Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Tuesday 23, April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 24-Apr-19 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 115


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:45AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:07.15 Last 600m: 0:35.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PERANTO (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Torrun
2 3 MAGIC ALIBI Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 0.1 0 N/A   Star Witness / This Magic Moment
3 10 VADIYANN (FR) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 0 N/A   Footstepsinthesand / Vaderana
4 8 RE EDIT Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 0 N/A   Camelot / So Divine
5 9 TALLY James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.7 0 N/A   Street Cry / Itemise
6 5 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.6 0 N/A   Amadeus Wolf / Rose De France
7 6 OUR FUN Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 4.5 0 N/A   Dundeel / Funzero
1 ALWARD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Aqlaam / Sharedah
2 HAVANA STORM Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Pierro / Enjoyment
4 MANGIONE Chris Waller 0 N/A Fiorente / Symphony Strings
Race 2 - 8:55AM OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.00 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DESTINY’S OWN Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Sepoy / Claystone
2 9 WELSH LEGEND Chris Waller James McDonald 0.8 0 N/A   Camelot / Onethingatatime
3 7 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.3 0 N/A   Thewayyouare / Dont Cross Tina
4 4 EMERALD EARTH Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 1.6 0 N/A   Pierro / Face of the Earth
5 1 CAPE WICKHAM David Pfieffer Robbie Dolan 1.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Allez France
6 6 KELLSTORM (IRE) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 2.6 0 N/A   Galileo / Another Storm
7 3 DUCHESS OF LENNOX (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 2.7 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Dunbarton
8 5 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3 0 N/A   Rulership / Star of Sapphire
9 8 SPANISH STRIDE Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 7.7 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Sister Madrid
Race 3 - 9:05AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.17 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHADOW HERO Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0 N/A   Pierro / Sookie
2 2 FISTICUFFS Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 0.3 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Sucker Punch
3 5 SOMNUS (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.5 0 N/A   Savabeel / Dreamer
4 1 CHENIN BLANC Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 4.7 0 N/A   Hallowed Crown / Champalou
5 3 FLATOUT ELLE Peter D Green Jay Ford 10.9 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Intergalactic
Race 4 - 9:15AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.75 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ART OF MORE Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   Teofilo / Mycup Runneth Over
2 2 CON TE PARTIRO (USA) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James McDonald 0.1 0 N/A   Scat Daddy / Temple Street
3 5 MISS EXFACTOR Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.2 0 N/A   Your Song / Search for Fame
4 6 ONENESS Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.3 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Cleo's Raine
5 3 FIRSTHAND Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.2 0 N/A   Star Witness / Thanksgiving
6 7 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills Robbie Dolan 2.3 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
7 8 TANIKO James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.6 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Counterpane
8 4 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 4.3 0 N/A   Host / Alazeya
Race 5 - 9:25AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.09 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ISAURIAN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Byzantine
2 6 ONE FIRE BEACH Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0.8 0 N/A   Street Cry / Maslins Beach
3 5 MONTRACHET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
4 1 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan 2.1 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Magita
5 7 ORGANZA James Cummings James McDonald 2.6 0 N/A   Street Cry / Mousseline
6 3 HE’S ELUSIVE John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 2.9 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Alexandrova
8 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Clare Cunningham 0 N/A Savabeel / Stella Livia
2 FRASCATI MISS (NZ) Chris Waller 0 N/A Jimmy Choux / Shaheen
Race 6 - 9:35AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.58 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Elvstroem / Lady in Paris
2 6 PALMATEER Chris Waller James McDonald 1 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Little Surfer Girl
3 2 DANTE ROSSETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.4 0 N/A   Sebring / Cute Emily
4 7 ROMAN SON Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 2.3 0 N/A   Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
5 3 DEPRIVE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.4 0 N/A   Denman / Defrock
6 5 NINES ENOUGH Gabrielle Englebrecht Adam Hyeronimus 2.7 0 N/A   Tickets / Rosiesingstheblues
7 1 ALNAAS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2.8 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Moojeh
Race 7 - 9:45AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.50 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 JOLIETTE (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Burlesque
2 2 MIRACULOUS Brad Widdup Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Rubick / Sophielicious
3 7 STRALEX Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0.3 0 N/A   Stratum / Alex
4 3 MUNGARA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 0.5 0 N/A   Real Saga / Gentle Spirit
5 8 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.8 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
6 5 PALURIEN James Cummings James McDonald 1.7 0 N/A   Reset / Yavanna
7 6 RAHAAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 3.3 0 N/A   Mulaazem / Parclose
4 OCEAN’S FAITH (NZ) John O'Shea 0 N/A Ocean Park / More Than Faith
Race 8 - 9:55AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.41 Last 600m: 0:35.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CLOUD SPIRIT (NZ) Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A   Wandjina / May Rain
2 4 EGYPTIAN MISSILE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.1 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Our Egyptian Raine
3 1 ASIAGO James Cummings James McDonald 5.1 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Disputes
4 6 KIARIA Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 6 0 N/A   Sebring / Shanzero
5 7 MOKASOI DELUXE Richard Litt Jay Ford 7.6 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Mokasoi
6 8 YOU TOO Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.7 0 N/A   Nicconi / Whatabeautifulday
7 2 BONA DEA TAPIT David Payne Jean Van Overmeire 9.1 0 N/A   Tapit / Anatole
5 EMANCIPATED Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 0 N/A Instinction / Odalisque
Race 9 - 10:05AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.63 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MADDI ROCKS Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Savannah River
