Wellington: Wellington Race Club Saturday 06, April 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 07-Apr-19 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:11PM THOROUGHBRED EVENTS AUSTRALIA MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:53.28 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) prior to Race 1

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 COMMANDING ROSE Damien Lane Ken Dunbar 3 54.5 N/A $2.40F Sepoy / Star Rose
2 12 CALL ME TRINITY Connie Greig Greg Ryan 0.89 6 54 N/A $3.70 Runs to Win / Fairweather
3 5 ARRAIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme Karen Lunn Daniel Northey 1.03 4 56.5 N/A $31 Duporth / In Arrears
4 2 WAVERTON LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Jones Adrian Robinson 1.45 5 57.5 N/A $18 Duporth / Cellar Edition
5 8 SPICY MENU BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 2.25 11 56 N/A $18 Sizzling / She's All Greek
6 9 ELLAVANELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Clint Lundholm James Rogers 2.45 2 55.5 N/A $31 Supreme Class / Eldenta
7 10 OCCASIONAL (NZ) Rodney Robb Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.78 10 55.5 N/A $6.50 Highly Recommended / Now And Again
8 6 CALCITRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 2.91 12 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $101 Sepoy / Zhu Jiang
9 7 MORE LIKE IT Justin W Stanley Billy Cray 3.2 9 56 N/A $51 Honor in War / Water Ballet
10 3 ON A PROMISE BOBS Bonus Scheme George Wright Jnr Anthony Cavallo 3.63 8 57 N/A $13 Shrapnel / In a Tiz
11 1 OPERA DUDE Paul Mitchell Mathew Cahill 4.17 7 59 N/A $11 Lucky Owners / Opera Time
12 4 BILLO ROAD Rodney Robb Stephane Joseph (a4/53kg) 12.55 1 57
(cd 53)
N/A $151 Zoffany / Bold Shift
15e TWOSOXON Leslie Bryant 0 N/A Pluck / Spurnof
16e BEYBLADE Bruce Parker 0 N/A Wanted / Belolly
13e JUST HANG ON Karen McCarroll Daniel Pitomac 0 N/A Dreamscape / Don't Hang Up
14e SOPHIE’S CHOICE Troy McCarney 0 N/A Conatus / Lake Superior
Race 2 - 2:51PM KEIRLES PHARMACY MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:06.18 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Poetic Licence) $151 Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 1c for 1st, 1c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SKIPPER JOE Dean Mirfin Ken Dunbar 13 59 N/A $3.10 Time Thief / Aussie Val
2 12 MAPILI BOBS Bonus Scheme Mack Griffith Anthony Cavallo 0.98 12 56.5 N/A $3F Snitzel / Tzu Hsi
3 2 SHEBOYGAN George Wright Jnr Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 1.48 5 59 N/A $81 Floral Pegasus / Goodeheremanners
4 7 SEE FOR YOURSELF Mark Milton Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 1.95 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4.60 Star Witness / Dollhouse
5 4 EXQUISITE DREAMER Garry McCarney Daniel Pitomac 3.66 7 57 N/A $81 Dream Ahead / Fine
6 13 PETRA’S SPIRIT Michael Mulholland James Rogers 3.81 9 56.5 N/A $61 Bel Esprit / Nemcova
7 8 THORN LASS Karen Lunn Daniel Northey 4.47 1 57 N/A $26 Ocean Park / Queencaple
8 10 UNOMORE Garry McCarney Greg Ryan 5.03 10 57 N/A $10 Onemorenomore / Gardner
9 1 BEYBLADE Bruce Parker Stephane Joseph (a4/53kg) 5.28 11 59
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Wanted / Belolly
10 6 OUR NUISANCE Leslie Bryant Adrian Robinson 5.85 8 57 N/A $26 Zizou / Mokaraba
11 17e JUNGLE MELODY Garry McCarney Mathew Cahill 5.9 6 57 N/A $81 Jungle Ruler / Perfect Tone
12 5 EXQUISITE HALO Lee Lunn Billy Cray 7.42 2 57 N/A $151 Snapy Halo / Tully Lea
