Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 23, June 2018

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6M ENTIRE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.1
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 25-Jun-18 7:57AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:25AM LIVING TURF HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.27 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest: 4th (Knight Arrow) against 3rd (Silent Explorer) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DIO D’ORO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 4 58 N/A $3.90F Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
2 6 MARMARIS BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Glyn Schofield 1 2 56.5 N/A $7 Lonhro / Seaside
3 3 SILENT EXPLORER BOBS Bonus Scheme David Payne Joshua Parr 1.2 3 57 N/A $6.50 Lope de Vega / Uneasy Silence
4 7 KNIGHT ARROW BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jay Ford 2 8 55.5 N/A $16 Smart Missile / Profits Rock
5 10 UNGUARDED BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 2.9 7 53
(cd 52)
N/A $9.50 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
6 8 RIO DE JANEIRO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 3.1 5 55
(cd 53)
N/A $9.50 More Than Ready / Danehill Smile
7 4 BEIDI Chris Waller Tye Angland 4.4 1 56.5 N/A $8 Stryker / Mingshan
8 5 KING’S TRUST BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5.7 6 56.5 N/A $4.80 Hinchinbrook / Rose Tinted
2 IRISH BET BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 0 N/A Smart Missile / Dublin Me Bet
9 SAINT ANTONIO LAD BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0 N/A Sizzling / Catrille
Race 2 - 12:00PM DAD & DAVES TURF HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.73 Last 600m: 0:36.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 YOU MAKE ME SMILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 53 62 $21 So You Think / Bianca Jewel
2 4 LISDOONVARNA (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 0.2 6 57 76 $3.90EF Super Easy / Axislass
3 2 REVENIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 0.7 8 59 76 $5 Lonhro / Come Hither
4 5 ISLAND MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1 3 56 70 $11 Smart Missile / Iguana Jo
5 8 BELLA SUCCESS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jay Ford 2 4 53 68 $8 I Am Invincible / Bridie Belle
6 7 PIERINA (NZ) Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 2.9 1 53.5
(cd 54)
69 $11 Savabeel / Quizzical
7 6 HAUSSMANN (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 3 7 55.5 69 $10 Pour Moi / Lily L'Amour
8 1 EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 4.8 2 61
(cd 59)
80 $3.90EF Super Easy / Twin Town
3 SMARTEDGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0 73 Smart Missile / Couredge
Race 3 - 12:35PM EVERGREEN TURF HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:35.43 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith Adam Hyeronimus 1 55.5 71 $5 Tavistock / Dastaria
2 5 ONLY TIGER (NZ) John Sargent Tim Clark 2.3 3 55 70 $5 Rip Van Winkle / Sitting On A Hill
3 1 SOLO MISSION (GB) Chris Waller Tye Angland 6.1 6 58 76 $4F Sea The Stars / Lonely Ahead
4 2 RICHARD OF YORKE (GB) Chris Waller Joshua Parr 7.8 5 57.5 75 $16 Oasis Dream / Cascata
5 8 SPOOKY WOOKY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 8 4 53 63 $7 High Chaparral / Sunday's Choice
6 6 MORNINGTON (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.1 2 54.5 69 $6.50 Aussie Rules / Giusina Mia
7 3 FOLLOW SUIT (NZ) Chris Waller Jay Ford 9.3 7 55.5 71 $7 Show a Heart / Royal Green
7 PIONEERTOWN (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 67 High Chaparral / Tempura
Race 4 - 1:10PM SOUTHERN CROSS TURF HIGHWAY (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $60,000.1st $32,950, 2nd $11,875, 3rd $5,940, 4th $2,815, 5th $1,470, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600, Jockey Welfare Fund $600.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.12 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TWO ’N’ WELLGO Stephen Jones Tim Clark 6 53.5 57 $5.50 Equiano / Galleta
