Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Sunday 15, December 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.74
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 16-Dec-19 8:47AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:00PM LONGPARK MEAT CO. HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.86 Last 600m: 0:33.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NITROUS Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 3 58 N/A $1.22F Deep Field / Flamboyant Lass
2 3 COME GET ME Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.41 4 56 N/A $21 Fighting Sun / Aelia Capitolina
3 5 QUEEN STREET BOSS Scott Spackman Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 5.7 1 56 N/A $4.60 Street Boss / Rainbow Dreaming
4 4 POETIC POWER Trevor Sutherland Blaike McDougall 13.44 5 56 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Gold Locket
5 2 HIREACH Gary Nickson Ms Kacie Adams 15.93 2 57.5 N/A $21 Outreach / Misstiflying
Race 2 - 1:35PM WOMEN IN RACING BURSARY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.39 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SENNACHERIB Emma & Lucy Longmire Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 6 61.5
(cd 58.5)
61 $5.50 Bernardini / Georgia's Loot
2 8 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0.38 10 55.5 49 $13 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
3 2 THE SENATOR Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 0.49 9 60.5 59 $3.80 Testa Rossa / Theboab
4 6 JUNGLE BOOK Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 0.79 2 58.5 55 $15 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
5 3 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Shaun Guymer 1.35 8 59 56 $26 Dreamscape / Anton
6 7 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Blaike McDougall 3.18 5 56.5 55 $2.70F Zizou / Exclusive Bid
7 11 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 4.1 7 54 50 $31 Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
8 5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 4.12 3 59 60 $21 Pluck / Adequate
9 10 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 4.35 1 54
(cd 54.5)
50 $11 Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
10 9 IRON CRAFT Steve Stephens Brendan Ward 7.62 4 55 48 $15 Rothesay / Art Gallery
4 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Ms Jess Taylor 0 63 Better Than Ready / She's a Meteor
Race 3 - 2:10PM ACT FORMWORK HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.31 Last 600m: 0:32.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper Simon Miller 8 56 N/A $3.20F Starspangledbanner / Gibraltar Range
2 15e SMART PROMISE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Tommy Berry 5.56 3 55.5 N/A $9.50 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
3 12 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 5.8 11 55 N/A $21 Poet's Voice / Languedoc
4 10 SPANISH BEAUTY Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 5.98 5 55.5 N/A $7 Smart Missile / Helena Girl
5 6 TURFEZE Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 6.23 7 56 N/A $8 Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
5 1 MR ALOYSIUS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.23 14 59 N/A $7.50 Roadhog / Croire
7 7 BRAZEN SAINT Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 6.74 2 55.5 N/A $21 Brazen Beau / Sainted
8 11 STARLIV Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 7.88 9 55.5 N/A $8.50 Star Witness / Absolutely Livid
9 2 BONHOMIE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 8.68 6 57.5 N/A $10 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
10 14 RED OCTOBER John Thompson Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 10.1 1 55 N/A $31 Rubick / Transit Moscow
11 9 SHORES OF AVALON Keith Dryden Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 10.38 4 55.5 N/A $41 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
12 13 REBELLIOUS MISS Aaron Clarke Mathew Cahill 11.7 12 55 N/A $41 Rebel Raider / Goodeheremanners
13 3 HARADASPRING Ron Weston & John Nisbet Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 16.19 10 57
(cd 54.5)
N/A $71 Haradasun / Spring Storm
14 5 BIRD’S NEST Myffy Rae Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 16.3 13 56
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Arlington / Blue Wren
17e CARE FACTOR Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 0 N/A Red Arrow / Take Care
16e MOKASOI DELUXE Richard Litt 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Mokasoi
8 DISOBEDIENT Matthew Dale 0 N/A Dissident / Charity Belle
Race 4 - 2:45PM MIKOLO BRICKLAYING HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.74 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MONEY HEIST Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 6 55.5 N/A $3.70 I Am Invincible / Alcancia
2 13 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.66 9 55 N/A $3.80 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
3 11 ROSEBANK Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0.69 2 55.5 N/A $2.40F Helmet / Eliza Park
3 10 ROOM NUMBER (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 0.69 1 55.5 N/A $41 Reliable Man / Modern Lady
5 14 MISS MONTE Richard Litt Ms Jess Taylor 3.44 3 55 N/A $19 Fighting Sun / Miss Alberta
6 15e VISAVIS Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 3.5 5 55 N/A $19 Domesday / Love And Emotion
7 5 TERRE DI BACCIO Danielle Seib Shaun Guymer 11.35 10 57 N/A $12 Fiorente / Vonharp
8 12 VERDELET Garry Kirkup Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 11.48 8 55.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $41 Verrazano / Aaleyah
9 16e BIG TEDDY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 12.8 4 55 N/A $151 Choisir / Blazonry
10 3 SIDE CUT Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 15.73 7 57.5 N/A $41 Albrecht / Rocket Lady
1 BRYAN ROY Theresa Bateup Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Shamus Award / Lady Be Great
4 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Brodie Loy 0 N/A Deep Field / Zona
2 I AM FLYING Matthew Smith 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Court Flying
6 KIPPAX Mark de Montfort 0 N/A Tavistock / Millenium Star
8 OVERFLOWING Lauri Parker 0 N/A More Than Ready / Slow the Flow
