Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Tuesday 09, October 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Back to top
Rail Position: +13m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 10-Oct-18 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:30AM COURSE PROPER OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.97 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PIERINA (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Savabeel / Quizzical
2 2 CHARSEA’S GIFT Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 0.23 0 N/A   Moshe / Savage Impact
3 6 VALLESECO Rebecca Dunn Mr Mathew Scorse 2.32 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Rich Hussy
4 1 ALLITERATE Pat Farrell Luke Cumberland 4.65 0 N/A   Al Maher / Al Sahra
5 5 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 5.45 0 N/A   Zoffany / Centaure
6 3 I AM AWESOME Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.76 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Sellout
7 7 VIHARI Paul Perry Chad Lever 5.84 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Venetian Lady
Race 2 - 8:42AM COURSE PROPER OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.37 Last 600m: 0:33.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Snippetson / Cute And Cuddly
2 3 ONLY WANNA SING Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.26 0 N/A   Your Song / Sweet Hollow
3 7 PLAISIR David Atkins Darryl McLellan 3.45 0 N/A   Choisir / Princess Tyla
4 6 SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 5.68 0 N/A   Ilovethiscity / Medusa
5 2 CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara Luke Cumberland 8.88 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Caerless
6 1 BOCHY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 9.24 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Kanyini
7 4 RED DREAM Paul Perry Chad Lever 12.09 0 N/A   Dreamscape / Madame Meilland
Race 3 - 8:54AM COURSE PROPER OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.88 Last 600m: 0:33.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 KING LEAR Tony Newing Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Bambolear
2 7 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.47 0 N/A   Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
3 1 ARTICUS (FR) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.03 0 N/A   Areion / Almerita
4 5 KOOL VINNIE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.49 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Keep It Cool
5 3 DER MEISTER (IRE) Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 3.42 0 N/A   Mastercraftsman / Agnetha
6 6 LIGHTNING HUGH Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 3.71 0 N/A   Henny Hughes / Lightning Queen
7 8 HARRY INVICTUS Gilbert Slattery Jake Hull 12.04 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Dream to Succeed
2 AWESOME PLUCK Jenny Graham 0 N/A Pluck / Shackelite
Race 4 - 9:06AM COURSE PROPER OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:54.78 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BON AMIS Jason Deamer Chad Lever 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Morethan Leicya
2 3 OFF THE DIAL Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.11 0 N/A   Smart Missile / French Penn
3 4 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 2.02 0 N/A   Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
4 2 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 3.12 0 N/A   Nadeem / Just Diamonds
5 6 WILD KINGDOM Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4.81 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Cape Princess
6 5 THE GRANDSON (NZ) Darryl Roberts Ms Amelia Denby 4.85 0 N/A   Savabeel / Millililli
7 7 TOROWOTO Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 5.91 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Celtic Bloom
Race 5 - 9:18AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.70 Last 600m: 0:34.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 WILD FORTUNE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Miss Opulence
2 3 MANDIRIGMA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.46 0 N/A   Sebring / Ulap
3 5 FATALIE Brooke Somers Ms Rachael Murray 4.23 0 N/A   Dissident / Alta Donna
4 1 BUZZER BEATER Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 4.47 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Romantic Moon
5 2 GOLDEN CONQUEST Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.23 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Major Conquest
Race 6 - 9:30AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.04 Last 600m: 0:33.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Scepter of Power)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Northern Meteor / Victory Cry
2 3 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.07 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Plumm
3 1 COZURSMART Luke A Thomas Ms Mikayla Weir 5.54 0 N/A   Pluck / Faking
4 5 STARRICK Pat Farrell Grant Buckley 6.58 0 N/A   Star Witness / Rickwin
5 4 ONIDA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 6.76 0 N/A   All American / Divine Test
6 6 ZIZUMBA Jason Waters Serg Lisnyy 14.46 0 N/A   Danehill Dancer / Ziya
SB 7 SCEPTER OF POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Kiss From a Rose
Race 7 - 9:42AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.36 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KEDAH (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Malaya
2 1 BILLABONG CINDY Ben Hill Serg Lisnyy 0.02 0 N/A   Snippetson / Burnley
3 4 SILVER MELODY Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 1.68 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Radio Song
4 5 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.65 0 N/A   Snitzel / Dyna Slam
5 2 FEARLESS AL Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.79 0 N/A   Albrecht / Fearless Babe
6 HOLDING COURT (GER) Kris Lees 0 N/A Pour Moi / Hold Off
Race 8 - 9:54AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HAVENOT Allan Denham Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Petulie
2 6 MIMIC Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.02 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Jade Diva
3 5 MAGNOLIA POWER Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 4.6 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Express Power
4 2 COUNTESS ROSTOVA Aleacia Bennett Grant Buckley 5.83 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Queen of Peace
5 1 ANGEL OF HEAVEN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.04 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lights of Heaven
