Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Monday 04, June 2018

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1400m to WP, +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 07-Aug-18 4:43PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM SPORTS BAR PLUS 2018 LAMONT CLASSIC - 2YO HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $25,000.1st $13,780, 2nd $4,825, 3rd $2,420, 4th $1,110, 5th $615, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.51 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GRAND CHALLENGE BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jake Duffy 2 60 N/A $1.55F Not a Single Doubt / Lago Joy
2 8 STRATUM’S ROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.8 5 54 N/A $7 Stratum / Sister Rose
3 3 CARRUTHERS BOBS Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Nick Heywood 5.42 3 57 N/A $3.90 I Am Invincible / Lightning Rules
4 6 BLING ALERT BOBS Bonus Scheme Jack Van Duren Bradley Vale 8.34 1 54 N/A $101 Alert / Gemrun
5 2 BANGER BOBS Bonus Scheme Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 9.34 4 57 N/A $12 Shrapnel / Beautiful Sound
6 5 PROSPECT HILL BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Michael Travers 14.74 6 56 N/A $101 Congrats / Spurhill
4 MAN OF ENVY BOBS Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Richard Bensley 0 N/A Mossman / Blushing Rahy
7 OUR ROMEO BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Tamtheel
Race 2 - 1:35PM PATRIOTS BLOODSTOCK & RACING 3YO &UP MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.06 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 JOUNAMA Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 7 57 N/A $21 Zoffany / Miss Johann
2 4 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0.79 9 59 N/A $6 Purrealist / Deluga Lass
3 3 EXTRA COOL Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 0.83 4 59 N/A $7 Casino Prince / Scowl
4 8 FASHION TIP BOBS Bonus Scheme Wayne Carroll Bryan Murphy 1 2 57 N/A $5.50 Zoffany / Wool's in Fashion
5 11 MISS FORBIDDEN Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 2.65 13 57 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Bidden
6 14 VELLICHOR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 3.31 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.60F Drumbeats / Point One
7 9 JAILBIRD JAYJAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Richard Bensley 3.56 3 57 N/A $9.50 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
8 6 BLUEBIRDS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 3.58 11 57 N/A $19 Shrapnel / Eyes On You
9 1 BAY LANE Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 3.88 14 59 N/A $18 Zariz / Amber Virtue
10 7 ELUNOR RIGBY Sylvia Thompson Michael Heagney 5.33 5 57 N/A $14 Testa Rossa / Lujacool
11 13 SISTER HAZEL Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5.44 10 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Haradasun / Decantered
12 2 CURRAWONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.36 8 59 N/A $31 Krupt / La Belle Vitesse
13 12 PRIMADINI David Blundell Bradley Vale 6.43 12 57 N/A $101 Bernardini / La Primera
14 5 PLUCKA PONY David Blundell Nick Souquet 8.02 1 59 N/A $51 Pluck / Ladakh
17e IZ AROYAL Jack Van Duren 0 N/A Zariz / Royal Commotion
16e SAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Maree Hopkins 0 N/A Congrats / Gobbledegook
15e LADY MINER Gino D'Altorio 0 N/A Shaft / Katellie
Race 3 - 2:10PM ROCK AT THE RACES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.86 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FIND MY TAIL Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 3 56.5 N/A $9 Shellscrape / Lakeside Miss
2 8 COULD IT BE MAGIC Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.31 10 55 N/A $4.20 Exceed And Excel / Lara's Glitter
3 10 EXCEPTIONAL RHYTHM Aaron Clarke Bryan Murphy 1.47 9 55 N/A $12 Song of Tara / More Than Special
4 12 WORKING TOGETHER BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 2.09 8 55
(cd 53)
N/A $15 Bon Hoffa / Plan the Win
5 2 LEFTOVER DIAMOND BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 2.23 2 59 N/A $2.80F Shrapnel / Strategic Diamond
6 3 MONKERY David Blundell Michael Heagney 3.02 5 59 N/A $9.50 Myboycharlie / Papeete
7 4 BYE BYE BENJI BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter Clancy Nick Souquet 3.05 12 57.5 N/A $20 Krupt / Hitchhike
8 9 DIRECT DEFAULT BOBS Bonus Scheme Graeme Murray Richard Bensley 3.9 7 55 N/A $10 Wilful Default / Miss Direct
9 5 UISCE BEATHA Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 5.36 4 57 N/A $31 Widden Valley / Dandasila
10 11 PRUSSIAN FLYER Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 5.7 11 55 N/A $101 King of Prussia / Timor Flyer
11 7 DANGAN RESSHA BOBS Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jake Duffy 8.88 6 56 N/A $19 Bullet Train / Broken Promise
12 1 JUST VIC WILDO Phil Sweeney Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 10.56 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $71 King of Prussia / Victoria Louise
Race 4 - 2:45PM CRUST PIZZA BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.63 Last 600m: 0:34.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ALL AFLUTTER Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 9 54
(cd 52)
45 $26 Sidereus / Glass Heart
2 7 WOLFOFPETERSTREET Chris Heywood Nick Heywood 0.18 6 58 53 $3.40F Nothin' Leica Dane / Wamoon
3 1 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 0.82 3 61 55 $7.50 Raheeb / Gobble
4 8 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 1.26 2 57
(cd 54)
51 $6 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
5 2 DANE SLUGGER Gino D'Altorio Michael Heagney 1.91 10 60.5 54 $12 Dane Shadow / Fine Society
6 3 FLYING CYRIL Peter Maher Nick Souquet 1.94 11 60.5 54 $19 Keep the Faith / Toy Dancer
7 4 LITTLE CAPRI Marcus O'Connor Ms Jody Hughes (a3/55kg) 3.02 7 60
(cd 57)
