Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 23, May 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 24-May-18 1:01AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.10 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BEIDI Chris Waller Tye Angland 1 57 N/A $18 Stryker / Mingshan
2 1 MUNICH BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 0.5 5 58 N/A $2.50F Snitzel / Quench the Thirst
3 5 HOME SOIL BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.3 3 57 N/A $10 Exceed And Excel / Candlelight
4 6 KENTFORD David Payne Keagan Latham 3.9 6 57 N/A $101 Master of Design / Tale of Harmony
5 9 COSIMO Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 4.2 2 56 N/A $7 Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze
6 3 CALIPARI Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 5.4 4 57 N/A $10 Written Tycoon / Peppie
7 7 SALSA MAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tim Clark 6.2 8 57 N/A $51 I Am Invincible / Ladies Dancing
8 4 GOD OF THUNDER BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 7.9 7 57 N/A $3.40 More Than Ready / Jolie Bay
9 8 WIN ’N’ GRIN John P Thompson Blake Shinn 8.7 9 57 N/A $19 Reward for Effort / Bouchette
Race 2 - 1:25PM ALL TOO HARD@VINERY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.53 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PEDICEL BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig James McDonald 9 57 N/A $6 Redoute's Choice / Cleanup
2 8 REGINAE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Blake Shinn 0.2 6 57 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Fuhrnatic
3 1 TELL ME BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Joshua Parr 0.7 10 58 N/A $3.60F Choisir / Sweet Little Lies
4 9 SINGING SAND BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 2 11 57 N/A $8 Poet's Voice / Sabkha
5 10 APERITIF BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2.5 2 56.5 N/A $16 Bernardini / Pimms Time
6 2 VOILA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Corey Brown 2.8 3 58 N/A $6 Choisir / Milzeel
7 5 KNOCKOUT GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brenton Avdulla 3.4 7 57 N/A $14 Not a Single Doubt / Trust Antonia
8 3 VIVRE LA VIE BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Christian Reith 5.6 8 57.5 N/A $21 Choisir / Tallulah Bee
9 12 WINSPEAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 6 4 56 N/A $26 Shamus Award / Silverscreen Queen
10 11 SLIEMA BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Keagan Latham 8.2 5 56 N/A $101 Lope de Vega / Up'n'doing
11 6 LOVING HEART BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 15.4 1 57 N/A $9.50 Epaulette / Lucentino
4 AGE OF WAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Snitzel / Lady Zabelia
Race 3 - 2:00PM TAB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.96 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRIME CANDIDATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 5 57.5 68 $6 Denman / Coolroom Candidate
2 9 DAWN DAWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 0.8 7 55.5 68 $4.60 All Too Hard / Dawned
3 3 DISCUSSIONS BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.1 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
68 $31 Duporth / Zalinda
4 12 TANIKO BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2.2 3 53.5 64 $11 Medaglia d'Oro / Counterpane
5 1 INTUITION BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.4 6 59.5 72 $9.50 Street Cry / Radar
6 11 BLAZERAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Corey Brown 2.9 4 55 63 $26 Commands / I Believe
7 2 CUBA BOBS Bonus Scheme John P Thompson Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 3 1 58
(cd 56)
69 $41 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
8 6 POETIC CHARMER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 4.7 2 57 67 $6.50 Your Song / Hoss Amor
9 10 NOBLE CREED BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees James McDonald 6.1 9 55.5 68 $2.90F Lonhro / Tropical Affair
5 PLAYARD BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Frazer Joshua Parr 0 67 Hinchinbrook / McCune
7 RED ZEPHYR BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tye Angland 0 66 Snitzel / Red Typhoon
8 MOSSMAN GORGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0 65 Mossman / Lesmartre
Race 4 - 2:35PM RANVET HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:57.62 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 AUGUSTUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 3 56.5 68 $7 Snitzel / Gussy Godiva
2 6 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Christian Reith 0.1 4 57.5 68 $18 Mosayter / Better Days
3 10 TUNERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.3 6 53.5 62 $2.70F Teofilo / Sweet Little Lies
4 3 TAIKOMOCHI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 2 5 60 73 $6.50 Snitzel / Geisha
