Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday 14, September 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 15-Sep-18 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM MACKA'S SAND & SOIL BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (2300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:25.89 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OCEAN WALZER (GER) Darren Weir Kerrin McEvoy 1 59 60 $3.10F Wiener Walzer / Orana
2 4 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 0.16 8 58.5 59 $8 Dubawi / Scottish Amour
3 3 CHAIN OF FOOLS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Rory Hutchings 1.04 5 58.5 63 $3.30 More Than Ready / Burgeis
4 8 VILLARRICA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 3.36 9 55 56 $15 Smart Missile / Lapse
5 5 PACKEN Gerard Jenkinson Jason Collett 4.15 2 57 56 $21 Untouchable / Regal Sonata
6 6 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 5.06 3 56 54 $15 High Chaparral / Lenswood
7 9 LIFFY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel King 5.94 10 54 54 $9 Smart Missile / Thirst
8 1 WHANGAMATA (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Tye Angland 6.04 6 59.5 61 $9 Highly Recommended / O'tryst
9 7 ALL WELL (IRE) Robert Davies Ms Aimee Taylor 6.51 7 55 52 $101 Dansili / Well Spoken
10 10 CASIRAGHI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Robert Davies Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 17.27 4 54 47 $151 High Chaparral / Bella Princess
Race 2 - 1:25PM SIMPLOT PARTNERS CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.74 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GIRL TUESDAY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 6 56.5 63 $1.75F Street Cry / Tuesday Joy
2 1 SO BIZARRE Tracey Bartley Joshua Parr 1.67 5 60 66 $4.20 Dream Ahead / Nesnas
3 6 CINDERCONI Jason Attard Tommy Berry 3.17 7 55 60 $7 Nicconi / Les Yeux Bleus
4 4 OAKFIELD GENERAL Damien Lane Jeff Penza 4.13 2 55.5 57 $21 Ad Valorem / Oakfield Star
5 8 OUR TAX RETURN Les Tilley Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 5.36 4 54
(cd 51)
48 $31 Ad Valorem / Pheroz Impose
6 7 WESTERN FOLK BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tim Clark 5.41 1 54 61 $21 High Chaparral / Folk Music
7 5 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Corey Brown 5.86 3 55 56 $9 Choisir / Princess Tyla
3 PERFECT PITCH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 68 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
Race 3 - 2:05PM NBN NEWS CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.76 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NERUDA Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 4 59 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Lonrose
2 11 QUICK NICK BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jay Ford 0.61 6 56.5 N/A $15 Choisir / Pure Intent
3 5 DEVIL’S LUCK Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.97 1 59 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Devil Moon
4 7 PETAIN Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.01 9 59 N/A $11 Commands / Segolene
5 13 SIR OWEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Michael Walker 2.07 5 56.5 N/A $2.40F Fastnet Rock / Mica's Pride
6 2 C’EST DAVINCHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 2.24 2 59 N/A $8.50 All Too Hard / Mystically
7 1 BLACK CONSUL David Nugent Rory Hutchings 3.45 3 59 N/A $151 Monaco Consul / Nothin'butguinness
8 10 ON THE TOP BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 4.38 7 56.5 N/A $3.50 Your Song / Breezing Home
9 9 BIG BAD BRUCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 4.46 8 56.5 N/A $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Sister Bruce
10 8 REDAZZITY Jason Attard Keagan Latham 4.97 10 59 N/A $151 Red Dazzler / Hughmidity
4 COPPERGATE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 N/A Helmet / Umoya
12 SHINJU Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 N/A Written Tycoon / Pearl Goddess
3 COLLISION Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 0 N/A Smart Missile / Light Chaser
