Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 22, November 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Back to top
Rail Position: +8.5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 23-Nov-18 6:51PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 109


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.14 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
2 6 NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 0.64 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Ashley's Kitty
3 9 PICKELHAUBE Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.85 0 N/A   Helmet / More Haste
4 8 OXFORD MAGIC Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 1.6 0 N/A   Oratorio / Miss Monashee
5 10 POULTON LE SANDS Allan Denham Jake Hull 2.27 0 N/A   Camelot / Morecambe Bay
6 1 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 2.96 0 N/A   Denman / Pagan Princess
7 7 OUR GRAVANO (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.84 0 N/A   Roc De Cambes / Sunshine Park
8 3 EXCELEBRATION GOLD Warren Gavenlock Luke Cumberland 6.94 0 N/A   Excelebration / Saranah Gold
9 4 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) Dianne Lumsden Chad Lever 10.07 0 N/A   Montjeu / Llia
10 2 DEMOCRACY Todd Howlett Ms Rowena Dillon 11.63 0 N/A   Americain / Agree With Me
Race 2 - 8:42AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.17 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane Jake Hull 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Oakfield Beauty
2 9 HIDDEN HILLS Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0.47 0 N/A   All American / Kimillsy
3 2 ARUBA Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 1 0 N/A   Choisir / Coral Reef
4 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.14 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Cathead
5 4 BIG REG Todd Howlett Darryl McLellan 1.69 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Alley Miss
6 5 DANISHKI Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 2.49 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Mishki
7 7 MARFAZ Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 4.05 0 N/A   Al Maher / Sweet Marmalade
8 6 EVER SO NATURAL Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 4.63 0 N/A   Zizou / Solysombra
9 3 BANNER SEASON Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 5.09 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Emblem of Hope
Race 3 - 8:54AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.24 Last 600m: 0:33.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 STAR CROSSED Phillip Atkins Chris O'Brien 0 N/A   Starcraft / Purring Flyer
2 7 TARTUFO BIANCO Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.26 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nearly Did
3 4 OAKFIELD MISSILE Damien Lane Jake Hull 4.12 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Oakfield Queen
4 5 SHUSWAGGI (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.47 0 N/A   Nadeem / Shuswap
5 3 EPIC DAN Allan Kehoe Elissa Meredith 5.64 0 N/A   Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
6 8 BELLE DE VEGA Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 7.37 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Princess Tinkabell
7 2 EAGLEWORKS Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 12.55 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Chrisalice
1 CASCATA ROSSA Adam Duggan 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Backatem
Race 4 - 9:06AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.74 Last 600m: 0:33.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DREAMY BELLE Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Winning Belle
2 6 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Jake Hull 0.34 0 N/A   Zoffany / Bally Aura
3 2 CHARMED PRINCESS Tony Newing Ms Amelia Denby 1.7 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Purple Royale
4 3 CLEVANICC Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.23 0 N/A   Nicconi / Clever Me
5 7 ROY’S COMMAND Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 2.63 0 N/A   Commands / Judicial Queen
6 8 NUCLEAR BURST Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 2.95 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
7 1 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 3.97 0 N/A   Al Maher / Davone Pheroz
8 5 MR GRUMPY Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 5.16 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Italian Romance
Race 5 - 9:18AM MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.80 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DERBY STAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Starcraft / Enemy Dragline
2 10 SIR LEO Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 0.04 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Pennacchio
3 9 RULING SYMBOL Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.83 0 N/A   More Than Ready / Gamble Me
