Wellington: Wellington Race Club Thursday 26, December 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 27-Dec-19 11:57AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40


Race 1 - 2:10PM KFC WELLINGTON BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:51.93 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LIGNY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 3 58 48 $4.40 Shrapnel / Ujiji
2 3 RETRIBUTION Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 0.83 1 59.5 47 $4.40 Foxwedge / Belle D'amour
3 4 CALL ME TRINITY Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 1.06 5 58.5 49 $3.50 Runs to Win / Fairweather
3 2 SISSIE’S CHOICE Rodney Robb Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 1.06 4 61
(cd 58)
54 $2.10F Choisir / Skullas Sister
5 1 SPIRIT OF DEKAY Garry Lunn Billy Cray 1.5 2 61.5 51 $5.50 Keltrice / Imperial Mist
6 TINYBELLA Bryan Dixon 0 41 Redente / Fastessa
Race 2 - 2:45PM FOX AND LILLIE RURAL MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 0:52.20 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 POPPY FIELD Cassandra Stummer Daniel Northey 5 55.5 N/A $17 Mulaazem / Floral Garden
2 6 BUWAN Brian Walker Anthony Cavallo 2.7 8 57 N/A $3EF Equiano / Nimue Moon
3 4 ALISON PRINCESS Jim McMillan Rasit Yetimova 3.53 9 57 N/A $8 Strada / Bizarre Princess
4 7 EXQUISITE DREAMER Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 3.87 3 57
(cd 54)
N/A $3EF Dream Ahead / Fine
5 10 DISSISOUL Garry Lunn Billy Cray 3.91 1 55.5 N/A $6 Dissident / Lady Sol
6 5 ALPINE ROYAL Michael Lunn Ken Dunbar 5.45 2 57 N/A $6 Astronomer Royal / Les Arcs
7 1 CLAUDE’S CHOICE Terry Fulwood Ms Chelsea Ings 6.56 6 59 N/A $31 Power of Destiny / Cantata
8 2 HAVEN’T WE ALL Dione Hughes Ms Kacie Chater 6.96 10 59 N/A $17 Nicconi / We've Got Issues
9 8 IRISH SKIES Barry Wall Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.1 4 57 N/A $15 Harbour Watch / Cloudy Skies
10 9 RIVERINA PRINCESS Cecil Maxwell Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 25.98 7 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Kaphero / Riverina Magic
3 NICKSY BOY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 N/A Elvstroem / Star of Grosvenor
Race 3 - 3:20PM ALLENDALE MERINO STUD CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:04.40 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MISS ACADEMY Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 4 57 51 $2F Denman / Filming
2 5 SIKUM Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0.07 5 54 40 $5 Alert / Koninderie
3 1 READY SET GO Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 1.05 6 59 51 $4 Fast 'n' Famous / Very Ready
4 4 YOU KNOW ZON Justin W Stanley Billy Cray 3.6 3 54 45 $4.20 Ad Valorem / Pantilla
5 7 SPY’S SHADOW Kylie Kennedy Ms Chelsea Ings 4.08 1 54 37 $21 Pluck / Spy's Lass
6 3 BELEURA DEMON Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 4.97 7 56.5 46 $7 Domesday / Star Breeze
7 6 LIEN Wanda Ings Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 13.26 2 54
(cd 52)
37 $21 Charge Forward / Midnight Joy
Race 4 - 4:00PM WELLINGTON BOOT CARNIVAL 4-5 APRIL 2020 MAIDEN PLATE (1700 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:46.10 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIZZY DYLAN Brian Young Anthony Cavallo 1 59 N/A $1.80F Dylan Thomas / Dizzy Rocking
2 4 BRAVE MADDIE Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 1.97 4 57 N/A $4.60 Host / Darsawye
3 6 MARADA Brett Thompson Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 5.6 3 57 N/A $4.40 Strada / Marchinella
4 5 MANDALA’S IMAGE Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 8.92 5 57
(cd 54)
N/A $8 Barbajuan / Solid Mandala
5 7 THELMA PEARL Michael Lunn Ken Dunbar 23.57 6 57 N/A $5.50 Fighting Sun / Scarcity
6 3 HOWARD Garry Lunn Jake Pracey-Holmes 40.67 2 57.5 N/A $8 Domesday / Lisa's Bewitched
2 JUST ON SPEC Garry Lunn Billy Cray 0 N/A Moshe / Gemabaa
Race 5 - 4:40PM HERMITAGE HILL COUNTRY RETREAT BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 Time: 1:26.00 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DAD’S BOY Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 12 60 48 $2.80F Mosayter / Noise Barrage
2 3 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Ken Dunbar 0.59 8 58 44 $6.50 Hurricane Sky / Greta Bridge
3 11 LUCKY STARLET Kylie Kennedy Anthony Cavallo 0.88 7 54 36 $7 Starcraft / Lucky in Love
4 10 EL REY DORADO Karen Lunn Ms Kacie Chater 2.24 4 54 36 $9 Bon Hoffa / Packed House
5 8 CAFE TERRACE George Hoy Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 2.37 10 56
(cd 54)
40 $10 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
6 9 SORRY I’M AWESOME Bryan Dixon Ms Chelsea Ings 3.13 2 55 38 $17 Power of Destiny / Coasters
7 5 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Billy Cray 3.78 6 57.5 47 $8 Hard Spun / Reine du Soir
8 6 SUBWAY SURFER Greg Hook Ms Tiffany Jeffries 3.82 5 57.5 43 $10 Denmarket / Blue White
9 12 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Terry Fulwood Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 4.09 3 54
(cd 51)
35 $31 Keep the Faith / Connemara Bay
10 4 NAOKO Connie Greig Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 4.3 9 57.5 47 $7 Excellent Art / Magic World
11 13e SUMAN THE YAK Kylie Kennedy Daniel Northey 4.45 1 54
(cd 55.5)
33 $31 Starcraft / She's Academic
12 7 PUREST Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 5.67 11 57 46 $6 Stratum / Chaste
1 BAKER’S IMAGE Justin W Stanley Daniel Northey 0 49 Ready's Image / Inoseyou