Gosford: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 10, April 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 11-Apr-19 4:29PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM ECO BUNKER@TURFCAREAUS HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.67 Last 600m: 0:37.01 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ACHONDRITE Chris Waller James McDonald 2 58.5 N/A $2F Lord Kanaloa / Asterix
2 5 AURMAN ZOU BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.38 1 57 N/A $4.60 Zoustar / Armanjena
3 3 BANTEUX BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.41 6 58 N/A $7 Dundeel / Lady of Choice
4 4 EXTERMINATE Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 4.63 3 57.5 N/A $21 Shrapnel / Swift Gift
5 1 FLYING LEGEND BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Sam Clipperton 8.1 4 59 N/A $5 Redoute's Choice / Soaressa
6 6 AMAMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 15.47 5 55 N/A $13 Choisir / Amo Ami Ama
Race 2 - 1:25PM SYNGENTA PROVAUNT PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.79 Last 600m: 0:36.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 ISKANDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 9 55 N/A $3.20 I Am Invincible / Lady's Light
2 15 MAISAA Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 0.34 1 55 N/A $14 Zoffany / Moosirra
3 7 OLYMPIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0.72 3 57 N/A $5.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Ringhals
4 9 SHAIBANAT BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Joshua Parr 1.08 8 57 N/A $21 Lonhro / Margham
5 8 PRINCE FAWAZ BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 2.21 10 57 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Lady Paget
6 18e APICIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.5 4 55 N/A $17 Redoute's Choice / Vanilla Princess
7 5 JETSKI BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Shinn 3.66 6 57 N/A $3.10F Lonhro / Outdoor
8 4 HITCH HIKER JAMIE BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 9.09 5 57 N/A $51 Hinchinbrook / Je T'aime
9 11 CITROUILLE Paul Perry Shaun Guymer 9.49 11 55 N/A $31 Duporth / Le Jardin
10 12 COMPATRIOT Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 11.58 2 55 N/A $12 Brazen Beau / Tahnee Tango
11 1 DOIN’ SHOTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Seelin Ms Winona Costin 14.95 7 57 N/A $41 Shooting to Win / Apennine
16 OUR GIRL SNITI BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Christian Reith 0 N/A Snitzel / Chintz
17e APEROL SPRINT BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith 0 N/A Verrazano / Velocity Gal
6 LUBUK BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Bippo No Bungus
2 DUMMY RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne 0 N/A Deep Field / Gayika
10 BADIA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0 N/A Snitzel / Fiesole
3 ESCONDIDO BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 N/A Snitzel / Dances On Waves
14 KAHLO BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 N/A Dissident / Spurs And Sashes
Race 3 - 2:00PM BAYER EXTERIS STRESSGARD HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.22 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 STROME Gary Portelli Jason Collett 4 60 72 $5.50 Smart Missile / Lateral
2 9 TO YOUR HEALTH Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0.87 3 55.5 63 $9 So You Think / Reglisse
3 10 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Glyn Schofield 1.19 7 55 62 $11 Star Witness / Herculian Princess
4 2 ALART Jan Bowen Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56.5kg) 2.65 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $8 Excellent Art / Al Sahra
5 5 KOONUNGA Matthew Smith Jay Ford 3.79 10 59.5 71 $4.60F Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
6 7 ALERT BY SEA Gwenda Markwell Ms Kathy O'Hara 5.78 5 57 66 $81 Alert / Seesaw
7 8 LITTLE RED SHOES Jason Coyle Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 5.99 1 57
(cd 54)
66 $13 Henny Hughes / Belle of New York
8 1 MOLLYFIED Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 6.35 2 61.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $5.50 Star Witness / Glenrae Girl
9 6 KOPITE Adam Duggan Joshua Parr 6.84 9 57.5 67 $15 Excites / Centaure
10 3 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 7.37 8 60
(cd 58)
72 $8 Choisir / French Fantasy
Race 4 - 2:35PM ICL TRI SMART HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KYLEASE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Corey Brown 6 59.5 67 $1.80F Choisir / Lalani
2 7 CHARRETERA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 2.23 5 59 62 $6.50 Epaulette / Chula Vista
3 1 REGINAE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Blake Shinn 2.31 3 61 70 $5 All Too Hard / Fuhrnatic
4 5 BRING THE MAGIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.96 8 59.5 67 $17 Sebring / Belladini
5 11 SHOWMINDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Jason Collett 3.62 2 58.5 61 $31 So You Think / Show Me Love
6 4 BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.96 7 60 68 $14 Hinchinbrook / Riverina
7 12 GENTLE PERSUASION BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 4.02 1 58
(cd 56)
64 $19 More Than Ready / Pay Off Now
8 9 UNGUARDED BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Tim Clark 5.53 4 59 66 $13 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
13 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 0 59 Al Maher / Note D'amour
10 REELEM IN RUBY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 65 Pierro / Bobine
3 BELLADEEL Chris Waller James McDonald 0 65 Dundeel / Giovanna Bella
2 BARE NAKED LADY BOBS Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56.5kg) 0 69 Walking or Dancing / Nakedindaspa
8 LECTURE BOBS Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 66 Fastnet Rock / Lectrice
Race 5 - 3:10PM TURFCULTURE IMPALA FUNGICIDE HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:58.90 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MANGIONE Chris Waller James McDonald 1 55.5 62 $2.60F Fiorente / Symphony Strings
