Wellington: Wellington Race Club Monday 09, December 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 10-Dec-19 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:25PM HERMITAGE HILL COUNTRY RETREAT CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:36.14 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLINKIN NOMORE Bryan Dixon Ken Dunbar 6 59 45 $18 Onemorenomore / Zobeide
2 9 BELLATRIX QUEEN Kevin May Mathew Cahill 0.68 4 54 N/A $2.90F Fighting Sun / Illinois Magic
3 5 BANSURI Kylie Kennedy Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 0.78 1 57 44 $5.50 Monaco Consul / Ban the Recorder
4 1 BID TO FAME Bruce Parker Anthony Cavallo 1.69 7 59 44 $9 Bullet Train / Lacey Lonhbreak
5 3 CLUB TOWN Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 1.89 5 59 37 $5.50 Sebring / Take Heart
6 8 INVIDENTIA Jason Coyle Andrew Banks 3.27 3 54.5 N/A $7.50 Hussonet / Pinot Royale
7 7 RUSTY GINGER MEGGS Connie Greig Billy Cray 3.33 2 56.5 N/A $13 Benfica / Miss Republic
8 4 MOUNT TAISHAN Garry Lunn Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 3.58 8 59 38 $8.50 Northern Meteor / Danni Martine
6 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 N/A Casino Prince / Beyond the End
Race 2 - 2:05PM KEIRLE'S PHARMACY MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.15 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Brave Maddie) $81, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BRUNELA Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 1 57 N/A $1.85F Supreme Class / Maramonde
2 12 STICKS ’N’ STONES Clint Lundholm Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 6.01 3 57 N/A $3.40 Bernardini / Castigate
3 5 JUST ON SPEC Garry Lunn Billy Cray 6.11 8 59 N/A $41 Moshe / Gemabaa
4 2 APACHE RUSH Jim McMillan Anthony Cavallo 6.71 4 59 N/A $21 Hinchinbrook / New Edition
5 3 DIVINE AUTHORITY Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.26 9 59 N/A $17 Al Maher / Janamaz
6 11 SNUCK IN Derek Piper Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 8.94 11 57 N/A $101 Tickets / Nachtanz's Secret
7 1 A KRUPT PICK Wayne Collison Daniel Northey 10.98 5 59 N/A $6 Krupt / Amorelle Dehere
8 7 SOLDIER POY Bruce Parker Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 11.91 7 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Sepoy / World Of Gold
9 6 DEAD ON TIME BOBS Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 12.12 6 57.5 N/A $51 More Than Ready / Fast Shanti
10 4 HIBERNATOR (NZ) Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 12.33 10 59 N/A $81 Rip Van Winkle / Alpine
11 13e MANDALA’S IMAGE Garry McCarney Ms Angela Cooper (a4/51kg) 14.62 2 57
(cd 53)
N/A $101 Barbajuan / Solid Mandala
SB 8 BRAVE MADDIE Michael Lunn Michael Heagney 0 57 N/A   Host / Darsawye
15e SHE’S A JOKA Catherine L Chapman 0 N/A Kenfair / Earlstoun Grace
14e THELMA PEARL Michael Lunn 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Scarcity
10 MARADA Brett Thompson 0 N/A Strada / Marchinella
Race 3 - 2:45PM BOXING DAY RACES AT WELLINGTON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.87 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STEVIE’S EVIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 14 55.5 N/A $14 Poet's Voice / Letyahairhangdown
2 6 TWICE THE VALUE Peter W Stanley Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a3/51kg) 1.43 4 56
(cd 53)
N/A $17 Dubleo / Dane's Jewel
3 16e MONT GENEP Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 2.21 10 55.5 N/A $1.65F Time Thief / Genepi
4 4 ELECTROSTEP BOBS Bonus Scheme Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 2.63 5 58 N/A $5.50 Sidestep / Shoctonic