2 8 NICCONITA BOBS Bonus Scheme John Bateman Christian Reith 2.3 1 54 62 $2.50F Nicconi / Kuitpo Crystal
3 1 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 2.5 4 59
(cd 57)
68 $4.60 Barbados / Flinders Island
4 12 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brendan Ward 2.6 2 53 52 $26 Street Boss / Treasure Book
5 5 GO THE GANTRY Gayna Williams Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.8 5 56
(cd 54)
62 $4.20 Henny Hughes / Madame Admiral
6 13 BUDAWANG Tom Higgins Robert Agnew 3.4 3 53
(cd 54)
52 $18 Ready's Image / Manhattan Project
7 14 DEAD RECKONING Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 6.9 7 53 41 $41 Henrythenavigator / Madam Spank
3 MAGIC CHOIR Todd Howlett Joshua Parr 0 63 Magic Albert / Midnight Choir
2 TIM’S PRINCIPAL Jeremy Gask Tye Angland 0 68 Denman / Ya Michelle
7 ISLA TRISTANA Matthew Dunn Glyn Schofield 0 62 Sebring / Facing the Breeze
11 BITE THE MEDIA Dale Wagstaff James Innes Jnr 0 52 Sharkbite / Rock the Media
6 CLANG’S VICTORY Danielle Campbell Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 65 Clang / Victory Highway
4 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Adam Hyeronimus 0 63 Real Saga / Ten Eighty
10 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Jay Ford 0 57 Krupt / Red Zeppelin
Race 5 - 1:45PM ELITE SAND & SOIL MILE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:39.90 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 KARAVALI (NZ) Kris Lees Jay Ford 6 53 86 $6 Nadeem / Just Diamonds
2 3 DARK EYES Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 0.1 5 59 97 $8.50 Snitzel / Cinnamon Dove
3 4 SPECIAL MISSILE John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0.6 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
92 $2.15F Smart Missile / Quiet Meadow
4 2 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0.7 2 59.5
(cd 57.5)
98 $5 Casino Prince / Buxom Babe
5 1 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Brandon Griffiths (a3/54kg) 1.1 4 61
(cd 58)
101 $11 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
6 8 BEIJING BOARD (GB) James Cummings Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 7.1 3 53 82 $8.50 Dubawi / Board Meeting
5 NOIRE Chris Waller Tye Angland 0 94 Foxwedge / Valadon
7 SEAWAY (NZ) Chris Waller Tim Clark 0 84 Ocean Park / Miss Purrfection
Race 6 - 2:25PM SCG TRUST HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 85, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:25.86 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 REIBY RAMPART Jason Attard Adam Hyeronimus 7 55 73 $7.50 Shaft / Rubey Reiby
2 2 PHILOSOPHY James Cummings Tye Angland 2.5 1 60 83 $8 Street Cry / Renaissance
3 1 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2.7 4 61
(cd 59)
85 $7.50 Canford Cliffs / The Baroness
4 6 SAVVAN (NZ) John O'Shea Tim Clark 2.8 6 55.5 74 $4F Savabeel / Ruud van Slaats
5 10 SEPOY ACHEVA Chris Waller Jay Ford 3.3 3 53 65 $13 Sepoy / Antonicheva
5 4 STAR REFLECTION Kris Lees Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 3.3 2 59
(cd 57)
81 $5 Time Thief / Dawn to Dusk
7 9 FILOMENA’S GRACE Joseph Pride Quayde Krogh (a3/49kg) 9 5 54
(cd 51)
71 $5.50 Love Conquers All / Bacchetto
8 3 MEDAILLE James Cummings Glyn Schofield 10.7 8 59 81 $16 Medaglia d'Oro / Indiscretions
5 OVERSTEP Chris Waller Joshua Parr 0 75 Exceed And Excel / Elusive Desire
7 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 0 73 Foxwedge / Cinque
Race 7 - 3:05PM ELITE HAULAGE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.64 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 I THOUGHT SO Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 2 55 92 $5.50 So You Think / Cat's Pyjamas
2 1 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Ms Georgina Cartwright (a3/51kg) 1.5 3 63.5
(cd 60.5)
109 $3.90F Dubawi / Jungle Girl
3 6 FARAWAY TOWN Matthew Smith Tim Clark 1.8 4 53.5 93 $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / London Calling
