Canberra Acton: Canberra Racing Club Friday 25, May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Synthetic
Track Condition: Synthetic
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 29-May-18 12:38PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:33PM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK REMOVAL 2YO HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.13 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Christian Reith 4 57 N/A $7.50 Magnus / Titania Star
2 1 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 1.11 8 58 N/A $1.24F Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss
3 3 REASON TO SMILE Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 2.58 1 56
(cd 52)
N/A $12 Unencumbered / Smily
4 5 MADAM ILITHYIA Bjorn Baker Jay Ford 3.84 3 55 N/A $11 Sepoy / Ilithyia
5 4 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Mathew Cahill 5.02 2 55.5 N/A $21 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 8 BLING ALERT Jack Van Duren Ms Kacie Adams 7.11 6 54.5 N/A $201 Alert / Gemrun
7 7 BEAUTY AT DAWN Trevor McIlrick Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 11.39 5 54.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Bernardini / Remembering to Win
8 6 REBEL LILLY James Curtis Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.32 7 55 N/A $101 Rebel Raider / Moonlight Sierra
Race 2 - 1:08PM BREMA GROUP CANBERRA STAYERS (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:56.07 Last 600m: 0:36.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 D’BEAK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 9 61 75 $6 Medaglia d'Oro / Sticky Beak
2 5 BALANSA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 0.55 2 56 65 $1.85F Helenus / In the Clover
3 3 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.8 3 57 67 $15 Pentire / Lady Noubeel
4 4 CONCESSIONS Scott Singleton Richard Bensley 1.2 4 57 71 $8.50 Tickets / Last Dollars
5 6 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.82 7 55 63 $10 Wanted / Jewel Theft
6 9 JUST TWO VEES Jamie Thomsen Blake Spriggs 2.12 5 54 54 $51 Venice Beach / Viejo
7 8 JOE’S JOY Richard Litt Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.67 1 54
(cd 52)
65 $7.50 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
8 2 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Nick Heywood 2.85 6 59.5 72 $26 Haradasun / Miang
9 7 ROSE’S SONG Steven O'Brien Jeff Penza 4.66 8 55 67 $51 Honours List / Rose Street
Race 3 - 1:43PM WRECKING BALL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:03.40 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LANSALA Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 1 59 N/A $4.40 Smart Missile / Prim
2 5 REVITUP REDNUT Luke Pepper Mathew Cahill 0.45 2 56 N/A $3.10F Magic Albert / Outofafrika
3 13e STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Geovani Castillo 2.14 10 54.5 N/A $71 Star Witness / Effortless
4 8 AVERAGE OUT Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.01 3 54.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $21 Duke of Marmalade / Folk Music
5 12 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.04 7 54.5 N/A $8 Stratum / Sister Rose
6 4 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4.35 6 56.5 N/A $4.20 Drumbeats / Point One
7 9 GAELIC BOLT Fred Skerbic Ms Kacie Adams 6.1 11 54.5 N/A $201 Silent Shoto / Samer's Luck
8 11 STAR OF SAMARA Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 7.44 4 54.5 N/A $7 Albrecht / Star Plume
9 15e IN OUR SIGHTS Brad Draper Blake Spriggs 10.44 5 54.5 N/A $201 Bon Hoffa / Elite Vision
10 3 OUTPOINTED MAGPIE Bernie Fraser Michael Travers 11.03 8 56.5 N/A $41 Bullet Train / Pointed
11 6 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM Aaron Clarke Michael Heagney 11.87 12 55.5 N/A $26 Song of Tara / More Than Special
12 14e JULIET’S DREAM Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 12.87 9 54.5 N/A $201 Dreamscape / Ulap
10 SO FOXY Marc Conners 0 N/A Foxwedge / Apparel
7 IGNITE THE LOVE Lauri Wray 0 N/A Related / Miss Strangelove
2 AMBELLARA Matthew Dale 0 N/A Time Thief / Gemini Miss
Race 4 - 2:18PM PULVERISER MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:14.60 Last 600m: 0:35.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SHEZACRAFTSMAN (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 9 55 N/A $5 Mastercraftsman / Miss Krisdel
2 8 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Jay Ford 2.01 10 55 N/A $5 Not a Single Doubt / Royal Commands
