Griffith: Griffith Jockey Club Saturday 08, September 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 10-Sep-18 9:32AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:44PM ARTHUR J GALLAGHER MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.62 Last 600m: 0:37.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Vivendi): Deductions in $: Win 37c & Place 35c for 1st, 25c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BEZAZZALLED Phil Sweeney Ms Amanda Masters 7 59 N/A $15 Zariz / Falzina
2 6 LOOK BEHIND Gary Colvin Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.67 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4 Hinchinbrook / Mayneda Strategy
3 10 SERIOUS CHARGE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 1.35 2 57 N/A $5.50 Charge Forward / Seriously
4 7 LOUISIANA BELLE (NZ) Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 2.36 6 57 N/A $2EF Per Incanto / Dancing Daze
5 2 BYCROMAC Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/56kg) 4.37 9 59
(cd 56)
N/A $26 Strada / Princess Canny
6 8 REWARDING GIRL Gino D'Altorio Ms Megan Taylor 4.57 8 57 N/A $41 Reward for Effort / Shebiscuit
7 5 LADY MINER Russell Hogan Ms Tiffany Jeffries 5.79 5 57 N/A $31 Shaft / Katellie
8 3 CALL ME SPICE Phil Sweeney Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 6.02 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $16 Starcraft / White River
9 13e DARK KEY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 7.24 4 57 N/A $31 Shrapnel / O'hearne
10 4 JET PRINT Peter Smith Michael Travers 9.56 1 57 N/A $41 Masterprint / Lady Rushdale
SB 12 VIVENDI Mitchell Beer Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 0 57 N/A $2EF Equiano / Hidden Charges
15e ROULETTE STAR Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Casino Prince / Future Gains
14e LOLLY Caitlin Cox 0 N/A Marechal / Chief's Lady
9 SARSAPARILLA Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 0 N/A Red Arrow / Miss Josephine
11 SINGLE RED ROSE Allan McRae 0 N/A Bianconi / Galileo's Crown
Race 2 - 2:19PM GRIFFITH EXIES BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $12,000.1st $6,420, 2nd $2,150, 3rd $1,085, 4th $540, 5th $315, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.04 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 YAWKEY WAY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 6 59.5 51 $7.50 Zariz / Mystic Key
2 6 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 2.45 11 59.5 47 $11 Moshe / Deciphered
3 3 COSMIC RUSH Charmaine Barnes Brooke Sweeney 5.19 3 62 52 $14 Northern Meteor / Silk And Money
4 1 BEAUJEEN Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/56kg) 5.2 1 63
(cd 60)
58 $2.90F Mossman / Rihanna
5 9 EMERALD ICE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 5.4 2 58.5 45 $13 Al Samer / Jolumax
6 2 HURRICANE JACK Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5.59 7 62.5
(cd 60.5)
53 $8.50 Snitzel / Kinder
7 8 ADMISSION Andrew Curtis Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 7.03 9 58.5
(cd 54.5)
49 $31 Bernardini / Scot's Flyer
8 12 WHISKEY BUSINESS Ross Purcell Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 7.21 8 56 40 $31 Keep the Faith / Jugah's Fortune
9 5 DANE SLUGGER Gino D'Altorio Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 7.42 4 60
(cd 58)
48 $13 Dane Shadow / Fine Society
10 10 WHY ME LORD Ron Steiner Bradley Vale 8.46 10 57.5 43 $10 Lawyer / Hunger Strike
11 11 LOTS OF DOTS Paul McVicar Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 8.49 5 56.5
(cd 55)
45 $31 O'lonhro / Stippled
12 4 OSCAR THE GROUCH Paul McVicar Ms Heni Ede (a4/53kg) 10.41 12 62
(cd 58)
52 $9 Ready's Image / My Cookie Monster
13e SENOR JUEZ Lynette Hutchins Ms Tiffany Jeffries 0 40 Legal Opinion / La Noria
Race 3 - 2:54PM RON EADE MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $12,000.1st $6,420, 2nd $2,150, 3rd $1,085, 4th $540, 5th $315, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:59.41 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ORIGINAL PRANKSTER Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 10 58.5 53 $11 Magic Albert / Mi Chiamo
2 10 DIAMONDS FOR ALICE Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.56 5 56
(cd 54)
52 $8.50 Krupt / Switch to Diamonds
3 7 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 6.42 9 57 50 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
4 8 MATHEW’S HONOUR Charmaine Barnes Brooke Sweeney 6.68 8 57 50 $5EF Shaft / Miss Lindy
5 9 MY ZARMIDALA Phil Sweeney Bradley Vale 7.08 4 56.5 53 $8.50 Zariz / Armidala
6 1 VONNIDA Allan Prisk Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 8.03 6 61
(cd 59)
62 $12 Von Costa de Hero / Gur
7 4 OUR BRIDGETTE Peter Smith Michael Travers 8.68 3 59 58 $7 Oamaru Force / Never No More
8 2 MORDACIOUS Trevor Sutherland Ms Jody Hughes (a3/56kg) 11.14 2 60.5
(cd 57.5)
57 $5EF Sharkbite / Star Sequel
9 6 MR SWIFT Mark Ward Ms Megan Taylor 13.24 7 57.5 51 $21 Alert / In the Clover
10 3 ZARDABBA Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 20.51 1 59.5 55 $21 Zariz / Dabba Dancer
13e ENCONTI Paul McVicar Ms Belinda Wright (a4/49kg) 0 47 Econsul / Four Seasons