4 11 HANDFAST Richard Litt Quayde Krogh (a3/49kg) 4.1 8 53
(cd 50)
80 $11 Street Cry / Lobola
5 2 SHIRAZ Kim Waugh Tye Angland 4.3 5 58.5 99 $4.80 Zariz / Moville Slipper
6 7 CRAFTY COP Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jay Ford 4.5 1 53 86 $8 Starcraft / Fashion Police
7 3 AIDE MEMOIRE (NZ) Kris Lees Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 4.9 6 57.5
(cd 55.5)
101 $7 Remind / Explain
8 10 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry James Innes Jnr 5.9 7 53 81 $101 Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
12 SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 77 Excites / Sweet Rory
5 NOIRE Chris Waller 0 94 Foxwedge / Valadon
8 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 0 85 Nicconi / Very Bright
9 MACHINEGUN JUBS Angela Davies 0 84 Time Thief / Dodged a Bullet
Race 8 - 3:45PM HI QUALITY TURF HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 80, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.07 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HIGH MIST Chris Waller Tye Angland 3 58.5 75 $4 High Chaparral / Miss Mushu
2 11 TRAVANCORE (NZ) Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 2 1 55
(cd 53)
68 $3.90F Savabeel / Stella Livia
3 5 IMPAVIDO Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 2.1 5 58 74 $6.50 High Chaparral / Assertion
4 6 VOILIER Gary Nickson Jay Ford 2.5 2 57 72 $10 Beneteau / Ivyrose
5 12 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3 4 54 70 $18 Stryker / Hudoo
6 9 TENORINO Kerry Parker Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 3.3 7 55.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $4.80 Galileo / Classic Music
7 2 FRANCESCO Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 4.8 8 58.5 75 $12 Wanted / With Love
8 4 CYRUS ROCKS Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 10.7 6 58 74 $13 Bernardini / Lustre Lady
13 LIKE A SHOT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings James Innes Jnr 0 64 Smart Missile / Surfer Rosa
10 HYPNOTIST BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0 69 Snitzel / My Amazing Dream
1 THE AVENGER Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 0 77 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
7 SAVVAN (NZ) John O'Shea 0 74 Savabeel / Ruud van Slaats
8 REIBY RAMPART Jason Attard 0 73 Shaft / Rubey Reiby
Race 9 - 4:25PM TURF DRAIN AUSTRALIA SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $100,000.1st $53,375, 2nd $18,800, 3rd $8,900, 4th $4,450, 5th $2,475, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 81, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:59.53 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SHE KNOWS BOBS Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Sam Weatherley (a2/53kg) 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
81 $3.40 Denman / Wintour
2 3 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.3 1 58.5 76 $19 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
3 12 ARGENT D’OR Joseph Pride Christian Reith 3.8 3 55 69 $9 Sebring / La Goulue
4 7 REMOVAL Nick Ryan Joshua Parr 4.5 8 57 73 $11 Pluck / Enemy Dragline
5 8 PRO CONSUL Gregory Hickman Glyn Schofield 5 2 56 71 $21 Reset / More Laurels
6 1 BANDIPUR BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tye Angland 5.2 9 59.5 79 $2.60F Commands / Pattamada
7 4 FANNING Clarry Conners Tim Clark 8.4 7 58 75 $15 I Am Invincible / Beckon Call
8 5 GRAND CONDOR Steve Hodge Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 10.9 4 58
(cd 55)
75 $20 Grandera / Condaleeza Lass
9 13 TIMING Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King (a0/50kg) 13.2 5 53 69 $15 Duporth / Claudia
6 NICCOLANCE Kevin Moses Koby Jennings 0 75 Nicconi / Nonchalance
11 REBEL MISS Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0 73 Krupt / Marju Rani
9 ALL CARISMA Gerald Ryan Jean Van Overmeire (a2/53kg) 0 70 More Than Ready / Miss Gai Flyer
10 DON’T TEASE ME Stephen Gleeson Brock Ryan (a3/49kg) 0 70 Beautiful Crown / La Petite Coquette