Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 27, October 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +11m 1600m - WP, +8m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.61
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 29-Oct-18 8:16AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM 2019 MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:23.19 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ROYAL CELEBRATION BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 6 58 70 $2.50F Excelebration / Crimson Code
2 5 EVALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.3 7 54 66 $4 I Am Invincible / Tahnee Topaz
3 1 NICCO LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.8 3 58 70 $4.60 Nicconi / Briars Lass
4 3 I LIKE IT EASY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 4.3 2 57 72 $7.50 Pierro / Gai's Choice
5 4 SHE’S FURLINE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 6.8 4 54.5 67 $14 I Am Invincible / Furline
6 6 FIFTEEN ROUNDS BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jason Collett 7.6 5 54 62 $21 I Am Invincible / Sugar Bay
7 7 THUNDEROUS STRIKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 10.5 1 54 62 $26 Smart Missile / Celestial Babe
Race 2 - 1:30PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:22.55 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SEXY EYES Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5 53.5 74 $2.50F Written Tycoon / Hidden Savings
2 2 STELLA VICTORIA Robert Heathcote Jeff Lloyd 3.3 3 54.5 76 $3 Foxwedge / Vera's Pride
3 4 TARABAI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 4.6 1 53
(cd 54)
71 $6 Sepoy / Baby Corn
4 1 OUR MALAMBO (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 5.2 6 59
(cd 57)
85 $9 Duelled / Dancing Song
5 5 HIGHWAY Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 6 4 52.5 72 $18 High Chaparral / Amalfi Cat
6 7 DAMSELFLY’S KEPT (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 2 52 62 $16 Keeper / Wellsey
6 SKY LAKE Chris Munce Andrew Adkins 0 66 All Too Hard / Vietnam
Race 3 - 2:05PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:51.14 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Soft 5) after Race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MINA HARKER Marc Quinn Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 2 53
(cd 50)
58 $11 Viscount / Betty's Belle
2 5 AVE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 1.5 5 55 62 $4.60EF Roman Emperor / Indirect
3 6 VERTEX Ben Borham Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.8 6 55 62 $6 Arlington / Art Deco
4 1 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Andrew Adkins 2.9 10 57.5 63 $4.60EF Lord Jim / Maibonie
5 9 ATHENA’S VOICE Rodney Northam Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 4.3 7 53
(cd 50)
57 $12 Poet's Voice / Star of Athena
6 3 PEAK HILL (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 4.5 1 55.5 59 $21 Rip Van Winkle / Off And On
7 7 MOTHER TO RACE HER Matthew Dunn Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 4.6 8 54
(cd 53.5)
60 $8.50 Americain / Pea Biggy
8 2 VELARO Cameron Crockett Mathew Cahill 4.9 9 57.5 63 $9.50 Bullet Train / Misplaced
9 10 MISS MUMAZARA John Bannister Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.2 3 53 57 $31 God's Own / Zarilly
10 4 YURALLA BOY Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 8.6 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
59 $11 Dreamscape / Devilina
15e RED HEAT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jason Collett 0 60 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
16e CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 0 55 Sebring / Private
17e CANFORD CALLING Mick J Smith 0 49 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
14e RAPTURE MISS Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 0 64 Smart Missile / Rap Tale
11 TICKET TO FLY Terry Evans Serg Lisnyy 0 53 Tickets / Concentration
12e DELACROIX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock 0 52 Fastnet Rock / Delta Girl
13e ATHONIS (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 66 Stravinsky / Mia Cara
Race 4 - 2:40PM ROBRICK LODGE FILANTE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:23.31 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TORGERSEN (NZ) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
94 $11 Pins / Oh So Glam
2 3 SAMBRO Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.1 1 57 95 $3.70 Fastnet Rock / Eau de Joie
3 2 SPECTROSCOPE (USA) James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0.2 3 59 99 $13 Medaglia d'Oro / Diamondrella
4 1 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1.2 7 61.5 104 $12 High Chaparral / Desina
5 5 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.4 4 54 93 $1.90F Snitzel / Royal Commands
6 6 BETTER NOT BLUE Michelle Ritchie Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 4.8 2 53
(cd 50)
79 $21 Churchill Downs / Mehter
7 7 OLD HABITS Robert Heathcote Andrew Adkins 4.9 5 53 78 $41 Tale of the Cat / Widgee
Race 5 - 3:15PM LA BOHEME PINOT NOIR ROSE HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 94, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:50.24 Last 600m: 0:35.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 AQUA D’IVINA Matthew Smith Jason Collett 4 53
(cd 53.5)
78 $3.50F Pierro / Aqua D'amore
2 5 INSTANT DE REVE (FR) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 0.3 3 56.5 84 $6.50 Vision D'Etat / Argomilla
3 7 THE PINNACLE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1.3 5 54.5 84 $15 So You Think / Spire
4 2 ZOURKHAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.5 6 57.5 86 $4 Shamardal / Zarkasha
5 3 ABDON (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2.4 7 57 85 $5.50 Cacique / Kinnaird
6 1 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 2.5 1 58
(cd 56)
87 $31 Born To Sea / Three Days In May
7 9 VALENTINO ROSSA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.6 8 52 73 $13 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
8 6 ZOFONIC DANCER Robert Heathcote Jeff Lloyd 6.6 2 56.5 84 $9 Zoffany / Goddess of Wisdom
4 NETTOYER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wendy Roche 0 88 Sebring / Cleanup
