Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 16, November 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.68
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 20-Nov-18 3:16PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77


NIGHT MEETING - 54kg Minimum Weight
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB PLATE (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.76 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 C’EST DAVINCHI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James McDonald 6 59 N/A $1.90F All Too Hard / Mystically
2 1 AEECEE DELIGHTED (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Tommy Berry 1.3 2 59 N/A $11 Niagara / Miss Prickle
3 3 DASHING SPECIAL Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 2.3 5 59 N/A $8 High Chaparral / Di Falco
4 5 FRASCATI MISS (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 4.3 3 57 N/A $6 Jimmy Choux / Shaheen
5 4 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Joshua Parr 6.3 7 59 N/A $17 Tickets / Fabulash
6 6 POWER TRANSFORMER Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 8 1 57 N/A $9 So You Think / Platinum Passion
7 7 SOPHILO Cheryl Roberts Tim Clark 12.9 4 57 N/A $18 Teofilo / Sophielicious
Race 2 - 6:45PM FRIDAY NIGHT RACING PLATE (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:34.43 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SECRET LEGEND BOBS Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 2 57 N/A $3.40 I Am Invincible / Ambers Waltz
2 1 BATTLE PLANE BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Jason Collett 1.8 1 57 N/A $21 Declaration Of War / Indy Cash
3 8 WELSH LEGEND BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2 4 55 N/A $5.50 Camelot / Onethingatatime
4 3 DE VALERA John O'Shea James McDonald 2.3 5 57 N/A $2.80F Not a Single Doubt / Quiet Maggy
5 7 COLLECTIVELY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.4 3 55 N/A $8.50 Foxwedge / Optimist
6 2 BLACK SUNRISE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 4.5 6 57 N/A $9 Pierro / Call Me Pretty
7 4 FLYING MOJO BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings Koby Jennings 5.9 7 57 N/A $19 Uncle Mo / Pointed
8 5 HARD ENOUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Rachel King 7.1 8 57 N/A $101 All Too Hard / Rattled
Race 3 - 7:15PM CANTERBURY FOODIES MARKETS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REELEM IN RUBY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 5 57 N/A $2.60F Pierro / Bobine
2 1 RIVER BIRD BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0.1 7 59 N/A $26 Epaulette / Amber's Crown
3 3 ZOUOLOGIST BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2 2 58 N/A $3.10 Zoustar / Fools Gold
4 6 TASK AND PURPOSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3 9 57 N/A $13 Zoustar / Combat Kitty
5 4 AUSBRED BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.1 4 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 More Than Ready / Ponte Piccolo
6 8 JAZETTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Corey Brown 3.9 11 56 N/A $41 Fastnet Rock / Tarcoola Diamond
7 12 TAWARET BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4.2 3 54.5 N/A $31 I Am Invincible / Khepri
8 2 HOSTWIN SUPREME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 4.8 10 58 N/A $13 Zoustar / Any Wonder
9 14e WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Jay Ford 4.9 8 54.5 N/A $81 Choistar / Canley Cares
10 11 BOUDICEA BELLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 5 1 55.5 N/A $9 Smart Missile / Miss Vandal
11 9 SIXES BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.3 6 56 N/A $16 Hinchinbrook / Upper Notch
7 HAVANA STORM BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony & Edward Cummings 0 N/A Pierro / Enjoyment
13e HOME SCENE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Fragmentation
10 ZALATTE (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Za Star
Race 4 - 7:45PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.53 Last 600m: 0:35.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WOOSHKA Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 4 59 66 $31 Written Tycoon / Laura's Avenue
2 5 SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave Blake Spriggs 0.1 1 59 66 $3.60 Lope de Vega / Daydream Express
3 9 OUR DASHA Derek Piper Ms Rachel King 0.3 9 58 64 $26 Denman / Hollywell
4 7 ARIZONA WILDCAT Luke Hilton Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 0.6 2 58
(cd 56)
64 $51 Foxwedge / Pure Intentions
5 3 TANIKO James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 0.7 6 59.5 67 $3.70 Medaglia d'Oro / Counterpane
6 2 SEBRING EXPRESS Gary Portelli Tye Angland 0.9 8 60.5 69 $16 Sebring / Miss Exxi
7 10 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli Kerrin McEvoy 1.9 7 57 62 $21 Stratum / Moccasin Bend
8 4 WHISKEY SHOOTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.1 3 59.5 70 $3F Sebring / Rocha
9 1 I AM SPECIAL Gerald Ryan Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 3.8 5 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $14 I Am Invincible / Special Mention
12 KEDAH (NZ) Kris Lees James McDonald 0 62 Per Incanto / Malaya
11 TELL ME BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 64 Choisir / Sweet Little Lies
8 MISS INVINCIBLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 67 I Am Invincible / Abound
Race 5 - 8:15PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:58.93 Last 600m: 0:35.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FANTASTIC MAN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Tye Angland 1 59.5 67 $11 Redoute's Choice / Femina Fashion
2 4 GODUNOV Gerald Ryan Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 0.1 4 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $13 Dalakhani / Global Dance
3 5 SEMPER FIDELIS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0.3 3 60 72 $3.70F High Chaparral / Endearment
4 10 TUNERO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.6 7 57 62 $3.80 Teofilo / Sweet Little Lies
