Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 19, October 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 22-Oct-18 2:01PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:43PM TIMG CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.08 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 RELIANT Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5 58.5 54 $6 Dubleo / Pray to God
2 7 CAPTAIN RYDER Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0.55 3 55
(cd 53.5)
47 $31 Equiano / Brideshead
3 5 DREAMING OF BISCAY Nick Olive Jay Ford 0.72 4 56.5 59 $1.35F Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
4 6 ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 2.76 2 55.5 52 $7 Sebring / Cutie Express
5 4 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.23 1 57.5 52 $14 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
1 BRIDYN MAY Danny Williams Nick Heywood 0 61 Snitzel / Macedon Lady
3 BLEVIO Gary Portelli Jon Grisedale 0 62 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
Race 2 - 2:18PM LUXEGOULBURN.COM.AU MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.89 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BOMBDIGGITY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 6 56.5 N/A $3.20 Zoustar / Exciting to Win
2 5 NOBODY’S PUPPET Nick Olive Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.29 3 57 N/A $1.55F Written Tycoon / Glove Puppet
3 2 TUNNEL RAT David Kelley Michael Heagney 3.07 2 59 N/A $71 Shellscrape / Cascadia
4 9 RANGER SUZIE Natalie Jarvis Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 3.98 1 54.5
(cd 53)
N/A $26 Foxwedge / Pentolite
5 4 JELLAMBI Richard Coulton Jay Ford 5.54 4 57 N/A $81 O'lonhro / Sector
6 8 HASTY MINX Jack Van Duren Shaun Guymer 7.93 7 54.5 N/A $21 Bearcat / Golden Rush
7 7 CUNNING CAT Garry Kirkup Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 9.74 5 54.5
(cd 52)
N/A $7 Bearcat / Shrewd Princess
1 SAVE A MATCH Trevor McIlrick 0 N/A Elvstroem / Calista
3 EGYPTIANBEAR Garry Kirkup Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 0 N/A Bearcat / Babylonia
Race 3 - 2:53PM HELLENIC CLUB CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:03.76 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MARACAIBO The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Jay Ford 4 54 N/A $2.70F Redoute's Choice / Spanish Lake
2 6 MR BEASLEY Thomas Lyttle Adrian Layt 1.61 8 56.5 N/A $21 Zoffany / Cuppalatte
3 7 OPERA TICKETS Thomas Lyttle Shaun Guymer 2.43 1 56.5 N/A $18 Tickets / Opera Serenade
4 8 NORTHERN VOYAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Christian Reith 2.63 6 55 N/A $4.20 Choisir / Sacred Voyage
5 3 HOME WIN The Championships Contender John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 4.23 9 57.5 62 $3.40 Snitzel / Flidais
6 2 HILLTOP HOOD Mick J Smith Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.1 5 59
(cd 57.5)
49 $11 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
7 5 LADY CONJURER Mark Gee Brendan Ward 7.75 3 57 47 $21 Krupt / Moss Lover
8 1 FUNKY MONKEY Matthew J Stephens Richard Bensley 11.39 7 59 33 $151 Time Thief / Remember Pru
9 4 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 20.9 2 57 55 $14 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
9 ARLINGTON MAGIC Kerry Parker Jeff Penza 0 N/A Arlington / Itsahit
Race 4 - 3:28PM BENMAX BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.23 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 8 58.5
(cd 57)
54 $6.50 Helmet / Diamondi
2 2 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 0.82 9 60.5
(cd 57.5)
58 $4.60 Nicconi / Symphorosa
3 10 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 1.41 7 57.5 52 $31 Reset / Tarantou
4 12 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 1.98 4 55.5 53 $11 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
5 11 PATRIKA BELLE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2.26 6 56.5 50 $41 Reward for Effort / Bella Vie
6 4 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 2.93 12 59.5 56 $14 I Am Invincible / Spur of the Moment
7 5 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.1 11 59.5 52 $21 Zariz / Rose of Gatsby
8 13e USAINLY Nick Mitchell Jon Grisedale 3.95 1 58 49 $21 Sepoy / Hot Legs
9 3 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 4.29 10 60.5 54 $31 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
10 7 THE INFLAMER Nick Olive Jeff Penza 6.22 2 59 51 $4.60 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
11 9 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 7.65 3 58 58 $3.90F Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
12 6 EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Jay Ford 15.01 5 59 51 $31 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
15e TIME OF HER LIFE John Rolfe 0 47 Time Thief / Anguissola
14e IRONHEART John Sharah Blake Spriggs 0 48 Mr. Henrysee / Tigris
1 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0 58 Show a Heart / Just the Star
Race 5 - 4:03PM DAWSON HEATING & COOLING BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.69 Last 600m: 0:34.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Lord Denman) Deductions in $: Win 11c & Place 12c for 1st, 13c for 2nd, 10c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brendan Ward 9 57 62 $10 Street Boss / Treasure Book
2 7 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Koby Jennings 0.71 2 58 64 $17 Duporth / Jujitzel
3 3 RHYMING PUPPET Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.72 7 60 68 $4.40EF Poet's Voice / Pinocchio's Sister
4 4 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 2.17 3 59.5 67 $15 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
5 11 VIGORISH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2.27 1 56.5 61 $4.40EF Casino Prince / Barcelona Girl
6 2 HURRICANE HARBOUR Mitch Newman Blake Spriggs 2.46 8 60.5 69 $7 Arlington / Itsahit
