Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, September 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True entire course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.54
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 24-Sep-18 8:12AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM BRINDABELLA STOCKFEEDS / WALSH & BLAIR LAWYERS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.45 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BELLA DELUXE Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 57 54 $3.10 Delago Deluxe / Belladini
2 5 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 0.37 2 59 49 $10 Zariz / Bureaucratese
3 10 SATIRICAL KNIGHT John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 1.02 11 55 N/A $18 Camelot / Satirical Delight
4 4 SON OF A FOX Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Jeff Penza 2.46 10 59 54 $21 Foxwedge / Dahleah
5 14 MYLOVEFORLARA John Rolfe Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.91 1 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $26 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
6 7 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Christian Reith 3.24 8 56.5 N/A $16 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
7 11 AURORA RUN Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3.74 13 54.5 N/A $31 So You Think / Dawn Mist
8 3 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 3.79 9 59 54 $2F Helenus / Bareback
9 1 MASTER MOVING Denise Wise Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 4.19 4 59 42 $31 Fraar / She's Moving
10 2 RUN FOR RAFFIN Martin Stein Adrian Layt 5.32 12 59 47 $71 Dash for Cash / Raffin
11 13 LADY MOSSMAN Marc Conners Brendan Ward 5.38 6 54.5 N/A $91 Mossman / Lady's Wish
12 9 WEE JASPER Thomas Lyttle Scott Pollard 5.42 5 56.5 N/A $151 Lucas Cranach / Our Banshee
13 8 REIFY (FR) Tony Barton Richard Bensley 6.04 3 56.5 N/A $71 Whipper / Souriante
12 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music
Race 2 - 1:20PM WILTON LOGGING CO. MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.47 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 55.5 N/A $8 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
2 1 AGGARWAL Matthew Smith Nick Heywood 1.65 8 59 N/A $2.60F Snitzel / Shoptalk
3 7 MOSS THE BOSS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.32 3 56 N/A $4.40 Mossman / Successful Lass
4 15e CARNEGIE’S MONACO Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 3.1 4 55 N/A $26 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
5 14 TRUST WHO Jason Coyle Ms Winona Costin 3.24 5 55 N/A $7.50 Trusting / Well Credentialled
6 12 MISS BOWJANGLES Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 3.45 12 55 N/A $81 Zoffany / Bowmiss
7 8 PRIDE OF KALARU Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Mathew Cahill 4.01 10 56 N/A $18 Denman / Zanus
8 6 GOLD TOUCH Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.24 1 56 N/A $13 Mossman / Miss Midas
9 16e IZ AROYAL Jack Van Duren Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.29 2 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Zariz / Royal Commotion
10 11 GRACEFUL GIFT Thomas Lyttle Scott Pollard 4.51 11 55 N/A $8 Bryannbo's Gift / Graceful Symphony
11 4 ARGYLLSCOOT Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5.14 6 57 N/A $151 Mosayter / Moonlight Belle
12 10 TUSKEGEE NAVIGATOR George Dimitropoulos Shaun Guymer 11.48 9 55.5 N/A $31 Congrats / Tuskegee Hawk
2 DOC CAIRNS Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Olympus / Morosi
13 SELAW David Pfieffer Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Sizzling / Fates
5 WHO’S SHOUT Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 0 N/A Dreamscape / Shout It Out
3 MISS GOODNIGHT Tim Martin 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Moore
Race 3 - 1:55PM PRD NATIONWIDE BUNGENDORE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.54 Last 600m: 0:33.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Brussels) against 1st (Rapid Lover) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RAPID LOVER Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/51kg) 6 56.5 N/A $6.50 Love Conquers All / Dynamic Lass
2 3 BRUSSELS Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 0.63 3 57 N/A $21 Pendragon / Evarista
3 6 STARS GALAWE Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 0.79 8 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $7.50 Salade / Saginaw
4 10 TUNNEL RAT David Kelley Michael Heagney 3 1 55 N/A $101 Shellscrape / Cascadia
5 7 TEXAS TARGET Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.21 4 55.5 N/A $2.80F Arlington / Rockover Target
6 2 TRAPPER TOM Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.61 7 58 N/A $41 Krupt / So Excited
7 11 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.4 2 55 N/A $20 Arlington / Questessence
8 8 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 4.48 9 55 N/A $3.50 Bel Esprit / Florento
9 1 KEITARO Luke Pepper Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 8.44 5 59
(cd 57)
N/A $6 Moshe / Frenchlish
10 9 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Scott Pollard 10.41 10 55 N/A $151 Bearcat / Poppy
4 BENTLEY MAGIC Matthew Smith 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Recoinage
Race 4 - 2:35PM DALE & HITCHCOCK CIVIL ENGINEERING & LANDSCAPING BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.44 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 8 60 58 $6 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
2 3 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 0.51 9 62.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $12 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
3 10 TRUE WORTH Rob Potter Jeff Penza 0.74 1 57.5 57 $6.50 Makfi / Apollo's Pride
4 6 ONS VIER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 0.84 4 59.5
(cd 58)
61 $2.15F Star Witness / Bitoflight
5 12 ALBA GU BRATH Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.78 3 56 50 $13 Choisir / See My Baby
6 5 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Scott Pollard 3.11 6 59.5 57 $31 Decanter / On the Natural
7 11 TEMPERS FLARE Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Jess Taylor 3.15 7 56.5 51 $41 Snippetson / Quibble
8 7 HALBERD Wayne Hudd Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.94 2 59
(cd 57)
56 $21 Shaft / Orcym
