Beaumont Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Wednesday 23, May 2018

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 24-May-18 1:03AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 111


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:00AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.33 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Shamardal / Princess Serena
2 2 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Ms Rachael Murray 0.4 0 N/A   Sharkbite / Jive Rock
3 3 DIFFICULT TO GET Jeff Englebrecht Ms Kellie Holding 1.29 0 N/A   Tickets / Stellana
4 1 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Louise Day 3 0 N/A   Choisir / Princess Tyla
5 6 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 4.08 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
6 4 DRAGONEIGHT Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 4.16 0 N/A   Hidden Dragon / You See a Star
7 8 SHAPE OF YOU Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 35.34 0 N/A   Spinning World / Cute And Cuddly
7 RED ASTAIRE James Berry 0 N/A Tickets / Red Obsession
Race 2 - 8:10AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.38 Last 600m: 0:33.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 KULNURA David Atkins Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Choisir / Fly My Butterfly
2 6 OAKFIELD GENERAL Damien Lane Ms Rachael Murray 1.13 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Oakfield Star
3 7 OAKFIELD RICKIE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 1.44 0 N/A   Mutawaajid / Oakfield Lass
4 9 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 1.93 0 N/A   Snitzel / Royal Commands
5 4 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 4.08 0 N/A   Falkirk / Daydream
6 1 BAO ZHENG Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 5.28 0 N/A   Star Witness / Legal Thrills
7 2 DON PELLEGRINO Paul Perry Billy Cray 5.49 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Capto
3 ELITE HONG KONG Melanie O'Gorman 0 N/A Nicconi / Coco La Dez
8 SARAJEVO Kris Lees 0 N/A Lonhro / Laleta
Race 3 - 8:20AM OPEN TRIAL (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.65 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Ms Rachael Murray 0 N/A   Zoffany / Bally Aura
2 2 HE’S OUR TOY BOY Paul Perry Billy Cray 0.61 0 N/A   Red Element / Cinerama
3 7 UPSCALE Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 1.83 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Expensive
4 1 ANDRIANA David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 2.13 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Triple Tiara
5 8 WHITE BOOTS Kim Waugh Aaron Bullock 4.64 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Princess Pedrille
6 4 LASZLO Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 5.7 0 N/A   Teofilo / Lonrose
7 5 MEINER FRECCIA (JPN) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 6.53 0 N/A   Stay Gold / Cosmo Dearest
3 IT’S PA Aleacia Bennett 0 N/A Stryker / Pienza
Race 4 - 8:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:59.52 Last 600m: 0:33.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 IGNIS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Pyrography
2 2 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 2.93 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Shepishir
3 5 OUR MAN LINCOLN Ken Lantry Ms Louise Day 5.62 0 N/A   All American / Hell It's Hot
4 4 IVORY JANE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 6.52 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Pay My Bail
5 1 ARCTIC WARRIOR Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.75 0 N/A   Arlington / Curragh Star
6 6 THINKIN’ SO Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 8.37 0 N/A   So You Think / Camille's Appeal
7 7 KRISTENSEN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 9.5 0 N/A   Sebring / Rock Success
Race 5 - 8:40AM MAIDEN TRIAL (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:00.80 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ARMENIUS Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Barinka
2 5 THINKYOUCANDANCE Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.02 0 N/A   So You Think / Orchestrator
3 3 RED LILY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.21 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Serenade Lily
4 2 ASUDEM Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 0.38 0 N/A   Duporth / Madame Medusa
5 6 VAULTER Nicole Hudson Billy Cray 4.1 0 N/A   Exceed And Excel / Canny High
6 4 ROSES FOR DEB Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 5.25 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Chinchilla Rose