Race 4 - 2:40PM ADVANCED PEST CONTROL F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.57 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 MISS EINSTEIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1 55.5 N/A $11 Dundeel / Simply Brilliant
2 4 OAKFIELD ROMANCE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Penza 1.3 9 58 N/A $17 Hinchinbrook / Believe 'n Achieve
3 10 GALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 1.56 10 55.5 N/A $1.45F Smart Missile / Ballet D'amour
4 6 ROSE OF SAVANNAH Anthony & Edward Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.49 3 58 N/A $13 Fastnet Rock / Savannah River
5 11 GALWAY GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Jay Ford 4.41 5 55.5 N/A $26 I Am Invincible / Whistling Dixie
6 2 HEAVEN HELP ME Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.87 8 58 N/A $14 Medaglia d'Oro / Heaven May Wait
7 5 PRETTY SONG Jason Attard Keagan Latham 6.88 4 58 N/A $51 Your Song / She's in Demand
8 9 COLLECTIVELY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 9.05 2 55.5 N/A $9.50 Foxwedge / Optimist
9 8 AMAMI BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Brenton Avdulla 10.47 6 55.5 N/A $51 Choisir / Amo Ami Ama
10 1 CLAWS ARE OUT Patrick Webster Jackson Morris 12.92 7 58 N/A $151 Big Brown / Jellicles
13 TEPARIO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 N/A Pierro / Demanding Miss
3 INFINITELY PERFECT David Pfieffer Jay Ford 0 N/A Pierro / O'perfect One
7 WANCHAI Ken Lantry 0 N/A Excites / Decoree
Race 5 - 3:20PM HUNGERFORD HILL WINES NJC 3YO SPRING STAKES (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.21 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ARAMAYO James Cummings Tye Angland 11 56.5 67 $6F Poet's Voice / Peruvian
2 3 CLOAK James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0.9 9 56.5 63 $26 Medaglia d'Oro / Screen
3 12 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham Tim Clark 1.62 8 54.5 64 $19 Stratum / Rippled
4 1 OUTRAGEOUS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.93 3 56.5 78 $6.50 All Too Hard / Fit And Ready
5 9 MIZZY Anthony & Edward Cummings James McDonald 2.05 2 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $6.50 Zoustar / Missy Cummings
6 16 EVERARD Kris Lees Christian Reith 2.4 13 54.5 60 $51 Sebring / Queen Hazel
7 7 ARISTOCRATIC MISS Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 2.56 6 54.5 68 $7 Foxwedge / Golden Pedigree
8 4 COME ALONG (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 2.74 12 56.5 62 $71 Power / Game Duchess
9 10 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.26 10 54.5 65 $13 Hinchinbrook / Willow
10 11 SUNREEL Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.99 4 54.5 65 $8 Dundeel / Golden Sunshine
11 8 PERFECT PITCH Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4.85 1 54.5 68 $26 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
12 15 ONTHETAKE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.1 5 54.5 62 $12 Krupt / Shezout
13 13 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Corey Brown 5.15 7 54.5 62 $41 Savabeel / Daffodil
14 5 MORPHEUS Mark Newnham Hugh Bowman 6.55 15 56.5 62 $9 Snitzel / Trista Rossa
15 6 HOME WIN John Sargent Jay Ford 7.88 14 56.5 59 $151 Snitzel / Flidais
14 KARA’S HOPE Tim Martin 0 62 I Am Invincible / Bulla Borghese
Race 6 - 3:55PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.10 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 4 55 90 $9.50 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
2 2 SAVATIANO James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.06 15 56 93 $3.30F Street Cry / Retsina
3 4 IRITHEA Bjorn Baker James McDonald 4.63 5 55 88 $5.50 Snitzel / Kirovskaya
4 6 INSENSATA Jason Coyle Jason Collett 4.81 16 55 85 $15 Beneteau / Nonsensical
5 15 MARABEL Wendy Roche Jeff Penza 5.15 12 55 66 $151 Mossman / Kidding
6 1 THE PINNACLE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 5.36 6 57 86 $13 So You Think / Spire
7 7 MISS QUE Joseph Pride Corey Brown 5.65 11 55 81 $5 Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
8 12 TARABAI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 6.11 13 55 71 $10 Sepoy / Baby Corn
9 9 AWAKE THE STARS Toby Edmonds Ryan Maloney 6.26 10 55 78 $19 Redoute's Choice / My Chicharita
10 16 ALL IN THE REFLEXS Steven O'dea Mark Du Plessis 7.48 1 55 65 $151 Curlin / Bootsey