3 3 DENVER Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 2.59 1 56 N/A $4.20F All American / Falqueen
4 6 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.59 4 55 N/A $6 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
5 2 WITHORN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 4.96 7 57.5 N/A $8.50 Star Witness / La Rambla
6 7 MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 7.73 5 55 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Bidden
7 10 SANG REAL Garry Kirkup Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8.32 8 55 N/A $71 Host / Le Billet Doux
8 5 BILL’S MY BOY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 8.87 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $11 Zariz / So Excited
9 13e BRIDGES Kerri Kulic Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 10.81 3 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $151 Nothin' Leica Dane / Impetuance
10 1 GLOWING CAT Joseph Ible Nick Heywood 11.58 11 58.5 N/A $8 Bearcat / Always Glowing
11 12 THE EURO Neville Layt Adrian Layt 12.88 6 55 N/A $151 Eurozone / Margobelle
12 4 ZARLENA Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 13.33 12 56 N/A $151 Zoffany / Global Start
15e GRACEFUL GIFT Thomas Lyttle 0 N/A Bryannbo's Gift / Graceful Symphony
16e EXPERIENCED Darryl Rolfe 0 N/A Skilled / Chaparra
9 OUR NUISANCE Tom Wilson Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Zizou / Mokaraba
14e BURRANGONG John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0 N/A Champions Gallery / Soiree Girl
Race 5 - 2:53PM DEMOLITION DERBY CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1750 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:47.75 Last 600m: 0:35.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 9 59 50 $4.60F Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
2 8 CONSOLING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 0.03 7 56.5 N/A $8.50 Monaco Consul / Carnegie Hikari
3 4 THE POTATO PONTIFF Rodney Howes Mathew Cahill 1.1 2 59 49 $4.80 Power of Destiny / Play Date
4 1 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Jay Ford 1.59 5 59 45 $6.50 Haradasun / Sharise
5 5 COUNTOF MONTECARLO Paul Facoory Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 2.05 6 57.5
(cd 54.5)
55 $8.50 Monaco Consul / Mystic Princess
6 10 IMANACHEEVA Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.17 8 55 N/A $11 Anacheeva / Reine du Soir
7 13e RISING FORCE Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 3.33 12 56.5 N/A $61 Exceed And Excel / Mi Chiamano Mimi
8 11 CORTINA BLUE Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.93 1 54.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $11 Murtajill / Cantinela
9 9 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Michael Heagney 6.01 11 56.5 N/A $26 Dreamscape / Desert Choice
10 6 KALOOKI Wade Mathie Nick Heywood 6.05 10 57.5 48 $14 Uncle Mo / Woona
11 7 CASINO’S JEWELS Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 6.27 4 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $14 Casino Prince / Beyond the End
12 14e STOLEN GIFT Mike Petrovic Jason Devrimol 9.1 3 55 N/A $51 Delago Deluxe / Miss Jumbo
15e MINGALARBA John Rolfe 0 38 Champions Gallery / She's Neat
16e MONEY CRAZY Len Hodgson 0 N/A Dash for Cash / Nuts About Jugah
3 POLAR BLAST Gerald Ryan Adrian Layt 0 56 Smart Missile / Driven Snow
12 WINE TIME ANYTIME Marc Conners 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Strata Title
Race 6 - 3:28PM SIRACUSA SWEEPSTAKES BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1080 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:02.53 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3 57 56 $2.20F Zizou / Strategic Miss
2 3 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Blake Spriggs 0.06 1 59 56 $7 Salade / Evening Charmer
3 4 DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens Michael Travers 0.57 4 58.5 55 $41 Denman / Celestial Flight
4 9 SEDUCTION Gratz Vella Christian Reith 1.03 10 57 52 $10 Foreplay / Misdeeds
5 15e RED HOT TANGO Karen Welch Mathew Cahill 1.5 6 54 39 $91 Alert / Tangerine
6 7 THE LAST SOMMET Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.46 2 58 54 $7.50 Zariz / Rose of Gatsby
7 14e OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Jeff Penza 5.21 8 54.5 47 $31 Time Thief / Oh She Said
8 6 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.83 11 58
(cd 56.5)
58 $12 I Am Invincible / Spur of the Moment
9 8 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Jay Ford 7.47 9 58 54 $9 Street Boss / Treasure Book