7 ENRAGED Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 0 N/A More Than Ready / Sugar Babe
Race 5 - 3:20PM TAB FEDERAL HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.22 Last 600m: 0:35.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Aaron Sweeney 7 54 57 $8 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
2 4 WAIHEKE (NZ) Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.31 3 58 64 $3.80F Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
3 2 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 4.15 2 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $6.50 Bianconi / La Ventana
4 3 RESORT Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.06 1 59.5 67 $15 Domesday / Nusa Dua
5 8 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 5.12 8 54
(cd 51.5)
56 $9 Artie Schiller / Enrich
6 1 GREAT GLEN (GB) Todd Smart Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.17 4 63.5
(cd 60.5)
75 $6 High Chaparral / Grand Opening
7 5 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 9.79 5 56.5 65 $4.60 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
8 7 TIARA ROAD Luke Pepper Simon Miller 20.55 6 54
(cd 54.5)
57 $11 Roadhog / Star Tiara
Race 6 - 4:05PM NICK OLIVE RACING HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 10 59 55 $7.50 Dreamscape / Shout It Out
2 2 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 0.64 2 59 55 $4.80F Epaulette / Teaset
3 7 MAD AS ZARIZ Ron Weston & John Nisbet Tommy Berry 0.88 12 57.5 52 $10 Zariz / Golden Freeze
4 1 SUCCESSFUL DAY Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2.47 1 59.5 60 $6.50 Domesday / Jakss Success
5 14 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 3.41 6 54 47 $81 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
6 15e MISS KAANAPALI Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 3.49 11 54 46 $81 Bon Hoffa / Shadow Me
7 11 PARIS LIGHTS Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 3.6 5 56.5 54 $12 Snitzel / City of Song
8 6 FLYING YANKEE Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 3.86 9 57.5 56 $6 All American / Who's There
9 8 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.69 7 57 55 $16 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
10 16e BLACK BACARDI David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4.98 3 54 46 $31 Equiano / Blonde Bombshell
11 9 REDICON Neville Layt Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5.98 8 57 54 $5.50 Deep Field / Royal Babe
12 5 BRUSSELS Joseph Ible Simon Miller 8.46 4 57.5 56 $13 Pendragon / Evarista
4 MISS ANTARES Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0 57 Star Witness / Scarlet Spur
12 STORM FORCE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 0 50 Fastnet Rock / Saywaan
13 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 0 51 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
10 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0 51 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
Race 7 - 4:40PM JACKO'S PIZZA HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.00 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #7 (Micheal Oscar). Deductions in $; 8c Win & 3c Place for 1st 10c Place for 2nd, 14c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HOWRA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3 55 60 $1.80F I Am Invincible / Canashito
2 3 BALONNE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.71 8 59 61 $5 Casino Prince / Muppets
3 4 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 3.41 9 57.5 58 $10 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
4 12 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.63 7 54 47 $101 Kaphero / Money Angel
5 9 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel Brendan Ward 4.69 1 54.5 56 $71 All Too Hard / Helping Hand
6 2 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 4.83 6 59.5 62 $10 Real Saga / Ten Eighty
7 10 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 6.21 10 54.5 56 $21 Lope de Vega / The Dark Heavens
8 1 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Stephen Izzard Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 6.63 2 62
(cd 59)
67 $71 Alert / Princess of Love
9 5 DAMN FINE Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 9.73 5 55.5 54 $26 Choisir / Princess Qualo
10 6 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Simon Miller 28.21 4 55.5 58 $31 Wanted / Discretionary
SB 7 MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0 55.5 54   Dream Ahead / Rabia
11 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 49 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
Race 8 - 5:15PM WORKRITE COMMERCIAL INTERIORS PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.78 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 9 54.5 N/A $6.50 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
2 9 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0.21 3 57 55 $3.20F Camelot / Spiral Starway
3 10 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Michael Heagney 2.19 10 57 47 $21 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
4 5 SWITCHING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 3.13 4 59 62 $4.60 Frankel / Give Me Five
5 6 THE DREAM GIVER Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 4.21 6 59 53 $5.50 Dream Ahead / Zachelle
6 3 ORRY BOY Michael Sparrow Bryan Murphy 4.7 7 59 43 $41 Oratorio / Catgut
7 1 COUNTERFEITED Graham Brown Mathew Cahill 5.19 8 59 58 $5.50 Outback Prince / Dane Grande
8 11 VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 5.45 2 57 47 $31 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
9 12 DEJAKKAL (NZ) Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 5.47 5 56.5 N/A $20 Jakkalberry / Techno Charged
10 15 REMEMBER ME Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 27.36 1 54 N/A $71 Jet Spur / Cot Case
14 I LOVE LUKA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brendan Ward 0 N/A Wandjina / Forget The Weather
8 FIRST LADY Gary Portelli 0 54 Not a Single Doubt / Melania
2 IZZY LOOKING GOOD Jamie Stewart Brodie Loy 0 58 Zariz / Looksgoodinblack
7 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 57 Rip Van Winkle / Her Royal Highness
4 SATIRICAL KNIGHT John Sargent Lee Magorrian 0 61 Camelot / Satirical Delight