Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 03, March 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
SnapshotSnapshot   Post StewardsPost Stewards  
  • XMLXML   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
  • CSVCSV   Please note: As of the 08/05/2017 the content provided in this document will change.
    For a detailed update regarding these changes please click here.
    Sample documents: XML Old | XML New     CSV Old | CSV New
Print Friendly VersionPrint Friendly

 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.41
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 21-Mar-18 9:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:25PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.09 Last 600m: 0:36.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Keymaster) $4.80. Deductions in $: Win 18c & Place 17c for 1st, 19c for 2nd, 19c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Jason Collett 6 57.5 58 $8.50 Authorized / Sol Mere
2 4 MISTER MARMALADE Danny Williams Christian Reith 1.8 3 59 59 $26 Duke of Marmalade / Ferrari Bo
3 11 CELTIC TRAIL Sally Taylor Adam Hyeronimus 2.1 4 55.5 52 $61 Henrythenavigator / Kusha
4 12 SO IT IS Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 2.5 2 54 62 $6.50 Bernardini / Petitions
5 7 RIVERSET Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 2.7 10 57 51 $31 Reset / Tarantou
6 2 VOLPE Danny Williams Hugh Bowman 3 8 59 65 $4.60F Foxwedge / Rash Promise
7 10 DELUDE BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Kerrin McEvoy 4.2 1 55.5 53 $13 Delago Deluxe / Society Barber
8 8 BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Andrew Adkins 4.8 5 56 67 $41 New Approach / Doctrine
9 9 SEPOY’S CHOICE Matthew Dunn Tye Angland 27.8 7 56 54 $12 Sepoy / Tracy's Choice
FF 3 IT’S A LOTTERY John Bateman Joshua Parr 9 59 61 $5 Dream Ballad / Briars Lass
SB 1 KEYMASTER Dean Mirfin Glyn Schofield 0 59 69   Oratorio / Count in Gold
5 HELLO CHINA Mick J Smith Blake Spriggs 0 47 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
Race 2 - 1:05PM THE TAHITI TRAVEL CONNECTION HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.81 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 JUST SHINE (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4 54.5 72 $4.20 Mastercraftsman / Sweet Spirit
2 12 TAMARACK (NZ) Joseph Pride Jay Ford 0.4 6 53 69 $5.50 Redwood / Our Squeezer
3 4 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Joshua Parr 1.9 1 58.5 80 $41 Zoffany / Centaure
4 3 ALMOST COURT (NZ) Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Christian Reith 2.1 3 58.5 80 $4F Alamosa / Cinder Bella
5 7 XEBEC (USA) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.5 5 57 77 $5.50 Mizzen Mast / Xinji
6 2 SO WILLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tye Angland 7 7 59.5 82 $21 More Than Ready / Sworn to Secrecy
7 9 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 7.5 9 55 73 $12 Sebring / Pride of Africa
8 8 THE BANDIT (JPN) John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 8.4 8 56.5 76 $15 Empire Maker / Ravi's Lovin
9 1 BERDIBEK (FR) John O'Shea Kerrin McEvoy 13.2 2 59.5 82 $13 Dark Angel / Beraviyna
6 SIZZLING BULLET Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 77 Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
11 MULTIFACETS (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 72 O'Reilly / Swarovski
5 QUICK DEFENCE (USA) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0 77 First Defence / Quickfire
Race 3 - 1:40PM SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SANTOS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 55.5 N/A $1.75F I Am Invincible / Ghaliah
2 5 SPIN Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 5 55.5 N/A $6.50 I Am Invincible / Roulettes
3 4 LEGEND OF CONDOR Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 0.3 4 55.5 N/A $21 Not a Single Doubt / Rhodamine
4 6 ZOUSAIN Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.6 6 55.5 N/A $10 Zoustar / Pasar Silbano
5 7 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Tye Angland 1.1 1 55.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $26 Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
6 3 SANDBAR Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1.4 2 55.5 N/A $11 Snitzel / Tallow
7 1 IRISH BET John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 6.4 7 55.5 N/A $8 Smart Missile / Dublin Me Bet