Race 6 - 8:50AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.98 Last 600m: 0:33.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FEELIN THE LOVE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Savabeel / Miss High Heels
2 2 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.6 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Plumm
3 7 THE KISS Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 0.92 0 N/A   Star Witness / Private Kiss
4 6 ROGUE RUNNER Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 1.03 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Ocean Bridge
5 8 TRAUMATISED Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 1.05 0 N/A   Choisir / Tramontana Lass
6 5 PRONTISSIMO Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.31 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Xandretta
7 4 PEGGY’S COVE Paul Perry Mr Stephane Joseph 1.52 0 N/A   Choisir / French Fantasy
8 3 MISTER ROSSA Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 1.55 0 N/A   Testa Rossa / Catalan Bay
Race 7 - 9:00AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.36 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Remind / Explain
2 4 DUAL ESCAPE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 0.6 0 N/A   Dubleo / Strategic Escape
3 5 LUNAR SPIN Benjamin Smith Luke Cumberland 0.81 0 N/A   Hard Spun / Moon Game
4 6 MISS KYEEMA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 1.06 0 N/A   Denman / Red Light
5 7 THE OUTCAST Paul Perry Billy Cray 1.41 0 N/A   Dream Ballad / Magic Emerald
6 8 WARSET (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.17 0 N/A   Shocking / Chickilicious
7 3 COLOUR OF LOVE Steve Hodge Ms Melea Castle 2.51 0 N/A   Dane Shadow / Rocking
8 2 CHEERS JOYCE Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 2.58 0 N/A   Eavesdropper / Wears Red Feathers
Race 8 - 9:10AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.41 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SASSY CHARLIE Paul Perry Josh Adams 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
2 8 VERSION TWO Melanie O'Gorman Luke Cumberland 2.07 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Who's Ready
3 3 MODERN FAMILY Allan Denham Chris O'Brien 2.28 0 N/A   Epaulette / Polygamist
4 2 MIMIC Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 2.69 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Jade Diva
5 7 TIME AND AGAIN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.34 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / History Maker
6 6 TASTE OF HONEY Paul Messara Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.36 0 N/A   Dundeel / Ain't Seen Nothin'
7 4 NUCLEAR BURST Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 3.55 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
8 1 HARKNESS Peter Eggleston Mr Mathew Scorse 4.63 0 N/A   Benfica / Irish Hope
Race 9 - 9:20AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:46.97 Last 600m: 0:33.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Cathead
2 7 SMART MELODY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.51 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Sweetest Melody
3 3 DUCALE Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 0.92 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Saint Minerva
4 8 SWEET THIEF Grant Allard Josh Adams 2.37 0 N/A   Time Thief / Over Friendly
5 2 ALLETTA Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 3.45 0 N/A   All American / Vanetta
6 6 SCHERZARE Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 4.58 0 N/A   All Too Hard / Tartufi
7 5 LAWNMEET Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 6.24 0 N/A   Foxwedge / Sorcha Rose
8 4 ENGADINE Stephen Farley Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 6.45 0 N/A   Redente / Big Nell
Race 10 - 9:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.17 Last 600m: 0:34.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 EXDREAM Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sboog
2 7 SIZZLEONTHEBRIDGE Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.28 0 N/A   Sizzling / Mill Bridge
3 5 MALFOY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.22 0 N/A   Dundeel / Hokuspokus
4 3 FILLE VOLANTE Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 1.88 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Spirited Princess
5 4 HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan Jeff Kehoe 3.26 0 N/A   Star Witness / Pretentious Miss
6 8 ZORI Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 6.68 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Sezero
7 6 OUR FANTASY Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 6.99 0 N/A   Krupt / Mythical Candi
