Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday 06, September 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 07-Sep-18 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM BROADWATER INSURANCE BROKERS MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.78 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANSA MUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 5 56.5 N/A $1.75F Snitzel / One Sweet Day
2 7 PINDUS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 1.15 2 56.5 N/A $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Melpomene
3 3 MAID IN MILAN Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2.87 6 57 N/A $31 Master of Design / Lady of Dormello
4 2 FANCY LIQUOR Bjorn Baker Corey Brown 3.55 4 57 N/A $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Street 'em Sheila
5 8 LADY LUCIENNE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Cave Ms Jess Taylor 4.69 3 54.5 N/A $26 Al Maher / Golden Weekend
6 1 TRUST THE BOSS Grant Allard Rory Hutchings 5.77 7 59 N/A $11 Trusting / Paymistress
7 4 EIRE’S HEIR Scott Singleton Shaun Guymer 5.87 1 56.5 N/A $101 Big Brown / Misa Eire
8 6 OLD HARBOUR John O'Shea Tim Clark 11.74 8 56.5 N/A $15 Your Song / De Sweet Soca Song
Race 2 - 1:35PM BORAL TIMBER MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.31 Last 600m: 0:38.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 6 56 N/A $3.80 Star Witness / Incensed
2 8 AIM TO WIN Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.01 4 56
(cd 54)
N/A $21 Mossman / Shalimar Sky
3 1 LUCKY MISSION (NZ) Kris Lees Tim Clark 2.23 1 58 N/A $2.30F Shamexpress / Stella Livia
4 6 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 2.48 5 57 N/A $20 Al Maher / Note D'amour
5 2 LIVE THE MOMENT BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jay Ford 5.55 10 57.5 N/A $61 Pierro / A Fairy's Kiss
6 3 MISS GOODNIGHT Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 6.23 9 57.5 N/A $12 Lope de Vega / Moore
7 7 COMPACTOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tye Angland 6.28 7 56.5 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Cinq Rouge
8 5 FRUGAL Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 9.66 8 57 N/A $17 All Too Hard / Hatton Garden
9 4 CLARENCETOWN Grant Allard Rory Hutchings 14.45 3 57 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Escalotte
10 10 SODALITY Brian Gentle Grant Buckley 29.05 2 56 N/A $21 Reward for Effort / Guild
Race 3 - 2:10PM REDEYE CONSTRUCTIONS BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:16.52 Last 600m: 0:38.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FLAGPOLES Chris Waller Tye Angland 2 57 60 $6 High Chaparral / Fly the Flag
2 7 MOHICAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.68 5 55 52 $8 Authorized / Zaroyale
3 5 LE SACRE BLUR BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 3.01 3 56 54 $13 High Chaparral / Lenswood
4 2 RED DUBAWI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Jay Ford 3.26 1 59 60 $4.40EF Dubawi / Scottish Amour
5 8 PERPETUAL MOTION Garry Frazer Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 4.79 7 55
(cd 54)
52 $16 Dylan Thomas / Pricey
6 1 MY KING’S COUNSEL David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 4.87 8 59.5 61 $4.40EF Myboycharlie / Lady's Counsel
7 6 HAPPY PARTNER Ron Quinton Jeff Penza 5.17 4 55.5 53 $5 Dane Shadow / Firm Seal
8 3 CONTEMPLATE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Corey Brown 10.35 6 57.5 57 $11 So You Think / Redoutebelle
10 LIFFY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 54 Smart Missile / Thirst
9 ZOURHEA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 63 Zoustar / Oxigenada
Race 4 - 2:45PM TASMAN KB BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.65 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 9 57 60 $3.70F Star Witness / Herculian Princess
2 3 MY ZEBRINKA Ron Quinton Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.53 1 60
(cd 58)
62 $6.50 Zoffany / Memoirs
3 1 RASTAFARIAN Damien Lane Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 1.13 5 62
(cd 59)
66 $6 Hard Spun / Jasmine Rose
4 2 ABOUKIR BAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.19 7 60 62 $4.20 Duporth / Anuket
5 7 MR BONJOVE Larry Fairhall Joshua Parr 1.43 6 58 58 $11 Hinchinbrook / Stormy Empress
6 6 GRAMMAR SCHOOL Paul Perry Chad Lever 2.81 3 58 58 $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Bayyaan
7 5 MAGNAROCK Brian Gentle Grant Buckley 6.09 8 58.5 59 $12 Magnus / Priceless Diamond
8 10 ZROYA Dianne Lumsden Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 6.64 2 54
(cd 51)
50 $26 Domesday / Thine Eyes
9 9 BESIDE YOU Grant Allard Serg Lisnyy 13.38 4 56 58 $41 Ready's Image / Ikhlas
4 SHOW ME THE HONEY Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0 62 Choisir / Street Sign
Race 5 - 3:20PM NATIONAL FRAME & TRUSS MAIDEN PLATE (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:03.56 Last 600m: 0:38.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FIDELE’S CHOICE Gary Portelli Sam Weatherley (a0/53.5kg) 8 57 N/A $3.60F Not a Single Doubt / Fidele
2 1 DECAPITOR (NZ) Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 5.39 7 59 N/A $6.50 Guillotine / Brilliant Kiwi
3 8 EUGENIO (NZ) John P Thompson Tim Clark 5.51 1 55.5 N/A $19 Shocking / Rixi
4 2 JOPHIEL (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Tommy Berry 6.58 10 59 N/A $11 Dalghar / Priscilla
