Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Thursday 12, December 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Dec-19 6:00PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:10PM BALLINA CUP TICKETS ON SALE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.31 Last 600m: 0:36.92 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ONE FOR BETTY Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 6 56.5 61 $1.55F All Too Hard / Ready Miss
2 2 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Ryan Maloney 2.96 3 60 64 $5.50 Redoute's Choice / Rendzina
3 4 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3.29 4 59.5 67 $9.50 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
4 5 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson James Orman 4.22 7 57.5 59 $7.50 Stratum / Fleuretta
5 3 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Frank Dichiera Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 9.55 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
63 $61 Azamour / Leti
6 8 SHINAR Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 14.81 2 54 47 $13 Bernardini / Babel
7 1 ATARAXIA Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 20.41 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $31 Teofilo / Insouciance
7 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 51 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
Race 2 - 2:45PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:39.02 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ROMANI COUNTESS Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 1 57 N/A $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Gipsy Countess
2 3 SUFFICE Allan Kehoe James Orman 1.35 2 59 N/A $3.20F Lope de Vega / Subtle Cove
3 9 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Anthony Allen 3.25 7 57 N/A $6.50 Dreamscape / Empire Express
4 10 HOW HARD IS IT Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 3.42 6 55.5 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Fastmotif
5 2 OUR RED JET Brett Sturgess Mark Du Plessis 3.9 8 59 N/A $10 Jet Spur / Don't Mess With Me
6 8 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Raymond Spokes 4.55 4 57 N/A $61 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
7 11 SHE’S GOT MAIL Greg Kilner Allan Chau 5.71 9 55.5 N/A $41 Mahisara / Courier
8 5 MISS CRONULLA Neville Boyle Jason Taylor 8.42 3 57 N/A $13 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
9 6 MORINGA’S BELLE Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 10.72 11 57
(cd 55)
N/A $10 Teranaba / Moringa's Mercury
10 4 ZOFF THE BOSS Kim Craft Glen Colless 11.74 10 57.5 N/A $26 Zoffany / Pretty Proud
11 1 KALKS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 14.58 5 59 N/A $91 Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
Race 3 - 3:20PM SLIPWAY HOTEL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:15.82 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DEEP ECHO BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Jake Bayliss 5 55 N/A $3 Deep Field / Cherokee Echo
2 11 SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 0.21 1 55 N/A $6 Lucas Cranach / Chermagne
3 10 SKALD Laurie Richardson Rikki Palmer 1.89 8 55 N/A $17 Poet's Voice / Inanna
4 8 REGAL ROMANCE Gregory Hickman Andrew Mallyon 3.77 6 55 N/A $2.80F Brazen Beau / London Calling
5 12 URBAN APPEAL Stephen Bennett Matthew Bennett 6.27 7 55
(cd 56)
N/A $41 Raheeb / Qualities
6 1 BARKALA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 6.59 4 58 N/A $13 Bushranger / Rainbow Arch
7 9 SCUDERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Neville Stewart Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 6.97 9 55 N/A $31 Tickets / Whipple
8 5 DEVI Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 7.65 10 55 N/A $26 Whittington / Flexibility
9 2 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee James Orman 8.13 11 57 N/A $9.50 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
10 6 IT’S MYSTIC Leo Clapham Allan Chau 8.47 2 55
(cd 56)
N/A $61 Toorak Toff / Mystic Moment
11 7 MISS DENT Brett Bellamy Brooke Stower 18.95 3 55 N/A $101 Drumbeats / First Time Love
3 DAUNTING ADVENTURE Darren Graham Luke Rolls 0 N/A Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
Race 4 - 3:55PM TAB 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.53 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ANOTHER SHEILA Wayne Oakenfull Matthew McGuren 5 57 N/A $4 Artie Schiller / Pass
2 7 JULES RULES Melissa Taylor Boris Thornton 1.1 6 57 N/A $21 Ustinov / Wing Attack
3 1 MAS DINERO Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 1.43 7 57.5 N/A $3.50F Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
4 8 NANNY’S PRIMED Alan Ryan Ms Kasie Stanley 1.78 8 57 N/A $5.50 Primus / Nanny Nanssie
5 10 SILVAPLANA Laurie Richardson Glen Colless 3.55 2 57 N/A $5.50 Golden Archer / Settheworldonfire
6 12 STELLA ARDENS Julie Hodder Allan Chau 3.56 3 57 N/A $26 Star Witness / Burnley
7 9 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson Brooke Stower 4.72 10 57 N/A $6.50 Sequalo / Palastrum
8 14 APACHE LIL Tracy Timbery Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 5.82 1 55.5 N/A $26 Mahisara / Apache Court
9 4 AURA VICTORIA Ethan Ensby Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 7.46 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Exceedingly Good / Paper Gypsy
