Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 13, December 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.93
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 14-Dec-19 5:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.05 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Marsh Lillie) $151, No deductions

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HELLBENDERS Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 4 58.5 N/A $3.40 Helmet / Offshore Sham
2 1 BATTLEGROUND BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 1 59 N/A $1.75F Snitzel / Madame Andree
3 3 NYAMI (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1 3 59 N/A $4.80 Charm Spirit / Zambezi
4 10 INDIVIDUALIST BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 3.1 2 56 N/A $51 Dissident / Barinka
5 6 BIZARRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Glen Boss 3.3 5 58 N/A $18 Not a Single Doubt / Allblack Lass
SB 9 MARSH LILLIE Nicole Hudson Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 58
(cd 56)
N/A   Murtajill / Dee Lilly
5 MAGNATE Chris Waller James McDonald 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Excelvision
8 LUVOIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 0 N/A Deep Field / Marmi
2 MIGHTY JIM (NZ) Tim Martin Tim Clark 0 N/A Jimmy Choux / City Chic
7 FAETHM BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Deep Field / Soapy Star
Race 2 - 6:45PM MIRVAC PLATE (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.07 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 DIAMONDS AND RUST BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 54.5 N/A $2.50F Medaglia d'Oro / Gabbidon
2 5 DUCLAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 2.3 5 56.5 N/A $61 Snitzel / Quackquack
3 6 FLINDERS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 2.5 2 56.5 N/A $5 Adelaide / Pentimento
4 3 OXIDIZATION Clarry Conners Joshua Parr 2.7 8 57 N/A $21 Redoute's Choice / La Silva
5 10 TRIESTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 4 4 54.5 N/A $9 Fastnet Rock / Starrystarrynight
6 4 SOUTHERN QUEEN (NZ) John Steinmetz Glen Boss 7.5 9 57 N/A $31 Roc De Cambes / Southern Point
7 1 AUSZONE Anthony Cummings Ms Rachel King 7.9 3 59 N/A $151 Eurozone / Zazabelle
8 8 SAVASPUR (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 12.1 7 56.5 N/A $2.80 Savabeel / Now the World
9 7 NOMBUSO BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Oisin Orr 14.7 1 56.5 N/A $21 Snitzel / Estatuilla
2 LADY HIGHLY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A High Chaparral / Strategic Answer
Race 3 - 7:15PM THE AGENCY PROJECTS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.80 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 AROUSAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 8 56 N/A $3.80 Snitzel / Intimate Moment
2 2 SINGLE BLONDE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.5 9 58 N/A $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Regrowth
3 13e CAPRI OF TUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Robl Ms Rachel King 2.6 4 55.5 N/A $7.50 Zoffany / Flibbertigibbet
4 5 BALLETOPIA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 3.5 10 56.5 N/A $14 All Too Hard / Darcybee
5 10 ZING Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 1 56.5 N/A $17 Zoustar / Zirna
6 9 MIMESIS (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.4 2 56.5 N/A $9.50 Makfi / Camouflaged
7 12 LADY HERBERT BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4.6 5 56 N/A $2.50F Star Witness / Anuket
8 7 DIZZY DAWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4.9 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $151 Dawn Approach / Dame Elisabeth
9 8 MADAME FIRETRAIL BOBS Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 6.4 6 56.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Malaahy
10 4 ARAKWAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Oisin Orr 8.5 3 56.5 N/A $61 Hinchinbrook / Bareena
14e TOOMAI BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 N/A Shooting to Win / Mrs Kipling
16e LOMBARDIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Sebring / Lipari
15e WANDONNA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0 N/A Wandjina / Modonna
3 TRACY MAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Madam Tracy
6 BEST STONE John Thompson Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Dash On Ruby
1 L’COSMO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Lonhro / Cosmic Endeavour
Race 4 - 7:45PM KAWASAKI KEIBA TROPHY (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.83 Last 600m: 0:37.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 8 55.5 59 $8.50 Bernardini / Savannah's Choice
2 5 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.1 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $11 Lope de Vega / Tattler
3 1 CHOCOLATIER (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.4 4 61.5 71 $3.10F Redoute's Choice / La Praline
4 4 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Richard Litt Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 3.9 1 57.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Chenchikova
5 8 ON ANGELS WINGS Noel Mayfield-Smith Glen Boss 4.1 6 54 56 $14 Pendragon / Initial
6 6 NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Jason Collett 4.2 3 56.5 61 $31 All Too Hard / Ashley's Kitty
7 2 NAHUEL (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 8.6 7 61
(cd 59.5)
70 $8 Mr Sidney / Singing Machine
8 3 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 31.1 5 60 68 $4.60 Savabeel / Celeste
9 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0 52 Artie Schiller / Enrich
Race 5 - 8:15PM BAHCO HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.64 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 7 56
(cd 53)
60 $10 Statue Of Liberty / Sunkita
2 2 MOSSMAN GORGE Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a3/57kg) 0.2 2 61
(cd 58)
