Corowa: Corowa Race Club Tuesday 12, June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 13-Jun-18 8:53AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM PFEIFFER WINES MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:52.71 Last 600m: 0:34.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 LADY BITHIAH Adrian Corboy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 3 55
(cd 53)
N/A $18 Moshe / Flew
2 10 SARSAPARILLA Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 4.22 4 56 N/A $51 Red Arrow / Miss Josephine
3 9 DOOMSDAY COMMAND Norm Loy Michael Heagney 4.31 9 56 N/A $11 Domesday / Inscribe
4 8 AMBELLARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.97 1 56 N/A $5 Time Thief / Gemini Miss
5 16e COVEIAN Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 5.01 7 55
(cd 52)
N/A $3.90F Falvelon / Puppetry
6 13e LYNNE’S WATCHING Allan McRae Bradley Vale 5.2 2 56 N/A $31 Artie Schiller / Watch Me Danz
7 1 IMA POCKET ROCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 5.59 5 58 N/A $7 I Am Invincible / Portrait
8 12 MOVES LIKE ZIZI Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 7.05 6 55 N/A $4 Strategic Maneuver / Miang
9 3 MADAM PALMER David O'Prey Brendan Ward 8.4 10 57 N/A $9 Ilovethiscity / Hannabah
10 7 BENJAMERY Pat Widdup Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9.45 11 56.5 N/A $18 Hillman / One for the Kids
11 5 RIPPLING WATERS Peter Smith Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 9.66 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $71 Moshe / West of the Bridge
6 STAFF ON STRIKE Russell Osborne Jason Baldock 0 N/A Hillman / Shadow Striker
15e HEATHERTON Robert Anderson 0 N/A Sebring / Schiffer
14e STAR OF SAMARA BOBS Bonus Scheme Garry Kirkup 0 N/A Albrecht / Star Plume
4 ONE SPIRIT Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 0 N/A Toorak Toff / Big Spirit
2 FAVOURITE SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 0 N/A Your Song / Headsup
Race 2 - 12:55PM MORRIS WINES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (SCALED - 1.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.84 Last 600m: 0:35.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 FRAMEWORK Andrew Dale Jake Duffy 6 56 50 $9 Anacheeva / Mai Be Invincible
2 8 RED MEDUSA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.6 10 55.5 53 $15 Snippetson / Winged Medusa
3 1 SOUTHERN TURF George Osborne Nick Souquet 1.48 3 60 58 $2.50F Turffontein / Southern Tip
4 10 REDFU Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 1.76 1 55 48 $61 Strada / Fubusue
5 3 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.46 5 58
(cd 56)
54 $41 Lord Jim / Maibonie
6 16e FIFTH DIMENSION Shilleagh Meyervale Bradley Vale 2.85 9 54.5 47 $61 Time Thief / Holly
7 12 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 3.24 11 55 48 $10 Strategic Maneuver / Daltint
8 7 GREAT BAY Bryan Maher Simon Miller 7.09 2 55.5 49 $13 Sharkbite / Miss Tabitha
9 2 TRIPLE SHOT Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 7.98 8 60
(cd 58)
58 $4.80 Bushranger / Show Princess
10 9 ROCKY HIGH Kym Davison Jason Baldock 9.25 7 55.5 49 $8.50 Rock 'n' Pop / High Tea
11 11 RICHWAITE LADY Gerald Egan Michael Heagney 9.27 12 55 52 $26 God's Own / Miss Gundowring
12 14e CASINO EMPRESS Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 12.52 4 54
(cd 54.5)
48 $41 Casino Prince / La Stella D'oro
15e TARBOY George Dimitropoulos Michael Heagney 0 48 Killy / Kiahni Miss
4 NOT OVERLY PLUCKED Michael Huglin Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 0 57 Pluck / Overly
13e ZARVALANTE Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 0 48 Zariz / Kapvalante
6 WOLFOFPETERSTREET Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 0 54 Nothin' Leica Dane / Wamoon
Race 3 - 1:35PM COROWA RACE CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:24.35 Last 600m: 0:36.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MIRALIE Vincent Nolen Jake Duffy 4 59 N/A $2.30F So You Think / Merlene