5 14 SUPREME FASHION Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 6.22 11 55 N/A $101 Supreme Class / Vicwood Fashion
6 12 HAVEN’T WE ALL Dione Hughes Ms Kacie Chater 6.28 3 55 N/A $101 Nicconi / We've Got Issues
7 1 MAN ON THE MOON Stephen Jones Quayde Krogh 6.57 8 59 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Moonflute
8 5 LUCKY’S GOTCHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.34 7 56.5 N/A $11 Trusting / Jenny's Got Cha
9 13 SRIRACHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gayna Williams Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 8.62 9 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $20 Sebring / Martilago
10 7 FENERBACHE (NZ) Andrew Molloy Billy Cray 9.58 2 55.5 N/A $51 Bernardini / Already Perfect
11 3 EL JAY Natalie Pearce Ken Dunbar 9.91 12 58 N/A $151 Lord Jim / Kerzaz
12 11 CHESELBEACH BOBS Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 12.81 6 55 N/A $151 Stratum / Rainbow's End
13 15e CITY JET BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Robb Michael Heagney 14.13 1 55 N/A $19 Wandjina / Oh Ay Bee
14 8 NO TIME TO TALK Natalie Pearce Daniel Northey 14.72 13 55.5 N/A $151 Bon Hoffa / Dream Spinner
17e HARABEL Kylie Kennedy 0 N/A Haradasun / My Tinkerbel
18e CHARLIE HASCET BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Jones 0 N/A Myboycharlie / Lacet
10 SUPREME AWARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Shamus Award / Auburn Streak
2 TOTAL WIPEOUT David J Smith Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 N/A Fubu / Mollybegood
Race 4 - 3:25PM RACINGTROPHIES.COM.AU BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:41.20 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FIVE STAR GAL Kody Nestor Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 6 58
(cd 56.5)
54 $1.80F Epaulette / Pozitave
2 6 SUGAR LANE Bryan Dixon Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 2.04 2 54.5
(cd 52.5)
47 $4.20 Intergaze / Tudor Lane
3 4 NAOKO Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 2.06 5 54.5 47 $7.50 Excellent Art / Magic World
4 3 THE FLYING SCOT Garry Lunn Ms Winona Costin 3.77 7 55 44 $12 Needs Further / Ecosse
5 8 LAUGHARNE Brian Young Ms Tiffany Jeffries 4.47 1 54 37 $51 Dylan Thomas / Lorride
6 9 REGALIA Dar Lunn Anthony Cavallo 5 3 54 37 $41 Duke of Marmalade / Tiara Miss
7 7 ROCKCHESTA Alex Van Den Bos Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.34 4 54 42 $6 Danewin / Wadeema
10 DAZZLE EM SID Michael Lunn Michael Heagney 0 36 Sidereus / Dazzling Beauty
1 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 0 54 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
5 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Billy Cray 0 47 Hard Spun / Reine du Soir
Race 5 - 4:05PM OVER THE LINE RACING BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP- HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.83 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SONG ONE Bryan Dixon Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 5 58
(cd 56)
52 $19 Not a Single Doubt / Numero Douze
2 2 LULU’S DESTINY Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 0.36 4 60.5 61 $1.75F Power of Destiny / Louisiana Lulu
3 1 BEAU HOFFA Alex Van Den Bos Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a3/51kg) 2.68 3 62
(cd 59)
60 $7.50 Bon Hoffa / Pearl Maree
4 6 SQUARED Connie Greig Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 3.36 7 57.5 55 $5.50 Strada / Allates
5 12 SNIPSELVA Dar Lunn Ms Angela Cooper (a4/51kg) 4.78 2 54
(cd 51)
39 $41 Snippetson / Selva
6 4 OUTTA SPACE Bryan Dixon Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 5.34 1 59
