Cessnock: Wine Country Race Club Thursday 25, April 2019

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 26-Apr-19 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 42


Race 1 - 1:11PM HERO OF ROMANI STAYERS CUP - BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (2700 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS & BOBS Extra PICNIC/NON-TAB CTRY, bonus available: $1,406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:50.93 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CATALANIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Luke Cumberland 1 56.5 48 $2.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Catalan Bay
2 1 RED LILY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.36 3 60 52 $2F Redoute's Choice / Serenade Lily
3 3 SOUTHERN DELIGHT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Steve Hodge Peter Graham 5.99 2 57.5 43 $2.60 Southern Image / Chocaholic
2 MISS NOMER Matthew Smith Ms Rachael Murray 0 48 Ad Valorem / Miss Madelaine
Race 2 - 1:46PM AMY WILSON MEMORIAL MAIDEN PLATE (1570 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.83 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SILVER FROST BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 7 56.5 N/A $1.60F Snitzel / Silken Song
2 4 BRANUI Mark Schmetzer Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 1.81 4 57 N/A $2.70 Al Maher / Shirra Nui
3 5 NARDINI SONG Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 1.87 5 57 N/A $3.60 Bernardini / Wildesong
4 2 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Mr Jacob Gilchrist (a3/54kg) 7.74 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
5 1 BADGE OF HONOUR Tess Wilkes Vad Bolozhinskyi 10.98 6 59 N/A $8 Reward for Effort / Samana
6 6 TAAWA SAL Nicole Hudson Ashley Morgan 16.73 3 57 N/A $26 Mutawaajid / Saloon Passage
7 3 SOLID NORTH Tess Wilkes Michael Squires 16.92 1 59 N/A $11 Northern Meteor / Gold Water
Race 3 - 2:21PM HUNGERFORD HILL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED + 4.5KG) (1570 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:35.39 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FANNY CHENAL Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist (a3/54kg) 6 59
(cd 56)
52 $3.80 Mosayter / Star Gold
2 2 EUREKA SKY Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 0.81 1 58 50 $4.40 Rebel Raider / Stormy Flyer
3 6 NEON JUNGLE Kevin Miller Luke Cumberland 1.16 5 56 42 $10 Reward for Effort / Star City Light
4 5 DAD’S BLAZE John Bannister Ashley Morgan 1.36 2 56.5 47 $3.40F Red Element / Sienna
5 8 SUPER BONUS Tess Wilkes Ms Amelia Denby 1.94 4 54 38 $9 Super Kid / Princess Karen
6 7 YATTE YATTAH Phillip Atkins Peter Graham 2.24 7 55.5 45 $6 Recapitalize / Lancashire Chimes
7 4 SEALUM Nick Mitchell Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 3.54 3 57.5 45 $4.20 Stratum / Firm Seal
3 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell 0 45 Pendragon / Ravissant
Race 4 - 3:00PM CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB BENCHMARK 45 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 45, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:20.93 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TRINIDAD Tony Newing Mr Jacob Gilchrist (a3/54kg) 4 61.5
(cd 58.5)
46 $4.60 Snippetson / Grenada
2 8 FUNKY MONKEY Peter Clare Ms Rachael Murray 0.67 5 54.5 32 $10 Time Thief / Remember Pru
3 1 ALL DAY Jeremy Sylvester Peter Graham 0.98 6 61.5 46 $5.50 Domesday / Always Loyal
4 4 COMES ’N’ GOES BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas Luke Cumberland 1.09 8 60.5 45 $4.20 Supreme Class / Not So Subtle
5 3 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 2.4 1 61 45 $3.30 Pendragon / Ravissant
6 7 ANNIE PRU Robert Agnew Mr Robert Agnew 6.46 3 56.5 40 $3.20F Dubleo / The Shipping News
7 6 WANTABEROMEO Scott Thompson Ashley Morgan 7.75 2 58.5 40 $6.50 Danbird / Miss Mia
8 5 STYLISH CHARLENE Brian Walker Vad Bolozhinskyi 8.01 7 58.5 44 $15 Myboycharlie / Stylish Chanel
Race 5 - 3:36PM MAJOR MICHAEL SHANAHAN MEMORIAL BM 58 HCP (1150 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:07.33 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DARK ELIXIR Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 4 54 48 $2.70F Nadeem / Jumaana
2 2 AXIS Nathan Doyle Ashley Morgan 0.7 1 58 52 $4.40 Spinning World / Royal Rory
3 3 AYETEEM Damien Lane Mr Jacob Gilchrist (a3/54kg) 1.16 2 57.5
(cd 54.5)
51 $3.20 Mutawaajid / Madame Danzer
4 5 OPEROSE Craig Weeding Ms Amelia Denby 1.98 8 56 52 $11 I Am Invincible / Belves
5 10 CELTIC TIGER (NZ) Dean Jackson Peter Graham 2.35 6 54
(cd 55)
41 $9 O'Reilly / Miraculous Miss
6 4 BROOKE Bob Holloway Luke Cumberland 3.31 7 56 52 $6 Northern Meteor / Bundleofjoy
7 9 GRONKY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 6.47 5 54 44 $6 Sebring / Mate
8 6 SLUMBERLAND (NZ) Todd Howlett Michael Squires 9.05 3 56 48 $13 Rip Van Winkle / Ruud van Slaats
1 SISTER JOY Mark Schmetzer 0 66 Al Maher / Coogee Crown
7 ALL DAY Jeremy Sylvester 0 46 Domesday / Always Loyal
Race 6 - 4:11PM EAST CESSNOCK BOWLING CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Of $8,000.1st $4,025, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $665, 4th $450, 5th $350, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $80, Jockey Welfare Fund $80.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:50.79 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ALLARU Pat Farrell Peter Graham 6 55 N/A $3.70 Bernardini / Kissame Mucho
2 10 PLEASURE BOMB BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas Ms Rachael Murray 1.92 1 55 N/A $1.75F Shrapnel / Evening Pleasures
3 9 PIXME Anita Rossiter Michael Squires 5.73 9 55 N/A $21 Octagonal / Dawn Dance
4 11 THE GROUPIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Weeding Vad Bolozhinskyi 6.53 2 55 N/A $26 Tickets / Les's Lass
5 6 ALL A LADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mick Dwyer Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 6.72 3 55 N/A $8.50 Albrecht / Lady Astor
6 1 ASSAAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Neale Luke Cumberland 8.68 4 58.5 N/A $6.50 All American / Vicereine
7 2 WAMIAD ALDAW Rodney Ollerton Ashley Morgan 8.93 5 58.5 N/A $5.50 Congrats / Stroboscopic
8 8 AYITA BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 10.55 8 55 N/A $11 All American / Arabesque
9 5 YURALLA LASS Todd Howlett Mr Jacob Gilchrist (a3/54kg) 12.33 7 56
(cd 53.5)
N/A $8.50 Time Thief / Perfect Show
3 QUEEN OF DENIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme Luke A Thomas 0 N/A Star Witness / Walklikeanegyptian
4 GOTTA MINUTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Schmetzer Ms Cejay Graham (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Choisir / Seeyalater