1 BILL ’N’ TED Adam Duggan 0 N/A Smart Missile / Wild Brew
Race 11 - 9:40AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.55 Last 600m: 0:33.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MORNAY Luke Hilton Josh Adams 0 N/A   Unencumbered / Lobster
2 6 TAKE TO HEART Adam Duggan Ms Jenny Duggan 1.29 0 N/A   Delago Deluxe / Toscasun
3 1 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.36 0 N/A   Frankel / Street Secret
4 5 ROTHMAN Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.12 0 N/A   Rothesay / Curtsey
5 8 WEIGELA Kris Lees Ms Jessica Drury 3.46 0 N/A   Epaulette / Midnight Wine
6 7 TAROBA Paul Perry Billy Cray 3.49 0 N/A   Poet's Voice / Iguazu Falls
7 3 MUFASTA Brett Cavanough Aaron Bullock 4.73 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Athanea
8 4 PHLIP OUT Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 6.07 0 N/A   Balestrini / Manila I Scream
Race 12 - 9:50AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.55 Last 600m: 0:33.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANSOURA Paul Perry Josh Adams 0 N/A   Declaration Of War / Asmahan
2 6 SEVINI Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.11 0 N/A   Sebring / Fast Shanti
3 5 MUMMENTUM (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Jessica Drury 0.36 0 N/A   O'Reilly / Aspinal
4 8 TOE TAPPER David Atkins Mr Mathew Scorse 0.91 0 N/A   Star Witness / Crimson Sakura
5 3 EMPEROR ARLI Neil Ward Ms Jenny Duggan 1.6 0 N/A   Arlington / War Empress
6 1 CLIFF’S CHOICE Wayne Seelin John Kehoe 3.09 0 N/A   Duporth / Fairytale Ending
7 7 ST. ANTON Paul Messara Luke Cumberland 4.62 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
8 2 DUKES COUNTY John Bannister Ms Aimee Taylor 11.99 0 N/A   Dixie Prospect / Kiseki Gold
Race 13 - 10:00AM 2YO+ FILLIES & MARES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.83 Last 600m: 0:33.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SHUSWAGGI (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0 N/A   Nadeem / Shuswap
2 6 SPELLMAKER Alan Scorse Mr Mathew Scorse 0.17 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Who's Ready
3 7 ALLY BALLY BEE Tracey Bartley Chris Williams 2.24 0 N/A   Rothesay / Paisley
4 4 KEEVA Paul Perry Ms Jenny Duggan 2.41 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Graceful Anna
5 2 BOILED RICE Damien Smith Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 3.96 0 N/A   Husson / Athletic Romance
6 3 CAVERA Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 7.36 0 N/A   Big Brown / Hearth
1 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley 0 N/A Al Maher / Davone Pheroz
Race 14 - 10:10AM 3YO+ FILLIES & MARES MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.69 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIGH FLIGHT Paul Perry Josh Adams 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Chateau D'yquem
2 6 AL PHEROZ Tracey Bartley Jeff Kehoe 0.13 0 N/A   Al Maher / Davone Pheroz
3 5 WANCHAI Ken Lantry Luke Cumberland 0.22 0 N/A   Excites / Decoree
4 4 NO REASON Brett Cavanough Billy Cray 0.42 0 N/A   Duporth / Whywashe
5 2 CALAMITY MO Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 1.96 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Baranbali
6 1 AT THE GLENBURN Jeremy Smith Mr Mathew Scorse 4.97 0 N/A   Rothesay / Belle Asteri
Race 15 - 10:20AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:47.63 Last 600m: 0:33.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DESTINY’S CHOICE Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Sepoy / Gai's Choice
2 1 BIG MOON Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0.13 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Invest
3 6 STUNNED Stephen Schofield Josh Adams 2.36 0 N/A   Reset / Seeking Susan
4 2 CRACKNECK Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 7.61 0 N/A   Ad Valorem / Ceberano
5 3 DARBIES TIGER Barry Lawrence Ms Jenny Duggan 11.42 0 N/A   Where's That Tiger / Valize
5 KRISTENSEN Benjamin Smith 0 N/A Sebring / Rock Success
Race 16 - 10:30AM 3YO C&G MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden, Three-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Beaumont Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:48.04 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 WILD KINGDOM Kris Lees Mr Mathew Scorse 0 N/A   Iffraaj / Cape Princess
2 3 EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward Chris O'Brien 1.55 0 N/A   Haradasun / War Empress
3 4 FIRST TRAIN Brett Partelle Aaron Bullock 3.61 0 N/A   Bullet Train / Stellas Delight
4 1 BLINDFOLD Terry Evans Ms Louise Day 7.58 0 N/A   Trusting / Bold Zeal
5 2 DROGON Luke A Thomas Ms Courtney Van Der Werf 7.87 0 N/A   Hidden Dragon / Altissimo