70 $3.50F Mossman / Lesmartre
3 5 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Jason Collett 0.7 3 57.5 63 $17 Alert / Yorked
4 4 ROOSEVELT James Cummings James McDonald 0.8 8 59.5 67 $3.90 Exceed And Excel / Seances
5 3 CELER Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1 5 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $6 Excelebration / Amalfi Cat
6 11 SALAD DODGER Colt Prosser Peter Graham 1.6 9 54.5 57 $26 Star Witness / Mishki
7 6 MUNICH Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard Glyn Schofield 3.1 1 57 62 $8.50 Snitzel / Quench the Thirst
8 7 QUICK NICK Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 5.4 6 57 62 $16 Choisir / Pure Intent
9 10 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 8.2 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
59 $9 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
12 FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree 0 48 Excellent Art / Woona
1 INANUP Jarrod Austin Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 0 71 Bon Hoffa / Our Slew
8 AUXIN BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Joshua Parr 0 63 Exceed And Excel / Caline
Race 6 - 8:45PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.67 Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FITUESE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 6 57.5 66 $2.35F Deep Field / Cattalo
2 3 ECHO GEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.3 4 61 70 $5 Squamosa / Porcellanus
3 5 SOPHIELLA Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2.5 7 59.5 67 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Ninelivestogo
4 1 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Billy Owen (a3/57kg) 2.7 9 62
(cd 59)
72 $20 All American / Sky Girl
5 9 GLAMOUR CAT Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 4.2 5 56
(cd 54)
60 $18 More Than Ready / Kittens
6 2 TROPEZINA Cameron Crockett Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 4.3 8 61.5
(cd 58.5)
71 $11 Epaulette / Boredom
7 11 SKILLET Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.8 1 55.5 59 $21 I Am Invincible / Woppitt
8 7 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7.5 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
65 $31 Choisir / French Fantasy
9 6 MEDITATE Richard Nutman Chad Lever 7.8 2 59 66 $5.50 So You Think / Porcelain
13e COMPATRIOT Gerald Ryan 0 59 Brazen Beau / Tahnee Tango
14e DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley 0 53 Wanted / Discretionary
12 SULKING BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0 59 Snitzel / Tears I Cry
10 PHOEBE’S LASS Gregory Hickman Glen Boss 0 60 Strada / Aubade
4 ZANIAH Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0 70 Zoustar / Listen Here
Race 7 - 9:15PM KIA EVENING STAR (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:33.67 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 8 61.5
(cd 58.5)
77 $9 All Too Hard / Climatic
2 11e BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.1 5 56.5 67 $18 Shocking / Baas
3 5 CONDOR Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 0.9 6 58 70 $6.50 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
4 3 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.2 1 60.5 75 $3.40F Harbour Watch / Strathspey
5 4 TUNERO Chris Waller James McDonald 1.8 9 59 72 $5.50 Teofilo / Sweet Little Lies
6 8 STRYKE ROCK Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.9 3 58 70 $11 Stryker / Ingham Magic
7 1 SHALMANESER Richard & Michael Freedman Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 2.3 2 62.5
(cd 60.5)
79 $91 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
8 7 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 4 58 70 $4.40 Savabeel / Prickle
9 10 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.2 7 56 70 $16 High Chaparral / Danehill's Dream
10 12e SEA SPIRIT (GB) Jeremy Gask Chad Lever 7.2 10 55.5 65 $61 Sea The Stars / Lindelaan
14e HIGH MIST Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 63 High Chaparral / Miss Mushu
13e C’EST DAVINCHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 63 All Too Hard / Mystically
9 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane 0 69 Haradasun / Ionica
6 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Oisin Orr 0 70 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
Race 8 - 9:45PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.98 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 9 54 56 $20 Al Maher / Note D'amour
2 4 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett Billy Owen (a3/57kg) 1.3 2 59
(cd 57)
66 $9 Magic Albert / Midnight Choir
3 7 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 1.4 5 57.5 63 $4.60 Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
4 10 FEATHER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 3.7 7 55 62 $3.70 Husson / Pinwin
5 2 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Brandon Griffiths (a3/55kg) 4.5 3 60
(cd 57)
68 $6 All Too Hard / Zauberin
6 11 CHISELHURST Wendy Roche Glen Boss 4.7 6 54.5 57 $41 Snitzel / Simply Spiteful
7 13e NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 4.8 8 54
(cd 52.5)
55 $71 Haradasun / Alicia Markova
8 6 AIRWING Paul Perry Jason Collett 7.8 1 57.5 63 $12 Redoute's Choice / Jeter
9 3 SEDITION Richard Litt Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 7.9 4 60
(cd 57)
68 $3.40F Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
14e MUNICH Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 0 62 Snitzel / Quench the Thirst
1 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Hugh Bowman 0 69 Zariz / Gee Trump
5 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 0 64 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
9 PARTNERS Scott Singleton Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 59 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
8 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 0 66 Real Saga / Wabeel