2 15e BAY LANE Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 3.67 2 59 N/A $19 Zariz / Amber Virtue
3 8 BELCHAMP Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 5.48 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $13 Domesday / My Southern Bell
4 12 LADY MIRONTON BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Simon Miller 6.15 7 57 N/A $3.40 Al Maher / Celtic Bloom
5 14 SOUTHERN SILVER Kevin Corstens John Keating 11.93 3 57 N/A $15 Myboycharlie / Richly Deserved
6 13 MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 13.23 9 57 N/A $71 Dream Ahead / Bidden
7 10 DOTTLEDO Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 13.9 6 57 N/A $14 Zariz / Dawn Recital
8 7 TIXSON Michelle Russell Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 13.97 14 59
(cd 57)
N/A $101 Tickets / Laureate Lady
9 5 MISSISSIPPI STING BOBS Bonus Scheme Graham Hulm Ms Kayla Nisbet 15.25 11 59 N/A $9.50 Sepoy / Double Down Dixie
10 2 BRAMLAGO Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 16.65 10 59 N/A $101 Bramshaw / Miss Vienna
11 3 HEZA JOLLY SWAGMAN Alex Aquilina Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 18.01 13 59 N/A $20 Shellscrape / Matilda
12 6 THE SCRIPT Mandie Jones Brendan Ward 34.61 8 59 N/A $31 Dylan Thomas / Twiggy Summit
13 9 DIAMARE Tony Waddell Jason Baldock 35.51 12 57 N/A $81 War Pass / Stefani
14 1 ARCHIE’S PAYDAY George Osborne Nick Souquet 37.04 5 59 N/A $71 Dash for Cash / For Archie
17e SHARKY HOTSHOT Geoff Connell 0 N/A Sharkbite / Clever Scheme
18e SMOKIN’ CONI Ross Purcell 0 N/A Bianconi / Jugah's Fortune
11 EIGHT ONE SANCHEZ Michael Huglin Mr Adam McCabe 0 N/A Captain Gerrard / Beauriphul Gal
16e KLIMT Craig Murfet Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0 N/A Econsul / La Talpa
Race 4 - 2:10PM CAMPBELLS WINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:37.90 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RUBY SKYE Craig Widdison Jake Duffy 9 54.5 52 $3.40F Reset / Rich Ruby Red
2 13 BELLZIG Jamie Scott Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.24 3 54 42 $15 Shinzig / Bella Flight
3 5 ROAMING TO WIN Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 1.04 6 55 53 $4 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
4 7 CAPTAIN MAGIC Jason Hunter Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 1.18 13 54.5
(cd 51.5)
48 $9 Captain Gerrard / Bridgeway
5 12 SHADOW OMEN Allan Fitzgerald Michael Heagney 2.97 1 54 43 $41 Dane Shadow / Princess Nemo
6 4 BROMACH (NZ) Vincent Nolen Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 3.51 14 55.5
(cd 53.5)
50 $10 Savabeel / Justine's Pride
7 14 HARGY John Taylor Ms Amanda Masters 7.72 2 54 37 $19 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
8 11 ISLAND TIGER Christopher Davis Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 8.22 7 54
(cd 54.5)
43 $21 Decanter / Tiger Tantrum
9 6 ROCKINTHERIVER Kym Davison Jason Baldock 10.66 8 55 49 $15 Golden Archer / Calendar Lass
10 2 THE RICH FISHER Adam O'Neill John Keating 12.15 5 59.5 58 $7 Barely a Moment / Berkshire Lass
11 9 ARELLANO Rhys Archard Brendan Ward 18.83 11 54 47 $19 Commands / Amberino
12 1 NIGHT SIGHT Erin Maher Harry Coffey 25.45 12 60 59 $61 Bianconi / Infrared
13 10 DE KOONING Craig Murfet Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 26.03 10 54
(cd 52)
46 $151 Al Samer / Mamzelle Perdita
14 3 ARTIE’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 26.56 4 59 57 $41 Artie Schiller / Boendso
Race 5 - 2:45PM CAMPBELLS WINES BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:11.47 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BOLD APPROACH Adam O'Neill John Keating 8 57 57 $3.80 New Approach / Footloose
2 10 PACIFIC TYCOON Jodie Bohr Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 0.44 1 54
(cd 52)
50 $12 Written Tycoon / Mururoa
