Boorowa: Boorowa Amateur Picnic Race Club Saturday 05, May 2018

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 17-May-18 4:57PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40


Race 1 - 1:05PM BOOROWA HOTEL & CASTLESTEAD MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500.1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, Equine Welfare Fund $25, Jockey Welfare Fund $25.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.18 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Pay for the Thrill) $4. Deductions in $: Win 20c & Place 21c for 1st, 23c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MEG’S GEM Steven Wilson Mr Shannon Fogg 3 65 N/A $4 Denman / Klairessadane
2 6 PURPLE OVER GREEN Chicka Pearson Mr William Pearson 0.55 5 65 N/A $5 Strada / Moolah Rouge
3 1 PLUCKA PONY David Blundell Mr Ricky Blewitt 0.8 4 67 N/A $2.40F Pluck / Ladakh
4 5 PEBBLES WILLDO Dick Dale Mr Nathan Newton 5.42 1 65 N/A $17 Keep the Faith / Quickstone
5 3 MY SISTER Craig Weeding Mr Michael Wade 9.46 2 65
(cd 63.5)
N/A $17 King Cugat / Miss Encosta
SB 4 PAY FOR THE THRILL Kylie Kennedy Mr Michael Gray 0 65 N/A $4 Assafa / Cosmic Star
Race 2 - 1:40PM BOOROWA COMMUNITY BANK CLASS 2 TROPHY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500.1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, Equine Welfare Fund $25, Jockey Welfare Fund $25.
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.87 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 EMISSIONS Joe Cleary Mr William Pearson 1 62 41 $3.60 Mossman / Carbon Tax
2 3 POET’S SPIRIT Kylie Kennedy Mr Michael Gray 3.26 3 62 45 $4.20 Poet's Voice / Esprit de Bleu
3 1 OPEROSE Craig Weeding Mr Michael Wade 4.27 2 63.5 50 $6 I Am Invincible / Belves
4 2 TIME OF HER LIFE John Rolfe Mr Ricky Blewitt 4.37 5 62.5 48 $2.80F Time Thief / Anguissola
5 4 LIVING FIRE Mark Cummins Mr Shannon Fogg 5.35 4 62 43 $4.20 Seidnazar / Fleur Des Champs
6 6 MISS SAKKARA Dennis Bush Mr Nathan Newton 5.47 6 62 37 $10 Wilander / Sphynx
Race 3 - 2:17PM COURTHOUSE HOTEL & HAWK HILL CLASS B HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $2,500.1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, Equine Welfare Fund $25, Jockey Welfare Fund $25.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.01 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE FANCYJONESGIRL John Rolfe Mr Ricky Blewitt 1 63.5 48 $4.40 Zabexpress / Miss Fancypants
2 2 BATTLESCAR (NZ) Joe Cleary Mr William Pearson 0.2 3 65 47 $3.50EF Battle Paint / Twilight Affair
3 4 BARROWLAND Kylie Kennedy Mr Alan Barton 1.2 2 63 47 $4 Tickets / Malayo Girl
4 1 AQUAMOSA (NZ) Matthew Dale Mr Dylan Dean 2.95 4 65.5 52 $3.50EF Alamosa / Adalia
5 7 SECRET PLACE Dick Dale Mr Nathan Newton 9.45 5 62 16 $15 Spinning World / Miss Gundowring
6 6 SENORITAVILLE Debbie Prest Mr Michael Wade 16.2 6 62
(cd 62.5)
37 $13 Enemy of Average / Guaracha
7 5 CARAHA Mark Cummins Mr Shannon Fogg 26.7 7 62 40 $15 Spinning World / Carnebelle
Race 4 - 2:57PM DUNK INSURANCE 2018 BOOROWA APRC PICNIC CUP (1700 METRES)
Of $6,000.1st $4,080, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, Equine Welfare Fund $60, Jockey Welfare Fund $60.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:43.21 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ZAPHOD Kylie Kennedy Mr Alan Barton 7 63.5 50 $3.60 California Dane / Eyenar
2 1 BLACK FUSION (NZ) Scott Spackman Mr Nathan Newton 0.1 6 64 51 $5 Pentire / Stretto
3 3 GHOST RIDER Todd Smart Mr William Pearson 0.3 5 62.5 48 $3F Good Journey / Grey Deceiver
4 5 GAGARIN Rodger Waters Mr Ricky Blewitt 1.05 4 62 46 $7 Starcraft / Gin Sling
5 7 COOLAMINE Georgie Boucher Ms Paula Mills 2.55 9 62 41 $15 More Than Ready / Pushing Daisies
6 8 DAMYSUS Debbie Prest Mr Michael Wade 4.05 3 62
(cd 62.5)
35 $17 Artie Schiller / Paliza
7 9 LENS Michael Loftus Mr Dylan Dean 4.25 2 62 34 $17 Dreamscape / Edgy
8 4 JOHN BOY Georgie Boucher Mr Michael Gray 5.5 8 62 47 $9 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
9 6 SERGEANT BILKO Mark Cummins Mr Shannon Fogg 9.5 1 62 43 $7 Fubu / Darnily
Race 5 - 3:40PM THOMPSON'S RURAL SUPPLIES & STONEHAVEN FURNITURE MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $2,500.1st $1,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, Equine Welfare Fund $25, Jockey Welfare Fund $25.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.76 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MYSTIQUE BEAUTY Joseph Ible Mr Dylan Dean 5 65 N/A $3 Moscow Ballet / Kit
2 6 RECEIPT Matthew Dale Mr Shannon Fogg 3.75 1 65 N/A $2F High Chaparral / Cashier
3 2 CAPTAIN DAN Debbie Prest Mr Michael Wade 6 4 67
(cd 64)
N/A $16 Arlington / Maestro Miss
4 3 EXPERIENCED Darryl Rolfe Mr Ricky Blewitt 9 3 67 N/A $3.60 Skilled / Chaparra
5 1 BUMBUNGA Aaron Clarke Mr Nathan Newton 14.75 2 67 N/A $9 Mulaazem / Crystal Belle
6 4 SYLVAN JESTER Debbie Prest Mr Alan Barton 16 6 67 N/A $8 Testafiable / Sylvan Court
Race 6 - 4:20PM RANVET & NEWHAVEN PARK PICNIC SPRINT (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000.1st $2,720, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, Equine Welfare Fund $40, Jockey Welfare Fund $40.
Open Trophy Race, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.69 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Mr Michael Wade 6 62
(cd 62.5)
47 $3.50 Big Brown / Shovoff
2 5 BEAUT BOPA Georgie Boucher Mr Michael Gray 2.11 7 62 40 $7 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
3 4 GOODLOOKIN’ROOSTER Aaron Clarke Mr Nathan Newton 3.19 1 62 42 $3.60 Lion Heart / Cousine
4 2 HIGHLY CHARGED John Marzol Mr Shannon Fogg 4.61 5 62 49 $3.40F Charge Forward / High Style
5 8 EDGE OF MADNESS Debbie Prest Mr Alan Barton 8.69 2 62 35 $21 Bon Hoffa / Salamores Lass
6 1 LOCAL HERO Philip Waters Mr Dylan Dean 8.77 4 64 53 $16 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
7 6 DARBALARA John Rolfe Mr Ricky Blewitt 11.2 3 62 40 $6 Zariz / Bold Shift
7 LUCKIER Georgie Boucher Ms Paula Mills 0 38 Ready's Image / Topsinga