7 6 THAT’S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Christian Reith 3.74 5 58 64 $151 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
8 1 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Nick Heywood 3.86 6 61 70 $8.50 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
9 8 BID OF FAITH Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 4.85 4 57.5
(cd 56)
67 $9.50 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
10 12 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Michael Heagney 24.77 10 54 59 $31 Wanted / Discretionary
SB 5 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Jeff Penza 0 59 66 $6.50 Denman / Secrets Sleeping
9 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic 0 63 Bernardini / Contented
Race 6 - 4:38PM MCM PROJECTS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.29 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MAID OF ORE Nick Olive Jay Ford 12 57 61 $3.50 Duporth / Feisty Rose
2 4 MAGIC SEARCH David Pfieffer Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 1.16 10 59 65 $7 Magic Albert / Search the Stars
3 2 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 1.39 5 59.5
(cd 58)
62 $31 Sir Percy / Bankonher
4 5 BALONNE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 1.93 11 57 57 $12 Casino Prince / Muppets
5 9 COP A NIP Zyg Garsztka Ms Winona Costin 2.29 3 56.5 56 $61 Decanter / On the Natural
6 8 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 3.2 9 56.5 56 $15 Sebring / Private
7 1 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.61 13 60
(cd 58.5)
63 $41 Bernardini / Contented
8 11 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Koby Jennings 3.96 8 56.5 56 $26 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
9 3 ELLE A WALKING Graham Brown Andrew Banks 5.16 6 59.5 62 $12 Tickets / Secret Walk
10 12 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 5.36 1 54.5 56 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
11 6 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 5.62 4 57 57 $17 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
12 10 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 5.86 7 56.5 56 $17 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
13 13 UPPER HOUSE Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 6.14 2 54 51 $3.20F Zariz / Bureaucratese
Race 7 - 5:13PM TAB FEDERAL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.44 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Shaun Guymer 3 55 N/A $18 Charge Forward / Danehill Lass
2 5 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Ms Winona Costin 1.44 10 56.5 N/A $5.50 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
3 11 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 1.56 11 55
(cd 52)
N/A $3.50F Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
4 6 TRIBBIANI Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2.1 8 56.5 N/A $26 Not a Single Doubt / Joie
5 12 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.21 12 55 N/A $17 Arena / Royal Tower
6 3 REIGN OVER ME Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 2.28 7 57 N/A $3.90 Manhattan Rain / Choisie
7 10 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.79 4 55.5 N/A $71 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
8 2 HIGH STREET Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/52kg) 3.13 2 57 N/A $9 High Chaparral / Amaranda
9 4 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Koby Jennings 3.22 1 57 N/A $9 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
10 16e MADDIE’S THE BOSS John Borham Jon Grisedale 3.23 5 55 N/A $91 Street Boss / Royalty Lady
11 8 ZAMAKING Matthew Dale Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 4.72 9 56.5 N/A $21 Animal Kingdom / Zamazeu
12 1 BORROMEO Danny Williams Nick Heywood 5.47 6 59 N/A $18 Nova Sofala / Say Yield
7 WRIGGLES Mark Gee 0 N/A Shrapnel / Bettagetawriggleon
9 WITHORN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brendan Ward 0 N/A Star Witness / La Rambla
13 PEKNA Emma & Lucy Longmire Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 0 N/A Roman Emperor / Krasna
14 WHO DA WITNESS Matthew Dale Jeff Penza 0 N/A Star Witness / Torchsinger
Race 8 - 5:48PM SLICEDTECH BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.38 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 IMITATION GAME Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 4 59 51 $3.10 Moshe / Deciphered
2 4 LAUGHING OR CRYING Danny Williams Nick Heywood 2.02 1 59 51 $2.90F Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
3 9 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Koby Jennings 2.13 7 57.5 52 $21 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
4 6 POSH ARLI Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 2.26 3 58.5 54 $10 Arlington / Royal Poser
5 10 ALL TOO FAMILIAR Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 4.84 6 56 49 $17 All Too Hard / Maybe I
6 13 MISSILE ATTACK John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 5.2 2 54 39 $14 Smart Missile / Rose Darmore
7 15 RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.13 8 54
(cd 52.5)
38 $18 Alert / Tangerine
8 1 PALAMEDES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6.69 11 61 55 $14 Equiano / Amarynthia
9 2 ZARIZ NO OTHER Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.41 10 60.5 54 $17 Zariz / Golden Freeze
10 7 RIDGI RIDGE Danny Parsons Adrian Layt 7.75 5 58 49 $26 Haradasun / Cherokee Ridge
11 5 MERCIABELLE Garry Kirkup Ms Courtney Gravener (a3/52kg) 9.2 9 58.5
(cd 55.5)
54 $19 I Am Invincible / Mercia
16e ULTRAVIOLET Norm Gardner 0 52 Sebring / Cutie Express
14 RAVITUDE Nick Mitchell Jon Grisedale 0 39 Pendragon / Ravissant
8 ALL TALK Trevor McIlrick Simon Miller 0 52 Eavesdropper / Manu Peru
11 MESSIAH’S JEWEL Mark de Montfort Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/54kg) 0 45 Oratorio / Florenza
12 HONOUR THE ONE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0 48 Haradasun / Sunsation