3 2 SNIPPET OF GOLD Gary Colvin Jake Duffy 1.29 5 59.5 62 $10 Snippetson / Miss Cee
4 9 BROADSTONE Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.59 4 56 55 $5.50 Bel Esprit / Firestorm Baby
5 8 BEAUJEEN Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 2.66 2 56 59 $21 Mossman / Rihanna
6 1 FIRE STOKER BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.87 9 60 63 $3.10F Denman / Mantelpiece
7 4 GASWORX (NZ) George Osborne Nick Souquet 6.54 3 57.5 58 $8.50 O'Reilly / Kind Return
8 3 ATOMIC LOKADE Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 9.76 6 58
(cd 55)
63 $17 Turffontein / Lominata
9 5 MAKE MINE BRANDY (NZ) Rhys Archard Brendan Ward 18.32 7 57.5 62 $31 Magnus / Queen Mary
11 CANOVA Mark Webb Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 0 40 Barely a Moment / Bloomin Marvellous
7 IT’S A FIREBALL Andrew Dale 0 57 Good Journey / Sunflame
Race 6 - 3:20PM MORRIS WINES BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:57.44 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Nick Souquet 1 61.5 56 $4.20 Redente / Imperial Mist
2 3 LIKE TO THINK SO Kym Hann Harry Coffey 2.47 5 62 57 $1.95F So You Think / Aussie Crawl
3 1 OUR PROJECT Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 7.35 2 64.5
(cd 61.5)
62 $8.50 Mutawaajid / Miss Courteous
4 9 FLYING FERRET Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 10.18 3 54 41 $11 Redente / Lim's Falcon
5 8 SHRAPNEL IMPACT Rob Wellington Jake Duffy 10.44 6 55 47 $14 Shrapnel / Dangerous Impact
6 11 NEVER TEMPTED Christopher Davis Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.42 7 54 40 $21 Never Undercharge / Tempted Lady
7 5 FLIRTATIOUS FEMME Daryl Archard Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 16.35 8 61
(cd 59)
59 $17 Husson / Star of Coureuse
8 2 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 17.24 4 62.5
(cd 60.5)
58 $18 Alert / Pursuit of Speed
6 WHISKEY BUSINESS Ross Purcell 0 47 Keep the Faith / Jugah's Fortune
10 MIDNIGHT LIAISON Logan McGill Lewis German (a3/49.5kg) 0 40 Turffontein / Lominata
7 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 49 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
Race 7 - 3:55PM PFEIFFER WINES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:52.33 Last 600m: 0:33.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rustic Pearl) $41. Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 2c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FLYING FROG Russell Osborne Jason Baldock 1 59.5 58 $3.20F Hillman / Lim's Falcon
2 6 MR BROWN FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 0.29 2 55.5 50 $4.60 Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
3 11 STORMUS Gordon Strang Ms Amanda Masters 1.74 3 54 42 $81 Primus / Daisydane
4 8 ALL AFLUTTER Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.21 6 54
(cd 52)
49 $6.50 Sidereus / Glass Heart
5 5 BEING DAZZLED George Osborne Simon Miller 5.41 4 56 51 $13 Kaphero / Dazzling Firebird
6 7 WESTERN PRUSSIA Libby Haworth Jake Duffy 5.52 5 55.5 50 $11 King of Prussia / Western Mist
7 12 TINYBELLA Norm Loy Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.8 7 54 49 $41 Redente / Fastessa
8 3 FLYING CYRIL Peter Maher Nick Souquet 7.05 9 57 53 $8 Keep the Faith / Toy Dancer
9 9 HOW ONE KNOWS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 7.39 8 54 47 $13 Street Sense / Gold Country
10 4 OUR BRIDGETTE Peter Smith Ms Shirley Hunter 9.84 10 56.5 56 $18 Oamaru Force / Never No More
11 1 KAPOVER Geoff Duryea Ms Rebeka Prest (a0/53kg) 10.7 11 60 59 $31 Kaphero / Sake Over
SB 10 RUSTIC PEARL Rob Wellington Ms Alexandra Bryan (a2/51kg) 0 54
(cd 52)
51   California Dane / Jazie's Faith
15e LIKE TO THINK SO Kym Hann Harry Coffey 0 57 So You Think / Aussie Crawl
16e CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood 0 49 Al Maher / Hullabaloo
13e ASK ME TO DANCE Christopher Davis 0 35 Hidden Dragon / Dances With Stars
14e JUNIOR MAC Con Kelly Michael Heagney 0 35 Annenkov / Bisraami