Race 6 - 3:50PM CHANDON S SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.71 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 5 60 78 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
2 1 REVENIRE James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.8 3 60.5 79 $2.70F Lonhro / Come Hither
3 5 BEACON James Cummings Ms Rachel King 1.8 4 58 74 $5 Lonhro / Luce Del Mare
4 3 BROOK MAGIC Joseph Pride Jason Collett 2.3 1 58.5 79 $4.60 Hinchinbrook / Magita
5 6 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 3.3 8 57.5 77 $7 Written Tycoon / Blevola Miss
6 8 LEOGANG Damien Lane Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.5 7 55.5 69 $13 Lonhro / Downhill Racer
7 4 ROYAL HOOTENANNY Garry White Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 5.3 2 58
(cd 55)
78 $31 Hidden Dragon / Royal Drink
8 10 STILETTOED VIXEN Terry Evans Andrew Adkins 7.5 6 52 60 $81 Excellent Art / Surprise Bid
7 SEDITION Richard Litt Joshua Parr 0 70 Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
9 REWARDING LAUGHTER Eric Musgrove Jeff Lloyd 0 69 Reward for Effort / Coronet Bay
Race 7 - 4:35PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:23.54 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Chaussure) against 1st (Gitan) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 GITAN Jean Dubois Andrew Adkins 4 54 66 $4.20F Equiano / Flying Spice
2 11 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 0.2 7 54
(cd 51)
66 $6.50 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
3 9 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 0.4 1 55 68 $17 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
4 7 CHAUSSURE (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.5 2 56.5 71 $5.50 Jimmy Choux / Keepa Cheval
5 1 CHAPELCO Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 2.2 8 60.5 79 $6 Northern Meteor / Nishaani
6 8 METAMORPHIC Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.9 3 56.5 71 $5 Fastnet Rock / Star Satire
7 4 BEZEL David J Smith Jason Collett 6.6 5 58.5 75 $13 Street Cry / Beaded
8 3 MOST EXALTED Mack Griffith Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 7.6 6 60
(cd 58)
78 $13 Street Cry / Queen of the Hill
13 SKY LAKE Chris Munce 0 66 All Too Hard / Vietnam
12 PIANISSIMO Richard Litt Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 0 66 Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
2 CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 0 78 Redoute's Choice / Caerless
5 LORD KINGSLEY Lauri Wray Adam Hyeronimus 0 73 I Am Invincible / Flying Mahal
6 STELLA VICTORIA Robert Heathcote 0 76 Foxwedge / Vera's Pride
Race 8 - 5:20PM CELLARBRATIONS HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.53 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) after Race 7.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SKY BOY Anthony & Edward Cummings Christian Reith 9 57.5 73 $2.90F Pendragon / Zazabelle
2 3 SAVACOOL (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.8 11 59.5 81 $4.20 Savabeel / Chilled Out
3 8 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Adam Hyeronimus 3.8 6 56.5 71 $17 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
4 4 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.9 4 59.5 77 $8.50 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
5 13e TINKER DAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Steinmetz Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 4 3 54
(cd 51)
66 $21 Dylan Thomas / Deal or No Deal
6 5 SOLO MISSION (GB) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 5.6 2 59
(cd 57)
76 $15 Sea The Stars / Lonely Ahead
7 1 DROCHAID (GB) James Cummings Joshua Parr 11.2 10 61.5 81 $17 Mastercraftsman / Avon Lady
8 9 ROYAL STAMP BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Rachel King 12 1 56 74 $19 Tickets / Queen Esprit
9 7 MARK TWO (NZ) Stephen Marsh Jason Collett 12.3 5 57 76 $9.50 Pins / Zephyr Song
10 12e SMOOTH WHISKEY Chris Waller Jeff Lloyd 15.2 7 54 66 $15 Snitzel / Lady Annaliese
11 10 ZATOPAZ (NZ) Matthew Dale Deanne Panya 24.5 8 54.5 67 $201 Zabeel / Prized Gem
15e MOHICAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 54 Authorized / Zaroyale
16e AQUA D’IVINA Matthew Smith 0 78 Pierro / Aqua D'amore
14e GO BENNY Kris Lees 0 63 Monaco Consul / Perjurer
11 MISS SHANTI Chris Waller Jeff Lloyd 0 69 Pierro / Courting Destiny
2 NOUMEA (IRE) Eric Musgrove 0 78 Cape Cross / Tessa Reef
Race 9 - 6:00PM SPRING RACING HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.48 Last 600m: 0:36.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CORUSCATE James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 3 59.5 77 $2.80F Exceed And Excel / Dazzler
2 1 O’RACHAEL Mick Price Christian Reith 1.5 7 61 84 $9 Northern Meteor / Guessed
3 5 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Jason Collett 1.6 5 59 76 $10 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
4 9 POWERLINE Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 1.7 2 58.5 75 $7 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
5 10 RUN GYPSY RUN Mick Price James Innes Jnr 4.1 6 58 78 $18 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Princess
6 12 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 9.2 4 56 74 $8 All American / Sky Girl
7 8 BRING A SECRET Nick Olive Billy Owen (a3/55.5kg) 12.4 8 58.5
(cd 55.5)
75 $5.50 Sebring / Secrets Sleeping
8 11 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt Joshua Parr 13.6 1 57 72 $11 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
13 ARTIES DREAMWINNER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 72 Artie Schiller / Dreamwinner
14e CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara 0 78 Redoute's Choice / Caerless
15e MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale 0 66 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
2 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees 0 80 I Am Invincible / Tawfiq Valley
6 SAINT PATRICKS DAY Chris Munce Andrew Adkins 0 76 Excelebration / Danahere
4 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 0 80 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
7 BLUE TYCOON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Adam Hyeronimus 0 75 Written Tycoon / Blue Music