11 14 TEARS IN HEAVEN Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 8.58 7 55 67 $151 Domesday / Angel Fish
12 8 LA CHICA BELLA Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 8.8 14 55 80 $31 Host / Alazeya
13 17e RED CHANDELIER Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Gibbons 10.95 2 55 63 $151 Red Element / Graces Spirit
14 13 DEER MOUNTAIN Toby Edmonds Brenton Avdulla 11.29 9 55 70 $41 Street Cry / Deer Valley
15 11 PANDEMONIUM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11.96 8 55 75 $21 Sebring / Tapanappa
16 5 MARYORE Joseph Ible Jay Ford 15.02 3 55 87 $151 Onemorenomore / Mary D'or
18e DARBIES BLUGIRL Barry Lawrence 0 60 Murphy's Blu Boy / Beneficial
10 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 76 Savabeel / Miss High Heels
Race 7 - 4:35PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP (2300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:24.44 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7 54 97 $3.60F Zoffany / Cartama
2 1 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Tye Angland 0.4 4 59.5 109 $4.40 Le Havre / Ameyrah
3 13 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 1.53 3 54 83 $10 Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
4 12 GOATHLAND (IRE) Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 2.07 11 54 85 $6.50 Teofilo / Royals Special
5 5 HARPER’S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 3.67 12 54 97 $9.50 Street Cry / Oxigenada
6 4 FIRST CRUSH Chris Munce Mark Du Plessis 3.86 10 54 97 $26 Husson / Loving New
7 8 VASSAL (GB) Chris Waller Jeff Penza 4.63 5 54 92 $41 Dansili / Vituisa
8 2 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4.8 8 58 106 $31 Power of Destiny / A Fairy's Kiss
9 11 MONGOLIAN WOLF Darren Weir Andrew Gibbons 5.18 2 54 86 $31 Pluck / Oomaroo
10 7 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8 1 54 95 $10 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
11 10 GRAND DREAMER Darren Weir Corey Brown 10.08 9 54 88 $31 Grand Reve / Dream Lady
12 14 SEGENHOE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Christian Reith 10.41 6 54 76 $41 Ekraar / Drumline
13 6 CISMONTANE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 27.08 13 54 95 $26 High Chaparral / Viviane
9 PERIBSEN (IRE) John O'Shea Ms Rachel King 0 90 Lonhro / Pepiniere
Race 8 - 5:10PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.88 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Tim Clark 6 54 93 $31 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
2 6 RED EXCITEMENT Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 1.01 13 56 101 $15 Excites / Red Obsession
3 15 BEST OF DAYS (GB) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.8 2 54 92 $10 Azamour / Baisse
4 16 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 2.76 3 54 91 $5.50 Savabeel / Fast Love
5 4 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Tommy Berry 2.8 1 57.5 104 $8 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
6 3 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 3.13 4 57.5 104 $5.50 Snitzel / Workhard
7 12 SAMBRO Chris Waller Jason Collett 3.89 8 54 95 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Eau de Joie
8 2 ALLERGIC James Cummings Tye Angland 4.28 9 57.5 104 $151 Street Cry / Cajou
9 17e GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Ms Rachel King 5.25 11 54 88 $101 Southern Image / Frantoio
10 10 PLEIN CIEL (GER) Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 6.34 10 54 97 $3.80F Mamool / Picobella
11 11 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 8.43 12 54 96 $101 Alamosa / Cinder Bella
12 8 I AM COLDPLAY (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 8.99 7 54.5
(cd 55)
102 $19 Savabeel / Forty Two Below
13 1 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 11.78 5 60 109 $151 Street Sense / Saywaan
18e PARET Chris Waller Jay Ford 0 84 Harbour Watch / Enduja
7 INVICTUS PRINCE (GB) Matthew Smith 0 100 Dansili / Golden Stream
5 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 102 Dylan Thomas / Roshanak
14 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 93 Pins / Luxurious Lady
9 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 97 Choisir / But I'm Serious