9 13 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Adrian Layt 8.02 10 54 42 $101 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
FF 8 MARIA VICTORIA John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 5 58.5 59 $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Zagalia
1 BLACK DRAGON Aaron Clarke Ms Ellen Hennessy (a4/49kg) 0 65 Pendragon / Black Sensation
2 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic 0 64 Bernardini / Contented
9 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Shaun Guymer 0 54 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
Race 5 - 3:10PM EARTH AND SUN LANDSCAPING BENCHMARK 80 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.71 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Jeff Penza 2 58.5 75 $6 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
2 8 WHO’S KNOCKING Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 1.61 7 55 72 $2.40F Star Witness / Who's There
3 5 BANK ON HENRY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Mathew Cahill 2.39 6 57 72 $13 Henrythenavigator / Shannon Bank
4 6 CLIFF Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 2.72 3 56.5 71 $7 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
5 11 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.07 8 54 64 $31 Bernardini / Contented
6 3 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Michael Travers 3.32 5 57.5 73 $6.50 Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
7 10 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 4.59 9 54 67 $15 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
8 1 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 7.84 11 62
(cd 59)
82 $16 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
9 4 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 8.96 4 57
(cd 55.5)
76 $21 All American / Danetana
10 7 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Christian Reith 10.93 1 55 68 $101 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
11 9 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 18.16 10 54 70 $31 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
Race 6 - 3:45PM WATSON BLINDS & AWNINGS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.83 Last 600m: 0:35.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 3) after Race 5.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FUNKY MUSIC Matthew Smith Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 8 59.5 57 $6 Your Song / Siphon
2 9 MOTIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 0.02 10 54 46 $3.10F Uncle Mo / My Thousand
3 2 AMMATE (NZ) Gary Nickson Jeff Penza 0.36 9 58.5 55 $15 Beneteau / Retract
4 5 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Mathew Cahill 1.2 4 55.5 53 $16 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
5 6 ALL TOO FAMILIAR Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 1.31 3 54.5 51 $19 All Too Hard / Maybe I
6 11 LIBERTY BOY Doug Vickers Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 2.19 2 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $21 Statue Of Liberty / Wonderville
7 4 GRAND AWAKENING Frank Walden Adrian Layt 3.49 1 56.5 51 $21 Niello / Fawaakeh
8 8 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 4.37 7 54 55 $4.60 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
9 7 READABEEL (NZ) John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.38 5 54.5 51 $21 Savabeel / Read My Lips
10 3 SECRET COPY Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 10.68 6 57 56 $5.50 Snitzel / Marina Lady
10 BRAND WORKS Paul Facoory 0 45 Publishing / Pussy Royal
Race 7 - 4:25PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.98 Last 600m: 0:36.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5 54 55 $4.80 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
2 3 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.07 12 57 61 $4.60F Manduro / Beringold
3 2 LE SACRE BLUR Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 1.26 10 58 59 $12 High Chaparral / Lenswood
4 8 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 1.42 1 54 51 $41 Casino Prince / Southern Gem
5 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.9 3 63.5
(cd 61.5)
70 $11 Myboycharlie / Collodi
6 4 NOT BOSSY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 2.77 2 54.5 56 $5.50 Street Boss / Not Fuhr Nothin
7 12 GRASP Jamie Stewart Ms Winona Costin 3.79 7 54 49 $51 Krupt / Never Let Go
8 9 GREYFELL Paul Facoory Shaun Guymer 4.01 4 54 50 $5 Instinction / Mosman Park
9 10 STITCHED UP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 4.93 8 54 50 $8.50 Globetrotter / Magnifico
10 6 CALM AND SERENE Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.44 9 54 54 $21 Street Sense / Patience And Grace
11 11 DRIPPING CARATS Mick J Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 7.53 11 54
(cd 52.5)
49 $61 Octagonal / Bellevent
12 13 FROZEN ASSET (NZ) Martin Stein Adrian Layt 16.57 6 54 46 $61 Rip Van Winkle / Mareva
7 DRAMATICO Joseph Ible 0 52 Oratorio / New Page
Race 8 - 5:05PM MERCEDES-BENZ CANBERRA BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.33 Last 600m: 0:35.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Michael Heagney 5 56 54 $101 Wanted / Discretionary
2 6 BRIDYN MAY Danny Williams Nick Heywood 0.7 6 59.5 61 $4.60F Snitzel / Macedon Lady
3 4 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 1.83 3 60 58 $6.50 Raheeb / Gobble
4 12 RELIANT Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.47 2 58.5 55 $4.80 Dubleo / Pray to God
5 5 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.51 9 60 58 $5 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
6 10 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 3.5 8 59 56 $14 Salade / Evening Charmer
7 9 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.74 7 59.5 57 $26 Commands / Supamach
8 11 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.92 4 59
(cd 57.5)
56 $9 Wanted / Fancyfree
9 7 ORIGINAL PRANKSTER Garry Kirkup Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 5.02 10 59.5
(cd 56.5)
57 $5.50 Magic Albert / Mi Chiamo
10 3 LIGHTHOUSE Chris Heywood Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 5.71 1 60
(cd 58.5)
58 $41 Hemingway / Wild Point
1 MISSED OUT Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 61 Pluck / Peggy Fusaichi
2 BANK OF ERIN Luke Pepper 0 62 Shrapnel / Erins Princess
8 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0 57 Denman / De Prima Ballerina