6 3 HAVANA STORM Anthony & Edward Cummings Chris O'Brien 10.19 0 N/A   Pierro / Enjoyment
7 7 STEADY REIGN Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 15.75 0 N/A   Rhinebeck / Ready Princess
Race 9 - 10:06AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.70 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SCHOONER OR LATER Rodney Ollerton Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Albrecht / Big Issue
2 4 JACKPOT TELEPHONE Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 0.09 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Aurum Valley
3 6 POWER OF WEXFORD Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.62 0 N/A   Snitzel / Kneeling
4 1 DREAMING OF GOLD Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 2.55 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Johanski
5 5 NATANYA Anthony & Edward Cummings Chris O'Brien 3.13 0 N/A   Pierro / Shania Dane
6 8 LIL’ BEAUTY Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 4.45 0 N/A   Epaulette / Irgunette
7 2 ELLOFAROCK Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 5.21 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Azumi
8 3 GLORIA SINGS (USA) Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.71 0 N/A   Orb / Glorious Success
Race 10 - 10:18AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:49.30 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Celebrita's Choice)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STARS DON’T LIE Tim McIntosh Grant Buckley 0 N/A   Star Witness / Special Lie
2 2 KOHINOOR ROAD Allan Denham Serg Lisnyy 0.31 0 N/A   Zoffany / Ourkohinoor
3 7 TAMARI DANCER Rodney Ollerton Craig Dwyer 0.35 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Valerina
4 5 SO GOOD TO ME Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.38 0 N/A   Stratum / Stellana
5 3 LADY ANIMALIA Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 4.16 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Sunday Lady
6 4 SADU Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 7.32 0 N/A   Mulaazem / Silkesong
SB 1 CELEBRITA’S CHOICE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Snitzel / Celebria
Race 11 - 10:30AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.77 Last 600m: 0:34.33 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SUNNY AFTERNOON Paul Perry Chad Lever 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Sutton Queen
2 2 BEDIVERE Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0.84 0 N/A   Camelot / Elle Elle Bee
3 4 FREEDOM’S FIRE Paul Perry Jeff Kehoe 1.58 0 N/A   Honor in War / Sweet Trouble
4 7 TOTAL POWER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.44 0 N/A   Dundeel / Plumm
5 1 BALLER Anthony & Edward Cummings Chris O'Brien 6.95 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Fuwa
6 5 RAGNOR Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 7.95 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sunset Express
7 3 BOYDIE BOY James Berry Mr Michael Squires 23.41 0 N/A   Gasket / Maximum Vision
8 COMISKEY PARK Kris Lees 0 N/A Eurozone / Carlina
Race 12 - 10:42AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.97 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ENGADINE Stephen Farley Chris O'Brien 0 N/A   Redente / Big Nell
2 1 CHARLIE’S LAW Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0.08 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Miss Murphy's Law
3 3 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 1.11 0 N/A   Epaulette / Soho Madame
4 5 ROOSTER COGBURN Paul Perry Jeff Kehoe 1.54 0 N/A   Honor in War / Our Choice
5 6 SCHEMER Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 1.82 0 N/A   Epaulette / Light Tactic
6 7 SMOOTH FACTOR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.84 0 N/A   The Factor / Smoothie
7 4 NOMORETAWQ Peter Eggleston Mr Mathew Scorse 7.38 0 N/A   Onemorenomore / Tawfiq Valley
Race 13 - 10:54AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.48 Last 600m: 0:34.29 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 RAIN SONG Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Nicconi / Canny Choice
2 2 EXDREAM Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.6 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sboog
3 3 GONE WEST Paul Perry Ms Elizabeth Weiszbach 3.78 0 N/A   Sidereus / Huka
4 6 RESINITE Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 4.36 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Amber's Arion
5 7 TANN HILLS Jeff Englebrecht Ms Alena Skerritt 6.62 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Very Speed
6 1 APPLICANT Paul Perry Chad Lever 8.07 0 N/A   Star Witness / Jiale
7 4 GOT THE DOSH Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 11.2 0 N/A   Moshe / Doska
Race 14 - 11:06AM 4YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:49.18 Last 600m: 0:34.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GOT THE GIGGLES Robert Davies Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 0 N/A   Tickets / Kidding
2 1 CONSTELLATIONS Anthony & Edward Cummings Chris O'Brien 0.03 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Catchafallingstar
3 3 LAGUNA MOUNTAINS Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Kehoe 1.54 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Fonssagrives
4 8 TICKLISH DATES Jeff Englebrecht Serg Lisnyy 2.71 0 N/A   Tickets / Shy Date
5 7 TAYROSE Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 3.46 0 N/A   Commands / Mont Tremblant
6 4 MR SUCKER Terry Drayton Jake Hull 4.48 0 N/A   Arlington / Sixteenth Street
7 6 TALDORA MISS James Berry Mr Michael Squires 5.19 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Antipode
8 5 NOT A WORD Luke A Thomas Grant Buckley 12.37 0 N/A   Mosayter / Not a Pretender
Race 15 - 11:18AM 4YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.74 Last 600m: 0:34.43 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SHE’S STRONG Steve Hodge Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Benfica / Strong Mountain
2 7 MAGIC RICHARD Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 1.52 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Ugly Juggly
3 2 BARDOR Anthony & Edward Cummings Aaron Bullock 2.88 0 N/A   Pierro / Turnstiles
4 3 DRUSILLA Jay Hopkins Craig Dwyer 6 0 N/A   Roman Emperor / Stormy Sac
5 5 FINUCANE MISSILE David Atkins Darryl McLellan 6.64 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Calamba
6 4 EMBERSPEED (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Chris O'Brien 9.09 0 N/A   Tartan Bearer / Pink Pier
7 6 LITTLE GAYLEE Peter Eggleston Mr Mathew Scorse 9.82 0 N/A   Money or the Gun / Little Emily
8 1 BABA GANOUJ Luke A Thomas Mr Michael Squires 11.27 0 N/A   Mosayter / Spice It Up