54
(cd 54.5)
36 $101 Champions Gallery / She's Neat
1 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman 0 59 Trusting / Dark Queen
4 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 55 Skilled / Sublime Lass
10 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 0 52 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
Race 6 - 4:38PM MARYMEAD MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.66 Last 600m: 0:36.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 4 60 N/A $3.90F Shocking / Baas
2 7 VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.16 13 54.5 N/A $5.50 Domesday / Love And Emotion
3 13 SASS’N’TWINKLE Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 2.51 1 54 N/A $11 Marechal / Zakynthos Lodge
4 3 PHYLAVE Gary Portelli Brendan Ward 2.75 12 55.5 N/A $9 Smart Missile / Furla
5 10 DATAI Matthew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3.04 5 54
(cd 52)
N/A $21 Time Thief / Dos Mas
6 11 LARMOUR Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 3.38 8 54 N/A $7 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
7 4 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3.57 10 55.5 N/A $12 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
8 5 TORMUND Brooke Somers Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 4.21 6 55 N/A $101 Stryker / Cranleigh
9 2 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4.5 9 58.5 N/A $4.60 Krupt / Canny Angel
10 15e DRAGON’S BLOOD Richard Butler Ms Winona Costin 7.55 11 54 N/A $41 Hidden Dragon / Pikelet
11 8 WRITTEN TREATY Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 8.31 2 54.5 N/A $81 Declaration Of War / Chelsey's Image
12 16e CRASSUS Neville Layt Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.54 7 54
(cd 52.5)
N/A $81 Al Maher / Zecchino
13 6 CLEARLY NOW Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.99 3 54.5 N/A $19 Dawn Approach / Demure
9 AMERICAN ENEMY Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Americain / Enemy Dragline
12 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Mutawaajid / Mendocina Queen
14 SHANAYA David Joice 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
Race 7 - 5:13PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.09 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 8 58 54 $6 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
2 10 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.6 6 56.5 51 $3.60F Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
3 12 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Koby Jennings 1.7 2 55.5
(cd 56)
53 $5 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
4 11 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Simon Miller 2.01 7 55.5 49 $10 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
5 13 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2.23 1 54.5
(cd 54)
51 $8.50 Shinzig / Princess Dani
6 8 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 2.75 4 57 52 $7.50 Haradasun / Sharise
7 4 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.23 3 60 58 $6 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
8 7 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Mathew Cahill 3.27 5 58 54 $12 Zariz / Golden Freeze
14 LOVESPEED GIRL Mike Cattell Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 0 43 Bullet Train / Lovable
3 EMBEZZLEMENT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Courtney Gravener (a2/52kg) 0 63 Toorak Toff / Songstar
2 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0 60 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
5 RELIANT Nick Olive Mitchell Bell 0 55 Dubleo / Pray to God
9 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne 0 52 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
1 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson 0 60 Murtajill / Kurotaka
Race 8 - 5:53PM GLEN MIA ACT SADDLERY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.86 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EUROSAY Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 12 59 N/A $4.80 Eurozone / Magsaya
2 17e BANJA LUKA Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.83 5 55
(cd 54)
N/A $5 Zariz / Banya Luka Babe
3 7 SPEED CAMERA Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a1.5/53kg) 1.75 13 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $11 Smart Missile / Pictures of You
4 19e ARITHMETIC Tash Burleigh James Innes Jnr 1.76 7 54.5 N/A $31 Written Tycoon / On the Ready
5 4 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 1.82 4 57 N/A $3.40F Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
6 12 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.76 8 55 N/A $31 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
7 3 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3.28 3 58 N/A $14 Epaulette / Teaset
8 14 TREDICI Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 3.56 2 54.5 N/A $17 Bernardini / Lucky Thirteen
9 11 SHESPICTUREPERFECT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 4.06 10 55.5 N/A $71 Champions Gallery / Images
10 18e KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 6.88 1 54.5 N/A $51 Bearcat / Poppy
11 2 AUSTREET Jarrod Austin Bobby El-Issa 7.51 11 58 N/A $6.50 Casino Prince / Invited
12 10 DIP ME LID Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10.01 14 56 N/A $71 Helmet / Dancing Doll
13 8 INVIDENTIA Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 13.87 9 56.5 N/A $31 Hussonet / Pinot Royale
14 13 ETHICAL STAR Garry Clarke Brendan Ward 19.32 6 54.5 N/A $151 Star Witness / Miss Ethics
5 FUSCA Joseph Ible 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
6 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson 0 N/A Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
9 ARROGANT LASS Gabrielle Englebrecht 0 N/A Shamus Award / Arrogantly
15e STARDUX Todd Smart Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Teofilo / Accademia
16e JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee 0 N/A Al Aseel / Karentheboss