5 4 STORY OF TONG SAI Tommy Wong Jeff Penza 6.62 6 59 N/A $31 Domesday / Mikli
6 5 ARLINGTON MAGIC Kerry Parker Jay Ford 7.62 9 57 N/A $13 Arlington / Itsahit
7 7 HIGH FLIGHT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Ms Skye Bogenhuber 9.12 5 57 N/A $10 Smart Missile / Chateau D'yquem
8 11e BENNELONG (NZ) Richard Freedman Tye Angland 9.58 2 59 N/A $6.50 Pentire / Gin City
9 3 SHADOW OF MORDOR Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 12.61 4 59 N/A $5 Dane Shadow / Madrilena
10 10 HARD HUSTLER (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Shaun Guymer 16.93 3 55.5 N/A $18 All Too Hard / Husskila
12e LUTREOLA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Stephen Schofield Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A Street Cry / Mink
9 FAST TRAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Bullet Train / Silent Symphony
Race 6 - 3:55PM WEATHERTEX MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:00.54 Last 600m: 0:36.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MANDALONG EMPEROR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 4 55.5 N/A $7.50 Roman Emperor / Mandalong Ranche
2 2 NOBODY’S PUPPET Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 0.9 8 58 N/A $3.70 Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
3 11 CATIA Joseph Pride Corey Brown 0.96 6 55 N/A $6 Unencumbered / Nixon
4 14 THE SPROOKER Jason Clisby Grant Buckley 1.5 9 55 N/A $11 Your Song / Ganda
5 8 RAMBLER REBEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Mitchell Tommy Berry 2.23 7 55.5 N/A $3.30F Uncle Mo / Nash Rambler
6 3 CLASSY FELLA Irene Cowell Ms Amelia Denby 4.52 1 57 N/A $51 Nicconi / Sassy Gal
7 9 ALL THE WINE Brian Gentle Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 5.95 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $21 Torch Relay / Gold Stream
8 10 CARNEGIE’S MONACO Gary Nickson James Innes Jnr 6.31 5 55 N/A $151 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
9 4 CADENCIA Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Jay Ford 14.92 2 56.5 N/A $7 Street Cry / Munhro
13 ROSADIBLU BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Lonhro / Midnight Joy
1 RIP MASTERS Paul Cave Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Danerich / Kassiyaka
12 EVALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Tahnee Topaz
6 MANSA MUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tye Angland 0 N/A Snitzel / One Sweet Day
5 HOSTWIN SUPREME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 0 N/A Zoustar / Any Wonder
Race 7 - 4:35PM ITI (NSW) CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.26 Last 600m: 0:38.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Bill 'n' Ted) Deductions in $: Win 14c & Place 19c for 1st, 17c for 2nd, No dividend for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 1 55.5 62 $9 Tapit / Euphrosyne
2 4 EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward Chris O'Brien 0.89 5 58 62 $5 Haradasun / War Empress
3 12 AMMATE (NZ) Gary Nickson Jay Ford 1.81 2 54 50 $26 Beneteau / Retract
4 2 WITCHES Benjamin Smith Tim Clark 2.78 3 61 72 $6.50 Lonhro / Ouija
5 11 MISS GIGI Mark Cross Grant Buckley 7.35 6 54 51 $41 Reward for Effort / Paradise Mill
6 3 MILITARY MACHINE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 14.17 4 60.5 67 $1.90F Mossman / Military Blonde
SB 9 BILL ’N’ TED BOBS Bonus Scheme Adam Duggan Mitchell Bell 0 54 54   Smart Missile / Wild Brew
1 TINKERMOSA (NZ) John Sargent Patrick Scorse (a3/54kg) 0 73 Alamosa / Tinkerbabu
10 DEANGELO Kylie Gavenlock Jeff Penza 0 54 Northern Meteor / Ms Bowie
6 QUEEN ABLAZE Angela Davies Corey Brown 0 61 Duporth / Queenin Caper
7 SECOND ISLAND Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 0 60 Star Witness / Herculian Princess
8 BETTER NOT FLY Tas Morton Blake Spriggs 0 55 Snippetson / Will Fly
Race 8 - 5:10PM WALKER BROS TIMBER & BUILDING SUPPLIES CONDITIONAL BENCHMARK 70 HCP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.38 Last 600m: 0:37.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 OUR WINNIE Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 2 54.5 61 $5F Wanted / French Resistence
2 9 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 1.41 3 56.5 65 $5.50 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
3 8 DON PELLEGRINO Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 1.81 10 57 62 $26 Testa Rossa / Capto
4 5 TINKER DAN John Steinmetz Tommy Berry 2.88 4 58.5 65 $10 Dylan Thomas / Deal or No Deal
5 7 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Jake Hull 3.66 11 57 62 $10 Haradasun / Ionica
6 3 MIAMI DADE Brett Cavanough Tim Clark 4.42 7 59.5 67 $9.50 Commands / Boca Chita
7 1 BACKHOUSE BILLY Jenny Graham Tye Angland 6.07 6 61 70 $14 Hinchinbrook / Dictatorial
8 6 TRIPLE CHOICE Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 6.27 1 58 64 $5.50 Choisir / Three Cheers
9 10 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Jay Ford 8.66 9 55 58 $26 Sir Percy / Bankonher
10 13 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Mitchell Bell 9 5 54 60 $10 Zariz / Rockton
11 4 ALLEZ BIEN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 11.8 8 59 70 $11 O'Reilly / Be Inspired
11 MISTER SMARTEE Tas Morton Blake Spriggs 0 57 Smart Missile / Easy Tee
2 MOONDANCER (NZ) Kris Lees 0 70 Darci Brahma / Alabama Rose