14e JESSIE PREVAILS Wayne Marsden 0 46 Poet's Voice / Hewayaat
11e BEING DAZZLED George Osborne Ms Amanda Masters 0 49 Kaphero / Dazzling Firebird
12e WASM Gino D'Altorio 0 49 Exceed And Excel / Hathrah
Race 4 - 3:34PM ELDERS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1350 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $10,000.1st $5,250, 2nd $1,730, 3rd $865, 4th $440, 5th $265, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $100, Jockey Welfare Fund $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.57 Last 600m: 0:38.86 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ARTHUR PORRIT (NZ) Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 7 58.5
(cd 56.5)
50 $5.50 Bachelor Duke / Deebee Donna
2 9 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 0.1 4 54
(cd 52.5)
40 $8 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
3 3 QUICK SPIN Paul McVicar Ms Amanda Masters 1.1 1 58.5 50 $3.30F Hard Spun / Willysfilly
4 12 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Ms Megan Taylor 2.1 9 54 37 $12 Strada / Here to Eternity
5 11 LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Debbie Prest Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 3.35 5 54
(cd 53)
38 $81 Bon Hoffa / Felicitous
6 8 JOSIE’S CRUISER Kym Davison Ms Tiffany Jeffries 4.1 3 54 41 $13 Dash for Cash / Pleasure Cruiser
7 10 BETTER STRIKE Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 4.2 2 54
(cd 55)
39 $13 Stratum / Betterthanblushing
8 6 CHLOE’S PUPPET Robert Anderson Brooke Sweeney 5.2 10 54 43 $17 Raheeb / Marionette
9 7 FIFTH DIMENSION Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 5.3 6 54 41 $10 Time Thief / Holly
10 5 THREE STOOGES Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 6.3 11 56.5 46 $21 Delago Deluxe / Lilitai
11 1 FATHER BROWN Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 7.05 8 60.5 54 $9.50 God's Own / Diamonds for Molly
4 HONORARY MISS Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 0 52 Dane Shadow / Honorary Degree
Race 5 - 4:14PM TERRA AG GRIFFITH CUP (1350 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.34 Last 600m: 0:37.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 DANETRILLE Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 1 54 61 $3.60F Dane Shadow / Catrille
2 5 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 1.13 5 54.5
(cd 53)
65 $4.20 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
3 3 SHY FRANK George Osborne Ms Amanda Masters 1.49 11 57 70 $18 Tsigane / Eureka Lady
4 2 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 1.86 4 59 74 $12 Haradasun / Miang
5 1 ULTIMA CHANCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Michael Travers 3.65 2 62 80 $16 Snippetson / Bling
6 11 SAINT AQUILINA Ross Purcell Bradley Vale 3.73 3 54 53 $41 Byblos / Lacryma Supreme
7 12 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 4.73 6 54 51 $31 Casino Prince / Southern Gem
8 9 FINANCIAL MISS Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 6.86 8 54 59 $11 Danerich / Bellotto Belle
9 10 COOEE MARCH Russell Hogan Ms Tiffany Jeffries 7.16 9 54 56 $101 Dane Shadow / Portside
10 14e SMART AL John W Clark Ms Megan Taylor 8.59 7 54 51 $17 Al Maher / Hemingway Rules
11 6 IT’S A FIREBALL Andrew Dale Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 8.66 12 54
(cd 52)
62 $6 Good Journey / Sunflame
LR 8 OUR PROJECT Phil Sweeney Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 10 54
(cd 52.5)
60 $13 Mutawaajid / Miss Courteous
15e WAR HORSE Wayne Marsden 0 35 Dane Shadow / Naughty Girl
4 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 0 67 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
13e CURRAGH KING Con Kelly 0 51 Dylan Thomas / Cannilateral
Race 6 - 4:54PM HOTEL VICTORIA CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1820 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $12,000.1st $6,420, 2nd $2,150, 3rd $1,085, 4th $540, 5th $315, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:59.42 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HAYNE PLANE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Ms Amanda Masters 2 59 36 $31 Zoffany / Bendaree Hera
2 1 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON Doug Gorrel Mathew Cahill 0.07 4 59 45 $4.20 Arlington / Ease Louise
3 2 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Allan Chau 1.41 8 59 44 $4.40 Casino Prince / Scowl
4 4 SEE THE SUN Allan McRae Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 1.89 7 59 41 $12 Octagonal / Better Days
5 5 SELINORA Gino D'Altorio Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.03 6 57
(cd 55)
50 $2.10F Snippetson / Flutterena
6 7 KEV’N’ROY’S PRIDE Martin Stein Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/51kg) 2.38 1 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $21 Desert King / Entice Me
7 6 CAPTAIN DAN Debbie Prest Ms Megan Taylor 3.57 5 56.5 N/A $51 Arlington / Maestro Miss
8 9 TROIENNE Des Perryman Bradley Vale 5.12 3 54.5 N/A $81 Al Maher / Gospelor
9 8 QUEEN MAJESTY (NZ) Allan Prisk Ms Kath Bell-Pitomac (a2/53kg) 6.76 9 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $31 Keeper / Hi Queen