4 2 GROOVESTER Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.53 0 N/A   Sebring / Groovy Choice
5 7 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Jake Hull 1.65 0 N/A   Street Cry / Dariana
6 4 I’M KATE (NZ) Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 2.4 0 N/A   Savabeel / Shandream
7 6 NZURI MWALI Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2.91 0 N/A   Husson / Jezangani
8 8 PATKA Allan Denham Ms Rachael Murray 3.79 0 N/A   Carlton House / Abeni
9 5 LITTLE EFFORT Kim Waugh Chad Lever 4.3 0 N/A   Reward for Effort / Sister Livia
3 HIDDEN HILLS Kim Waugh 0 N/A All American / Kimillsy
Race 6 - 9:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.63 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 INTREPIDUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Miss Fearless
2 9 ROTHMAN Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.15 0 N/A   Rothesay / Curtsey
3 7 MONEY TRAVELS Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 0.23 0 N/A   Snippetson / Final Star
4 4 EQUISETA Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 2.81 0 N/A   Equiano / Devonshire
5 2 BLACK VIXEN Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 4.69 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Juggles
6 5 IMAPOET Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 4.75 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Ioness
7 10 STEADY STAR (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 9.18 0 N/A   Zoustar / Misstrum
1 BELLE DE VEGA Kim Waugh 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Princess Tinkabell
3 DAY STAR Damien Lane 0 N/A Hard Spun / Impossibleprincess
8 NUCLEAR BURST Kim Waugh 0 N/A Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
Race 7 - 9:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.78 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 VINROSE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Rosecutter
2 1 CALL ME MO Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.41 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Carcassonne
3 4 ROMAN CANDLE (NZ) Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 0.44 0 N/A   Savabeel / Candelabra
4 7 STOOGE Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 0.56 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Awe Inspiring
5 3 OUR TOWN Phillip Atkins Luke Cumberland 2.65 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Bold Sari
6 5 SERRIANO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.3 0 N/A   Dissident / Mafia Miss
7 9 WAR CAT Jason Deamer Chad Lever 9.87 0 N/A   Time for War / Tale of the Cougar
8 2 FURPHY Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 14.83 0 N/A   Wandjina / Ambitious Princess
6 STEVIE’S EVIE Brett Thompson 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Letyahairhangdown
Race 8 - 9:54AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.77 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SNOWZONE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Snitzel / Snowdrift
2 2 CHASING COMETS Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 0.94 0 N/A   Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
3 3 CITROUILLE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 2.66 0 N/A   Duporth / Le Jardin
4 4 FINDELLEE Jason Deamer Chad Lever 3.05 0 N/A   Time for War / Del Amore
5 5 NEW YORK NICK Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 4.49 0 N/A   Nicconi / Just Cooking
6 7 SWEET FU Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 13.67 0 N/A   Sizzling / Swiss Current
7 8 WILD CHAP Gregory McFarlane Ms Jenny Duggan 163.09 0 N/A   Toronado / Pipkin
1 BENGALLA BAY Pat Farrell 0 N/A Wandjina / Kosi Bay
Race 9 - 10:06AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.61 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FOUR MORE MILLERS Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Ancient Impulse
2 3 HEREDERO (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.11 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Princess Pedrille
3 1 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins Chad Lever 2.46 0 N/A   Henrythenavigator / Gymea Lily
4 6 THROUGH THE CRACKS Angela Davies Darryl McLellan 3.71 0 N/A   Wanted / More Than Acracker
5 5 RAIDEN Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 3.76 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Glowlamp
4 KATGULLY RED Jenelle Butler 0 N/A Haradasun / Excellent Vintage
Race 10 - 10:18AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.54 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIFFICULT TO GET Jeff Englebrecht Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Tickets / Stellana
2 6 WRITTEN IN VAIN Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan 0.56 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Donna Carina
3 4 PEYTON PLACE Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.51 0 N/A   Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