10 5 DUTCH DELIGHT (NZ) Kim Loy Jarrod Woodhouse 9.92 4 57 N/A $81 Keeper / Pulcinella
6 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Dalghar / Hobbs
15e SPRING NYMPH Terry McCarthy 0 N/A Lucas Cranach / Chermagne
13 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Andrew Mallyon 0 N/A Akeed Mofeed / Macchia
11 SOMEBODY LOVES YOU Matthew John Dunn 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Black Cherry Blue
2 SHY BOY Stephen Lee 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
Race 5 - 4:35PM ROTHWELLS COMMERCIAL PAINTERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.06 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 8 54 43 $6.50 Lago Delight / Belle of Drysdale
2 4 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Boris Thornton 0.13 6 58 52 $8 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
3 8 CHATEAUROUX Peter Evans Raymond Spokes 0.95 3 56 48 $20 Chateau Istana / Kea Leah
4 11 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.38 7 54
(cd 52)
43 $61 Bushranger / Our Magic Choice
5 5 MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe Jason Taylor 2.43 9 58 52 $18 Monashee Mountain / Mini
6 1 SCILAGO Leon Elliott Jayden Barrie (a4/53kg) 3.07 4 61
(cd 57)
58 $12 Scintillo / Head Sail
7 2 TRUE PRIDE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 4.13 5 58.5 57 $4.20 Sepoy / Kissame Mucho
8 9 MY COUSIN RHETT Terry McCarthy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.85 1 54.5 45 $16 Raheeb / Moment to Reign
9 6 PAINTED WOLF Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 5.11 10 58 52 $3.50F I Am Invincible / Brave Choice
10 3 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 7.22 2 58 56 $31 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
11 7 GIVEMEAMINUTE John D Wilson James Orman 12.94 11 57 54 $9 Longhorn / Black Olive
Race 6 - 5:10PM BOXING DAY RACES @ BALLINA CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.41 Last 600m: 0:35.91 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CANFORD SPRINGS Terry McCarthy Glen Colless 12 57.5 56 $5EF Canford Cliffs / Sorenstam
2 4 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0.3 8 56.5 54 $6 Killy / Postcard
3 8 SECRET CONQUEST Steve Field Allan Chau 0.93 3 55
(cd 55.5)
51 $7.50 Love Conquers All / Secret Cache
4 1 TESARC Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 2.06 11 59.5 56 $8 Testa Rossa / Special Deece
5 3 MONTEZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3.44 9 57 54 $5EF More Than Ready / Colorado Claire
6 13 MADAM MAHAL Robert G Smith Brooke Stower 3.46 2 54 44 $81 Starcraft / Jai Mahal
7 10 SHE WON’T LISTEN Laurie Richardson Rikki Palmer 3.82 4 54 49 $51 Krupt / Kulula
8 7 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Anthony Allen 5.01 6 56 49 $7 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
9 11 JAHEZ Peter R Stanley Ms Kasie Stanley 5.36 7 54.5 46 $41 Sepoy / Lobola
10 14 TOTALLY MESMERIZED Brett Bellamy Andrew Mallyon 7.85 10 54
(cd 55)
44 $101 Delago Deluxe / Every Man's Dream
11 12 LAIKA BOOM Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 8.92 5 54.5 46 $20 Astronomer Royal / Miraclea
12 5 BOOTS ’N’ AWE Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 9.92 1 56.5 53 $7 Whittington / Bootsey
17e MONASHEE RIDGE Kathy Stabe 0 52 Monashee Mountain / Mini
16e PAINTED WOLF Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0 52 I Am Invincible / Brave Choice
15e BACCHUR Joel Pengilly Jarrod Woodhouse 0 44 Poet's Voice / Cashorio
6 CINCO STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 53 Snitzel / Starlevie
9 VIN ROUGE Darren Graham Mark Du Plessis 0 50 Harbour Watch / Crunches
Race 7 - 5:45PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM OPEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.15 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SKY LAKE Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55kg) 7 57.5 82 $12 All Too Hard / Vietnam
2 10 ALMAS Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 0.62 1 54 71 $9 Mulaazem / Canzero
3 9 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef Andrew Mallyon 0.91 10 54
(cd 55)
74 $6 Longhorn / Celestial Star
4 13 SMART AS ATTACK Les Kelly Mark Du Plessis 1.63 6 54 66 $7 So You Think / Morning Light
5 6 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Matthew Bennett 2 2 55.5 74 $7 Any Given Saturday / Final File
6 4 CASINO THOUGHTS Harold Norman Rikki Palmer 2.59 13 58 79 $41 Casino Prince / Saldiym
7 8 TIVOLI STREET Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.61 11 55.5
(cd 56)
74 $2.80F Lonhro / Tivoli Dancer
8 3 TOY BOY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3.85 12 58.5 80 $26 Turffontein / Heart's Hope
9 12 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 4.24 3 54 69 $51 Lonhro / All Time High
10 1 GOLD SYMPHONY Lauren Abbott Ryan Plumb 4.72 5 61 85 $61 Reward for Effort / Tzaress
11 11 FANX Marcus Wilson Luke Rolls 4.93 4 54
(cd 54.5)
69 $14 Uncle Mo / Roman Match
12 15e TABROBANE Kim Loy Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 6.89 8 54 60 $101 Magic Albert / Sri Lanka
13 7 MR MARKOU Stephen Lee Boris Thornton 9.99 9 55.5
(cd 56.5)
74 $31 Stryker / Live in Black
2 TAILLEVENT Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 82 Haradasun / Dutchy's Lass
14 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 0 61 Red Element / Mulsanne