Race 4 - 2:15PM CHANDON S SWEET EMBRACE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.96 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Hugh Bowman 10 55.5 N/A $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Midnight Revels
2 2 FIESTA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 6 55.5 N/A $4.40F I Am Invincible / Now Now
3 6 INTO THE ABYSS John P Thompson Christian Reith 1 12 55.5 N/A $19 Foxwedge / Moonboat
4 1 SETSUNA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 1.6 8 55.5 N/A $9.50 Choisir / Longoria
5 10 SWEET AVA Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 2.1 11 55.5 N/A $7.50 Snitzel / Isurava
6 4 PERFECT PITCH Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a) 2.2 7 55.5 N/A $101 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
7 5 FUTOOH David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jason Collett 2.9 9 55.5 N/A $19 Sebring / Golden Millennium
8 8 ADAMINA Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 3.5 3 55.5 N/A $9 Snitzel / Anadan
9 9 COUVRE LIT James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6.1 4 55.5 N/A $16 Bernardini / Counterpane
10 11 CASADIVA Brent Stanley Glen Boss 7.8 1 55.5 N/A $11 Fastnet Rock / Fleur De'here
11 12 NOW OR NEVER Gary Portelli Jay Ford 8.7 5 55.5 N/A $151 All American / Milanesa
12 3 SATIN SLIPPER Peter & Paul Snowden Andrew Adkins 8.8 2 55.5 N/A $5.50 Pierro / Satin Shoes
14 MOANA MARIE Anthony & Edward Cummings Jeff Lloyd 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Star Leader
13 NUCLEAR BLITZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tye Angland 0 N/A Sepoy / Miss Atom Bomb
Race 5 - 2:50PM LIVERPOOL CITY CUP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $150,000.1st $84,000, 2nd $28,200, 3rd $13,350, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,450, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:16.52 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CRACK ME UP (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2 59 104 $17 Mossman / Chuckle
2 3 CARE TO THINK Matthew Dunn Jeff Lloyd 0.5 11 58.5 103 $2.50F So You Think / Slippery Madam
3 9 BURNING PASSION Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.7 1 57 100 $14 Northern Meteor / Dearness
4 6 EGG TART Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 6 57.5 105 $11 Sebring / Mrs Windsor
5 10 OXFORD POET Kim Waugh Jay Ford 3 10 55 96 $41 Dylan Thomas / Oxford Princess
6 7 INTERLOCUTER (USA) James Cummings Tye Angland 3.2 8 57.5 101 $8.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Satin Kiss
7 5 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3.6 7 58 102 $51 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
8 11 ARTLEE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.7 4 54.5 95 $9.50 Excellent Art / Danelee Dancer
9 12 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Ms Jess Taylor 4.2 12 53 79 $101 Zariz / Miss Johann
10 4 MACKINTOSH (NZ) Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 4.5 9 58 102 $13 Pins / Lolly Scramble
11 8 ARBEITSAM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.7 5 57 100 $6 Snitzel / Workhard
12 1 BOSS LANE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 5.6 3 59 104 $31 Dubawi / Lyricalworks
13 MISHANI HONCHO Shane Edmonds 0 69 Jet Spur / Mona Lisa Smile
Race 6 - 3:30PM TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:34.92 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WINX Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 57 132 $1.09F Street Cry / Vegas Showgirl
2 4 PRIZED ICON Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 7 4 59 107 $16 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
3 1 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Andrew Adkins 7.5 2 59 109 $51 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
4 3 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.5 1 59 107 $71 Lawman / True Crystal
5 5 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.9 5 59 103 $21 High Chaparral / Nothin' Leica Cat
6 2 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller Tye Angland 11.1 3 59 109 $91 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
7 8 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Jay Ford 14.2 7 57 101 $101 Beneteau / Supriym Story
8 9 VINLAND Tony McEvoy Kerrin McEvoy 23.1 8 56 67 $71 Sebring / Viking Turf Belle
9 6 JEMADAR David Pfieffer Adam Hyeronimus 32.8 9 59 80 $101 Sepoy / Daanet Al Dunya