2 4 LESAGE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Beaded
3 1 BUBA Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 3.4 0 N/A   Adelaide / Kylie
4 7 SERAPH David Payne Jay Ford 5.5 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Fantastic Angel
5 5 LIKE MELANIA Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.8 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Madison County
6 3 EMPIRES COLLIDE (NZ) Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 7.1 0 N/A   Charm Spirit / Invisible Coin
2 DOPPELPUNKT (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Charm Spirit / Que Sera
Race 10 - 10:15AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.98 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPACEBOY Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 0 N/A   Deep Field / Miatoko
2 6 SOUL SOLDIER Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.5 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Show Affection
3 1 AXE Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1.8 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Exselva
4 4 NEW OFFER Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire 3.6 0 N/A   Artie Schiller / Nafisah
5 8 ZOUVILLA Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 4 0 N/A   Zoustar / Villa Bled
6 2 CHAINS OF HONOUR Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 6.4 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Faint Perfume
7 5 SAMURAI Chris Waller Jay Ford 6.8 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Summer Girlfriend
3 CLOUD FACTORY John O'Shea James McDonald 0 N/A Snitzel / Tremezzo
Race 11 - 10:25AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.68 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EQUITIES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Rich Megadale
2 1 BELLS APPROACHING Matthew James Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Bells Will Ring
3 6 KORDIA James Cummings James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Epaulette / Cherry Lodge
4 7 SIR ROCKET Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 1.3 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Wolfsburg
5 4 FASANO David Payne Jason Collett 1.5 0 N/A   Lonhro / Florentina
6 5 HARRINGTON Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.7 0 N/A   Whittington / Bambino Miss
7 2 ELON Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / A Brilliant Idea
8 SUPERGAZE Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 0 N/A Excelebration / Galactic Princess
Race 12 - 10:35AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.57 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ACCESSION Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Ready As Elle
2 4 DREAM CIRCLE David Payne Jay Ford 1.3 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Courtyard Circle
3 7 RIGEL John O'Shea Joshua Parr 2.1 0 N/A   Deep Field / Tahnee Topaz
4 2 CONVINCED Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2.2 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Amusements
5 5 EXCEEDANCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 2.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Bonnie Mac
6 6 HULK Chris Waller James McDonald 3.7 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Volkaspray
7 8 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 5.9 0 N/A   Savabeel / High Fashion
3 DETERGE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
Race 13 - 10:45AM 3YO C&G OPEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.11 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HEART CONQUERED Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jason Collett 0 N/A   Akeed Mofeed / Heart to Fear
2 4 LANCASTER BOMBER Richard Litt Jay Ford 1.3 0 N/A   Denman / Christmas Lily
3 1 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 1.5 0 N/A   Rios / Roma Kabeel
4 3 KAPAJACK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Kapala
5 6 MATOWI (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.2 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Warm Whispers
6 8 SKYRAY Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire 2.4 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Distinctive
7 7 PLENTY Chris Waller James McDonald 4 0 N/A   Zoustar / Ubiquity
8 5 MARMARIS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 5.2 0 N/A   Lonhro / Seaside
Race 14 - 10:55AM 3YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.74 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A   Epaulette / Amber's Crown
2 1 GONGS James Cummings James McDonald 0.5 0 N/A   Dawn Approach / Belcentra
3 7 SWEET AVA Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Isurava
4 8 TAKEN EVERYTHING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 1.1 0 N/A   Snitzel / Acceleration
5 5 SNOW VALLEY Matthew James Dunn Jason Collett 1.6 0 N/A   Snitzel / Deer Valley
6 9 TRANSMITTER James Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.8 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Radar
7 2 POSITIVE PEACE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 4.6 0 N/A   Stratum / Warpath
8 6 SOLERA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Rainbow
9 3 PUNCH THE CLOCK Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 10.5 0 N/A   Reliable Man / Around the Clock
Race 15 - 11:05AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.40 Last 600m: 0:36.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PURE FAITH Richard Freedman Ms Rachel Hunt 0 N/A   Pierro / Faith Hill
2 4 DESTORNER James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.3 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Detours
3 7 KISS AND TELL Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2.8 0 N/A   Zoustar / Hidden Kisses
4 3 ARAVINA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 0 N/A   Pierro / Indian Ocean
5 5 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.7 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
6 8 LANU MOANA (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 4.5 0 N/A   Ocean Park / Oh So Glam
7 1 ACTUARIAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 6.3 0 N/A   So You Think / Pentasia
8 2 ALCHEMILLA Richard Freedman Joshua Parr 6.4 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Latigo
10 WAFFLE ON Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 0 N/A Excelebration / Belhari
6 GEM SETTER Gerald Ryan 0 N/A Rothesay / Calibre Cut
Race 16 - 11:15AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (897 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Track Type: Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.50 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HOSTWIN SUPREME Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A   Zoustar / Any Wonder
2 9 MANLY COVE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire 0.5 0 N/A   Bernardini / Forarainyday
3 3 COVERT OPERATION Jason Coyle Jason Collett 1.3 0 N/A   Epaulette / Well Hidden
4 1 BLAZING Lee Curtis Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.2 0 N/A   Sizzling / Cattalo
5 4 DISCOMBE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 5.2 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lovetessa
6 6 ELCANO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 8.3 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Spottswoode
7 2 CASTEL SANT’ANGELO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott James Innes Jnr 10.9 0 N/A   Pierro / Lucky Angel
10 SETHLANS James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Lonhro / Hestia
5 DON’T FORGET HERO Gary Moore 0 N/A Kaphero / Winning Betsy
7 ENGLAND Chris Waller 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Inglorious