4 3 LONGCHAMP LASS David Atkins Chad Lever 1.67 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Wejdaan
5 5 TALE OF EIGHT Steve Hodge Chris O'Brien 1.86 0 N/A   Benfica / Tale of the Cougar
6 2 JUVENTUS Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 2.86 0 N/A   Hard Spun / Sexy Siren
Race 11 - 10:30AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.64 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PANCAKE Adam Duggan Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Duporth / Holy Duck
2 6 SEVINI Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0.18 0 N/A   Sebring / Fast Shanti
3 4 MISS SIBLEY Paul Perry Ashley Morgan 0.19 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Royal Dance
4 2 CONQUERING LADY Gregory McFarlane Jake Hull 8.25 0 N/A   Love Conquers All / Lady Octa
5 3 FIVEASH Justin Drake Daniel Northey 11.07 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Royal Wit
6 7 WICKED MISSILE Mark Cross Ms Jenny Duggan 12.83 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Travesura
1 CELEBRITA’S CHOICE Kris Lees 0 N/A Snitzel / Celebria
Race 12 - 10:42AM 3YO FILLIES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.21 Last 600m: 0:34.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MAGNOLIA POWER Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Express Power
2 4 MORNAY Luke Hilton Ms Amelia Denby 0.21 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Lobster
3 6 TIME AND AGAIN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.82 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / History Maker
4 5 SERENE BEAUTY Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 2.86 0 N/A   Stratum / Feng Shui Baby
5 1 DRAGON’S BEAUTY Dianne Lumsden Serg Lisnyy 8.05 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Beautiful Dragon
6 3 MISS CONSUELA Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 9.99 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Donatella
Race 13 - 10:54AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.40 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BENATARI Brett Cavanough Ms Leanne G Henry 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / We Belong
2 7 NOSTRO RE Steve Hodge Chris O'Brien 4.05 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Card Queen
3 5 MOON PANTHER Les Tilley Ms Rachael Murray 5.5 0 N/A   So You Think / Dance On the Moon
4 4 LUCITOR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 8.49 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Capacitor
5 9 ZORI Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 10.39 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Sezero
6 6 MUTABAAHY Justin Drake Daniel Northey 13.78 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Bahja
3 IN YA SKYROCKET Allan Kehoe 0 N/A May'haab / Fashion General
8 REVERSE CHARGES Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Casino Prince / Call Collect
2 DA POWER Kris Lees 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Mosse Diva
Race 14 - 11:06AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.02 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LOOKSEA Pat Farrell Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Harbour Watch / Bindiya
2 4 HALLS OF IVY (NZ) Brett Cavanough Ms Leanne G Henry 2.61 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Ivy Hall
3 3 CRAIG’S MY BOY Todd Howlett Chad Lever 3.09 0 N/A   Time Thief / Alley Miss
4 1 CANFORD MICK Gregory McFarlane Ms Jenny Duggan 4.27 0 N/A   Canford Cliffs / Mick's Chick
5 5 LIFETIME QUEST Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 5.01 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Matras
6 10 DA POWER Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 5.5 0 N/A   Lope de Vega / Mosse Diva
7 8 ROYAL MONARCH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.97 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
8 7 LORD BYRON Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 7.01 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Italian Romance
9 9 WEIGELA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 7.16 0 N/A   Epaulette / Midnight Wine
10 2 CLARION Brett Cavanough Daniel Northey 8.29 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Battle Queen
Race 15 - 11:18AM 4YO+ MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Four-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.87 Last 600m: 0:34.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALTERNATIVE FACTS Warren Gavenlock Ms Mikayla Weir 0 N/A   Star Witness / Lost Weekend
2 6 TIME OF THE DRAGON Dianne Lumsden Serg Lisnyy 3.13 0 N/A   Time Thief / Beautiful Dragon
3 5 PAOLO Kris Lees Craig Dwyer 5.64 0 N/A   Master of Design / Homegrown
4 2 APIDAE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 6.38 0 N/A   Commands / Honey Bouquet
5 4 NO SOUP FOR YOU Nick Mitchell Ms Jenny Duggan 7.85 0 N/A   Globetrotter / Endearment
3 EMMY’S OUR GIRL Todd Howlett 0 N/A Harbour Watch / Ragnhild