Cobar: Cobar Miners' Race Club Saturday 24, August 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 25-Aug-19 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 31


Race 1 - 1:55PM GET YOUR KOSCIUSZKO TICKETS CLASS B HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:23.66 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SAM John Tyack Ms Caitlin King 4 64 N/A $2.50EF Congrats / Gobbledegook
2 1 SCARPA Rodney Robb Ms Maddison Wright 2.5 3 68 N/A $2.50EF Time Thief / Elcarim
3 4 SHE’S PRETTY ZIPPY Allan Prisk Mr Tim Grace 9.06 2 63.5 N/A $5 Zariz / Bloomerz
4 2 MADISON GARDENS Rodney Robb Mr Brent Evans 14.46 1 64.5 N/A $3 Master Harry / Melrose Gardens
Race 2 - 2:35PM SULLIVANS MINING & HARDWARE MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000.1st $2,720, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, Equine Welfare Fund $40, Jockey Welfare Fund $40.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:01.28 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Grigio) $3.80, 3.80 (4) 21W 23P (2) 30P

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MISS CLEO Allan Prisk Mr Tim Grace 3 65 N/A $4.40 Von Costa de Hero / Bon Vacance
2 2 ORGETORIX Wayne Marsden Ms Angela Taylor 4.41 5 67
(cd 64)
N/A $21 Lights of Paris / Varanid
3 6 SHE’S SIZZLING BOBS Bonus Scheme Rodney Robb Ms Maddison Wright 5.27 1 62.5 N/A $2.40F Sizzling / Spirit of the Nile
4 3 OUR SCUD Peter Kirby Mr Melvyn Maseyk 7.26 4 67 N/A $31 Smart Missile / Crystal Empire
5 5 RAINBOWS NIGHT Rodney Robb Mr Brent Evans 11.61 2 65 N/A $4 Chat Up Line / Games Night
SB 1 GRIGIO Russell Hogan Mr Ashley Boyd 0 67 N/A $3.80 Bold Expectation / Miss Euphrates
Race 3 - 3:15PM LANDMARK RUSSELL COPPER SPRINT TROPHY HANDIAP (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.36 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LATE RETURN Wayne Marsden Mr Brent Evans 2 64
(cd 64.5)
N/A $6 Shellscrape / Coronation's Babe
2 3 BLUE CHANNEL Rodney Robb Ms Maddison Wright 3.58 6 64.5 N/A $3.20F Supreme Class / Belfast Babe
3 5 COLLINS STREET Chris Heywood Ms Caitlin King 3.63 8 62 N/A $10 Street Cry / Little Chloe
4 1 GADFLY Mark Ward Ms Angela Taylor 4.08 5 75.5
(cd 72.5)
N/A $6 Smart Missile / Distinctive
5 8 VONNIDA Allan Prisk Mr Michael Gray 5.95 1 62
(cd 62.5)
N/A $5.50 Von Costa de Hero / Gur
6 7 RELAXED Rodney Robb Mr Melvyn Maseyk 6.62 3 62 N/A $7 Lonhro / Tactless
7 6 JAWSOME Allan Prisk Mr Tim Grace 7.17 7 62 N/A $4 Sharkbite / Pride of Ardrossan
8 2 ANOTHER PLAN Garry Bignell Mr Steven Kehoe 8.37 4 65
(cd 63)
N/A $5 Trusting / Newborn
Race 4 - 3:55PM CYNEND BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION CLASS B HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:00.35 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PULLMAN BROWN George Wright Jnr Mr Ashley Boyd 5 65.5 N/A $1.90F Big Brown / Miss Fascinator
2 5 NOTHING Chris Heywood Ms Caitlin King 0.44 4 63 N/A $7 Strategic Maneuver / La Turba
3 3 WORK AND CHAT Rodney Robb Ms Maddison Wright 0.51 6 65 N/A $5 Chat Up Line / Dark Arch
4 7 OREZIRA Wayne Marsden Ms Angela Taylor 1.65 8 62 N/A $21 O'Reilly / Alzira
5 4 BEL TWISTA Rodney Robb Mr Brent Evans 2.05 7 64
(cd 64.5)
N/A $7 Bel Esprit / Vodka Twist
6 1 ONIDA Allan Prisk Mr Steven Kehoe 3.68 2 67
(cd 65)
N/A $6 All American / Divine Test
7 6 LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Debbie Prest Mr Melvyn Maseyk 12.16 1 62 N/A $15 Bon Hoffa / Felicitous
8 8 SOPHIE’S CHOICE Troy McCarney Mr Michael Gray 16.09 3 62
(cd 62.5)
N/A $21 Conatus / Lake Superior
Race 5 - 4:35PM DJW CONSTRUCTIONS & WELLS VENTILATION COBAR PICNIC CUP (1700 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $4,080, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good Time: 1:45.10 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 COOEE MARCH Russell Hogan Mr Ashley Boyd 6 66 N/A $3 Dane Shadow / Portside
2 2 ZARTINI Mark Ward Ms Angela Taylor 0.06 1 64.5
(cd 62)
N/A $2.50 Bernardini / Zutara
3 3 RUSTY MOTORBIKE Rodney Robb Ms Maddison Wright 7.46 2 62.5 N/A $2.30F Encosta de Lago / Sarah Vee
4 5 TALK OF THE TOWN Natalie Pearce Mr Michael Gray 12.45 5 62
(cd 62.5)
N/A $12 Bon Hoffa / Dream Spinner
5 4 QUEEN MAJESTY (NZ) Allan Prisk Mr Steven Kehoe 13.22 4 62
(cd 60.5)
N/A $26 Keeper / Hi Queen
6 6 TONNA POWER Allan Prisk Mr Tim Grace 13.52 3 62
(cd 62.5)
N/A $21 Power of Destiny / Anchors Aweigh