10 2 SNIP THE MO Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 8 5 59 56 $10 Uncle Mo / Snippety Day
11 11 VARVO Geoffrey Crothers Ms Alena Skerritt (a1.5/50kg) 14.87 7 56
(cd 54.5)
54 $81 Half Hennessy / Jenny's Wish
1 BALYCASTLE PEGASUS Mark Gee Nick Heywood 0 59 Krupt / Missala
13e SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a2/48kg) 0 51 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
5 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 55 California Dane / Cannshe
12 CALIFORNIASURPRISE Peter & Paul Snowden 0 56 I Am Invincible / Camporella
Race 7 - 4:03PM TAB FEDERAL - BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1206 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:09.55 Last 600m: 0:34.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 9 58.5 60 $8.50 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
2 5 FIRE STOKER Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 1.89 10 59.5 62 $5 Denman / Mantelpiece
3 7 JAR OF HEARTS Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 3.27 2 59
(cd 55)
65 $10 Ad Valorem / Dix
4 10 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.65 6 58.5 60 $9.50 Wanted / Fancyfree
5 2 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Jay Ford 4.77 4 60 63 $41 Bernardini / Contented
6 6 DIXIE CHICK Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 5.16 8 59
(cd 57.5)
65 $4.80F Star Witness / Dixie Paradise
7 11 DYLAN’S DEEVA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5.18 1 57.5 62 $16 Dylan Thomas / Longoria
8 4 ERINS ZAR Luke Pepper Christian Reith 5.7 3 59.5 62 $26 Zariz / Erins Princess
9 9 MELBERRA STAR Luke Pepper Nick Heywood 5.75 12 58.5 64 $15 Denman / Val de Loire
10 1 CHARCUTERIE Luke Pepper Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 5.86 5 60.5
(cd 57.5)
64 $26 Snitzel / Pheebles
11 3 UNDAOAF Nick Olive Jeff Penza 8.82 11 60 63 $5 Star Witness / Eckland
12 12 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 9.72 7 56.5
(cd 55)
60 $31 Jezadane / Gold Omega
15e HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland 0 68 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
16e RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale 0 62 Postponed / Symphony
13e LIABILITYADJUSTER Doug Gorrel Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a0/51kg) 0 58 Bureaucracy / Marlissy
14e SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 46 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
Race 8 - 4:37PM SAFETY FIRST CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1280 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,500.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,645, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $205.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Acton Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 1:13.84 Last 600m: 0:34.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DUTCHESSE MOSHE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 6 57 59 $3.40F Moshe / Hops
2 10 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/49kg) 2.99 12 55 55 $26 Helmet / Diamondi
3 9 STAR SIGN Luke Pepper Richard Bensley 4.34 4 55.5 52 $17 Star Witness / Hallmark Star
4 1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Nick Heywood 4.48 3 61 63 $17 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
5 2 FAME SHINES Scott Singleton Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 5.37 2 61
(cd 58)
63 $3.80 Perfectly Ready / Plan the Peace
6 3 CLIFF Joe Cleary Jason Devrimol 7.29 1 59 59 $31 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
7 4 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Jay Ford 7.35 7 57 55 $14 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
8 6 TE ATA Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.08 11 56.5 58 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
9 11 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter Ms Courtney Gillman (a4/52kg) 9.98 9 55
(cd 52)
55 $12 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
10 12 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Jeff Penza 10.09 5 54.5 54 $19 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
11 8 PAHRULI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 10.9 10 55.5 56 $7 Domesday / All Trumped Up
12 7 THAT’S THE TICKET Becky Byrne Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 14.56 8 56.5
(cd 54.5)
54 $61 Tickets / Sentimental Song
14e SNIP OF PURPLE Jenny Hoy 0 45 Snippetson / Violetter
13e KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Patrick Scorse (a1.5/53kg) 0 51 Shinzig / Princess Dani