5 1 DANZIE (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.8 5 62.5
(cd 60.5)
73 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Zarzuela
6 12 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 1.7 11 56.5 65 $101 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
7 2 GAMBLESTOWN (NZ) Joseph Pride Adam Hyeronimus 2.9 2 61.5 71 $5.50 Darci Brahma / Inniskillen
8 13e DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Andrew Banks 3.1 6 54 55 $81 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
9 8 BULLET SHOT Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 4.8 8 57 62 $18 Redoute's Choice / Rendzina
10 9 CHILLI BEAUTY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Corey Brown 6.8 9 57 66 $101 Snippetson / Elegant Beauty
11 3 RED DREAM BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jay Ford 7.4 10 61 70 $151 Dreamscape / Madame Meilland
14e SPARSHOLT Steven Wilson Adrian Layt 0 49 Street Cry / High School
7 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Joshua Parr 0 64 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
11 HIROKIN Jarrod Austin Ms Rachel King 0 61 Dubawi / Rovos
Race 6 - 8:45PM THE AGENCY PROJECTS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:33.35 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 WEEKEND AFFAIR Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2 56 62 $12 Trusting / Weekend in Paris
2 2 FRANCESCO Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.2 1 59.5 69 $13 Wanted / With Love
3 11 WARUNA Kris Lees James McDonald 0.3 10 57 68 $1.90F All Too Hard / Warpath
4 5 PIPPI’S PRIDE Stephen Gleeson Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1.6 4 59
(cd 56)
68 $13 Beautiful Crown / Kapvadar
5 7 SEE THE MASTER (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 7 58 66 $18 Dutch Art / See Emily Play
6 6 SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry Jay Ford 2.5 3 58 66 $41 Ilovethiscity / Medusa
7 9 NACHO LIBRE Paul Cave Blake Spriggs 4.4 9 57.5 65 $12 Anacheeva / Anniewill
8 1 ESTEEM SPIRIT Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 6.7 12 60 70 $19 Shrapnel / Belle Esteem
9 13e DANETRILLE Gary Colvin Blaike McDougall (a2/53kg) 7.6 11 54.5
(cd 53)
59 $41 Dane Shadow / Catrille
10 4 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Andrew Adkins 8.6 5 59 68 $26 Dreamscape / Mandra
11 3 BRINGAGEM Gary Portelli Jason Collett 9.6 6 59 68 $16 Sebring / Princess Gemma
12 8 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 16.3 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
65 $15 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
14e VOILIER Gary Nickson Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 59 Beneteau / Ivyrose
10 COOL AND NEAT John P Thompson Tye Angland 0 64 Lonhro / Speedy Natalie
Race 7 - 9:15PM KIA HORNSBY EVENING STAR (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.63 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLUE TYCOON David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 3 60.5
(cd 58.5)
75 $4 Written Tycoon / Blue Music
2 8 VINNIE POWER John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0.1 11 57 72 $9.50 I Am Invincible / Miss Polanas
3 5 ARANCINI Gerald Ryan James McDonald 1.1 1 59.5 73 $3.80F Shinzig / Schmooze
4 1 DRACHENFELS Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.2 2 63
(cd 61)
80 $8.50 Street Cry / Rheinfels
5 4 KOOL VINNIE Kris Lees Jason Collett 1.5 10 60 74 $15 I Am Invincible / Keep It Cool
6 13e PIANISSIMO Richard Litt Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 1.9 8 55
(cd 52)
64 $21 Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
7 10 INANUP Jarrod Austin Tim Clark 2.4 5 55.5 65 $5.50 Bon Hoffa / Our Slew
8 16e PROFILER Jeff Englebrecht Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 2.5 4 54
(cd 52)
53 $61 Ready's Image / Burford
9 6 GOOD WEATHER Richard Butler Adam Hyeronimus 2.6 7 58.5 71 $16 Star Witness / Extremis
10 12 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 4.2 9 55 68 $26 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
11 9 PHUKET Allan Denham Joshua Parr 8.8 6 56 66 $26 Medaglia d'Oro / Aziani
15e ALLITERATE Pat Farrell 0 61 Al Maher / Al Sahra
2 NICTOCK Cameron Crockett Tye Angland 0 79 Nicconi / Ready to Rumba
14e KENTUCKY FLYER Graham Payne Ms Jenny Duggan (a2/50kg) 0 62 Street Sense / Princess Pedrille
7 CHOICE LARGA Damien Lane Jake Hull 0 70 Al Samer / Larga Vista
11 MERIDIAN STAR Richard Laming Ms Jessica Payne 0 68 Stratum / Maiden On Fire
Race 8 - 9:45PM TAB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.18 Last 600m: 0:34.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 57.5 63 $3.20F Your Song / Hoss Amor
2 5 PIERINA (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 1 2 58.5 69 $5.50 Savabeel / Quizzical
3 3 EXCELLING Joseph Pride Corey Brown 1.4 6 59.5 67 $5.50 Manhattan Rain / Princess Ruhie
4 4 EXCELLENT DESIGN John P Thompson Tye Angland 2.8 8 59 70 $7 Exceed And Excel / Dezign
5 1 DAWN RAID John O'Shea Robbie Dolan (a3/49kg) 4.7 5 60
(cd 57)
68 $16 Charge Forward / Silently
6 6 MEDOVINA James Cummings James McDonald 5.2 7 58 68 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Mead
7 12 BRIGHT FUTURE Luke Hilton Adam Hyeronimus 7 4 55.5 59 $21 Dubai's Choice / Future Impact
8 7 JUST LIKE STRATUM Paul Niceforo Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 9.3 3 58 64 $71 Stratum / Dixie Parade
15e SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave 0 66 Lope de Vega / Daydream Express
13e DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0 62 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
14e PROFILER Jeff Englebrecht Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 53 Ready's Image / Burford
9 TIME OUT OF MIND Clare Cunningham Brenton Avdulla 0 63 Dream Ahead / Schiaparelli
2 I AM MAGNIFICENT Dean Mirfin Sam Weatherley (a2/53.5kg) 0 68 I Am Invincible / Superline
11 PEMBROKE CASTLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 65 I Am Invincible / Callista
10 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy 0 63 Zariz / Zahbowe