53 $16 O'lonhro / Angel of Capri
8 6 MR BROWN FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Phil Sweeney Brooke Sweeney 3.14 4 59 51 $4.20 Myboycharlie / Sassy Vixen
9 9 AUNTY ELSIE Sylvia Thompson Bradley Vale 4.75 8 56.5 50 $18 Redente / Bellarine Belle
10 10 FLYING FERRET Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 5.67 5 55 43 $41 Redente / Lim's Falcon
11 5 LAYO LAYO Darryl Rolfe Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 99.99 1 59.5 56 $19 Encosta de Lago / Tantra
Race 5 - 3:20PM WESTON&WESTON REFRIGERATION & AIR CONDITIONING - HEAT OF WAGGA STAYERS (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:48.60 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 5 62.5
(cd 61)
63 $3.70F Octagonal / Tudor Flame
2 4 CATCH THE CULPRIT Joe Cleary Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 0.2 8 62
(cd 59)
62 $5.50 Wanted / Jewel Theft
3 10 ROMANCE CAN COSTA Aaron Clarke Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.99 3 56.5 55 $10 Von Costa de Hero / Romantic
4 9 TEXACODY David Blundell Bradley Vale 2.27 11 57.5 53 $17 Duporth / Bombira Blue
5 5 SIR OTTAVIO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 3.63 6 61.5 61 $51 Octagonal / Listowel
6 11 BLACK FUSION (NZ) Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 3.65 10 56 50 $71 Pentire / Stretto
7 6 BIG HAZ Garry Worsnop Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 4.34 13 60.5
(cd 58.5)
59 $15 Nothin' Leica Dane / Sunique
8 13 MONSOON CHARLIE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 4.63 14 55 48 $8 Myboycharlie / It's an Omen
9 15e GAGARIN Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 5.44 9 54 44 $101 Starcraft / Gin Sling
10 14 KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 5.7 1 54.5 47 $51 Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice
11 8 TEN GOALS Peter Maher Nick Souquet 6.22 7 59.5 57 $14 Not a Single Doubt / Nice And Easy
12 12 BLUE SEAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Rodger Waters Michael Heagney 6.75 2 56 50 $13 Sebring / Sea Gypsy
13 1 OH SO UNFAIR Mark Gee Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 13.05 12 62.5 63 $16 Krupt / Ebony Fair
14 2 SCOTTY BE GOTTI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Heywood 28.93 4 62.5 63 $7.50 Home On the Grange / Flaming Bullet
16e LAUGHARNE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brian Young Michael Travers 0 44 Dylan Thomas / Lorride
7 MY KIND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Rod Weston Ms Megan Taylor 0 58 Authorized / Never Let Go
Race 6 - 3:55PM BEDROCK LANDSCAPE SUPPLIES BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.73 Last 600m: 0:35.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Heywood 4 57 62 $4.20 Beneteau / Naeb
2 5 ZARREIG Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 1.37 10 58.5 65 $71 Zariz / Greig's Girl
3 10 BONDO Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 1.68 1 56 60 $19 Zariz / Bold Shift
4 1 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Ms Courtney Gravener (a4/52kg) 2.38 5 62
(cd 58)
72 $21 Bianconi / La Ventana
5 2 HANGIN’ WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Jon Grisedale 2.67 9 60 68 $10 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
6 4 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 3.26 6 58.5 65 $19 Zariz / Lionette
7 3 I AM KALANI BOBS Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Akira Kajiya (a3/53.5kg) 3.8 8 59
(cd 56)
70 $1.85F I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
8 7 PURRPUSSFUL Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 4.43 7 57.5 67 $11 Purrealist / Newstar Lass
9 6 DIDNT EVEN KISS ME Scott Spackman Brooke Sweeney 10.08 2 57.5 67 $17 Murtajill / Homerette
10 12 LOCAL HERO Philip Waters Bryan Murphy 11.29 3 54 49 $101 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
8 BOCELLI (JPN) Tash Burleigh Richard Bensley 0 62 Shamardal / Siren's Song
11 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 49 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
Race 7 - 4:35PM RED STEER HOTEL MOTEL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Of $20,000.1st $11,085, 2nd $3,740, 3rd $1,870, 4th $885, 5th $520, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.86 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: First past the post KOPAONIK disqualified AR177 7/8/18 - original margin 1.65 lengths.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CLIFF Joe Cleary Jake Duffy 13 59.5 58 $8.50 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
2 12 CALL ME ANYTHING John Marzol Aaron Sweeney (a1.5/50kg) 0.79 8 54
(cd 52.5)
43 $71 Redoute's Choice / Regrowth
3 2 MARCO MAN Tim Donnelly Nick Heywood 1.35 1 59.5 58 $1.75F Sebring / Pride of the Class
4 4 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 1.61 3 58 55 $7 Krupt / Rayanui
5 7 TRACEY’S DAISY Sylvia Thompson Ms Kacie Adams 2.54 6 54 50 $41 Magnus / Amazing Daisy
6 11 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 3.18 2 54 45 $51 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
7 9 KAOTIKA Wendy Church Brooke Sweeney 3.27 11 54 48 $71 Shinzig / Resolved
8 13 KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 3.36 4 54 41 $51 Kaphero / Money Angel
9 3 SACRED SON Graeme Murray Jon Grisedale 3.49 5 59 57 $12 Oratorio / Scorpio Spirit
10 5 FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor 4.06 9 56 51 $15 Foxwedge / Trumps
11 14 COSMO STAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Josh Richards (a2/50kg) 5 14 54
(cd 52)
37 $101 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
12 8 AUNTY SUE Sylvia Thompson Michael Heagney 5.2 12 54 49 $31 Kaphero / Aunty Ned
13 10 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 7.92 10 54 45 $31 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
DQ 6 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 54 51 $11 Shinzig / Princess Dani