2 5 MAKDANIFE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.86 5 59 66 $5 Makfi / Priorities
3 1 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 3.94 3 60.5 69 $5 Tavistock / Pinzee
4 9 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Gary Nickson Jason Collett 7.81 2 55.5 62 $7.50 Tapit / Euphrosyne
5 6 MARCELLINA (NZ) Kris Lees Tommy Berry 8.51 7 58 68 $13 Savabeel / Danex
6 7 SEABABE Gary Portelli Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 9.23 6 58
(cd 56)
68 $16 Sebring / Swinging Babe
7 8 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tim Martin Corey Brown 12.74 9 56.5 61 $31 Street Sense / Teralani
8 11e SCOTTY BE GOTTI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Callaughan Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 17.49 8 54
(cd 51)
56 $26 Home On the Grange / Flaming Bullet
9 2 CAPE WICKHAM David Pfieffer Chad Lever 23.47 4 60 68 $10 Fastnet Rock / Allez France
4 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Blake Shinn 0 66 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
3 WINE BUSH BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 67 High Chaparral / Vinavion
Race 6 - 3:45PM TURFCARE AUSTRALIA HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.17 Last 600m: 0:36.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Harmattan) against 1st (White Boots) - DISMISSED, Track upgraded to (Good 4) @ 3:17pm after Race 5

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WHITE BOOTS Kim Waugh Blake Shinn 4 57.5 77 $3.70 Animal Kingdom / Princess Pedrille
2 6 HARMATTAN James Cummings Hugh Bowman 0.06 2 57 80 $3.30F Street Cry / Anemometer
3 7 CALCULATED Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.54 8 55 72 $8 So You Think / Calchris
4 1 HOGMANAY Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53kg) 1.25 3 61
(cd 59.5)
84 $19 Lonhro / Hootenanny
5 4 BASTIA (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.49 1 57.5 77 $4 Rip Van Winkle / Irlanda
6 3 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Jason Collett 3.8 7 59 84 $13 Beneteau / Nonsensical
7 2 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Adam Hyeronimus 4.02 6 60 82 $26 Southern Image / Frantoio
8 8 INVICTA Ken Parker Robert Thompson 7.1 9 53.5
(cd 54)
69 $19 Rothesay / Judicious Girl
9 9 PRAISE SONGS Jamie Thomsen Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 12.66 10 53 52 $101 Danewin / Elegy
10 10 TIGER’S STORY Jason Waters Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 50.8 5 53
(cd 51)
36 $151 Where's That Tiger / Gold Babu
Race 7 - 4:20PM DR JOE VARGAS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 84, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.22 Last 600m: 0:35.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 AMERICANA MAGIC Grant Allard Brenton Avdulla 2 56 74 $4.40 All American / Jaes Jeune
2 12 HANDFAST Richard Litt Jay Ford 0.7 6 53.5 69 $31 Street Cry / Lobola
3 1 PIRACY James Cummings Grant Buckley 0.74 7 59.5 81 $17 Exceed And Excel / Plagiarize
4 3 STAR OF MONSOON Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 0.82 5 59 80 $11 Lonhro / Monsoon Wedding
5 9 WAGNER BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Shinn 0.98 8 56 75 $7.50 Bernardini / Ringstrasse
6 4 MILITARY ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1.01 9 58 79 $1.80F Epaulette / Loading Zone
7 6 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 2.19 1 56.5 75 $21 Sharkbite / Jive Rock
8 11 NO ESCAPE Terry Croft Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 2.92 4 54 70 $101 Shellscrape / Lady Artemis
9 5 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent Glyn Schofield 5.03 3 57 76 $31 Dalghar / Macavelli Miss
10 10 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 5.1 10 55
(cd 53)
72 $71 Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
8 BROTHERLY SECRET Shane Edmonds Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 74 Barely a Moment / Amelia's Secret
2 ARAAJA (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 84 Iffraaj / Roshanak
Race 8 - 4:55PM FLORATINE FOLIARS HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:05.18 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 QUEEN ABLAZE Angela Davies Joshua Parr 1 58 68 $4.60F Duporth / Queenin Caper
2 1 ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 0.47 7 62
(cd 59)
72 $5.50 Hussonet / Loose Caboose
3 15 THE PATRICIAN Robert Pearse Mitchell Bell 1.56 4 54.5
(cd 55)
57 $14 Street Boss / Commands a Smile
4 9 DIFFICULT TO GET Jeff Englebrecht Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 1.61 5 59.5
(cd 56.5)
71 $5 Tickets / Stellana
5 2 PRINCE MAYTED Colt Prosser Ms Mollie Partridge (a3/56.5kg) 1.64 11 61
(cd 58)
70 $13 May'haab / Beautiful Princess
6 6 BLACK CHILLI Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 1.7 6 60 68 $41 Alert / Seesaw
7 5 ANECDOTE Kylie Gavenlock Grant Buckley 2.09 10 60 68 $81 Lonhro / Proclaim
8 4 EVER SO NATURAL Tracey Bartley Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 2.25 9 60.5
(cd 57.5)
69 $9 Zizou / Solysombra
9 7 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt Jay Ford 2.93 2 60 68 $7 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
10 13 ANOTHER LARGA Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 3.32 13 56.5 61 $101 Al Samer / Larga Vista
11 3 BELLA VELLA Matthew Vella Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 4.17 8 60.5
(cd 58.5)
73 $8.50 Commands / Forget The Weather
12 14 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Jake Hull 4.18 12 56
(cd 56.5)
60 $41 Haradasun / Ionica
13 12 MR GRUMPY Paul Perry Tommy Berry 5.39 3 57 62 $26 I Am Invincible / Italian Romance
17e LITTLE RED SHOES Jason Coyle 0 66 Henny Hughes / Belle of New York
18e SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane 0 62 Star Witness / Herculian Princess
16e KOONUNGA Matthew Smith 0 71 Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
10 STAR BOY Brett Cavanough 0 65 Pluck / Cubana Moss
8 BRAVISSIMO Les Bridge Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 0 67 Congrats / Siren