13 14 SHEZA MAMACITA Ken Parsons Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 12.17 3 56.5 N/A $41 Delago Deluxe / Buklava
SB 16e POETIC LICENCE Brian Young Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 57 N/A   Dylan Thomas / Dizzy Rocking
18e MONTEGO Rodney Robb Stephane Joseph (a4/53kg) 0 N/A Big Brown / Cymaron
9 TYPICAL RED HEAD Damien Lane Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 N/A Purrealist / Princess D'argent
11 FIERY ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Eurozone / Kawakawa
15e MY GIRL GRACE Roy L McCabe 0 N/A Dr Doute's / Hanaa
Race 3 - 3:31PM BINJANG RADIO CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1700 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:45.12 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SASS’N’TWINKLE Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 7 54.5 N/A $3 Marechal / Zakynthos Lodge
2 4 TRAFFIC COP Garry Lunn Greg Ryan 0.57 5 59 47 $2.50F Shinzig / Cross Town Traffic
3 1 COMZIG Garry Lunn Billy Cray 1.41 3 59 46 $8.50 Shinzig / Madam Commandant
4 7 DAZZLING GREY Leslie Bryant Adrian Robinson 2.33 6 57 41 $81 Red Dazzler / Brave Words
5 5 YABULU LAD Garry Lunn Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 2.74 2 59
(cd 57)
38 $13 Excellent Art / Ellen May
6 13e LINGENNIC Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 6.22 1 55 N/A $151 Walking or Dancing / Lady Jouster
7 3 REWARD SEEKER Michael Mulholland Daniel Pitomac 6.46 4 59 52 $7.50 Reward for Effort / Madam Bubbles
8 10 HIGH BEAUTY Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 8.58 9 54.5 N/A $101 High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
9 12 WAYNARCHIE Kody Nestor James Rogers 8.81 12 54.5 N/A $101 Casino Prince / County Down
10 8 THE TRUCK Catherine L Chapman Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 9.67 10 56.5 N/A $151 Authorized / Nimue Moon
11 6 ALEXANDRA DEMURE Justin W Stanley Jake Pracey-Holmes 9.72 8 57 46 $13 More Than Ready / Danehill Princess
12 2 MISTER BURGESS Myron Cooper Mathew Cahill 9.73 11 59 37 $41 Bradbury's Luck / Red Green
9 BARSAN Karen McCarroll 0 N/A All American / Cruyff Almighty
Race 4 - 4:11PM STUBBERFIELD TOYOTA BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:24.86 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLUE CHANNEL Rodney Robb Stephane Joseph (a4/53kg) 1 57.5
(cd 53.5)
55 $11 Supreme Class / Belfast Babe
2 1 FREE TICKET Emma Gill James Rogers 0.65 5 61.5 59 $17 Tickets / Honor's Emma
3 6 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Anthony Cavallo 1.96 9 56.5 53 $9 Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
4 5 STAR EXPRESS Rodney Robb Daniel Northey 2.51 4 57 50 $7.50 Starcraft / House Mistress
5 9 NORDIC NOIR Mark Jones Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 3.81 7 56
(cd 54)
48 $3F Magnus / Out of the Woods
6 8 LE BOSS Michael Plummer Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 3.95 3 56 48 $26 Street Boss / Zachelle
7 10 THE RENOVATION MAN Danny Parsons Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.3 2 56 48 $10 Bon Hoffa / Cultivation
8 7 GAZE BEYOND Roy L McCabe Mathew Cahill 4.98 6 56.5 53 $21 Intergaze / Jeune Fille Noire
9 4 SAY MADAM Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 5.21 12 57.5 55 $10 Mosayter / Divine Destiny
10 11 AMARETTO Lee Lunn Billy Cray 6.05 10 55.5 51 $14 Easy Choice / Faith 'n' Patience
11 2 SMART ATTIRE Karen McCarroll Greg Ryan 10.31 11 59.5 55 $8 Hurricane Sky / Greta Bridge