5 9 MARABEL Wendy Roche Mitchell Bell 2.1 10 55 67 $12 Mossman / Kidding
6 4 BALMAIN BOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Tim Clark 2.2 1 58.5 70 $5 Duporth / One True Love
7 2 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 2.5 2 61
(cd 59)
75 $13 O'Reilly / Swarovski
8 8 MAGICAL STANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 5.2 9 56 65 $31 Al Maher / Constance
9 5 VILLARDO (GER) Matthew Smith James McDonald 5.3 8 58.5 70 $21 Jukebox Jury / Ventiane
10 11 SUNDAY SWINDLER Ben Hill Corey Brown 12 7 53
(cd 54)
59 $101 Husson / Ready On Sunday
1 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0 77 Tosen Phantom / Tosen Minerva
Race 5 - 3:10PM #THERACES HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 73, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.62 Last 600m: 0:36.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DIAPASON (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8 58.5 68 $6 Shocking / Musicanna
2 1 JAUNTY (NZ) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 3 2 61
(cd 59)
73 $6.50 O'Reilly / Joy
3 8 VALREE Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 3.2 1 58 67 $5.50 Ad Valorem / Fame for Three
4 5 WALK THE STREETS Chris Waller Tye Angland 3.4 6 59 69 $3.90 Street Cry / Kakakakatie
5 10 REGINE (IRE) John O'Shea James McDonald 3.5 3 57.5 66 $3.80F Mastercraftsman / La Grande Zoa
6 9 PRINCESS PATTERN Paul Perry Keagan Latham 7.6 7 57.5 66 $26 Zoffany / Just Pamela
7 11 SAVONA SUNSET Clare Cunningham Andrew Adkins 8.4 5 53 57 $20 Roman Emperor / My Savona
8 4 ALERT BY SEA Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 13.4 4 59
(cd 56)
69 $14 Alert / Seesaw
12 LIVIA’S STORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Edward O'Rourke Corey Brown 0 56 Sepoy / Galileo's Daughter
3 STROME BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Blake Shinn 0 71 Smart Missile / Lateral
2 REIBY RAMPART Jason Attard Glyn Schofield 0 72 Shaft / Rubey Reiby
7 MAID MARILYN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh (a3/49kg) 0 67 Stratum / Longlea
Race 6 - 3:45PM VALE DON STOREY (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:32.21 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GRESHAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Blake Shinn 7 57.5 68 $3.60F Sebring / Peach Tree
2 5 REVOLVER Chris Waller James McDonald 4.3 1 57 67 $3.80 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
3 6 JOLLY HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 5.1 6 56.5 66 $5 Reliable Man / Vexed
4 7 KING HEWITT Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 7.6 8 56.5 66 $5 Star Witness / La Fantastique
5 11 MOONDANCER (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7.8 5 54.5 62 $9 Darci Brahma / Alabama Rose
6 3 CEDARWOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 9.7 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
70 $18 Your Song / Ceol Na Sraide
7 10 AFRICAN ACADEMY Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 10.6 9 55 63 $20 Turffontein / Media Academy
8 2 COOLCRAFT Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 10.8 4 59 71 $31 Starcraft / Cool Gal
9 1 ASHKANND (FR) Richard Litt Nicolas Barzalona 11.1 2 59 71 $81 Sinndar / Ashalanda
12 VOLPE Danny Williams 0 61 Foxwedge / Rash Promise
13e ALL TOO SWEET John Sargent Andrew Adkins 0 60 All Too Hard / Rightly So
8 BOOMTOWN RAT Edward O'Rourke Adam Hyeronimus 0 65 Rock 'n' Pop / Irish Belle
9 GOLDEN ORGANIC (NZ) Matthew Vella Joshua Parr 0 65 Dalghar / Extra Celestial
Race 7 - 4:20PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $40,000.1st $21,970, 2nd $7,920, 3rd $3,960, 4th $1,870, 5th $980, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:13.74 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 THE AVENGER Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 1 60
(cd 58)
73 $10 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
2 6 PIANISSIMO Richard Litt Joshua Parr 0.4 5 58.5 70 $12 Northern Meteor / Quiet Aggie
3 3 ALL FROM SCRAP David Atkins James McDonald 0.6 3 59 71 $3.40F Henrythenavigator / Gymea Lily
4 2 SHOCK ALERT (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 1.9 11 59.5
(cd 57.5)
72 $9 Shocking / Just So
5 10 DYLAN’S DYNASTY Angela Davies Tye Angland 2.6 6 56 65 $4 Dylan Thomas / She's a Hussy
6 12 OSCAR’S CHOICE Bob Holloway Blake Spriggs 2.7 2 53 59 $31 Dubai's Choice / Whyceebee
7 7 TENORINO Clare Cunningham Brenton Avdulla 2.9 9 58.5 70 $12 Galileo / Classic Music
8 5 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent Blake Shinn 4 4 58.5 70 $15 Dalghar / Macavelli Miss
9 8 COUNT DEKRONER Graeme Murray Jeff Penza 4.1 8 57.5 68 $81 Danerich / Scores
10 4 GADFLY Paul Perry Tim Clark 4.3 10 58.5 70 $21 Smart Missile / Distinctive
11 9 ROCKAFELLA (NZ) Anthony & Edward Cummings Corey Brown 4.9 7 57.5 68 $10 Fastnet Rock / Glamorous Girl
11 KING LEAR Tony Newing Adam Hyeronimus 0 63 Charge Forward / Bambolear