Race 7 - 4:10PM JAMES BOAG'S PREMIUM SURROUND STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:23.46 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SHOALS Anthony Freedman Joshua Parr 4 56 106 $13 Fastnet Rock / The Broken Shore
2 7 TORVILL Clarry Conners Christian Reith 0.5 11 56 83 $18 Not a Single Doubt / Bolero Queen
3 5 RIMRAAM (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 0.7 3 56 86 $26 Commands / Swansea
3 6 SHUMOOKH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.7 1 56 84 $4 Dream Ahead / Shamekha
5 10 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 1.5 2 56 73 $20 Mossman / Space Trip
6 2 ALIZEE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.8 10 56 105 $2.70F Sepoy / Essaouira
7 11 TOUCH OF MINK Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King (a) 2.5 8 56 N/A $101 Not a Single Doubt / La Dolce Diva
8 9 YULONG XINGSHENG Kris Lees Jeff Lloyd 3.7 6 56 76 $51 I Am Invincible / Carlie Rose
9 3 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards Hugh Bowman 3.8 9 56 101 $9.50 Commands / Meleka Belle
10 4 FROLIC Edward O'Rourke Jason Collett 4.7 5 56 100 $9 Husson / Leveller
11 8 UNFORGOTTEN Chris Waller Jay Ford 7.6 7 56 78 $12 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
Race 8 - 4:50PM GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:22.66 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Christian Reith 7 56 108 $2.60F Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
2 5 RAIMENT James Cummings Tye Angland 0.8 4 55.5 94 $7 Street Cry / Clothing
3 8 FRANCALETTA Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 9 55 98 $4 High Chaparral / Snow Peak
4 11 NETTOYER Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a) 2.2 6 54 67 $71 Sebring / Cleanup
5 6 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Brenton Avdulla 2.8 3 55 102 $7 I Am Invincible / Comrie
6 10 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2.9 8 54 96 $41 Charge Forward / Semitone
7 2 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Jason Collett 3 2 58 102 $41 Remind / Explain
8 3 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 5.8 1 57 107 $21 Bernardini / Wild Iris
9 7 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 7.7 5 55 101 $10 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
1 EGG TART Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 105 Sebring / Mrs Windsor
9 FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith Tim Clark 0 97 Not a Single Doubt / London Calling
Race 9 - 5:30PM CHAMPIONSHIP HOSPITALITY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.71 Last 600m: 0:35.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Pick Me Up) $21 & (Raiden) $6. Deductions in $: Win 19c & Place 11c for 1st, 20c for 2nd, 23c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 OSBORNE BULLS James Cummings Tye Angland 3 59 81 $2.60F Street Cry / Jerezana
2 13 GHOSTLY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1.8 10 56 75 $8.50 Lonhro / Seances
3 12 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 1.9 11 56 79 $18 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
4 11 LOVANI Brad Widdup Christian Reith 2.4 4 56 79 $21 Lonhro / Carribean Sunset
5 14 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 2.5 9 55 77 $21 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
6 10 PEACOCK James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 3.1 2 56.5 76 $18 Lonhro / Iridescente
7 7 MANA Joseph Pride Jay Ford 4.8 7 58 79 $11 Conatus / Green Jade
8 8 GENERALISSIMO Garry White Tim Clark 5.2 1 57.5 78 $10 Dream Ahead / Leanders Choice
9 1 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a2/54kg) 5.8 6 61
(cd 59)
89 $41 Stratum / Ruth's Secret
10 9 GRANDE PUNTO Allan Denham Joshua Parr 6.9 5 57 77 $101 Strada / Winifred
11 2 RED ALTO Brent Stanley Jordan Turner (a1.5/52.5kg) 8.3 8 61
(cd 59.5)
85 $51 High Chaparral / La Sangre
SB 15 RAIDEN Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 55 73   Foxwedge / Glowlamp
SB 5 PICK ME UP Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 58.5 80   Encosta de Lago / Aerate's Pick
16 ECCELLERE Richard Litt Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 0 67 Exceed And Excel / Queenofthefaeries
6 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic 0 79 Zariz / Miss Johann
4 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Jason Collett 0 81 High Chaparral / Honi