12 13e LITTLE EFFORT Leslie Bryant Adrian Robinson 15.23 8 54
(cd 54.5)
45 $101 Reward for Effort / Sister Livia
15e TRUMBY THE RINGER Catherine L Chapman 0 43 Dreamscape / Ninetyeight Octane
16e EL REY DORADO Karen Lunn Daniel Northey 0 42 Bon Hoffa / Packed House
12 RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton 0 45 Elvstroem / Centrefaye
14e HANDFUL OF ACES Connie Greig 0 43 Bon Hoffa / Ameanareana
Race 5 - 4:51PM OVER THE LINE RACING IRON HORSE - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:33.66 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BUTTER TOAST Michael Mulholland Jake Pracey-Holmes 6 56 48 $2.80 Written Tycoon / Princess Renee
2 9 TEN TIGERS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 2.96 10 54.5 45 $11 Medaglia d'Oro / Miraculous Lady
3 3 BEMBOKA Garry Lunn Greg Ryan 4.13 9 60.5 57 $2.70F Big Brown / Procession
4 12 TICKETS ON KYE Cindy Monaghan Anthony Cavallo 4.15 8 54 33 $41 Tickets / Dawnfire
5 10 ROYAL ABBEY Michael Plummer Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 5.38 4 54
(cd 52)
41 $21 Bon Hoffa / Crimson Abbey
6 8 UNRESOLVED (NZ) Garry Lunn Billy Cray 5.54 2 55 46 $12 Artie Schiller / Rose Alba
7 1 SOVEREIGNAIRE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Stephane Joseph (a4/53kg) 7.38 7 63
(cd 59)
62 $26 Husson / Dream Machine
8 4 NIGHTSPUN Garry Lunn Mathew Cahill 8.5 11 59.5 59 $8.50 Hard Spun / Reine du Soir
9 2 GOOD HOST Justin W Stanley Adrian Robinson 9.92 1 62 60 $16 Host / Lotus Blossom
10 11 SAMIKOSHO Michael Lunn Daniel Northey 25.51 3 54
(cd 54.5)
38 $151 Sharkbite / Oriental
11 6 BEL BLASTER Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 35.81 5 57 50 $26 Bel Esprit / Mrs. Tendulkar
5 LUCKY ELIXIR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael Mulholland 0 53 Valixir / Under the Lantern
Race 6 - 5:26PM CENTRAL WEST AUTO ELECTRICIANS CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:52.21 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DEMONIZE Michael Mulholland Mathew Cahill 1 56 49 $1.90F Ready's Image / Make Me Dance
2 2 GET TO THE CHOPPER Justin W Stanley Billy Cray 0.66 2 59 55 $20 Wanted / More Than Acracker
3 8 COROGLEN Justin W Stanley Daniel Northey 3.44 5 55 47 $11 Magnus / Prospect Street
4 5 ARCTIC WARRIOR Alison Smith Anthony Cavallo 5.09 3 56.5 50 $6 Arlington / Curragh Star
5 11 CHARGING CLEAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 5.47 7 54
(cd 52)
49 $9.50 Charge Forward / In the Clear
6 15e RUN THE RED George Wright Jnr Quayde Krogh (a0/49kg) 5.67 11 54 45 $101 Danzero / Red Ivory
7 7 WHAT DIDDY SAY George Wright Jnr Jake Pracey-Holmes 5.81 4 56 50 $41 Shrapnel / Diplome
8 12 DECADES Michael Denison Adrian Robinson 7.64 9 54
(cd 54.5)
40 $151 Danbird / Our Sharona
9 13e POMPOUS Stephen Edwards Ms Kacie Chater 8.03 10 55 47 $101 Charge Forward / Fine Figure
10 10 SLIMLINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Greg Ryan 8.68 6 54.5
(cd 55)
51 $5.50 Hinchinbrook / So Why Not
11 16e BYZANTIUM Bob Howe Daniel Pitomac 11.59 8 54 44 $31 All Too Hard / Roman Treasure
3 YEAS AND NAYS Dennis Bush 0 58 Poet's Voice / Danrory
1 GIDGEE GUY BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Tilley 0 59 Zoffany / Bel Shoes
14e RED MARAUDER Paul Theobald Ken Dunbar 0 46 Husson / Coppereight
9 ALTESSDAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan McRae 0 51 Albrecht / Bold Countess
4 ALGEROBA Brett Thompson 0 51 Choisir / Doubtful Choice