(cd 57)
54 $7 Mutawaajid / Space Gala
7 9 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 5.52 6 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $9.50 Hurricane Sky / Greta Bridge
13e EL REY DORADO Karen Lunn 0 36 Bon Hoffa / Packed House
11 RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton 0 44 Elvstroem / Centrefaye
10 BOUNTY BELLE Myron Cooper Ms Angela Cooper (a4/51kg) 0 49 Reward for Effort / Meribel
3 YU LONG SHENG HUI Stephen Jones 0 57 Sebring / Quiet Name
7 NORTHERN CONQUEROR Bob Howe 0 50 Northern Meteor / Conquistar
8 THE DANGER Bryan Dixon 0 49 Wanted / Suite Lioness
Race 6 - 4:45PM QUAIN'S LIQUOR BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.12 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Tuncoona) $3.60, Deductions in $: Win 23c & Place 16c for 1st, 21c for 2nd, 22c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 YEAS AND NAYS Dennis Bush Mathew Cahill 2 55.5 59 $4F Poet's Voice / Danrory
2 6 SUPER CHASE (NZ) Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 1.59 1 57.5 59 $8.50 Northern Meteor / Sahara Desert
3 10 MISSY RHYTHMOS Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 1.65 4 54 55 $13 Mosayter / Go Tango
4 3 SONS OF BOURKE Clint Lundholm Andrew Banks 4.55 3 59.5 63 $7 Haradasun / Belvain
5 11 BEE DOUBLE BEE Rodney Robb Ms Winona Costin 4.87 5 54 46 $4.40 Dubleo / Meriwether
6 7 BILLY BENT EAR Connie Greig Rasit Yetimova 4.89 7 55.5 55 $13 Bon Hoffa / I Presume
7 4 SONIC GIRL Natalie Pearce Ken Dunbar 8.76 6 58 64 $21 Bon Hoffa / Ameanareana
SB 5 TUNCOONA Clint Lundholm Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 0 58 64   Zariz / Lionella
1 GENERAL SCARLET Luke Morgan 0 71 Arlington / Scarlet Cloud
2 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Stephen Izzard Ms Angela Cooper (a4/51kg) 0 68 Alert / Princess of Love
9 ZERCHOIS Gayna Williams Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 0 58 Choisir / Bezzera
Race 7 - 5:25PM WELLINGTON SOLDIER'S MEMORIAL CLUB CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.04 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE LAUNCHER Melanie O'Gorman Billy Cray 9 60.5 60 $3.60 Smart Missile / Hemingway Rules
2 5 SEAWATCH Brad Draper Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 1.04 13 56 51 $21 Harbour Watch / Gooniwiggal
3 8 DENACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 2.71 11 54.5 55 $4.40 Denman / Strace
4 9 MESSY MISS Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 3.6 3 54.5 52 $3.50F Bon Hoffa / Messy Times
5 11 DECADES Michael Denison Anthony Cavallo 4.19 4 54 40 $101 Danbird / Our Sharona
6 10 BABY MERLIN Bryan Dixon Mathew Cahill 4.4 8 54 44 $21 Walking or Dancing / Rockabillybabe
7 7 RUFIO Clint Lundholm Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.63 7 55.5 50 $14 All American / Lohan
8 6 MAKE ’EM CRY Garry Bignell Michael Heagney 5.15 5 55.5 50 $19 Exceed And Excel / Tears I Cry
9 15e SETTLERS Andrew Palmer Rasit Yetimova 7.13 10 54 36 $151 Oratorio / Mrs. Ledden
10 16e ZERCHOIS Gayna Williams Ken Dunbar 7.56 6 57.5 58 $9 Choisir / Bezzera
11 4 GAZIMBER Michael Lynch Andrew Banks 7.85 2 56.5 52 $61 Conatus / Archway's Baby
12 2 MANGO LISTON Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 9.22 12 58 55 $21 Shellscrape / Camp Dawn
13 13 JONDY JOY Bryan Dixon Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 12.44 1 54
(cd 52)
48 $51 Tycoon Ruler / Dusty Taan
12 DOUBLE PERIL Dean McHardie 0 37 Dubleo / Racy Affair
3 BON ALLEN Stephen Jones Quayde Krogh 0 53 Bon Hoffa / Star of Ice
14 VANZANT Connie Greig Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 0 48 Top Echelon / Miss Excellence